Victory Cup

1945-46

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

Football during the 1939-1945 war

 

 A one-off tournament to celebrate the ending of WWII.

 

 

 

 

 

Victory Cup 1945-46

Preliminary competition

First round

Brechin City v Montrose

Duns v Edinburgh City

Stirling Albion v Glasgow University

Leith Athletic v Peebles Rovers

Stranraer v Tarff Rovers

Buckie Thistle v Deveronvale

Clachnacuddin v Ross County

Elgin City v Inverness Caledonian

Inverness Thistle v Forres Mechanics

 

Second round

East Stirlingshire v Stirling Albion

Montrose v Forfar Athletic

Wigtown & Bladnoch v Tarff Rovers

Buckie Thistle v Peterhead

Clachnacuddin v Inverness Thistle

Nairn County v Inverness Caledonian

 

Third round (20 Oct 1925)

East Stirlingshire v Edinburgh City

Tarff Rovers v Peebles Rovers

Inverness Caledonian v Buckie Thistle

(27 Oct 1945)

Clachnacuddin v Forfar Athletic

 

Semi final

Tarff Rovers v East Stirlingshire

Inverness Caledonian v Clachnacuddin

 

Final – 2 legs (24 November, 1 December & 2 January)

Clachnacuddin v East Stirlingshire

 

Clachnacuddin and East Stirlingshire both qualify for the competition proper

 

Competition proper

 

 

 

1-7

1-6

10-2

scr-wo

4-4, 5-5, 2-4

2-0

3-1

0-4

4-1

 

 

5-4

3-4

1-3

5-2

3-0

1-2

 

 

3-2

4-2

3-2

 

3-2

 

 

1-9

1-2

 

 

3-3, 2-2. 2-5

First round – 2 legs (20, 22*, 24** & 27 April 1946)

Aberdeen v Hamilton Academical

Airdrieonians v Dumbarton

Alloa Athletic v Heart of Midlothian

Arbroath v Raith Rovers

Ayr United v Morton

Clachnacuddin v Partick Thistle

Clyde v Albion Rovers

Cowdenbeath v Queen’s Park

Dundee United v Queen of the South

East Fife v Kilmarnock

Falkirk v Motherwell

Hibernian v Dundee

St Johnstone v Celtic

St Mirren v East Stirlingshire

Stenhousemuir v Rangers

Third Lanark v Dunfermline Athletic

 

Second round (4 May, replays 8* & 11** May 1946)

Aberdeen v Kilmarnock

Airdrieonians v Rangers

Celtic v Queen of the South

Clyde v Morton

Cowdenbeath v Partick Thistle

Falkirk v Third Lanark

Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian

Raith Rovers v St Mirren

 

Third round (18 May, replays 25 May 1946)

Clyde v Aberdeen

Falkirk v Rangers

Partick Thistle v Hibernian

Raith Rovers v Celtic

 

Semi final (1 June, replay 5 June 1946)

Hibernian v Clyde

(at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh)

Rangers v Celtic

(at Hampden Park, Glasgow)

 

Final at Hampden Park (15 June 1946)

Rangers v Hibernian

(Duncanson 2, Gillick : Aitkenhead)

Rangers: Brown, Cox, Shaw, Watkins, Young, Symon, Waddell. Gillick. Thornton, Duncanson, Caskie

Hibernian: Kerr, Govan, Shaw, Howie, Aird, Finnigan, Smith, Peat, Milne, Aitkenhead, Nutley

 

2-0, 2-0**

4-0, 1-1**

3-1, 0-5**

3-4. 1-3

1-3, 2-4**

2-2, 1-7**

4-2, 2-1**

0-0, 5-3*

2-1, 1-3

2-0, 0-3

2-1, 4-2

3-0, 0-2

2-8, 0-5**

3-1, 2-2

1-4, 1-4*

1-2, 2-0

 

 

1-1, 3-0

0-4

3-0

0-0, 2-0**

1-1, 1-2*

3-2

3-1

2-1

 

 

4-2

1-1, 0-2

1-1, 0-2

0-2

 

 

2-1

 

0-0, 2-0

 

 

 

3-1