B Division Supplementary Cup

1945-1952

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

Southern League

Spring Cup

Challenge Cup

 

Faced with the prospect of just a minimum of 32 League and Cup fixtures, clubs in the B Division of the Southern League organized the Supplementary Cup to dovetail the end of the League fixture card in February.  The interest generated by the new competition – crowds upward of 15000 were common – prompted the Scottish League to continue the tournament when full peace-time football returned in 1946.  The second season proved the Cup was popular as the crowds flocked to the matches played during the Autumn months. Unfortunately the third season (1947-48) was dogged by problems in getting suitable dates, the B Division having been extended to sixteen clubs and also due to the severe winter. The first round kicked off on 5 January, but the round of matches couldn’t be completed until mid April. The 2 legged final itself had to be shoehorned in during a four-day space at the end of the season.  In 1948-49, the League left the clubs to organize the competition, and without a tournament that kicked off on 25 August and should have been short and snappy, ended up being completed a full 364 days later! The 1949-50 season again saw the clubs run the Cup, and again without the League’s organization, it was a shambles. The first ties were played in September 1949, but the Round wasn’t completed until the end of April 1950. Also Queen’s Park, due to commitments to the Scotland Amateur team withdrew before the competition started. By the end of the season, the semi-finals were still to be decided, the deciding second legs being held over until the new season. These were completed by September, but by then a lack of available dates for the final and a waning public interest, made the whole competition pointless and it was left unfinished. There was, obviously, no call for a 1950-51 Supplementary Cup, but the success of the two St Mungo tournaments for the Festival of Britain celebrations, prompted calls for the Cup to be revived. This time the competition would be short and run over a four-week period, with all games being played off on Saturdays towards the end of the season. Although a great success, it wasn’t revived for the next season, with the introduction of floodlights openning up the League’s fixture card to evening matches as well as glamour friendlies. Other competitions run solely for the lowere division clubs were the Spring Cup, played in 1975-76, and the League Challenge Cup, first played in 1990.

 

Winners

1945-46 Airdrieonians

1946-47 East Fife

1947-48 East Fife

1948-49 St Johnstone

1949-50    not completed

1950-51    no competition

1951-52 Clyde

 

 

 

 

1945-46

First Round – 2 legs - 26 Jan, 2 Feb, play-offs 6 Feb

Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton

Cowdenbeath v Dundee

St Johnstone v Ayr United

Dundee United v Raith Rovers

  Play-off – 4-4 on corners, Raith won on toss of a coin

Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians

  Play-off –Airdrie won 8-5 on corners

Arbroath v Alloa Athletic

East Fife v Dunfermline Athletic

  Play-off               

 

Second Round

(9 Feb) Dundee v Alloa Athletic

(9 Feb) Raith Rovers v Airdrieonians

(9 Feb) Ayr United v East Fife

Dumbarton        

 

Semi-Final 16 & 20 Feb

(16 Feb) East Fife v Dumbarton

(16 Feb) Dundee v Airdrieonians

 

Replay

(20 Feb) Airdrieonians v Dundee

 

Final at Ibrox Park, Glasgow

(17 Apr) Airdrieonians v Dumbarton                                       

 

 

1-6, 2-2

1-4, 2-2

2-2, 1-2

1-4, 3-0

3-3

2-1, 3-4

1-1

1-3, 3-3

3-0, 0-3

4-2

 

 

6-2

0-4

0-1

bye

 

 

0-1

1-1

 

 

2-1

 

 

2-1

 

 

 - : McDonald, Neil, Mcamara, McGowan 2, Bootland / - : Neil, McGowan

- : Turnbull, Gallacher, Ancell / - :Juliussen, Anderson

Burns, McIntosh : - / Hird : -

Buchan : Stewart, McNaught, Dickson, Stewart / Pacione, Mackay, Buchan

Buchan, Pacione, Smith : Montgomery, Johnstone, Paterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anderson 2, Juliussen 4

Clapperton, McCulloch 2, Aitken

 

 

 

 

Bootland

Ouchterlonie pen : -

 

 

- : Juliussen

 

 

Peters, Aitken / Bootland

 

1946-47

First Round – 2 legs 14, 18*, 20** & 21 Aug

Dumbarton v Alloa Athletic

Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone

Arbroath v Raith Rovers

Dundee United v Stenhousemuir

Dundee v Airdrieonians

East Fife v Albion Rovers

Ayr United v Dunfermline Athletic

 

Second Round

(28 Aug) Raith Rovers v St Johnstone

(28 Aug) Dundee United v St Johnstone

(28 Aug) Dundee v East Fife

Alloa Athletic

 

Semi-Final

(4 Sep) Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic

(4 Sep) Dundee United v East Fife

 

Final –2 legs attendances 18000 & 14000                               

(11 Sep) East Fife v Raith Rovers

(18 Sep) Raith Rovers v East Fife

 

 

1-4, 2-0

1-3, 1-4

2-3, 0-1

4-1, 2-2**

1-1, 1-0

2-1, 4-1*

1-2, 0-4

 

 

2-1

4-1

2-4

bye

 

 

2-1

2-4

 

 

3-2

1-4

 

 

McCulloch : Bowman, Brown, Connor, Wallace og / McMillan, Donegan

Boyd : E Taylor, Robbie, Simpson / Playfair : Main 2, Simpson 2

Coates 2 : Young 2 Muir / Stewart

J Davidson 3, Mackay : Ormand / Pacione, Smart : O’Dell, Dick

Ewen : Flavell / Hill

Davidson, Duncan : McClure / Morris 2, Adams, Adamson : Stephenson

Malcolm : Munro / Wallace

 

 

Young, Muir : Hird

Mackay, Smart, J Ross 2 : Wallace

Joyner, Gunn : Morris 4

 

 

 

Muir 2 : Connor

J Ross, Pacione : Morris, Adams, Duncan 2

 

 

Davidson, Morris, Adams : Maule, Stewart

Stewart : Duncan 2, Morris, Davidson

 

1947-48

First Round

(5 Jan) Kilmarnock v Stirling Albion

(7 Jan) Dumbarton v Stenhousemuir

(31 Jan) Arbroath v East Fife

(21 Feb) Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone

(21 Feb) Ayr United v Dunfermline Athletic

(29 Mar) Hamilton Academical v Dundee United 

(5 Apr) Raith Rovers v Albion Rovers

(5 Apr) Leith Athletic v Cowdenbeath

 

Replays

(31 Mar) East Fife v Arbroath

(12 Apr) Cowdenbeath v Leith Athletic

 

Second Round 

(7 Apr) Alloa Athletic v Hamilton Academical 

(9 Apr) Albion Rovers v Ayr United

(17 Apr) Stirling Albion v Leith Athletic

(12 Apr) East Fife v Dumbarton

 

Replays

(12 Apr) Hamilton Academical v Alloa Athletic

(14 Apr) Ayr United v Albion Rovers

 

Semi-Final

(22 Apr) East Fife v Albion Rovers

(24 Apr) Stirling Albion v Hamilton Academical

 

Final – 2 legs     

(30 Apr) Stirling Albion v East Fife

(3 May) East Fife v Stirling Albion                             

 

 

1-2

3-2

1-1

3-2

4-2

3-2

1-2

2-2

 

 

6-0

0-3

 

 

1-1

2-2

3-2

2-0

 

 

4-1

0-2

 

 

9-1

3-2

 

 

1-2

7-0

 

 

McLaren : -

Wardlaw, Goldie, McCreadie: Hope, McFarlane

W Brown : D Davidson

Hart, Spulla, Rowan : Craig, Brown

Ramsay 2, Morrison, McGuigan : Kinnell, Wright

Rothera, McVinish, Wright : Henderson

Maule : Stein, Kerr

Broadley, Brydon : Cowan

 

 

Morris 3, J Davidson, C Fleming 2

Broadley 3

 

 

Barclay : Devlin

Love, Wallace : Beattie 2

Whiteford, Crothers 2 : Broadley 2

Gilmour, C Fleming

 

 

McVinish, Devlin, Wright, W Smith : Spulla

McKinnon, Love

 

 

Morris 4, Duncan, C Fleming 4 : Craig

Curran 2, Wilson : Martin, Rothera pen

 

 

E Curran : Morris, Adams

Duncan 3, D Davidson 3, J Davidson

 

1948-49

First Round

(25 Aug) Queen’s Park v Kilmarnock

(25 Aug) Cowdenbeath v Dumbarton 

(15 Sep) Ayr United v Stenhousemuir

(15 Sep) Airdrieonians v Dundee United

(4 Oct) Raith Rovers v East Stirlingshire

(5 Feb) Arbroath v Hamilton Academical

(9 Apr) Stirling Albion v Alloa Athletic

(9 Apr) Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone

 

Replays

(6 Apr) Hamilton Academical v Arbroath

(13 Apr) Stenhousemuir v Ayr United

(19 Apr) Hamilton Academical v Arbroath

 

Second Round 

(4 Apr) Raith Rovers v Airdrieonians

(23 Apr) Cowdenbeath v Stenhousemuir

(25 Apr) Kilmarnock v Alloa Athletic

(25 Apr) Hamilton Academicals v St Johnstone

 

Replay

(30 Apr) Stenhousemuir v Cowdenbeath 

 

Semi-Final

(4 May) Raith Rovers v Kilmarnock

(4 May) Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone 

 

Final – 2 legs                     

(7 May) Raith Rovers v St Johnstone

(24 Aug) St Johnstone v Raith Rovers

 

 

1-2

4-2

1-1

3-0

2-0

1-1

1-2

2-3

 

 

2-2

2-0

4-0

 

 

2-0

0-0

5-1

0-2

 

 

0-1

 

 

5-1

0-1

 

 

1-2

2-0

 

 

Aitken : McLaren 2

Cowan, McCreadie, McKay, Jones : Lynch, Crichton

Wallace : Miller

Orr, J Parlane, og

Brady 2

Ross : McSeveney

Spulla : Rowan 2

Keith, McSeveney : McRoberts 2, Craig

 

 

Devlin, Gillan : Quinn, Lang

Thomson, McQeen

Gillan, Martin, McMillan, Cupples

 

 

Penman 2

 

McLaren 2, Lambie 2, Aitken : Rowan pen

Craig, Buckley

 

 

Armstrong

 

 

Collins, Stockdale, Young 2, Penman : McLaren

Welsh

 

 

Penman : McRoberts, Craig

Munro, McRoberts

 

1949-50

First Round

St Johnstone v Queen’s Park

(12 Sep) Ayr United v Alloa Athletic

(12 Sep) Kilmarnock v Dundee United

(10 Apr) Albion Rovers v Morton

(12 Apr) Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians

(19 Apr) Dunfermline Athletic v Cowdenbeath

(24 Apr) Forfar Athletic v Arbroath

(19 Apr) Stenhousemuir v Dumbarton

 

Replay

(            ) Arbroath v Forfar Athletic

 

Second Round 

(22 Apr) St Johnstone v Albion Rovers

(25 Apr) Kilmarnock v Airdrieonians

(6 May) Alloa Athletic v Forfar Athletic

(6 May) Cowdenbeath v Stenhousemuir

 

Replay

(10 May) Forfar Athletic v Alloa Athletic

 

Semi-Final

(10 May) St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 

(13 Sep) Forfar Athletic v Cowdenbeath

 

Replays

(23 Aug) Kilmarnock v St Johnstone

(13 Sep) Cowdenbeath v Forfar Athletic

 

Final – not played (competition abandoned)      

Forfar Athletic v Kilmarnock                       

 

 

wo-scr

2-4

4-3

3-1

2-3

1-2

1-1

2-1

 

 

1-3aet

 

 

4-2

2-1

1-1

2-0

 

 

4-0

 

 

2-2

1-1

 

 

2-1aet

2-3

 

 

Queen’s withdrew due to commitments to the Scotland Amateur XI

 

McLaren 3, Finlay : McKay 3

Kerr, Dickson, Maxwell : Mochan

Devine, McMullen : Seawright 2, G Brown

 : Wilcox, Dempsey

Perrie : Ross

Bannan, J Allan : Donegan

 

 

Ross : MacLaren 2, Falconer

 

 

Welsh, Buckley, Peat 2 : Maxwell 2

Middlemass, Paton : Cunningham

Pow : Sunter

Durie, Dempsey

 

 

Sunter 2, Perrie 2

 

 

Buckley, Goldie : Davidson, Johnston

Perrie : Ellis

 

 

J McGhee, Donaldson : Welsh

Quinn 2: Perrie, McKenzie, Duff

 

 

 

1950-51  no competition                              

 

 

 

1951-52

First Round

(29 Mar) Albion Rovers v St Johnstone

(29 Mar) Alloa Athletic v Stenhousemuir

(29 Mar) Arbroath v Dunfermline Athletic

(29 Mar) Ayr United v Cowdenbeath

(29 Mar) Clyde v Forfar Athletic

(29 Mar) Dumbarton v Dundee United

(29 Mar) Queen’s Park v Hamilton Academical

(at Douglas Park as Hampden used for Scottish Cup semi final)

(29 Mar) Kilmarnock v Falkirk

 

Replays

(2 Apr) Stenhousemuir v Alloa Athletic

(2 Apr) Hamilton Academical v Queen’s Park

 

 

Second Round 

(12 Apr) Clyde v Ayr United

(12 Apr) Hamilton Academical v Kilmarnock

(12 Apr) Alloa Athletic v Dumbarton

(12 Apr) St Johnstone v Dunfermline Athletic

 

Semi-Final

(19 Apr) Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone

(19 Apr) Kilmarnock v Clyde

 

Final – 2 legs                                     

(26 Apr) Clyde v St Johnstone

   Att: 13000

(29 Apr) St Johnstone v Clyde

   Att: 5500

 

 

0-3

3-3

0-3

2-0

7-1

1-0

1-1

 

 

1-0

 

 

2-3

3-2

 

 

3-1

0-1

4-3

4-0

 

 

0-3

1-3

 

 

5-1

 

2-2

 

 

Goldie, Armit 2

Hamilton, Cranston, Lynch : Wilson, Collins, Aikman

Mailer, Blaikie, Finnegan

Hutton, Robertson

McPhail 2, Robertson 2, Ring 3 : C McLean

Frame

Cromar : Cunning

 

 

Harvey

 

 

Cantwell, Collins : Lister, Cranston, Lynch

Rae 3 : Grierson, McKirdy

 

 

Buchanan, Robertson, Ring : Japp

Jack

Taylor, Lister, Jarvie 2 : Donegan 2, Smith

Goldie, Buckley 2, Cannon

 

 

Brydon 2, Buckley

Middlemass : Buchanan 2, Ring

 

 

Buchanan 4, Ring : Goldie

 

Goldie, Buckley : McPhail 2