Stirlingshire Junior League

Including the Stirling & District Junior League

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

Clackmannanshire football

Stirlingshire football

 

The Stirlingshire Junior League was first mentioned in 1893-94 when two of the competitors were Alva Athletic (from Clackmannanshire, the ‘Wee County’) and St Ninians Thistle. The league was revived in 1896 as the Stirling & District Junior League becoming the Stirlingshire Junior League in 1901, and clubs from the ‘Wee County’ featured heavily after 1909 when the Clackmannanshire Junior FA disbanded.

The league was played for until 1928 when many of its clubs joined the Scottish Junior League during the Intermediate dispute. As well as featuring a Second Division for a time, the league also organized a League Cup competition which continued after the league disbanded.

The league was very popular and could attract a great many clubs. Unfortunately this, coupled with the plethora of cups up for grab invariably left many teams failing to fulfil all their matches. In 1923-24 the league came up with a novel way to encourage clubs to complete their fixtures. The new rule stated that the top four clubs at the end of the season would play off for the title. However only matches where both home and away games had been played would count towards the final points tally. Also teams had to have completed over half their fixtures. This led to farcical situations such as St Ninians Thistle turning up for a game with only half a team.

 

Champions

 

Stirlingshire Junior League

1893-94

 

Stirling & District Junior League

1896-97   not completed

1897-98 Denny Athletic

1898-99 Cowie

1899-00 Bannockburn

1900-01 Dunipace

 

Stirlingshire Junior League

1901-02 Dunipace

1902-03 Dunipace

1903-04 Dunipace

1904-05 Dunipace

1905-06 Vale of Carron

1906-07 Dunipace

1907-08 Dunipace

1908-09 Dunipace

1909-10 Kilsyth Emmet

1910-11 Denny Hibernian

1911-12 Kilsyth Emmet

1912-13 Dunipace

1913-14 Dunipace

1914-15 California Celtic

1915-16 California Celtic

1916-1919   not played

1919-20 Dunipace

1920-21 Dunipace

1921-22 Dunipace

1922-23 Dunipace

1923-24 Dunipace

1924-25 Alva Albion Rangers

1925-26 Grange Rovers

1926-27 Grange Rovers

1927-28 Camelon

Second Division champions

1905-06 Bannockburn

1906-07

1907-08

1908-09

1909-10 Sauchie

1910-11 Alva Albion Rangers

1911-12 Alloa Our Boys

1912-13 Denny Athletic

 

League Cup winners

1919-20 California Celtic

1920-21 Dunipace

1921-22 Dunipace

1922-23 Dunipace

1923-24 Dunipace

1924-25 Grange Rovers

1925-26 Denny Hibernian

1926-27 Dunipace

1927-28 Kilsyth Rangers

1928-29 Grange Rovers

1929-30 Grange Rovers

1930-31 Alva Albion Rangers

1931-32 Camelon

1932-33 Clackmannan

 

 

 

 

1893-94

Alva Athletic

St Ninians Thistle

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

 

 

1896-97

Competition incomplete

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

 

1897-98

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

Denny Athletic

St Ninians Thistle

Bannockburn

Dunipace

Longcroft Thistle

5

8

5

7

5

8

7

6

5

4

 

Table as at 4 March

 

 

1899-00

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Bannockburn

 

 

1900-01

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Vale of Carron  

Grange Rovers 

Dunipace

Denny Athletic 

Gairdoch

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Longcroft Thistle

Stirling Excelsior

Forth Rangers

Kilsyth Emmet

16

14

11

9

11

11

14

12

13

13

22

21

19

14

13

11

10

6

5

4

 

Table as at 20 April

 

 

 

1901-02

Dunipace

Airth Castle Rangers

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

Forth Rangers

Gairdoch

Grange Rovers

Longcroft Thistle

Rising Star

St Ninians Thistle

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Vale of Carron

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

Longcroft Thistle and Rising Thistle may not have played full season

 

 

1902-03

Dunipace

Grange Rovers

Vale of Carron

Denny Athletic

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Banknock

Cowie Wanderers  

St Ninians Thistle

Rising Star

Forth Rangers          

Gairdoch

East Plean United

P

14

15

16

8

10

13

13

13

12

9

13

11

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

25

23

23

14

12

11

10

9

8

6

4

3

 

Table as at 21 March

 

 

1903-04

Dunipace

Cowie Wanderers

East Plean United

Grange Rovers

St Ninians Thistle

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Vale of Carron

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1904-05

Dunipace

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

Dunipace

East Plean United

Falkirk Juniors

Grange Rovers

King’s Park Juniors

Laurieston Villa

St Ninians Thistle

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Vale of Carron

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1905-06 First Division

Vale of Carron

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

Dunipace

East Plean United

Falkirk Juniors

Grange Rovers

Laurieston Villa

Longcroft Thistle

St Ninians Thistle

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Vale of Carron

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

1905-06 Second Division

Bannockburn

King’s Park Juniors

Redding

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1906-07 First Division

Dunipace

Bannockburn

Bonnybridge Athletic

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

East Plean United

Falkirk Juniors

Grange Rovers

Laurieston Villa

Longcroft Thistle

St Ninians Thistle

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Vale of Carron

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

1906-07 Second Division

King’s Park Juniors

Redding

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1907-08 First Division

Dunipace

Bannockburn

Bonnybridge Athletic

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

East Plean United

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Longcroft Thistle

St Ninians Thistle

Stenhousemuir Hearts

Vale of Carron

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

1907-08 Second Division

Falkirk Juniors

King’s Park Juniors

Laurieston Villa

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1908-09

Dunipace

Bannockburn

Bonnybridge Athletic

Camelon

Camelon Athletic

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

Denny Hibernian

Dunipace

East Plean United

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Longcroft Thistle

Vale of Carron

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

1908-09 Second Division

Falkirk Juniors

Laurieston Villa

Stenhousemuir Hearts

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1909-10 First Division

 P

W

D

L

Pts 

Kilsyth Emmet

Bannockburn

Camelon

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

Denny Hibernian

Dunipace

East Plean United

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Longcroft Thistle

Vale of Carron

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1909-10 Second Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Sauchie

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Slamannan Strollers

Bonnybridge Athletic

Stenhousemuir Juniors

Clackmannan Juniors

Linlithgow Rose

Airth Castle Rovers

Bonnybridge Thistle

Fallin Heatherbell

Dollar United

23

23

20

18

19

20

14

15

17

14

15

14

16

12

12

7

6

6

5

5

4

3

3

2

4

3

1

1

2

3

3

1

2

3

2

1

3

8

7

10

11

11

6

9

11

8

8

9

67

52

34

21

25

31

24

19

16

15

13

27

14

30

21

45

30

39

19

18

47

20

31

35

36

27

25

15

14

13

13

11

10

9

8

5

 

Last known table

Stenhousemuir Juniors had 2 points deducted for breach of Rule.

Calder's Brilliant XI disbanded during the season.

Cumbernauld withdrew during the season.

Alloa Oakvale were suspended on 27 December 1909.

 

 

1910-11 First Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Denny Hibernian

Longcroft Thistle

Dunipace

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Bannockburn

Forth Rangers

Denny Athletic

East Plean United

Cowie Wanderers

Sauchie

Banknock

21

22

19

18

16

19

21

17

19

19

21

20

15

11

11

10

9

6

6

7

5

5

5

4

1

7

4

2

3

5

5

2

6

4

2

3

5

4

4

6

4

8

10

8

8

10

14

13

40

43

43

37

27

30

24

24

14

22

25

5

20

21

22

25

19

37

43

19

20

31

49

14

31

29

26

22

21

17

17

16

16

14

12

11

 

1910-11 Second Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Croy Celtic

Alva Albion Rangers

Vale of Carron

Alloa Our Boys

Tillicoultry Athletic

Bonnybridge Athletic

Airth Castle Rovers

Slamannan Swifts

14

11

11

12

10

9

5

4

10

9

7

4

3

1

1

0

1

0

1

3

2

2

0

1

3

2

3

5

5

6

4

3

28

30

28

25

19

10

5

2

17

10

15

19

24

23

14

19

21

18

15

11

8

4

2

1

 

Slamannan Lochside were suspended on 5 November 1910

(King’s?) Park and Linlithgow Rose also competed for a while.

 

 

1911-12 First Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Kilsyth Emmet

Longcroft Thistle

Denny Athletic

Alva Albion Rangers

Cowie Wanderers

Grange Rovers

Denny Hibernian

Dunipace

Vale of Carron

Forth Rangers

East Plean United

Bannockburn Celtic

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

15

15

13

13

11

10

10

10

7

5

4

0

3

2

6

2

4

4

4

1

4

2

3

3

4

5

3

7

7

8

8

11

11

15

15

19

54

54

48

46

36

47

27

36

26

23

21

12

26

20

20

26

29

33

26

38

60

55

73

28

33

32

32

28

26

24

24

21

18

12

11

3

 

1911-12 Second Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Banknock

Laurieston Vale

Alloa Our Boys

Sauchie

Tillicoultry Athletic

14

15

15

15

13

6

7

6

5

5

4

2

3

4

1

4

6

6

6

7

34

23

25

23

18

23

24

27

19

30

16

16

15

14

11

 

 

1912-13 First Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunipace

Denny Hibernian

Forth Rangers

Longcroft Thistle

Grange Rovers

Cowie Wanderers

Laurieston Villa

Banknock

Alloa Ramblers

Bannockburn Celtic

Sauchie

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

20

16

15

11

11

9

8

7

6

3

2

2

1

3

4

3

5

6

3

5

1

2

1

3

2

5

6

6

6

10

9

16

13

17

52

68

39

38

40

42

19

22

15

24

8

15

19

28

18

34

34

39

44

30

54

38

33

33

26

25

23

22

17

17

7

6

5

 

Alva Albion Rangers’ results were expunged

[Final table as published in the Falkirk Mail 21 June 1913]

 

1912-13 Second Division

Laurieston Villa

Sauchie

Vale of Carron

Bainsford

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1913-14

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Bannockburn Celtic

Denny Athletic

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Laurieston Villa

Seafield Athletic

16

19

19

16

18

19

17

16

17

15

18

13

10

9

8

10

5

5

7

8

2

3

1

6

5

6

1

2

4

4

2

3

2

2

3

5

2

7

12

8

5

7

10

13

42

36

31

31

39

29

24

36

23

11

19

17

21

17

16

29

42

26

25

19

44

46

27

26

23

22

21

12

14

18

18

7

8

 

Coalsnaughton Athletic and Longcroft Thistle may also have competed for a time.

 

 

1914-15

California Celtic

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn Celtic

Coalsnaughton Athletic

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

Denny Hibernian

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Laurieston Villa

Sauchie

Wallacelea Rangers

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1915-16

California Celtic

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn Celtic

Coalsnaughton Athletic

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Athletic

Denny Hibernian

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Laurieston Villa

Sauchie

Wallacelea Rangers

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

 

 

1919-20

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

California Celtic

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Longcroft Thistle

Plean United

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1920-21

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

California Celtic

Clackmannan Celtic

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Forth Rangers

Gairdoch

Grange Rovers

Plean United

St Ninians Thistle

Stirling Emmet

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1921-22

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

California Celtic

Camelon

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Forth Rangers

Gairdoch

Grange Rovers

Plean United

St Ninians Thistle

Stirling Emmet

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1922-23

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

California United

Camelon

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Falkirk Castings

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

King’s Park Juniors

Longcroft Thistle

Plean United

Polmont Athletic

St Ninians Thistle

Stirling Emmet

Vale of Grange

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1923-24

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

California United

Camelon

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Falkirk Castings

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

King’s Park Juniors

Plean United

Polmont Athletic

St Ninians Thistle

Stirling Emmet

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1924-25

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

California United

Camelon

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Falkirk Castings

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

King’s Park Juniors

Plean United

Polmont Athletic

St Ninians Thistle

Stirling Emmet

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1925-26

Grange Rovers

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

California United

Camelon

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Falkirk Castings

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

King’s Park Juniors

Plean

Polmont Athletic

St Ninians Thistle

Stirling Emmet

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1926-27

Grange Rovers

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Bannockburn United

Bonnybridge Thistle

Camelon

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Linlithgow Rose

Longcroft Thistle

St Ninians Thistle

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

 

 

1927-28

Camelon

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock

Cowie Wanderers

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Linlithgow Rose

Longcroft Thistle

St Ninians Thistle

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts