Scottish 2nd XI Cup

1881-1988


 

See also

Main index

Club directory

 

Senior reserve competition open to members of the Scottish 2nd XI FA, formed on 4 Feb 1881, and first played in 1881-82. The cup was last played for in 1987-88.

 

Winners

1881-82 Dumbarton ‘A’

1882-83 Kilmarnock Athletic ‘A’

1883-84 Kilmarnock Athletic ‘A’

1884-85 Hibernian ‘A’

1885-86 Abercorn ‘A’

1886-87 Abercorn ‘A’

1887-88 Ayr Swifts

1888-89 Cambuslang ‘A’

1889-90 Rangers ‘A’

1890-91 Celtic ‘A’

1891-92 Leith Athletic ‘A’

1892-93 Leith Athletic ‘A’

1893-94 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1894-95 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1895-96 Queen’s Park Strollers

1896-97 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1897-98 Rangers ‘A’

1898-99 Rangers ‘A’

1899-00 Third Lanark ‘A’

1900-01 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1901-02 Queen’s Park Strollers

1902-03 Queen’s Park Strollers

1903-04 Queen’s Park Strollers

1904-05 Third Lanark ‘A’

1905-06 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1906-07 Rangers ‘A’

1907-08 Dundee ‘A’

1908-09 Falkirk ‘A’

1909-10 Falkirk ‘A’

1910-11 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1911-12 Rangers ‘A’

1912-13 Rangers ‘A’

1913-14 Clyde ‘A’

1914-15 Clyde ‘A’

1915-19          no competition

1919-20 Queen’s Park Strollers

1920-21 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1921-22 Airdrieonians ‘A’

1922-23 Airdrieonians ‘A’

1923-24 Rangers ‘A’

1924-25 Rangers ‘A’

1925-26 Rangers ‘A’

1926-27 St Mirren ‘A’

1927-28 Rangers ‘A’

1928-29 Rangers ‘A’

1929-30 Rangers ‘A’

1930-31 Rangers ‘A’

1931-32 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1932-33 Rangers ‘A’

1933-34 Hamilton Academical ‘A’

1934-35 Celtic ‘A’

1935-36 Celtic ‘A’

 

1936-37 Rangers ‘A’

1937-38 Rangers ‘A’

1938-39 Hibernian ‘A’

1939-40 Ayr United ‘A’

1940-41 Rangers ‘A’

1941-42 Clyde ‘A’

1942-43 Motherwell ‘A’

1943-44 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1944-45 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1945-46 Hibernian ‘A’

1946-47 Hibernian ‘A’

1947-48 Airdrieonians ‘A’

1948-49 Motherwell ‘A’

1949-50 Falkirk ‘A’

1950-51 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1951-52 Rangers ‘A’

1952-53 Dundee ‘A’

1953-54 Heart of Midlothian

1954-55 Aberdeen ‘A’

1955-56 Aberdeen ‘A’

1956-57 Motherwell ‘A’

1957-58 Celtic reserves

1958-59 St Mirren reserves

1959-60   Cup withheld

1960-61 St Johnstone reserves

1961-62 Rangers reserves

1962-63 Dundee United reserves

1963-64 Rangers reserves

1964-65 Rangers reserves

1965-66 Celtic reserves

1966-67 Dundee reserves

1967-68 Rangers reserves

1968-69 Aberdeen reserves

1969-70 Rangers reserves

1970-71 Celtic reserves

1971-72 Partick Thistle reserves

1972-73 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1973-74 Celtic reserves

1974-75 Partick Thistle reserves

1975-76 Aberdeen reserves

1976-77 Rangers reserves

1977-78 Aberdeen reserves

1978-79 Rangers reserves

1979-80 Kilmarnock reserves

1980-81 Dundee United reserves

1981-82 Aberdeen reserves

1982-83 Dundee reserves

1983-84 Airdrieonians reserves

1984-85 Celtic reserves

1985-86   no competition

1986-87   no competition

1987-88 Dundee United reserves

1881-82

First round (18 Feb)

Pilgrims v Pollokshields Athletic L-W

Vale of Leven v Beith W-L

Rangers v Arthurlie W-L

St Mirren v Alexandra Athletic (replay ordered, St Mirren won)

Queen’s Park v Royal Albert W-L

18 Feb Falkirk v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-6

11 Feb Dumbarton v Partick 23-0

18 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cartvale 6-2

Clyde v Northern (replay ordered)

25 Feb Clyde v Northern 4-2

18 Feb Third Lanark v Luton 2-3

Portland v Mavisbank W-L

11 Feb Kilbarchan v Pollok 6-1

18 Feb Cowlairs v South Western 4-2

18 Feb Cambuslang v Petershill 1-5

 

Second round (4 Mar)

4 Mar Clyde v Luton 9-0

4 Mar Vale of Leven v Kilbarchan 5-0

4 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1

Pollokshields Athletic v Portland L-W

25 Feb Queen’s Park v Dumbarton 2-2

4 Mar Dumbarton v Queen’s Park 4-0

Petershill v St Mirren L-W

25 Feb Cowlairs v Rangers 6-1

 

Third round

18 Mar St Mirren v Clyde 1-2

15 Apr Vale of Leven v Portland 5-1

Cowlairs, Heart of Midlothian or Kilmarnock Athletic, Dumbarton byes

 

Fourth round

One tie involving two of Cowlairs, Heart of Midlothian or Kilmarnock Athletic, Dumbarton, Clyde and Vale of Leven, with the others gaining a bye

 

Semi final

8 Apr Dumbarton v Clyde 5-2

29 Apr Vale of Leven v Cowlairs 4-1

 

Final

6 May Vale of Leven v Dumbarton 0-3 (at Alexandria ‘several thousand’)

 

 

1882-83

First round

25 Nov Northern v Partick 1-3

2 Dec Arthurlie v Pollok 1-1 (friendly of 30mins played owing to the weather)

2 Dec Rangers (Swifts) v Renton 10-1

2 Dec Airdrieonians v Benhar 4-3

2 Dec Hibernian v Hamilton Academical 9-0

2 Dec Kilbarchan v Annbank 2-0 (stopped after 10 mins due to a dispute over the second goal, there was no referee)

2 Dec Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 0-2

2 Dec Hurlford v Sir John Maxwell 8-0

2 Dec Falkirk v Royal Albert 9-0

2 Dec Thornliebank v Cartvale 5-0

9 Dec Clyde v Possilpark 7-1 (replay)

9 Dec Paisley Athletic v Yoker 10-1

Vale of Leven

Kilmarnock Athletic

 

Second round

30 Dec Rangers v Partick 1-0

6 Jan Thornliebank v Paisley Athletic 2-1

6 Jan Cambuslang v Bellshill 9-1

6 Jan Hurlford v Morton 1-1

20 Jan Clyde v Third Lanark 4-2 (third match)

Arthurlie or Pollok

Airdrieonians

Hibernian

Kilbarchan or Annbank

Vale of Leven

Kilmarnock Athletic

St Mirren

Falkirk bye

 

Third round

20 Jan Cambuslang v Hibernian 4-4

27 Jan Hibernian v Cambuslang 4-2

27 Jan Hurlford v Portland 6-1

27 Jan Clyde v Falkirk 5-3

Rangers

Thornliebank

Arthurlie or Pollok

Airdrieonians

Kilbarchan or Annbank

St Mirren

Vale of Leven

Kilmarnock Athletic

 

Fourth round

Hibernian

Clyde

Vale of Leven

Kilmarnock Athletic

Rangers

Thornliebank

Arthurlie or Pollok

Airdrieonians

Kilbarchan or Annbank

10 Mar St Mirren v Hurlford 0-2 (at East Park, Paisley Athletic FC)

 

Semi final

Hurlford v ??

Vale of Leven v ??

Kilmarnock Athletic v ??

Hibernian

Clyde

Rangers

Thornliebank

Arthurlie or Pollok

Airdrieonians

Kilbarchan or Annbank

 

Final

17 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Vale of Leven 2-2 (protest that two Vale players belonged to the 1st XI of Jamestown upheld)

14 Apr Vale of Leven v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-2 (at Boghead Pk)

 

 

1883-84

First round

15 Sep Partick Thistle v Vale of Leven Wanderers 15-1

15 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Johnstone Rovers 6-3

15 Sep Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-6

15 Sep Kilbarchan v St Mirren 1-1

29 Sep Kilbarchan v St Mirren 3-4

15 Sep St Bernards v Royal Albert 7-3

22 Sep Hibernian v Cambuslang 6-0

22 Sep Granton v Northern 0-7

22 Sep East Stirlingshire v Dundee Harp 6-4

29 Sep Cumnock v Pollok 5-0

29 Sep Orchard v Third Lanark 0-15 (0-3 at half time)

29 Sep Airdrieonians v Falkirk 11-4

 

Second round

29 Sep Dumbarton v Thistle 6-1

29 Sep Mavisbank v Possilpark 1-2

29 Sep Sir John Maxwell v Morton 1-5

20 Oct Airdrieonians v East Stirlingshire 7-1

20 Oct Partick v Rangers 1-1

10 Nov Partick v Rangers 2-1

20 Oct Third Lanark v Northern 4-0

20 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Port Glasgow Athletic 6-0

27 Oct St Bernards v Dunblane 12-1

27 Oct Cowlairs v Partick Thistle 3-1

27 Oct Abercorn v Annbank 5-1

 

Third round

17 Nov Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 3-5

24 Nov Dumbarton v Third Lanark 1-1

1 Dec Third Lanark v Dumbarton 1-5

1 Dec Partick v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-2

Possilpark, Morton, St Bernards, Cowlairs, Abercorn?

 

Fourth round

9 Feb Hurlford v Hibernian 3-2

Rest byes?

 

Semi final

12 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-0 (1500)

23 Feb Dumbarton v Hurlford 2-1

 

Final

22 Mar Dumbarton v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1 (at Boghead)

29 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Dumbarton 3-1 (at Holm Quarry)

 

 

1984-85

First round

20 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee Harp 3-0

20 Sep Partick v Pollokshields Athletic 4-1

27 Sep West Benhar v Airdrieonians 5-1

27 Sep Carkston v Falkirk 0-1

 

Second round

25 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 7-2

25 Oct Abercorn v Lanemark 4-1

Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk W-L

 

Third round

22 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-4

 

Semi final

28 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Neilston 2-0

28 Feb Renton v Hibernian 2-4

 

Final

Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian L-W

 

 

1885-86

3 Oct Cambuslang v Third Lanark 7-1

10 Oct Alpha v Linthouse 2-3

17 Oct Johnstone v Kilmarnock 0-0

17 Oct Dennistoun Athletic v Cowlairs 0-7

17 Oct Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-4

14 Nov Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 5-0

 

Second round

21 Nov Airdrieonians v Cowlairs 2-3

28 Nov Drumpellier v Broxburn Shamrock 3-2

12 Dec Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 7-0

 

Third round

30 Jan Johnstone v Rangers 2-5

6 Feb Port Glasgow Athletic v Hibernian 5-2

 

Fourth round

6 Mar Port Glasgow Athletic v Annbank 4-3

 

Semi final

20 Feb Dumbarton Athletic v Dumbarton Union 5-2

Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic (?) W-L

 

Final

Abercorn v Dumbarton Athletic W-L

 

 

1886-87

First round

6 Nov Armadale v Hibernian 0-2

6 Nov Dumbarton (Rangers) v Clyde 5-1 (at Burnside Park, Dumbarton Athletic FC)

6 Nov Coupar Angus v Dundee Harp 4-5 (stopped after 75 mins due to darkness)

27 Nov Coupar Angus v Dundee Harp (Harp failed to appear)

6 Nov Yoker v Renfrew 1-0

6 Nov Govan Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-14

6 Nov West Calder v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

13 Nov Heart of Midlothian v West Calder 15-0

6 Nov Kilbirnie v Maybole ?-0

6 Nov Kirkintilloch Central v Queen’s Park 1-12

6 Nov Kirkintilloch Albion v Campsie (Rangers) 0-2

6 Nov Lochwinnoch v St Mirren 1-6

6 Nov Abercorn v Vale of Leven 6-2

6 Nov Thistle v Blairvaddock 7-1

6 Nov Cambuslang v Motherwell 9-3

6 Nov Airdrieonians v Royal Albert D-D

13 Nov Port Glasgow Athletic v Morton (Strollers) 2-3

13 Nov Dunblane v Arbroath 3-2

13 Nov Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-0

 

Second round

27 Nov Rangers (Swifts) v Dumbarton (Rangers) 2-3

Third Lanark v Cowlairs

27 Nov Thistle v Queen’s Park 0-4

Partick Thistle v Renton

4 Dec Johnstone v Morton 4-5

27 Nov St Mirren v Abercorn 1-16

27 Nov Kilbirnie v Hurlford 0-2

27 Nov Kilmarnock v Ayr (Strollers) 3-4

27 Nov Hibernian v Mossend Swifts 2-0

Heart of Midlothian bye

4 Dec Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 2-0

Cambuslang bye

Campsie v Slamannan

4 Dec Coupar Angus v Dunblane 2-0

Erin Rovers (Perth) bye

 

Third round

18 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark (Thirds failed to appear)

8 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark 4-0

18 Dec Ayr v Morton 4-4

25 Dec Morton v Ayr 2-2

15 Jan Ayr v Morton 6-1

25 Dec Hibernian v Dumbarton 1-2

1 Jan Abercorn v Cambuslang 7-2 (protested)

22 Jan Abercorn v Cambuslang 7-1

15 Jan Coupar Angus v Hurlford v0-7

 

Fourth round

29 Jan Dumbarton (Rangers) v Queen’s Park 3-2 (at Inchview, Partick)

29 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Ayr 5-1

29 Jan Abercorn v Partick Thistle 4-1

 

Semi final

12 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dumbarton (Rangers) 2-4 (‘several thousand’)

5 Mar Abercorn v Hurlford 7-0

 

Final

23 Apr Abercorn v Dumbarton (Rangers) 2-2 (at Westmarch)

 

 

1887-88

First round

10 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 5-4

DATE Leith Athletic v St Bernards L-W

10 Sep Dumbarton v Third Lanark 5-1 (at Woodyard Park)

10 Sep Drumpellier v Motherwell 2-0

10 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Arthurlie 6-0

10 Sep Queen of the South Wanderers v Kilbirnie 4-4

10 Sep Hurlford v Clyde 8-1

10 Sep West Calder v Armadale 3-2

10 Sep Vale of Bannock v Grangemouth 0-0

10 Sep Renton v Thistle 6-0

10 Sep Queen’s Park v Linthouse 2-3

10 Sep Kelvinside Athletic v Rangers 0-8

10 Sep Cowlairs v United Abstainers 6-1

10 Sep Coupar Angus v Fair City Athletic 5-1

10 Sep St Johnstone (Wanderers) v Dunblane 2-6

10 Sep Cambuslang v Airdrieonians 6-0

10 Sep Strathmore v Our Boys (Rangers) 5-2

10 Sep Slamannan v Campsie 2-1

17 Sep Morton v St Mirren 2-3

17 Sep Abercorn v Renfrew 7-1

17 Sep Partick Thistle v Northern 7-1

 

Second round

24 Sep Strathmore (Dundee) v Forfar Athletic 7-4

1 Oct Partick Thistle v Renton 1-5

1 Oct Vale of Leven Rovers v Dumbarton Rangers 4-0

1 Oct Armadale v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

1 Oct Linthouse v Cowlairs 5-2

1 Oct St Bernards v Bo’ness 2-0

1 Oct Kilbirnie v Annbank 4-4

1 Oct Est Stirlingshire v Slamannan 9-0

1 Oct Bonhill v Clyde 1-9

1 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 3-2

8 Oct Abercorn v St Mirren 5-3 (at West march)

Drumpellier V Cambuslang L-W

Royal Albert V Albion Rovers      W-L

Dunblane V Coupar Angus W-L 

Annbank V Kilbirnie W-L

Port Glasgow Athletic, Rangers byes

 

Third round

22 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 5-5

29 Oct Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 5-2

22 Oct Vale of Leven Rovers v Rangers 1-3

22 Oct St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 1-5

22 Oct Linthouse v East Stirlingshire 4-1

29 Oct Strathmore (Athletic, Dundee) v Dunblane wo-scr

22/29 Oct Clyde v Renton 2-1

22/29 Oct Ayr v Royal Albert 4-1

22 Oct Annbank v Cambuslang 2-2

29 Oct Cambuslang v Annbank wo-scr

 

Fourth round

12 Nov Ayr v Clyde 8-1

Abercorn v Strathmore wo-scr

12 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Linthouse 4-0

14 Nov Cambuslang v Rangers 5-2

 

Semi final

17 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Abercorn 1-1 (at Easter Rd)

31 Dec Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 3-4 (at Westmarch)

17 Dec Ayr (Strollers) v Cambuslang 2-1

 

Final

28 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Ayr (Strollers) 1-3 (at Easter Rd 2000)

 

 

1888-89

First round (8 Sep)

United Abstainers v Kelvinside Athletic

8 Sep Maryhill v Partick Thistle 3-2

8 Sep Thistle v Clyde 1-5

8 Sep Renton v Whitefield 11-0

8 Sep Vale of Leven Wanderers v Linthouse 5-5

15 Sep Linthouse v Vale of Leven Wanderers 3-0

Cowlairs v Southern Athletic

8 Sep Rangers v Northern 0-3

8 Sep Third Lanark v Queen’s Park D-D

15 Sep Queen’s Park v Third Lanark 5-3

Celtic v Vale of Leven L-W

Dumbarton bye

8 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 4-3

8 Sep Renfrew v Morton 1-8

8 Sep Pollokshaws v Abercorn 1-6

8 Sep Dykebar v Arthurlie 1-8

St Mirren bye

Maybole v Stevenston Thistle

Hurlford v Kilbirnie

8 Sep Ayr v Annbank 2-1

Kilmarnock v Rosebank W-L

8 Sep St Bernards v Hibernian 6-1

8/15 Sep Champfleurie v Heart of Midlothian (Hearts protest dismissed and tie ordered to be played at Edinburgh)

22 Sep Heat of Midlothian v Champfleurie 3-1 (at easter Rd)

8 Sep Armadale v Adventurers 1-2

8/15 Sep Leith Athletic v Bo’ness (protest by Leith upheld)

Leith Athletic v Bo’ness (protest by Bo’ness dismissed)

Mossend Swifts bye

8 Sep East Stirlingshire v Campsie 8-1

15 Sep Rutherglen v Motherwell 5-4

Cambuslang v Bellshill W-L

15 Sep Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 1-6 (replay at Roman Rd, Motherwell)

Airdrieonians bye

8 Sep Coupar Angus v Dunblane 3-4

8 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Fair City Athletic 4-1

St Johnstone bye

8 Sep Our Boys v Strathmore 5-1

Lochee v Forfar Athletic L-W

Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th KRV L-W

 

Second round (29 Sep)

Clydesdale admitted and granted a bye

Cowlairs v Clydebank (protest by Clydebank about game finishing 8 mins early upheld)

13 Oct) Clydebank v Cowlairs L-W

29 Sep Linthouse v Dumbarton 5-4

29 Sep  Maryhill v Renton D-D

6 Oct Renton v Maryhill 7-0

Clyde v Northern  W-L

29 Sep East Stirlingshire v United Abstainers 10-0

Queen’s Park v Vale of Leven (Rovers) 2-1

29 Sep Hurlford v 5th KRV 3-3

29 Sep Ayr v Maybole 3-0

Kilmarnock bye

29 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 1-1

6 Oct Mossend Swifts v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

20 Oct Adventurers v Leith Athletic W-L

St Bernards bye

29 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v St Mirren 1-2

29 Sep Arthurlie v Abercorn 1-2

Morton bye

Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians W-L

6 Oct Rutherglen v Cambuslang 2-3

29 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 6-6

Blairgowrie Our Boys bye

29 Sep Our Boys v Forfar Athletic 10-2

 

Third round (20 Oct)

20 Oct Queen’s Park v Clyde 3-3

27 Oct Clyde v Queen’s Park 1-4

20 Oct Mossend Swifts v East Stirlingshire 3-3

3 Nov East Stirlingshire v Mossend Swifts 0-2

27 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Cowlairs 11-0

27 Oct Linthouse v Adventurers 8-0

Renton v St Bernards W-L

20 Oct St Mirren v Kilmarnock 3-2

Ayr v Cambuslang L-W

20 Oct Albion Rovers v 5th KRV 5-0

20 Oct Abercorn v Morton 4-4

27 Oct Morton (Strollers) v Abercorn 4-0

20 Oct Blairgowrie Our Boys v Dunblane 0-4

Our Boys bye

 

Fourth round (10 Nov)

St Mirren v Morton W-L

10 Nov Mossend Swifts v Linthouse 1-2

10 Nov Our Boys v Dunblane 10-1

Cambuslang, Heart of Midlothian, Albion Rovers, Renton, Queen’s Park byes

 

Fifth round

1 Dec St Mirren (Strollers) v Heart of Midlothian 7-4

1 Dec Albion Rovers v Cambuslang 1-5

1 Dec Linthouse v Our Boys 3-1

 

Semi final

29 Dec Linthouse v Cambuslang 1-3 (at Barrowfield)

5 Jan St Mirren (Strollers) v Renton 5-1 (at Thistle Park, Dykebar FC)

 

Final

26 Jan St Mirren v Cambuslang 1-2 (at Thistle Park, Paisley 4000)

 

 

1889-90

First round

14 Sep St Bernards v Leith Athletic 1-6

14 Sep Strathmore v Aberdeen 5-0

14 Sep Broxburn v Adventurers 6-1

14 Sep Neilston v Arthurlie 2-2

21 Sep Arthurlie v Neilston 3-2 (protested)

28 Sep Arthurlie v Neilston 2-0

14 Sep St Johnstone (Wanderers) v Blairgowrie Our Boys 7-3

14 Sep Celtic v Queen’s Park 0-3

14 Sep Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-3

14 Sep Albion Rovers v Uddingston 8-3

14 Sep East Stirlingshire v Campsie 15-2

14 Sep St Mirren v Port Glasgow Athletic 3-1

14 Sep Kelvinside Athletic v Whitefield 1-7

14 Sep Ayr v Kilmarnock 1-7

14 Sep Third Lanark v United Abstainers 13-0

14 Sep Thistle v Kirkintilloch Athletic 1-1

21 Sep Kirkintilloch Athletic v Thistle 4-4 (both teams progress)

14 Sep Summerton Athletic v Northern 0-6

14 Sep 5th KRV v Mid Annandale 9-0

14 Sep Queen of the South Wanderers v Dumfries 8-0 (Protest by Dumfries dismissed)

21 Sep Cowdenbeath 2-1 Armadale

21 Sep Kilbirnie v Newmilns 8-4

14 Sep Battlefield v Maryhill D-D

28 Sep) Maryhill v Battlefield

21 Sep Maryhill v Battlefield (Battlefield failed to appear)

21 Sep Partick Thistle (Swifts) v Dumbarton 1-3

 

Second round (5 Oct)

5 Oct Vale of Leven Wanderers v Thistle 1-7

5 Oct  Maryhill v Cowlairs 1-7

5 Oct Whitefield v Clyde 1-5

5 Oct Northern v Rangers 3-3

12 Oct Rangers v Northern (Strollers) 3-0

5 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Dumbarton 1-13

5 Oct Queen’s Park v Renton 4-1

5 Oct East Stilringshire v Third Lanark 1-6

Kirkintilloch Athletic bye

5 Oct Kilbirnie v Dalry 5-2

5 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 3-2

Kilmarnock bye

5 Oct Broxburn v Mossend Swifts 2-1

5 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 6-1

Leith Athletic bye

Pollokshaws v Abercorn L-W

5 Oct Arthurlie v St Mirren 2-10

Motherwell v Royal Albert W-L

5 Oct Cambuslang v Albion Rovers 4-1

5 Oct Our Boys (Rangers) v Strathmore (Athletic) 9-2

St Johnstone bye

5 Oct Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th KRV 3-7

 

Third round

26 Oct Rangers v Leith Athletic 6-0

26 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Kirkintilloch Athletic 8-1

26 Oct Queen’s Park v Dumbarton (Rangers) 2-2

2 Nov Dumbarton v Queen’s Park 6-0

26 Oct Thistle v Third Lanark 1-6

26 Oct Broxburn v Clyde 3-2

Cowlairs bye

2 Nov 5th KRV v Cambuslang (Strollers) 2-4

26 Oct Abercorn v Kilmarnock 7-6

26 Oct Kilbirnie v Annbank 1-8

26 Oct St Mirren v Motherwell 4-1

26 Oct Our Boys v St Johnstone (Wanderers) 4-1

 

Fourth round

23 Nov Broxburn v Abercorn 2-5

Cambuslang v Cowlairs

16 Nov Annbank v Our Boys 3-5

Dumbarton (Rangers), Heart of Midlothian (Strollers), Rangers (Swifts), St Mirren, Third Lanark byes

 

Fifth round (7 Dec)

Third Lanark v Cowlairs L-W

7 Dec Rangers v Our Boys 10-1 (at Victoria Park, Govan)

7 Dec Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 6-0

7 Dec Dumbarton v St Mirren 6-1

 

Semi final

11 Jan Cowlairs v Rangers (Swifts) 1-8 (at Victoria Park, Govan)

11 Jan Abercorn v Dumbarton 2-5 (at Thistle Park, Dykebar FC)

 

Final

15 Feb Rangers v Dumbarton 1-0 (at Whitefield Park, Whitefield FC)

 

 

1890-91

Struck off for non payment – Champfleurie, Neilston, Maybole, Lugar Boswell, Vale of Leven Wanderers, Motherwell, Rutherglen, Campsie, Grangemouth, Strathmore, Blairgowrie Our Boys

Admitted – Glasgow Wanderers, Hibernian, Kirkcaldy, Cathcart, Union, Methlan Park, Beith, Stevenston Thistle, Kilmarnock Athletic, Hamilton Harp, Camelon, King’s park, Orion, Dumfries Wanderers, Moffat

First round

13 Aug Kirkintilloch Athletic v Dumbarton 0-4

13 Aug Vale of Leven v Rangers 1-2

13 Sep Kelvinside Athletic v Union (postponed) Union won the replay

13 Sep Queen’s Park v Thistle 7-2

13 Sep Clydebank v Maryhill 1-0

13 Sep Linthouse v Cowlairs 6-1

Carrington v Renton L-W

Whitefield v United Abstainers wo-scr

13 Sep Partick Thistle v Summerston Athletic 0-0

20 Sep Summerton Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-4

20 Sep Battlefield v Celtic 0-10

20 Sep Third Lanark v Glasgow Wanderers 6-1

Methlan Park v Northern L-W

Clyde bye

Arthurlie v Cathcart W-L

13 Aug Morton v Abercorn 3-1

13 Aug Port Glasgow Athletic v Dykebar 10-3

St Mirren v Pollokshaws W-L

Hurlford v Newmilns W-L

13 Aug Dalry v Lanemark 5-3

13 Aug Ayr v Kilmarnock 2-3

13 Aug Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock Athletic 5-3

Stevenston Thistle v Annbank L-W

Beith bye

Cowdenbeath v Broxburn L-W

Armadale v St Bernards W-L

13 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 6-2

13 Aug Adventurers v Leith Athletic 2-4

13 Aug Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Hibernian 4-1

Bo’ness bye

13 Aug Kilsyth Wanderers v East Stirlingshire 2-2

27 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers  5-1

13 Aug Camelon v King’s Park 1-0

13 Sep Royal Albert v Uddingston D-D

20 Sep Uddingston v Royal Albert 2-2

13 Aug Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

Cambuslang v Hamilton Harp W-L

20 Sep St Johnstone v Our Boys 5-4

13 Aug Aberdeen v Orion 0-2

5th KRV v Mid Annandale W-L

13 Aug Moffat v Dumfries 4-1 (or 4-2)

Dumfries Wanderers bye

 

Second round

Renton v Clyde L-W

4 Oct Celtic v Northern 9-0

4 Oct Queen’s Park v Dumbarton 9-0

4 Oct Clydebank v Partick Thistle D-D

11 Oct Partick Thistle v Clydebank 4-0

Third Lanark v Rangers W-L

Union v Whitefield W-L

4 Oct Camelon v Linthouse 3-1

East Stirlingshire bye

St Mirren v Neilston W-L

4 Oct Morton v Port Glasgow Athletic 4-3

Arthurlie bye

4 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock 1-4

4 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 7-4

Dalry v Kilbirnie L-W

Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers W-L

11 Oct Leith Athletic v Bathgate Rovers 11-0

4 Oct Bo’ness v Broxburn 3-4

4 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Armadale 3-2

Uddingston v Motherwell W-L

11 Oct  Cambuslang v Royal Albert 2-3

Airdrieonians bye

4 Oct St Johnstone v Orion 6-1

4 Oct Moffat v Dumfries Wanderers 8-1

5th KRV bye

 

Third round

25 Oct Celtic v St Johnstone 12-1

25 Oct East Stirlingshire v Clyde 1-1 (protest as match finished in darkness because Clyde arrived late)

1 Nov East Stirlingshire v Clyde 0-2

25 Oct Partick Thistle v Union 5-1

25 Oct Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Queen’s Park 1-11

1 Nov Third Lanark v Camelon 7-0

Broxburn v Leith Athletic W-L

Heart of Midlothian bye

25 Oct Morton v Kilbirnie 7-3

25 Oct Airdrieonians v Arthurlie 2-3

25 Oct Broxburn v Leith Athletic 3-0

25 Oct St Mirren v Uddingston 8-2

Annbank bye

25 Oct Moffat v 5th KRV 2-2

1 Nov 5th KRV v Moffat 2-1

25 Oct Kilmarnock v Royal Albert 1-1

DATE Royal Albert v Kilmarnock W-L

 

Fourth round

15 Nov Celtic v Royal Albert 6-0

15 Nov St Mirren v 5th KRV 11-2

15 Nov Morton v Clyde 2-0

22 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 2-0

Arthurlie v Annbank L-W

Queen’s Park, Broxburn, Third Lanark byes

 

Fourth round

6 Dec Third Lanark v St Mirren 3-3

13 Dec St Mirren v Third Lanark 2-1 (at Underwood park, Abercorn FC)

6 Dec Queen’s Park v Annbank 4-3

13 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Broxburn 3-0

6 Dec Celtic v Morton 4-3

 

Semi final

17 Jan St Mirren v Queen’s Park 8-3

27 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 2-2

24 Jan Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2

 

Final

21 Feb Celtic v St Mirren 13-1 (at Beechwood Park)

 

 

1891-92

13 clubs struck off – United Abstainers, Hibernian, Orion, Uddingston, Dumfries, Kelvinside Athletic, Maryhill, Bo’ness, Bathgate Rovers, raith Rovers, Dykebar, Dalry, Kilkintilloch Athletic

Admitted – Cronberry Eglinton, Falkirk, Grangemouth, Monkcastle, Old Kilpatrick, Blairgowrie Our Boys, Laurieston,denny, Ayr, Ayr Parkhouse, Irvine, Wishaw Thistle, Broxburn Shamrock, Lochee United, Smithston Hibernian, Hamilton Academical

 

First round

12 Sep Cowdenbeath v Adventurers 4-2

Armadale v Kirkcaldy W-L

12 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Broxburn 2-4

12 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Mossend Swifts 2-1 (at Logie Green)

12 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernards 3-3 (1000)

26 Sep St Bernards v Leith Athletic 3-5

12 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Lochee United 2-8

12 Sep Aberdeen v Our Boys 2-7

St Johnstone bye

12 Sep East Stirlingshire v Denny 8-0

12 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Cambuslang 4-4

19 Sep Cambuslang v Wishaw Thistle 4-4

12 Sep Grangemouth v Laurieston 9-0

12 Sep Carrington v Methlan Park 1-5

12 Sep Linthouse v Old Kilpatrick 12-0

12 Sep Summerton Athletic v Clydebank 0-9

19 Sep Battlefield v Whitefield 7-0

12 Sep Dalry v Cathkin Thistle 5-0

12 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 2-1

12 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Neilston 4-1

12 Sep Kilbirnie v Newmilns 6-2

12 Sep Abercorn v Morton 5-1

12 Sep Camelon v Kilsyth Wanderers 2-4

12 Sep Pollokshaws v Cathcart 13-0

12 Sep 5th KRV v Wanderers 4-2

12 Sep Renton v Northern 4-3

12 Sep Vale of Leven v Cowlairs (Cowlairs failed to appear)

26 Sep Vale of Leven v Cowlairs 4-6

12 Sep King’s Park v Falkirk 1-6

12 Sep Moffat v Mid Annandale 7-3

12 Sep Celtic v Thistle 5-0

12 Sep Smithston Hibernian v Partick Thistle 3-2

12 Sep Montrose v Broughty Ferry 5-1

12 Sep Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 3-2

12 Sep East Lanark v Glenboig 4-1

12 Sep Dumbarton Union v Third Lanark 0-3

 

Second round (3 Oct)

3 Oct Queen’s Park v Clydebank 9-0

3 Oct Grangemouth v Falkirk 1-10

3 Oct Celtic v Smithston Hibernian 7-1

3 Oct Renton v Kilsyth Wanderers 5-0

10 Oct East Stirlingshire v Clyde 3-2

3 Oct Third Lanark v Battlefield 3-2

3 Oct Dumbarton v Cowlairs 5-2

3 Oct Methlan Park v Linthouse 1-3

3 Oct Armadale v Leith Athletic 2-6

3 Oct Broxburn v Cowdenbeath 4-1 (Cowdenbeath played with 10 men)

3 Oct St Bernards v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

Annbank v Kilbirnie W-L

17 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 1-0

Kilmarnock v Irvine W-L

Hurlford bye

Motherwell v Royal Albert W-L

3 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Cambuslang 4-3

Hamilton Academical bye

3 Oct Port Glasgow Athletic v Pollokshaws 7-0

3 Oct Abercorn v St Mirren 4-3

3 Oct Our Boys v St Johnstone wo-scr

Lochee United bye

3 Oct Moffat v 5th KRV 0-7

 

Third round

24 Oct Queen’s Park v Heart of Midlothian 7-2 (at Mossfield Pk)

24 Oct Third Lanark v Renton 5-2

24 Oct Leith Athletic v Linthouse 4-1

31 Oct Dumbarton v East Stirlingshire 10-3

7 Nov) Celtic v Falkirk W-L

Broxburn bye

Hurlford v Motherwell W-L (protest dismissed)

Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle L-W

31 Oct Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic 6-1

24 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 2-5

Kilmarnock, 5th KRV byes

24 Oct Our Boys v Lochee United 4-0

 

Fourth round (14 Nov)

14 Nov 5th KRV v Broxburn 4-2

Annbank v Third Lanark W-L

21 Nov Dumbarton v Celtic 4-1 

21 Nov Abercorn v Queen’s Park 4-3

14 Nov Hurlford v Kilmarnock 1-0

Our Boys, Leith Athletic, Wishaw Thistle byes

 

Fifth round

5 Dec Leith Athletic v Wishaw Thistle 6-1

5 Dec 5th KRV v Dumbarton 1-5

5 Dec Our Boys v Hurlford 5-1

5 Dec Abercorn v Annbank 2-4

 

Semi final

23 Jan Our Boys v Leith Athletic 1-5 (at Hawkhill, Leith 3000)

9 Jan Dumbarton v Annbank 2-2 (at Celtic Park)

30 Jan Dumbarton v Annbank 1-2 (at Westmarch, Paisley)

 

Final

20 Feb Leith Athletic v Annbank 5-4 (at Hawkhill 3000)

 

 

1892-93

First round (10 Sep)

17 Sep Cambuslang v Glasgow Perthshire 4-1

Thistle v Clydebank W-L (Clydebank protest sustained)

Third Lanark v Cowlairs W-L

Linthouse v Queen’s Park L-W

Northern v Dumbarton L-W

10 Sep Smithston Hibernian v Clyde 0-3

Celtic v Vale of Leven W-L

10 Sep Partick Thistle (Swifts) v Renton 8-0

Carrington v Battlefield L-W

10 Sep Rangers (Swifts) v Pollokshaws 2-1

10 Sep Johnstone v Morton 3-2

10 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v Abercorn 2-3

St Mirren bye

Annbank v Saltcoats Victoria W-L

10 Sep Kilmarnock (Strollers) v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-2

10 Sep Irvine v Hurlford L-W

Newmilns v Beith W-L

10 Sep Kilbirnie v Ayr 5-1

Stevenston Thistle v Lanemark W-L

Kilwinning Monkcastle v Cronberry Eglinton L-W

10 Sep Broxburn Shamrock v Heart of Midlothian (Strollers) 0-5

10 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernards (Strollers) 8-0

10 Sep Broxburn v Mossend Swifts wo-scr

10 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Kirkcaldy wo-scr

Armadale bye

10 Sep Denny v Grasshoppers 1-1 (both progress)

10 Sep Grangemouth v Laurieston 4-6

10 Sep East Stirlingshire v Gairdoch 5-1

10 Sep Kilsyth Wanderers v Falkirk 3-1

10 Sep Alloa Athletic v Bridge of Allan 2-0

Airdrieonians v Burnbank Swifts L-W

Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle L-W

Albion Rovers v Motherwell W-L

10 Sep Cambuslang (Strollers) v Royal Albert 11-0 (friendly played as the referee failed to appear)

St Johnstone v Lochee United L-W

10 Sep Vale of Atholl v Our Boys (Rangers, Dundee) 0-10

10 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Orion (Orion failed to appear, Our Boys progress)

Johnstone Wanderers v Aberdeen L-W

5th KRV v Moffat W-L

10 Sep Annan v Queen of the South Wanderers 1-5

 

Second round (1 Oct)

1 Oct Kilsyth Wanderers v Celtic 0-4

1 Oct Partick Thistle v Laurieston 4-0

Battlefield v Dumbarton L-W

Clydebank v Third Lanark W-L

1 Oct Clyde v East Stirlingshire 2-0

1 Oct Rangers v Queen’s Park 4-4

8 Oct Queen’s Park v Rangers 3-2

1 Oct Linlithgowshire v Bo’ness 4-3

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Armadale wo-scr

Broxburn v Leith Athletic L-W

1 Oct Kilmarnock v St Mirren 3-2

1 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Abercorn 1-5

Annbank v Johnstone W-L

1 Oct Kilbirnie v Cronberry Eglinton 5-2

Newmilns v Hurlford L-W

Wishaw Thistle v Burnbank Swifts W-L

8 Oct Cambuslang v Albion Rovers 3-2

1 Oct Blairgowrie Our Boys v Aberdeen wo-scr

1 Oct Lochee United v Our Boys 2-5

Queen of the South Wanderers v 5th KRV W-L

 

Third round (22 Oct)

22 Oct Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 1-7

22 Oct Dumbarton v Clyde 1-2

22 Oct Celtic v Leith Athletic 2-3

22 Oct Linlithgow Athletic v Queen’s Park 2-10

Clydebank bye

22 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Kilmarnock 6-2

22 Oct Cambuslang v Abercorn 0-3

Hurlford v Annbank W-L

Queen of the South Wanderers v Kilbirnie W-L

22 Oct Our Boys (Dundee) v Blairgowrie Our Boys 6-1

 

Fourth round

Clydebank v Clyde L-W

12 Nov Our Boys (Rangers) (Dundee) v Hurlford 1-5

Queen’s Park, Abercorn, Heart of Midlothian, Leith Athletic, Queen of the South Wanderers, Wishaw Thistle byes

 

Fifth round

Queen’s Park v Queen of the South Wanderers W-L

Abercorn v Hurlford W-L

3 Dec Leith Athletic v Wishaw Thistle 5-1 (protest dismissed)

24 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-1

 

Semi final

18 Feb Leith Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 (at Logie Green 4000)

21 Jan Abercorn v Queen’s Park 1-5

 

Final

18 Mar Leith Athletic v Queen’s Park 4-3 (at Hibernian Park, Edinburgh 4000)

 

 

1893-94

First round

Partick Thistle v Duntocher Harp W-L

Third Lanark v Thistle

Rangers v Linthouse W-L

9 Sep Dumbarton v Renton 6-1

Cowlairs v Carrington

Northern v Queen’s Park L-W

Battlefield v Kilsyth Hibernian W-L

Clyde v Celtic 2-2

Celtic v Clyde 5-3

Johnstone v Morton L-W

Port Glasgow Athletic v Pollokshaws W-L

9 Sep St Mirren v Abercorn 5-2

Kilbirnie v Lanemark W-L

Kilmarnock v Galston W-L

Annbank v Beith W-L

Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr L-W

Kilmarnock Athletic v Newmilns W-L

Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry L-W

Hurlford bye

7 Sep Leith Athletic v Uphall 9-0

16 Sep Kirkcaldy v Broxburn Shamrock 0-2

9 Sep Linlithgow Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-16

9 Sep Mossend Swifts v Bo’ness 4-4

St Bernards bye

Grasshoppers v Grangemouth wo-scr

9 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers (Kilsyth refused to play due to the late 5:30 start)

23 Sep East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 3-3

7 Oct East Stirlingshire v Kilsyth Wanderers 6-1 (at Denny)

9 Sep Falkirk v Camelon 11-1

Gairdoch bye

Motherwell v Burnbank Swifts W-L

Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical W-L

Royal Albert v Airdrieonians W-L

Cambuslang v Albion Rovers L-W

Fair City Athletic v Lochee United L-W

16 Sep Blairgowrie Our Boys v Vale of Athole wo-scr

Strathmore v Aberdeen wo-scr

Our Boys v Montrose scr-wo

Dundee bye

9 Sep Annan v 5th KRV 0-12

 

Second round

30 Sep Dumbarton v Celtic 1-6 (at St James’ Park)

Third Lanark or Thistle v Battlefield L-W

30 Sep Rangers v Queen’s Park 0-5

Albion Rovers v Cowlairs or Carrington W-L

Mothewell v Royal Albert L-W

Partick Thistle v Wishaw Thistle W-L

30 Sep Gairdoch v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

30 Sep Leith Athletic v St Bernards 1-4 (at Easter Rd)

14 Oct Grasshoppers v East Stirlingshire 1-3

30 Sep Bo’ness v Falkirk 2-2

7 Oct Falkirk v Bo’ness 5-0

7 Oct Falkirk v Bo’ness 5-0

Broxburn Shamrock bye

Ayr v Hurlford W-L

St Mirren v Kilmarnock Athletic W-L

30 Sep Port Glasgow Athletic v 5th KRV 6-4

Morton v Annbank W-L (protest by Annbank dismissed)              

30 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock 0-5

Kilbirnie bye

30 Sep Dundee v Blairgowrie Our Boys scr-wo

30 Sep Montrose v Lochee United 2-2

7 Oct  Montrose v Lochee United 2-2

14 Oct Lochee United v Montrose 4-3

Strathmore bye

 

Third round (21 Oct)

21 Oct East Stirlingshire v St Bernards 1-3

21 Oct Kilbirnie v Falkirk 2-1

Queen’s Park v Broxburn Shamrock W-L

21 Oct Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 0-1 (abandoned but result stood)

Royal Albert v Kilmarnock W-L

St Mirren v Battlefield W-L

Partick Thistle v Port Glasgow Athletic L-W

Albion Rovers v Ayr W-L

Morton bye

Strathmore v Blairgowrie Our Boys W-L

Lochee United bye

 

Fourth round

11 Nov Lochee United v Strathmore 4-3

11 Nov St Bernards v Albion Rovers 2-1

Kilbirnie v Morton W-L

Queen’s Park, Heart of Midlothian, Port Glasgow Athletic, Royal Albert, St Mirren byes

 

Fifth round

Heart of Midlothian v Lochee United W-L

2 Dec St Mirren v St Bernards 3-0

Queen’s Park v Port Glasgow Athletic W-L

Kilbirnie v Royal Albert W-L

 

Semi final

13 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Queen’s Park 3-0 (6000)

20 Jan St Mirren v Kilbirnie 6-4

 

Final

17 Mar Heart of Midlothian (Strollers) v St Mirren (Swifts) 3-0 (at Logie Green 3000)

 

 

1894-95

First round (8 Sep)

Rangers v Thistle W-L

Third Lanark v Linthouse W-L

8 Sep Clyde v Partick Thistle 1-6

8 Sep Queen’s Park v Dumbarton 5-3 (at Celtic Park)

8 Sep Renton v Battlefield 3-3

Abercorn v Port Glasgow Athletic W-L

15 Sep Johnstone v St Mirren 1-5

Morton bye

Lanemark v Stevenston Thistle W-L

8 Sep Dalry v Kilmarnock 3-5

Ayr v Kilbirnie W-L

Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford L-W

Galston v Saltcoats Victoria W-L

5th KRV v Beith W-L

8 Sep Mossend Swifts v St Bernards 4-3

Leith Athletic v Linlithgow Athletic W-L

Bathgate v Bo’ness W-L

Heart of Midlothian bye

8 Sep Grasshoppers v Falkirk 2-4

8 Sep Camelon v Kilsyth Hibernian 4-2

Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers W-L

Hamilton Academical v Motherwell W-L

Cambuslang v Royal Albert W-L

Dykehead bye

Dundee v Vale of Athole W-L

Fair City Athletic bye

 

Second round (29 Sep)

29 Sep Dykehead v Renton 2-0

29 Sep Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 3-3

6 Oct Queen’s Park v Third Lanark 8-0

22 Sep Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-3 (Partick’s protest about an ineligible player sustained)

13 Oct Partick Thistle v Hamiton Academical 2-3

29 Sep Wishaw Thistle v Rangers 6-4

Royal Albert bye

29 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Leith Athletic 9-0

13 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 3-2

29 Sep Bathgate v Mossend Swifts 1-4

Galston v Morton L-W

29 Sep St Mirren v 5th KRV 2-1

29 Sep Abercorn v Hurlford 7-1

Kilmarnock v Lanemark W-L

Ayr bye

29 Sep Fair City Athletic v Dundee 0-6

 

Third round (20 Oct)

20 Oct Abercorn v Heart of Midlothian 0-6

Queen’s Park v Hamilton Academical W-L

20 Oct Mossend Swifts v St Mirren 1-2

Falkirk v Royal Albert W-L

Dundee v Dykehead W-L

Ayr v Kilmarnock W-L

Wishaw Thistle, Morton byes

 

Fourth round (10 Nov)

17 Nov St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

10 Nov Dundee v Morton 4-0

Ayr v Wishaw Thistle W-L

10 Nov Falkirk v Queen’s Park 2-5

 

Semi final

8 Dec Dundee v Queen’s Park 0-6

1 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Ayr 5-1

 

Final

2 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Queen’s Park 3-1 (at Cathkin Pk 2000)

 

 

1895-96

First round (7 Sep)

Albion Rovers v St Mirren W-L

14 Sep Partick Thistle v Queen’s Park 0-2

Battlefield v Third Lanark L-W

Dumbarton v Abercorn W-L

Port Glasgow Athletic v Motherwell W-L

Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals L-W

Rangers v Clyde W-L

Renton v Linthouse W-L

Cambuslang bye

Annbank v Saltcoats Victoria W-L

7 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr 4-3

Stevenston Thistle v Hurlford L-W

Beith v Lanemark 

7 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 4-4

7 Sep Bo’ness v Falkirk 5-1

7 Sep Adventurers v Leith Athletic 0-2

14 Sep Camelon v St Bernards 3-3

21 Sep Camelon v St Bernards 1-4 (at Stenhousemuir)

Bathgate v Grasshoppers wo-scr

7 Sep Vale of Athole v Fair City Athletic 3-3

14 Sep Fair City Athletic v Vale of Athole 5-0

Dundee bye

 

Second round (5 Oct)

Queen’s Park v Cambuslang W-L

Hamilton Academical v Rangers L-W

Third Lanark v Dumbarton W-L

5 Oct Albion Rovers v Port Glasgow Athletic 5-2

Renton bye

Newton Stewart Athletic v Lanemark or Beith W-L

Hurlford v Annbank W-L

Galston bye

5 Oct Bathgate v Bo’ness 5-0

Leith Athletic v St Bernards or Cambuslang W-L

Dundee v Fair City Athletic L-W

 

Third round (19 Oct)

Third Lanark v Bathgate W-L

Renton v Galston W-L

19 Oct Newton Stewart Athletic v Annbank 2-2

Queen’s Park, Rangers, Fair City Athletic, Albion Rovers, Leith Athletic byes

 

Fourth round (2 Nov)

30 Nov Leith Athletic v Renton 5-1

Albion Rovers v Third Lanark L-W

2 Nov Fair City Athletic v Rangers 1-10

Queen’s Park v Annbank or Newton Stewart W-L

 

Semi final

30 Nov Queen’s Park v Rangers 4-2

7 Dec Leith Athletic v Third Lanark 4-1

 

Final

28 Dec Queen’s Park v Leith Athletic 5-1 (at Easter Rd 450)

 

 

1896-97

First round (6 Sep)

Rangers v Motherwell W-L

Port Glasgow Athletic v Partick Thistle W-L

Renton v Celtic wo-scr

Cambuslang v Clyde L-W

St Mirren v Dumbarton L-W

Hamilton Academical v Third Lanark L-W

Battlefield v Albion Rovers W-L (protest dismissed)

Linthouse v Abercorn L-W

Queen’s Park bye

Ayr Parkhouse v Hurlford W-L

Lanemark v Beith L-W

Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr L-W

Stenhousemuir v Adventurers W-L

St Bernards v Camelon L-W

5 Sep Leith Athletic v Bathgate 1-2

Falkirk v Kirkcaldy W-L

Heart of Midlothian bye

Dundee v Vale of Atholl W-L

St Johnstone v Fair City Athletic L-W

 

Second round

Partick Thistle v Queen’s Park L-W

Clyde v Abercorn W-L

3 Oct Dumbarton v Rangers 0-4

3 Oct Third Lanark v Renton 3-0

Battlefield bye

10 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 6-2

Beith v Galston W-L

3 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir 4-0

3 Oct Falkirk v Camelon 0-1

Bathgate bye

3 Oct Fair City Athletic v Dundee 3-1

 

Third round

17 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Queen’s Park 6-1

17 Oct Clyde v Third Lanark 4-2

17 Oct Bathgate v Battlefield 2-1

Camelon, Beith, Rangers, Ayr Parkhouse, Fair City Athletic byes

 

Fourth round (31 Oct)

Rangers v Bathgate W-L

Clyde v Ayr Parkhouse W-L

31 Oct Camelon v Beith 6-1

31 Oct Fair City Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-9

 

Semi final

28 Nov Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 (1000)

12 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 6-2

28 Nov Camelon v Clyde 0-3

 

Final

19 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-0 (at Easter Rd, Edinburgh)

 

 

1897-98

First round

18 Sep St Johnstone v Dundee 0-6

18 Sep Ayr v Beith 5-0

Dumbarton v Queen’s Park L-W               

Clyde v Renton W-L

Linthouse v Celtic scr-wo

St Mirren v Rangers L-W

Ayr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart Athletic W-L  

Hurlford v Maybole L-W               

Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir L-W

Fair City Athletic, Lanemark, Third Lanark byes

 

Second round (2 Oct)

Third Lanark v Rangers L-W

Partick Thistle v Motherwell W-L

2 Oct Queen’s Park v Clyde 3-1

3 Oct Camelon v Falkirk 1-0

Celtic bye

Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse L-W

Ayr v Lanemark W-L

Stenhousemuir v Fair City Athletic L-W

Dundee bye

 

Third round (16 Oct)

16 Oct Dundee v Fair City Athletic 9-0

16 Oct Celtic v Queen’s Park 0-1

16 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Rangers 0-15

Ayr v Partick Thistle L-W

 

Semi final

30 Oct Partick Thistle v Dundee 8-2 (at Govandale Park)

30 Oct Rangers v Queen’s Park 7-1

 

Final

8 Jan Rangers v Partick Thistle 6-0 (at Govandale Park 1500)

 

 

1898-99

First round (17 Sep)

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Stenhousemuir 9-0

17 Sep St Mirren v Partick Thistle 2-1

24 Sep Dundee v St Johnstone 6-0

Abercorn v Third Lanark L-W

Linthouse v Rangers L-W

Motherwell v Queen’s Park L-W

Clyde v Celtic 1-3

Renton v Dumbarton L-W

Maybole v Ayr Parkhouse L-W

Ayr v Newton Stewart Athletic W-L

Fair City Athletic bye

 

Second round

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Bernards 2-0

1 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2

1 Oct Queen’s Park v Third Lanark 2-0

8 Oct St Mirren v Celtic 5-2

Dumbarton v Rangers L-W

 

Third round (15 Oct)

Queen’s Park v St Mirren L-W

22 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0

Dundee, Rangers byes

 

Semi final (29 Oct)

5 Nov St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 5-1

Rangers v Dundee W-L

 

Final

17 Dec St Mirren v Rangers 2-6 (at Underwood, stopped after 83 mins due to crowd invasion, replay ordered in Glasgow. This decision was overturned on appeal on 26 Jan)

 

On 15 March 1899. the AGM reported that the membership stood at 22.

 

 

 

1899-00

First round (16 Sep)

9 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 (friendly played as referee didn’t appear)

7 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 (4000)

16 Sep Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 1-4

Renton v Third Lanark L-W

Celtic v Partick Thistle wo-scr

St Mirren v Abercorn W-L

Dumbarton v Queen’s Park L-W

Rangers bye

Ayr v Maybole W-L

St Johnstone v Dunblane W-L

Fair City Athletic bye

 

Second round (30 Sep)

Queen’s Park v Rangers W-L

Third Lanark bye

St Mirren v Celtic wo-scr

Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr W-L

21 Oct Dundee v Fair City Athletic 9-0

St Johnstone bye

 

Third round (28 Oct)

5 Nov Dundee v St Johnstone 5-1

Ayr Parkhouse v Third Lanark L-W

Queen’s Park, St Mirren byes

 

Semi final (11 Nov)

Queen’s Park v Dundee or St Johnstone

Third Lanark v St Mirren W-L

 

Final

11 Apr Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 3-2 (at Cathkin Pk 1500)

 

 

1900-01

15 Sep Fair City Athletic v v St Johnstone 3-0

15 Sep St Mirren v Third Lanark 0-1

Dundee v Heart of Midlothian L-W

Dunblane bye

Partick Thistle v Renton W-L

Dumbarton v Rangers W-L

Newton Stewart Athletic v Ayr (Strollers)            

Abercorn v Celtic scr-wo              

Ayr Parkhouse, Dunblane, Queen's Park (Strollers) byes

 

Second round

29 Sep Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 3-4

29 Sep   Fair City Athletic v Dunblane 4-3

Dumbarton v Queen's Park L-W               

Celtic v Partick Thistle scr-wo

 

Third round

11 Oct   Ayr Parkhouse v Queen's Park  0-7

Fair City Athletic, Heart of Midlothian, Partick Thistle byes

 

Semi final

17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Fair City Athletic 5-1

27 Oct Partick Thistle v Queen’s Park 4-0

 

Final

15 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 8-2 (at Powderhall, Edinburgh att a few hundred)

 

 

1901-02

First round

Celtic v Abercorn wo-scr

Rangers v Renton L-W

14 Sep St Mirren v Queens Park 1-4

Third Lanark v Partick Thistle W-L

21 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 5-2

Dundee v Dunblane L-W

St Johnstone bye

 

Second round

28 Sep Queens Park v Third Lanark 4-0

Ayr Parkhouse v Celtic wo-scr

28 Sep St Johnstone v Dunblane 0-3

Renton bye

 

Semi final

12 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Renton 5-0

12 Oct Queen’s Park v Dunblane 1-1 (at Shawfield)

19 Oct Dunblane v Queen’s Park 2-2

26 Oct Queen’s Park v Dunblane 2-0 (at Falkirk)

 

Final

9 Nov Queen’s Park v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2 (at The Exhibition, Glasgow 1000)

7 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Queen’s Park 0-5

 

 

1902-03

Celtic and Dundee were struck off as they didn’t have second teams this season

First round

20 Sep St Johnstone v Third Lanark 3-2

Rangers v Partick Thistle LW

Renton v Abercorn W-L

Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse L-W

13 Sep St Mirren v Queen’s Park 0-1

 

Second round

4 Oct St Johnstone v Queens’ Park 0-6

Renton, Ayr Parkhouse, Partick Thistle byes

 

Semi-Finals

Queen’s Park v Renton W-L

Ayr v Partick Thistle W-L

 

Final

17 Jan Ayr v Queen’s Park 1-3 (at Somerset Pk, Ayr)

 

 

1903-04

First round (12 Sep)

12 Sep Queen’s Park v St Mirren 3-0 (at Cathkin)

Third Lanark v St Johnstone L-W

Renton v Morton W-L

Rangers v Partick Thistle L-W

Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr W-L

 

Second Round

Queen’s Park v Ayr Parkhouse W-L

Rest byes

 

Semi-Finals

Queen’s Park v Partick Thistle W-L

Renton v St Johnstone wo-scr

 

Final

24 Oct 1904 Queen’s Park v Renton 5-0 (at Ibrox 600)

 

 

1904-05

First round

St Mirren v Queen’s Park LW

Third Lanark v Partick Thistle W-L

Rangers bye

Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse W-L

 

Semi final (27 Sep)

Queen’s Park v Ayr W-L

Rangers v Third Lanark L-W

 

Final

11 Feb Queen’s Park v Third Lanark 0-1 (at Hampden)

 

 

1905-06

First round (9 Sep)

16 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1

23 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 3-0

9 Sep Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

9 Sep Queen’s Park v Clyde 1-3

9 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 1-0

9 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 1-0

Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse L-W

Newton Stewart bye

 

Second round

Rangers v Partick Thistle L-W

Clyde bye

30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 9-0

Ayr Parkhouse v Newton Stewart W-L

 

Semi final

21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1

14 Oct Partick Thistle v Clyde 3-0

 

Final

18 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 4-0 (at Tynecastle)

 

 

1906-07

First round (on or before 8 Sep)

Ayr Parkhouse v Beith W-L

Kilmarnock v Ayr

15 Sep Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

22 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-1

Third Lanark v Queen’s Park L-W

8 Sep St Mirren v Clyde 4-0

8 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1

15 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1 (3000)

29 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 0-1

8 Sep Dumfries v Maxwelltown Volunteers 1-1

15 Sep Maxwelltown Volunteers v Dumfries 3-2

 

Second round (due on 22 Sep)

13 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock or Ayr W-L

Rangers v Dumbarton W-L

22 Sep St Mirren v Queen’s Park 3-0

Newton Stewart v Maxwelltown Volunteers 0-3 (abandoned due to darkness. Maxwelltown refused to replay at Newton Stewart as they wanted a home game.

 

3rd Round

Rangers v Newton Stewart 9-2

Ayr Parkhouse, Heart of Midlothian, St Mirren byes

 

Semi final

3 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 0-0 protested

17 Nov Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 0-1 protested

8 Dec Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 2-2

15 Dec St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

10 Nov Rangers v Ayr Parkhouse 8-1

 

Final

5 Jan St Mirren v Rangers 2-2 (at Paisley att 4000)

19 Jan St Mirren v Rangers 0-2  (at Paisley 5000 recpt £122)

 

 

1907-08

First round

7 Sep Kilmarnock v Beith 8-0

7 Sep Falkirk v St Mirren 2-1

7 Sep Queen’s Park v Rangers 0-2

7 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 2-2 (3000)

14 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-0

Third Lanark v Clyde wo-scr

 

Second round

21 Sep Kilmarnock v Dumfries 6-1

21 sep Rangers v Ayr 4-0

21 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 1-5 (stopped due to crowd encroachment)

5 Oct Dundee v Falkirk 3-1

 

Semi final

19 Oct Rangers v Third Lanark 3-1

2 Nov Dundee v Kilmarnock 2-0

 

Final

14 Dec Dundee v Rangers 2-0 (at Dundee gate £95)

 

 

1908-09

First round (5 Sep)

5 Sep Kilmarnock  v Dumfries 2-0

19 Sep Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 3-3

5 Sep Queen’s Park v Dumbarton 1-1

Partick Thistle v St Mirren L-W

5 Sep Clyde v Rangers 1-1

12 Sep Rangers v Clyde 0-0

10 Oct Rangers v Clyde 3-1

29 Aug  Falkirk v Arthurlie 5-0

Third Lanark bye

5 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

 

Second round

3 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 0-3

24 Oct Dumbarton  v Third Lanark 4-1

7 Nov St Mirren v Rangers 1-0

26 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 1-0

 

Semi final

31 Oct Falkirk v Dumbarton 3-1

14 Nov Kilmarnock v St Mirren 1-3

 

Final

4 Jan St Mirren v Falkirk 1-2 (at Love St gate £151 15s)

 

 

1909-10

First round (4 Sep)

Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr W-L

Dumfries v Kilmarnock L-W

Clyde v Airdrieonians 2-2

4 Sep Queen’s Park v Third Lanark 0-0

18 Sep Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 1-2

4 Sep Motherwellv Arthurlie 4-0

4 Sep Falkirk v Abercorn 4-0

4 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 4-0

Heart of Midlothian bye

4 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-2 (gate £70)

 

Second round

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1

18 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-3

18 Sep Motherwell v Falkirk 1-1 (at Coatbridge)

9 Oct Falkirkv Motherwell 3-0

2 Oct Queen’s Park v Airdrieonians 3-2

2 Oct Rangers v Clyde 6-0

 

Third round

23 Oct Queen’s Park v Rangers 2-1

Rest byes

 

Semi final

23 Oct Falkirk v Kilmarnock 5-1

6 Nov Dundee v Queen’s Park 1-2

 

Final

4 Dec Queen’s Park v Falkirk 0-2 (unfinished)

25 Dec Queen’s Park v Falkirk 2-2 (at Hampden 5000)

15 Jan Falkirk v Queen’s Park 2-0 (at Falkirk)

 

 

1910-11

First round

3 Sep St Mirren v Clyde 6-2

3 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1

3 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 7-0

3 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-2

3 Sep Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 1-0

 

Second round

10 Sep Abercorn v Airdrieonians 1-1

17 Sep Airdrieonians v Abercorn 0-0

8 Oct Airdrieonians v Abercorn 1-1

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-0 (3000)

10 Sep Dumbarton v Rangers 1-5

24 Sep Third Lanark v St Mirren 3-1

Ayr United bye

 

Third round

15 Oct Ayr United v Airdrieonians 1-1

22 Oct Airdrieonians v Ayr United 2-1

 

Semi final

1 Oct Third Lanark v Rangers 3-2

5 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 8-1 (4000)

 

Final

17 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark 2-1 (at Cathkin – small attendance)

 

 

1911-12

First round (2 Sep)

14 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 1-1

28 Oct Kilmarnock v Ayr United 4-1

9 Sep St Mirren v Queen’s Park 4-1

9 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1

16 Sep Rangers v Arthurlie 10-1

2 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 4-2

Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen L-W

 

Second round

16 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 1-2

23 Sep St Mirren v Rangers 2-2

7 Oct St Mirren v Rangers 1-2

Kilmarnock, Partick Thistle byes

 

Semi final

21 Oct Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 2-1

11 Nov Rangers v Kilmarnock 2-1

 

Final

25 Nov Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-0

23 Dec Rangers v Partick Thistle 5-1

 

 

1912-13

First round (7 Sep)

Kilmarnock v Ayr United W-L

7 Sep Rangers v Queen’s Park 3-0

21 Sep Dumbarton v St Mirren 1-0

21 Sep Partick Thistle v Arthurlie 5-0

14 Sep Third Lanark v Motherwell 1-2

14 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 2-0

Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen L-W

 

Second round

5 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 1-0

5 Oct Rangers v Clyde 6-0

Kilmarnock v Dumbarton W-L

12 Oct Partick Thistle v Motherwell 1-3

 

Semi final

26 Oct Kilmarnock v Motherwell 3-1

30 Nov Rangers v Dundee 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

7 Dec Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-0

21 Dec Kilmarnock v Rangers 0-3

 

 

1913-14

First round

6 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

6 Sep Partick Thistle v Morton 1-0

20 Sep Clyde v Queen’s Park 5-0

13 Sep St Mirren v Rangers 2-1

13 Sep Motherwell v Third Lanark 1-1

20 Sep Third Lanark v Motherwell 0-2

6 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1

13 Sep Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

20 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 4-1

 

Second round

27 Sep St Mirren v Partick Thistle 4-1

4 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

4 Oct Clyde v Arthurlie 1-0

18 Oct Kilmarnock v Motherwell 4-1

 

Semi final

25 Oct St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 5-2

1 Nov Kilmarnock v Clyde 1-2

 

Final - 2 legs

29 Nov St Mirren v Clyde 1-1 (3000)

20 Dec Clyde v St Mirren 3-1

 

 

1914-15

First round (5 Sep)

12 Sep Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 2-0

5 Sep Motherwell v St Mirren 2-1

Arthurlie v Dumbarton L-W

5 Sep Queen’s Park v Partick Thistle 4-3

5 Sep Ayr United v Clyde 0-0

26 Sep Clyde v Ayr United 2-2

3 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 2-1

5 Sep Morton v Rangers 4-2

5 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-3

26 Sep Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

19 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-1

Dundee bye

 

Second round

19 Sep Motherwell v Kilmarnock 3-2

Dumbarton v Queen’s Park scr-wo

10 Oct Clyde v Morton 6-1

3 Oct Dundee v Raith Rovers 4-0

Falkirk bye

 

Third round

3 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 1-0

Byes rest

 

Semi final

17 Oct Falkirk v Queen’s Park 2-1

31 Oct Clyde v Dundee 2-0

 

Final - 2 legs

14 Nov Falkirk v Clyde 2-1

12 Dec Clyde v Falkirk 3-1

 

 

1919-20

First round (11 Oct)

18 Oct Ayr United v Kilmarnock 0-2

Dumbarton v Queen’s Park L-W

18 Oct Partick Thistle v St Mirren 2-3

Motherwell v Third Lanark L-W

11 Oct Rangers v Clyde 1-1

25 Oct  Clyde v Rangers 2-2

8 Nov Rangers v Clyde 5-3

18 Oct Falkirk v Clydebank 1-0

25 Oct  Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

11 Oct Aberdeen v Dundee 3-2

 

Second round

8 Nov Queen’s Park v Falkirk 0-0

22 Nov Falkirk v Queen’s Park 0-3

29 Nov Rangers v Third Lanark 6-1

8 Nov Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-0

8 Nov Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 (6000)

 

Semi final

10 Jan Queen’s Park v Rangers 2-0

6 Dec Kilmarnock v Aberdeen 0-1

 

Final - 2 legs

14 Feb Aberdeen v Queen’s Park 2-1

24 Apr Queen’s Park v Aberdeen 1-0 (3000)

30 Apr Queen’s Park v Aberdeen 3-0 (4000)

 

 

1920-21

First round (4 Sep)

11 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 6-1

11 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1

4 Sep St Mirren v Clydebank 4-3

12 Oct Rangers v Clyde 4-1

Celtic v Queen’s Park scr-wo

Dumbarton v Albion Rovers L-W

26 Sep Falkirk v Motherwell 2-1

Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers W-L

4 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1 (7000)

23 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1 (6000)

 

Second round

27 Nov Rangers v Queen’s Park 0-0

8 Jan Queen’s Park v Rangers 0-1

Albion Rovers, Falkirk, Kilmarnock, Partick Thistle, St Mirren, Dundee, Heart of Midlothian byes

 

Third round

16 Oct Albion Rovers v Falkirk 1-0 (3000) (at Brockville??)

6 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 3-1 (9000)

12 Mar Rangers v Partick Thistle 2-0

16 Oct Kilmarnock v St Mirren 3-1

 

Semi final

22 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 0-0 (9000)

29 Jan Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 2-1 (8000)

25 Apr Rangers v Albion Rovers 1-0 (second replay at Firhill 4000)

 

Final - 2 legs

26 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 1-1 (6000)

30 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 (9000)

 

 

1921-22

First round

31 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 (12000)

10 Sep Celtic v Rangers 1-1

15 Sep Rangers v Celtic 1-0

10 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2

10 Sep Clydebank v Motherwell 0-2

Aberdeen v Dundee wo-scr

Dumbarton v Clyde W-L

10 Sep St Mirren v Hamilton Academical 2-3

3 Sep Raith Rovers v Falkirk 0-0

10 Sep Falkirk v Raith Rovers 2-1

3 Sep Albion Rovers v Partick Thistle 3-0

6 Sep Queen’s Park v Third Lanark 1-1

13 Sep Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 1-1

15 Sep Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 1-2

 

Second round

17 Sep Albion Rovers v Queen’s Park 0-0

Queen’s Park v Albion Rovers L-W

17 Sep Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 4-0

17 Sep Aberdeen v Falkirk 5-2

Airdrieonians v Dumbarton W-L

22 Sep Rangers v Motherwell 0-1

 

Third round

8 Oct Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 (10000)

8 Oct Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

Semi final

29 Oct Albion Rovers v Aberdeen 3-0

22 Oct Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-1

 

Final - 2 legs

5 Nov Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 5-0

Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians

 

 

1922-23

First round

2 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-1

2 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee 1-2

9 Sep Rangers v St Mirren 4-3

9 Sep Albion Rovers v Queen’s Park 0-0

12 Sep Queen’s Park v Albion Rovers 1-2

9 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-1

Celtic v Dumbarton wo-scr

 

Second round

13 Sep Hibernian v  Heart of Midlothian 2-3 (4000)

16 Sep Rangers v Ayr United 2-0

16 Sep Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-3

23 Sep Albion Rovers v Celtic 3-0

Dundee bye

 

Third round

30 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 (3000)

10 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-1

12 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 3-1

Airdrieonians, Albion Rovers, Rangers byes

 

Semi final

14 Oct Rangers v Heart of Midlothian  1-1 (4000)

21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 2-1 (8000)

21 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-1

25 Oct Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 6-0

 

Final - 2 legs

4 Nov Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 6-0

11 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-0

 

 

1923-24

First round

1 Sep Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-2

8 Sep Kilmarnock v Ayr United 2-1

1 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 4-0

8 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 0-2

31 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-4

Airdrieonians v Clyde W-L

Falkirk V Raith Rovers  W-L

28 Aug St Mirren V Queen's Park Strollers 1-0

31 Aug Third Lanark V Clydebank 5-0

 

Second round

15 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-0

19 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-1

22 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 4-1

22 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 2-2

26 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 3-1

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Third round

29 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

6 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-0 (5000)

Airdrieonians, Rangers, Third Lanark byes

 

Semi final

20 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-1

24 Oct Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 3-1 (2000)

Rangers v Third Lanark wo-scr (Thirds couldn’t raise a team)

 

Final - 2 legs

3 Nov Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-1

17 Nov Airdrieonians v Rangers 3-0

 

 

1924-25

First round

7 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 0-0

7 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 2-0

14 Feb Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 0-0

14 Feb Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 6-3

14 Feb Rangers v Airdrieonians 1-0

18 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 0-1

25 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 3-0

28 Feb Partick Thistle v Ayr United 2-0

14 Feb Clydebank v Celtic wo-scr

Falkirk, Queen's Park Strollers, Raith Rovers, Third Lanark byes

 

Second round

28 Feb Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

28 Feb Queen’s Park v Kilmarnock 2-2

28 Feb Rangers v Clydebank 4-1

4 Mar Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 4-0

7 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 4-0 (8000)

7 Mar Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 4-1

14 Mar Kilmarnock v Queen’s Park 3-5

 

Third round

14 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-0 (5000)

Partick Thistle, Queen's Park Strollers, Rangers byes

 

Semi final

28 Mar Queen’s Park v Partick Thistle 1-0

28 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

 

Final - 2 legs

18 Apr Rangers v Queen’s Park 4-0

21 Apr Queen’s Park v Rangers 0-1 (2000)

 

 

1925-26

First round (13 Feb)

6 Feb Clydebank v Airdrieonians 1-0

6 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 1-1

6 Feb Queen’s Park v Partick Thistle 8-2

13 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 4-0 (4000)

13 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 3-2

20 Feb Rangers v Celtic 5-0

20 Feb Queen of the South v Ayr United 2-1

Clyde v Motherwell

Third Lanark v St Mirren L-W

Rangers v Celtic W-L

St Johnstone v Hibernian W-L

Falkirk v Cowdenbeath L-W

Kilmarnock bye

 

Second round

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 2-0 (6000)

2 Mar St Mirren v Kilmarnock 0-0

13 Mar Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-4

6 Mar Cowdenbeath v St Johnstone 1-0

6 Mar Rangers v Queen of the South 2-0

Clydebank v Clyde or Motherwell W-L

Queen’s Park bye

 

Third round

17 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Cowdenbeath 2-2 (2000)

24 Mar Cowdenbeath v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

20 Mar Clydebank v Queen’s Park 3-1

Rangers, St Mirren byes

 

Semi final

3 Apr Rangers v Cowdenbeath 2-0 (8000)

30 Mar St Mirren v Clydebank 1-2

 

Final - 2 legs

17 Apr Rangers v Clydebank 4-0

24 Apr Clydebank v Rangers 3-2

 

1926-27

First round (12 Feb)

12 Feb Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 2-0

12 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0

12 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2

Clydebank v Celtic wo-scr

Rangers v Clyde W-L

Third Lanark v St Mirren L-W

Falkirk v Hibernian W-L

12 Feb Partick Thistle v Queen’s Park 1-0

19 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 8-2

Queen of the South bye

 

Second round

26 Feb Queen of the South v Motherwell 1-4

26 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-0

5 Mar Aberdeen v Falkirk 5-1 (4000)

St Mirren v Clydebank W-L

Heart of Midlothian, Partick Thistle byes

 

Third round

12 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 3-2

19 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

Partick Thistle, St Mirren byes

 

Semi final

26 Mar Motherwell v St Mirren 2-2

5 Apr St Mirren v Mothewell 3-0 (2000)

26 Mar Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 2-2

2 Apr Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

9 Apr Aberdeen v St Mirren 1-1

23 Apr St Mirren v Aberdeen 3-0

 

1927-28

First round

11 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

11 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0

11 Feb Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-2

18 Feb Queen’s Park v Morton 6-2

15 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-2

 

Second round

25 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 3-1

25 Feb St Mirren v Clydebank 8-0

25 Feb Aberdeen v Raith Rovers 4-1 (10000)

10 Mar Ayr United v Queen’s Park 0-0

DATE St Johnstone v Falkirk 3-0

 

Third round

3 Mar Rangers v Arthurlie 5-0

17 Mar St Johnstone v Aberdeen 1-3

Ayr United, St Mirren byes

 

Semi final

17 Mar Rangers v St Mirren 3-1

28 Mar Aberdeen v Ayr United 2-2 (6000)

 

Final – 2 legs

21 Apr Ayr United v Rangers 1-2

28 Apr Rangers v Ayr United 1-0

 

1928-29

First round

26 Jan St Johnstone v Dundee 1-0

2 Feb St Mirren v Partick Thistle 3-0

9 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

16 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 3-0

9 Feb Aberdeen v Falkirk 6-1

9 Feb Airdrieonians v Celtic 1-1

23 Feb Celtic v Airdrieonians 3-5

9 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 6-0

20 Feb Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-6

16 Feb Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 2-1

Clydebank v Clyde W-L

 

Second round

23 Feb St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 3-3

6 Mar Kilmarnock v St Johnstone 3-2

Third Lanark, Clydebank, Airdrieonians, Rangers, St Mirren, Heart of Midlothian byes

 

Third round

9 Mar St Mirren v Clydebank 3-0

2 Mar Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

6 Mar Kilmarnock v Aberdeen 3-1

9 Mar Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-2

 

Semi final

26 Mar Rangers v St Mirren 4-0 (6000)

30 Mar Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 1-1

8 Apr Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 3-3 (2000)

11 Apr Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 3-2 (5000)

 

Final – 2 legs

20 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 2-0

23 Apr Third Lanark v Rangers 1-2 (8000)

 

1929-30

First round (8 Feb)

8 Feb Celtic v St Mirren 0-0

22 Feb St Mirren v Celtic 1-2

8 Feb Third Lanark v Rangers 1-12

8 Feb Kilmarnock v Motherwell 6-2

Clydebank v Hamilton Academical

1 Feb Queen’s Park v Ayr United 2-2

15 Feb Ayr United v Queen’s Park 1-1

22 Feb Ayr United v Queen’s Park 4-1

Clyde v Airdrieonians L-W

8 Feb Hibernian v Dundee 2-0

8 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

8 Feb Aberdeen v Falkirk 1-0

 

Second round

1 Mar Aberdeen v Ayr United 11-1 (4000)

22 Feb Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-3

29 Feb Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 3-3

8 Mar Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-2 aet

Hamilton Academicals, St Johnstone, Kilmarnock, Hibernian, Rangers, Celtic byes

 

Third round

15 Mar Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 3-2

8 Mar Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 6-0

8 Mar St Johnstone v Rangers 2-3

15 Mar Hibernian v Celtic 2-0

 

Semi final

5 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 2-2

9 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0 (10000)

29 Mar Kilmarnock v Hibernian 4-3

 

Final – 2 legs

19 Apr Rangers v Kilmarnock 1-1

25 Apr Kilmarnock v Rangers 1-2

 

Description: C:\Users\Us\Desktop\scottishsecondxicup_files\visit.gifDescription: setstats1930-31

First round

7 Feb Celtic v Motherwell 1-3

7 Feb St Mirren v Queen’s Park 1-0

14 Feb East Fife v Hibernian 4-1

14 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-2

14 Feb Aberdeen v St Johnstone 7-1

14 Feb Hamilton Academical v Morton 4-3

Clydebank v Partick Thistle L-W

Ayr United v Third Lanark W-L

Dundee v Falkirk wo-scr

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Second round

21 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 4-1 (3000)

21 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-1

28 Feb St Mirren v Dundee 4-5

Rest byes

 

Third round

7 Mar East Fife v Rangers 2-2

21 Mar Rangers v East Fife 8-3

7 Mar Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 2-1

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 5-2 (7000)

14 Mar Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

Semi final

31 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 0-0 (7000)

4 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 1-1 (10000)

7 Apr Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0 (at Ibrox)

4 Apr Ayr United v Airdrieonians 1-1

8 Apr Airdrieonians v Ayr United 1-1 (2000)

9 Apr Airdrieonians v Ayr United 3-2 (at Airdrie)

 

Final – 2 legs

11 Apr Airdrieonians v Rangers 2-4 (6000)

25 Apr Rangers v Airdrieonians 2-0

 

 

1931-32

First round

23 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 5-0 (8000)

30 Jan Rangers v Celtic 3-0 (18000)

30 Jan Dundee v Aberdeen 1-2

6 Feb Partick Thistle v Motherwell 0-1

6 Feb Ayr United v Third v Lanark 3-1

6 Feb St Mirren v Queen’s Park 3-1

6 Feb Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 0-3

10 Feb Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-1

Clyde v Kilmarnock scr-wo

Falkirk v East Fife W-L

Morton bye

 

Second round

20 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hamilton Academical 6-2 (10000)

20 Feb Morton v Motherwell 0-2

27 Feb Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1 (10000)

2 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 0-2

Rest byes

 

Third round

5 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 2-0 (6000)

5 Mar Kilmarnock v Motherwell 5-2

5 Mar St Mirren v Aberdeen 2-0

12 Mar Ayr United v Hibernian 1-2

 

Semi final

19 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-2 (10000)

26 Mar Hibernian v St Mirren 1-0 (5000)

 

Final – 2 legs

12 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 (12000)

26 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-2 (18000)

29 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-0 (12000)

 

 

1932-33

First round

28 Jan Ayr United v Queen’s Park 2-3

28 Jan St Mirren v Airdrieonians 2-1

8 Feb Dundee v Falkirk 3-2

11 Feb Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 0-3 (8000, East Fife’s XI contained seven of  Dunfermline Athletic’s most prominent players)

11 Feb Aberdeen v Hibernian 4-0

11 Feb Rangers v Third Lanark 2-1

11 Feb Kilmarnock v Celtic 2-2

25 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-1

11 Feb Hamilton Academical v Partick Thistle 11-2

15 Feb Edinburgh City v Leith Athletic 3-2 (at Easter Road 1470)

15 Feb Motherwell v Morton 6-6

22 Feb Morton v Motherwell 1-3

 

Second round

4 Mar Queen’s Park v Dundee 1-2

25 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 2-2

4 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 2-2

9 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 5-1

St Mirren, Celtic, Aberdeen, Hamilton Academical, Edinburgh City, East Fife byes

 

Third round

11 Mar Celtic v East Fife 5-2

18 Mar Dundee v St Mirren 3-1

15 Mar Rangers v Edinburgh City 5-0 (1000)

11 Mar Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen 3-1

 

Semi final

25 Mar Rangers v Dundee 3-2

25 Mar Hamilton Academical v Celtic 1-2

 

Final – 2 legs

17 Apr Celtic v Rangers 2-2 (28000)

24 Apr Rangers v Celtic 2-1 (30000)

 

1933-34

First round (10 Feb)

3 Feb Airdrieonians v Morton 2-2

17 Feb Morton v Airdrieonians 3-5

27 Jan Queen of the South v Queen’s Park 2-0

Third Lanark v Ayr United L-W

27 Jan Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 2-3

27 Jan Rangers v Motherwell 1-1

10 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 2-1 (7000)

10 Feb Celtic v Partick Thistle 5-0

St Mirren bye

7 Feb Hibernian v Edinburgh City 4-0 (1500)

St Johnstone v Dundee wo-scr

3 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 5-2 (10000)

 

Second round

24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 4-1

24 Feb Queen of the South v St Mirren 4-1

Rest byes

 

Third round

3 Mar Queen of the South v Celtic 4-0

10 Mar Third Lanark v Heart of Midlothian 4-3

10 Mar Motherwell v Hibernian 4-2

17 Mar Hamilton Academical v St Johnstone 3-1

 

Semi final

31 Mar Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-2

4 Apr Third Lanark v Motherwell 4-2

31 Mar Queen of the South v Hamilton Academical 1-2

 

Final – 2 legs

18 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 4-1

23 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 0-0 (6000)

 

 

1934-35

First round (16 Feb)

23 Feb Morton v Queen of the South 4-2

16 Feb Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 1-1

23 Feb Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 3-1

Ayr United v Airdrieonians W-L or wo-scr

26 Feb Partick Thistle v Celtic 1-1 (14000)

6 Mar Celtic v Partick Thistle 5-0 (11000)

16 Feb St Mirren v Rangers 0-2

9 Feb Hamilton Academical v Kilmarnock 1-2

Motherwell bye

2 Feb St Johnstone v Edinburgh City 4-0 (1000)

6 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 0-0 (3060)

13 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2 (4500)

20 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 2-3 (1500)

 

Second round

6 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 2-0 (8000)

2 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Third Lanark 8-1

Ayr United, Kilmarnock, St Johnstone, Morton, Celtic byes

 

Third round

16 Mar Ayr United v Motherwell 3-2

20 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Morton 4-0

16 Mar St Johnstone v Aberdeen 3-1

16 Mar Celtic v Kilmarnock 3-1

 

Semi final

3 Apr Celtic v Ayr United 3-1 (12000)

27 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 2-2 (6250)

13 Apr St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-1 aet (3129)

 

Final – 2 legs

20 Apr St Johnstone v Celtic 4-3

26 Apr Celtic v St Johnstone 3-1

 

 

1935-36

First round

Celtic v Morton wo-scr

1 Feb Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-2

15 Feb Hamilton Academical v Partick Thistle 5-2

8 Feb Queen’s Park v Kilmarnock 1-1

15 Feb Kilmarnock v Queen’s Park 2-1

1 Feb Ayr United v Queen of the South 0-6

22 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 4-2

1 Feb Third Lanark v Albion Rovers 2-1

1 Feb St Mirren v Airdrieonians 6-0

1 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 1-1

8 Feb Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-3

15 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 4-0

15 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Edinburgh City 4-2 (3000)

St Johnstone bye

 

Second round

29 Feb Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-1

29 Feb St Mirren v St Johnstone 2-3

11 Mar Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

Rest byes

 

Third round

14 Mar St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-2 (3000)

18 Mar Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 3-1

18 Mar Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 1-1

25 Mar Queen of the South v Kilmarnock 1-0

21 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Celtic 0-4

21 Mar Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-4

 

Semi final

28 Mar Motherwell v Queen of the South 3-0

4 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 2-2 (10182)

7 Apr Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 4-2 (13000)

 

Final – 2 legs

20 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 2-3 (15000)

29 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 4-2 (23000)

 

 

1936-37

First round

23 Jan Celtic v Third Lanark 3-3

13 Feb Third Lanark v Celtic 0-4

30 Jan Partick Thistle v Hamilton Academical 1-3

6 Feb Aberdeen v Edinburgh City 10-0

6 Feb Kilmarnock v Rangers 2-2

13 Feb Rangers v Kilmarnock 5-3

6 Feb St Johnstone v Heart of Midlothian 2-3

6 Feb Albion Rovers v Ayr United 2-2

6 Feb Queen of the South v Morton 7-2

13 Feb Motherwell v Queen’s Park 4-0

13 Feb Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-5

St Mirren, Dundee byes

 

Second round

6 Mar Hamilton Academical v Dundee 1-1

24 Mar Dundee v Hamilton Academical 1-1 aet

27 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 5-1

6 Mar Ayr United v St Mirren 0-2

Aberdeen, Celtic, Queen of the South, Rangers, Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Third round

3 Apr St Mirren v Celtic 3-1

31 Mar Dundee v Queen of the South 3-0

20 Mar Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 3-1

13 Mar Aberdeen v Dunfermline Athletic 5-1

 

Semi final

13 Apr St Mirren v Dundee 3-2 (6000)

27 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

 

Final – 2 legs

26 Apr St Mirren v Rangers 1-2 (13000)

29 Apr Rangers v St Mirren 1-1 (15000)

 

1937-38

First round

5 Feb Clyde v Queen’s Park 3-2

19 Feb Third Lanark v Rangers 3-3

5 Mar Rangers v Third Lanark 3-2

12 Feb Motherwell v Airdrieonians 7-1

12 Feb Ayr United v St Mirren 3-1

29 Jan Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 4-2

5 Feb Kilmarnock v Hamilton Academical 4-1

12 Feb Morton v Celtic 0-2

12 Feb Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

5 Feb Aberdeen v St Johnstone 5-1

2 Feb Edinburgh City v Dundee 0-8

Falkirk bye

 

Second round

2 Mar Falkirk v Hibernian 1-1

5 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-2

9 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-1 (at Tynecastle 3800)

26 Feb Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-0

26 Feb Clyde v Motherwell 2-1

Celtic, Aberdeen, Partick Thistle, Rangers, Dundee byes

 

Third round

19 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 2-1

16 Mar Ayr United v Rangers 1-3

12 Mar Celtic v Aberdeen 1-1

19 Mar Aberdeen v Celtic 2-1

19 Mar Clyde v Hibernian 1-0

 

Semi final

26 Mar Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

29 Mar Partick Thistle v Clyde 1-3 (4000)

 

Final – 2 legs

15 Apr Clyde v Rangers 0-3 (20000)

26 Apr Rangers v Clyde 6-1

 

 

1938-39

First round

4 Feb Clyde v Albion Rovers 5-2

21 Jan Partick Thistle v St Mirren 1-1

28 Jan St Mirren v Partick Thistle 1-1 aet

4 Feb St Mirren v Partick Thistle 1-0

4 Feb Queen’s Park v Queen of the South 4-2

25 Jan Falkirk v Third Lanark 2-5 (7 Jan match postponed due to frost)

21 Jan Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 3-4

11 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 2-2

15 Feb Motherwell v Rangers 1-2

28 Jan Celtic v Kilmarnock 3-1

?? Feb Airdrieonians v Morton 1-1

15 Feb Morton v Airdrieonians 1-1 aet (Morton won on the toss of a coin)

14 Jan Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 1-2 (7 Jan match postponed due to frost)

Hibernian v Dundee (Dundee disqualified for not playing the tie by the specified time)

21 Jan Arbroath v Edinburgh City 6-1

21 Jan St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 8-0

 

Second round

18 Feb Queen’s Park v Rangers 2-2

28 Feb Rangers v Queen’s Park 4-0

18 Feb St Johnstone v St Mirren 2-2

28 Feb St Mirren v St Johnstone 1-0

1 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 4-1 (5891)

18 Feb Morton v Ayr United 2-1

Hibernian, Third Lanark, Arbroath, Clyde byes

 

Third round

15 Feb Clyde v Third Lanark 2-0

4 Mar Rangers v Morton 5-0

11 Mar Arbroath v Hibernian 3-8

4 Mar St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 6-2

 

Semi final

11 Mar Clyde v St Mirren 3-0

5 Apr Rangers v Hibernian 4-4

12 Apr Hibernian v Rangers 2-0 (10216)

 

Final – 2 legs

22 Apr Hibernian v Clyde 3-1 (10000)

26 Apr Clyde v Hibernian 2-1 (14000)

 

 

1939-40

First round

7 Oct Falkirk v Hibernian 2-9

7 Oct Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-1

7 Oct Aberdeen v St Johnstone 8-2

14 Oct Ayr United v Queen of the South 2-0

14 Oct Kilmarnock v Queen’s Park 5-1

21 Oct Rangers v St Mirren 6-1

15 Mar Clyde v Celtic 0-1

20 Mar Morton v Partick Thistle 3-3

29 Mar Partick Thistle v Morton 2-0

Cowdenbeath v Edinburgh City scr-wo

 

Second round

3 Apr Partick Thistle v Motherwell 1-2

Rest byes

 

Third round

1 Apr Rangers v Celtic 1-3 (15000)

13 Apr Aberdeen v Hibernian 6-3

15 Apr Kilmarnock v Ayr United 0-0

22 Apr Ayr United v Kilmarnock 3-0

19 Apr Motherwell v Edinburgh City 4-0

 

Semi final

3 May Motherwell v Aberdeen 4-5

8 May Ayr United v Celtic 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

25 May Aberdeen v Ayr United 1-1

1 Jun Ayr United v Aberdeen 2-1

 

 

1940-41

First round

14 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 4-1

19 Apr Clyde v Morton 0-4

19 Apr Motherwell v Edinburgh City 8-0

19 Apr Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 5-2

16 Apr Queen’s Park v Falkirk 1-1

19 Apr Falkirk v Queen’s Park 6-1

St Mirren v Third Lanark L-W

Celtic, Hamilton Academical, Hibernian byes

 

Second round

16 Apr Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 5-2

25 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 5-0

30 Apr Rangers v Third Lanark 4-0

26 Apr Morton v Falkirk 1-1

3 May Falkirk v Morton 3-1 aet

 

Semi final

2 May Celtic v Hamilton Academical 2-3

19 May Rangers v Falkirk 3-0

 

Final – 2 legs

26 May Hamilton Academical v Rangers 3-1

28 May Rangers v Hamilton Academical 3-0 (10,000)

 

 

1941-42

First round

11 Apr Celtic v Edinburgh City 7-2

15 Apr Falkirk v Third Lanark 4-0

 

Second round

25 Apr Hibernian v Falkirk 4-0

28 Apr Queen ‘s Park v Hamilton Academical 2-4

 

Semi final

15 May Clyde v Hamilton Academical 2-0

15 May Rangers v Hibernian 2-2

20 May Hibernian v Rangers 3-1

 

Final

25 May Clyde v Hibernian 3-1aet (8,000)

 

 

1942-43

First round

10 Apr Morton v Hibernian 0-2  

17 Apr Dumbarton v Heart of Midlothian 3-1      

17 Apr Falkirk v Motherwell 1-1

Motherwell v Falkirk W-L             

24 Apr Airdrieonians v Edinburgh City 24 4-0

24 Apr Clyde v Third Lanark 3-1

24 Apr St Mirren v Partick Thistle  2-2 aet Partick T won 3-2 on corners

26 Apr Celtic v Rangers 3-2          

Bye: Queen's Park          

                                               

Second round                                                                   

1 May Hibernian v Celtic 5-3       

1 May Airdrieonians v Dumbarton 2-1    

1 May Queen's Park v Motherwell 1-7   

1 May Partick Thistle v Clyde 4-3 aet

 

Semi final                                                           

8 May Partick Thistle v Hibernian 0-1

15 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-0

               

Final                                                                      

22 May Motherwell v Hibernian 3-2 aet

 

 

1943-44

First round

10 Apr Rangers v Celtic 4-0

15 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-3 

15 Apr Dumbarton v Queen's Park 8-3

15 Apr Morton v Falkirk 2-2         

17 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-1          

22 Apr Heart of Midlothian V Hibernian 4-0         

22 Apr Falkirk v Morton 2-0

Motherwell v Albion Rovers  wo-scr

Aberdeen v Hamilton Academical L-W   

St Mirren v Clyde  W-L

Third Lanark v Partick Thistle W-L

 

Second round                                                                   

29 Apr Dumbarton v St Mirren 1-2           

29 Apr Hearts v Falkirk 2-1

Motherwell v Hamilton Academical wo-scr

Rangers v Third Lanark L-W

               

Semi final                                                                           

6 May Hearts v Third Lanark  2-1               

6 May St Mirren v Motherwell 5-1

 

Final – 2 legs                                                      

20 May Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 5-0 (4,000)

27 May St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 1-2         

 

 

1944-45

First round

2 Apr Rangers v Albion Rovers 2-1

21 Apr Airdrieonians v Morton 0-3           

21 Apr Hibernian v Edinburgh City 8-0    

21Apr Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-0

21 Apr Dumbarton v Falkirk 1-1

28 Apr Clyde v Third Lanark 1-3

28 Apr Queen of the South v Queen’s Park 0-1  

28 Apr St Mirren v Celtic 0-0 aet - Celtic won toss of coin

5 May Falkirk v Dumbarton 4-0  

Byes: Heart of Midlothian, Kilmarnock (needs confirmed)

(Probable Heart of Midlothian had a fixture as it is very unusual to have 2 byes in same season)

 

Second round

5 May Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-1

5 May Rangers v Third Lanark 1-2             

Byes: Falkirk, Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Morton, Motherwell, Queen's Park                            

                               

Third round

5 May Morton v Motherwell 0-0              

12 May Falkirk v Third Lanark 4-1              

12 May Heart of Midlothian v Queen's Park 3-1

12 May Hibernian v Celtic 1-2     

12 May Motherwell v Morton 1-3            

 

Semi final

19 May Celtic v Falkirk 4-2            

19 May Morton v Heart of Midlothian L-W           

 

Final – 2 legs

28 May Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 3-1 (14,000)

4 Jun Celtic v Hearts 2-4 (20,000)

 

 

1945-46

First round

25 Dec Celtic v Albion Rovers 1-4

27 Feb Motherwell v St Mirren 0-1

27 Feb Hibernian v Falkirk 1-1

2 Mar Queen’s Park v Clyde 0-3

6 Mar Falkirk v Hibernian 0-1

 

Second round

13 Mar Hibernian v St Mirren 3-1

6 Apr Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 3-0

10 Apr Clyde v Edinburgh City 3?-0

 

Third round

27 Mar Hamilton Academical v Hibernian 2-6

27 Mar Kilmarnock v Dundee 0-1

6 Apr Partick Thistle v Albion Rovers 3-0

 

Semi final

26 Apr Clyde v Partick Thistle 6-2

13 Apr Hibernian v Dundee 3-1

 

Final – 2 legs

7 May Hibernian v Clyde 4-0

13 May Clyde v Hibernian 1-3 (3000)

 

 

1946-47

First round

24 Aug Rangers v Motherwell 5-2

24 Aug Morton v St Mirren 5-1

26 Aug Hamilton Academical v Queen’s Park 5-1

31 Aug Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3

2 Sep Falkirk v Arbroath 2-3

4 Sep Kilmarnock v Clyde 1-4

26 Aug Airdrieonians v Third Lanark 1-1

2 Sep Third Lanark v Airdrieonians 2-1

20 Aug Edinburgh City v Dundee 1-2 (declared void due to an unofficial referee)

3 Sep Dundee v Edinburgh City 5-1

23 Aug Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

31 Aug Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3

DATE Albion Rovers v Dumbarton 4-1

Partick Thistle v Ayr United

Aberdeen, Hibernian byes?

 

Second round

9 Sep Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 5-3

9 Sep Partick Thistle v Rangers 0-6

11 Sep Morton v Celtic 6-1

18 Sep Aberdeen v Arbroath 3-0

9 Oct Dundee v Hibernian 0-1

25 Jan Third Lanark v Clyde 0-3

 

Third round

8 Feb Hibernian v Albion Rovers 2-0

8 Mar Aberdeen v Clyde 2-1

Morton, Rangers byes

 

Semi final

19 Apr Morton v Hibernian 1-4

19 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 2-2

26 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1

3 May Rangers v Aberdeen 4-1

 

Final – 2 legs

10 May Hibernian v Rangers 0-0

17 May Rangers v Hibernian 0-3

 

 

1947-48

First round

20 Aug Dundee v Falkirk 3-2

20 Aug Hibernian v Edinburgh City 4-2

20 Aug Clyde v Celtic 0-4

3 Sep Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

3 Sep Dumbarton v Ayr United 3-5

10 Sep Motherwell v Queen of the South 0-0

11 Oct Queen of the South v Motherwell 3-2

15 Sep Arbroath v Aberdeen 1-2

15 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 2-1

29 Sep Partick Thistle v St Mirren 0-1

29 Sep Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 2-1

29 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-3

Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers W-L

6 Oct Raith Rovers v East Fife 1-4

Rangers bye?

 

Second Round

DATE Ayr United v Kilmarnock 2-3

25 Oct Queen of the South v East Fife 5-1

1 Nov Celtic v Rangers 1-1

8 Nov Rangers v Celtic 4-2

1 Nov Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 0-0

8 Nov Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 4-2

8 Nov Aberdeen v Airdrieonians 0-3

Hibernian, St Mirren, Third Lanark byes

 

Third round

10 Jan Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 4-1

24 Jan Heart of Midlothian v St Mirren 1-1

6 Mar St Mirren v Heart of Midlothian 3-4

10 Jan Hibernian v Third Lanark 4-2

24 Jan Rangers v Queen of the South 2-5

 

Semi final

28 Mar Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 2-1

12 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

 

Final – 2 legs

19 Apr Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 3-3

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

 

1948-49

First round

23 Aug Dundee v Dundee United 1-0

25 Aug Albion Rovers v St Mirren 1-1

4 Sep St Mirren v Albion Rovers 3-2  

6 Sep Hibernian v Raith Rovers 5-1

8 Sep Falkirk v Leith Athletic 3-0

8 Sep Arbroath v Edinburgh City 5-2

8 Sep Stirling Albion v Heart of Midlothian 3-0

13 Sep East Fife v Aberdeen 1-3

14 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 2-1

13 Sep Celtic v Airdrieonians 0-1

13 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 0-1

25 Aug Motherwell v Queen of the South 3-1

25 Aug Ayr United v Third Lanark 2-1

15 Sep Clyde v Hamilton Academical 3-1

Dumbarton v Partick Thistle L-W

 

Second round

27 Sep Arbroath v Clyde 7-2

27 Oct Hibernian v Airdrieonians 3-2

27 Oct Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-3

27 Oct Dundee v Stirling Albion 3-2

6 Nov Motherwell v Morton  3-2

19 Oct St Mirren v Ayr United 2-0

Partick Thistle, Rangers byes

 

Third round

5 Mar Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 3-3

19 Mar Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 4-3

5 Mar Dundee v St MIrren 3-1

2 Mar Hibernian v Arbroath 2-1

5 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 2-0

 

Semi final

26 Mar Motherwell v Hibernian 1-1

6 Apr Hibernian v Motherwell 0-1

26 Mar Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

 

Final - 2 legs  

9 Apr Dundee v Motherwell 2-1

16 Apr Motherwell v Dundee 2-0

 

 

1949-50

First round

26 Aug Clyde v Celtic 2-3

29 Aug Dundee United v Falkirk 2-3

31 Aug Rangers v Motherwell 4-4

1 Oct Motherwell v Rangers 1-1 aet

26 Oct Motherwell v Rangers 1-3

14 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 2-1

14 Sep Dundee v Leith Athletic 2-0

17 Sep Queen of the South v Dumbarton 7-0

26 Sep Hamilton Academical v Ayr United 3-1

1 Oct Albion Rovers v Partick Thistle 0-3

3 Oct Forfar Athletic v Hibernian 2-1

5 Sep Stirling Albion v Dunfermline Athletic 5-3

13 Sep Third Lanark v Morton 1-4

13 Sep Queen's Park v St Mirren 2-1

19 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 1-0

21 Sep St Johnstone v Aberdeen 1-1

28 Sep Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-1

Raith Rovers byes

 

Second round

13 Sep Falkirk v Stirling Albion 3-2

4 Oct  Queen's Park v Dundee 1-2

15 Oct Morton v Celtic 3-2

22 Oct Queen of the South v Hamilton Academical 2-1

22 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 6-1

29 Oct Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 2-3

2 Nov Rangers v Forfar Athletic 2-1

Aberdeen bye

 

Third round

28 Jan Morton v Rangers 1-1

15 Mar Rangers v Morton  1-2

4 Feb  Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-2

15 Feb Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 1-0

18 Feb Queen of the South v Falkirk 0-3

 

Semi final

8 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 0-0

18 Mar Dundee v Partick Thistle 3-1

25 Mar Falkirk v Morton 5-0

 

Final – 2 legs

1 Apr Falkirk v Dundee 2-2

8 Apr Dundee v Falkirk 3-4 aet

 

 

1950-51

First round

6 Sep Dundee v Falkirk 8-1

14 Sep Leith Athletic v East Fife 2-0

15 Sep Dumbarton v Hamilton Academical 2-3

9 Sep Rangers v Queen's Park 3-3

4 Oct Queen’s Park v Rangers 1-3

11 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-2

18 Sep Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 3-0

9 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-2

9 Sep Clyde v St Mirren 4-3

9 Sep Ayr United v Morton 4-3

9 Sep Queen of the South v Celtic 1-3

11 Sep Kilmarnock v Albion Rovers 2-3

Raith Rovers v Forfar Athletic W-L

6 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone 0-1 (abandoned in 80 mins due to bad weather)

4 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v St Johnstone 3-3

9 Oct St Johnstone v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4

9 Sep Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

25 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Aberdeen 1-0

16 Sep Hibernian v Dundee United 4-0

Arbroath v Stirling Albion L-W

 

Second round

4 Oct Dundee v Ayr United 3-0

9 Oct Stirling Albion v Partick Thistle 3-0

21 Oct Leith Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3

21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Airdrieonians 3-1

4 Oct Celtic v Clyde 2-3

7 Oct Hibernian v Rangers 2-2

8 Nov Rangers v Hibernian 0-1

Albion Rovers v Raith Rovers L-W

Hamilton Academical bye

 

Third round

9 Dec Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

14 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 0-0

21 Feb Clyde v Hibernian 0-2

24 Feb Hamilton Academical v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

6 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Hamilton Academical 2-1

17 Feb Stirling Albion v Raith Rovers 1-1

6 Mar Raith Rovers v Stirling Albion 2-1

 

Semi final

14 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1

24 Mar Raith Rovers v Hibernian 0-0

28 Mar Hibernian v Raith Rovers 4-2

 

Final – 2 legs

14 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 1-1

16 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

 

 

1951-52

First round

27 Aug Dundee United v St Johnstone 4-2

3 Sep  Stirling Albion v Dundee 1-3

5 Sep  Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

10 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-2

17 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 5-0

5 Sep  Aberdeen v Arbroath 5-1

5 Sep Clyde v Rangers 0-0

10 Sep Rangers v Clyde 2-0

5 Sep Morton v Dumbarton 3-3

15 Sep Dumbarton v Morton 6-3

10 Sep Falkirk v Hibernian 3-3

17 Sep Hibernian v Falkirk 1-0

3 Sep St Mirren v Kilmarnock 1-0

5 Sep Airdrieonians v Ayr United 2-0

5 Sep Heart ofMidlothian v Leith Athletic 4-1

5 Sep Motherwell v Third Lanark 2-0

5 Sep Queen’s Park v Celtic 1-2

8 Sep Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 1-2

Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical L-W

East Fife v Forfar Athletic W-L

 

Second round

17 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 2-1

17 Sep St Mirren v Airdrieonians 2-2

24 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 4-1

26 Sep Dundee United v Dumbarton 2-1

29 Sep Raith Rovers v Rangers 1-2

29 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0

3 Oct Aberdeen v Hibernian 4-0

6 Oct Dundee v Celtic 4-0

Queen of the South bye

 

Third round

24 Nov Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

25 Dec Dundee United v Airdrieonians 2-1

16 Feb Rangers v Motherwell 2-0

26 Jan Queen of the South v Aberdeen 1-2 (abandoned)

 

Semi final

1 Mar Rangers v Dundee United 3-0

8 Mar Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-4

 

Final - 2 legs          

5 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 0-0

14 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 2-0

 

 

1952-53

First round

1 Sep Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2

3 Sep Stirling Albion v Falkirk 0-3

3 Sep Arbroath v Forfar Athletic 6-2

3 Sep Raith Rovers v St Johnstone 3-2

3 Sep Dundee v Aberdeen 2-1

9 Sep Hibernian v Leith Athletic 2-1

6 Sep Heart of Midlothian v East Fife 2-0

3 Sep Kilmarnock v Third Lanark 1-0

10 Sep Hamilton Academical v Queens Park 7-4

25 Aug Celtic v Rangers 3-2

6 Sep Queen of the South v Clyde 1-3

Morton v Albion Rovers W-L

6 Sep Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-1

6 Sep Ayr United v Airdrieonians 3-4

St Mirren v Dumbarton W-L

 

Second round

1 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 4-1

4 Oct Dundee United v Clyde 3-0

4 Oct Dundee v St Mirren 2-1

24 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 1-0

4 Oct Falkirk v Hibernian 5-5

2 Jan Hibernian v Falkirk 3-2

4 Oct Morton v Celtic 1-3

Arbroath v Hamilton Academical L-W

Raith Rovers bye

 

Third round

21 Feb Hibernian v Dundee 0-0

11 Mar Dundee v Hibernian 2-1

7 Mar Airdrieonians v Dundee United 0-0

14 Mar Dundee United v Airdrieonians 4-3

24 Jan Celtic v Hamilton Academical 1-2

14 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 1-3

 

Semi final

14 Mar Hamilton Academical v Raith Rovers 1-3

21 Mar Dundee v Dundee United 3-0

 

Final - 2 legs

6 Apr Raith Rovers v Dundee 1-2

13 Apr Dundee v Raith Rovers 2-2

 

 

1953-54

First round

9 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-1

10 Sep Queen of the South v Rangers 1-3

31 Aug Dumbarton v Third Lanark 2-3

29 Aug Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

9 Sep Ayr United v Queen's Park 1-1

22 Sep Queen's Park v Ayr United 4-2

2 Sep Kilmarnock v St Mirren 2-3

2 Sep Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 4-2

5 Sep Celtic v Motherwell 2-4

5 Sep Partick Thistle v Clyde 2-0

5 Sep Stirling Albion v Heart of Midlothian 1-3

Hibernian v St Johnstone wo-scr (St Johnstone didn’t have a reserve XI this season, and hoped to have the tie put off from Saturday 5 Sep to a weekday so they could field a side)

Leith Athletic v Dundee United L-W

Forfar Athletic v East Fife L-W

Albion Rovers v Morton L-W

Rath Rovers v Arbroath W-L

 

Second round

23 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-0

10 Oct Morton v Dundee United 1-4

3 Oct Partick Thistle v East Fife 5-1

3 Oct Dundee v Falkirk 2-5

3 Oct Rangers v Motherwell 2-2

4 Jan Motherwell v Rangers 1-2

3 Oct St Mirren v Hamilton Academical 6-2

3 Oct Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 4-2

Hibernian bye

 

Third round

20 Feb Hibernian v Third Lanark 2-1

20 Feb Rangers v St Mirren 4-0

13 Feb Dundee United v Falkirk 1-3

6 Feb Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

24 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 4-0

 

Semi final

13 Mar Hibernian v Falkirk 2-2

9 Apr Falkirk v Hibernian 0-3

13 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 2-1

 

Final - 2 legs

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-2

28 Apr Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

 

 

1954-55

First round

25 Aug Arbroath v Dundee United 2-1

30 Aug Third Lanark v Albion Rovers 1-2

4 Sep Dumbarton v Clyde 1-1

Clyde v Dumbarton W-L

Hamilton Academical v Ayr United L-W

4 Sep Hibernian v Falkirk 2-1

4 Sep East Fife v Dundee 1-3

4 Sep Kilmarnock v St Mirren 0-4

4 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 0-2

4 Sep Queen’s Park v Celtic 2-3

21 Aug Aberdeen v Stirling Albion 7-4

8 Sep Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 1-1

8 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0

11 Sep Partick Thistle v Airdrieonians 5-2

15 Sep Queen of the South v Morton 3-5

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Second round

2 Oct Rangers v Arbroath 3-0

2 Oct Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

2 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 8-2

2 Oct Raith Rovers v Dundee 2-4

Morton v Partick Thistle or St Mirren

Albion Rovers v Partick Thistle or St Mirren

Celtic, Hibernian byes

 

Third round

5 Feb Aberdeen v Clyde 7-2

5 Feb Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-2

5 Feb Dundee v Celtic 0-0

16 Feb Celtic v Dundee 1-0 aet

5 Feb St Mirren v Hibernian 4-5

 

Semi final

26 Feb Rangers v Hibernian 0-2

19 Mar Aberdeen v Celtic 5-0

 

Final – 2 legs

16 Apr Aberdeen v Hibernian 1-2

25 Apr Hibernian v Aberdeen 2-4

 

 

1955-56

First round

22 Aug Aberdeen v Dundee United 2-1

24 Aug Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 4-3

24 Aug Clyde v Motherwell 2-5

24 Aug Dundee v Stirling Albion 0-2

24 Aug Heart of Midlothian v Dunfermline Athletic 2-3

24 Aug Kilmarnock v Queen’s Park 4-1

29 Aug Third Lanark v Celtic 2-1

22 Sep East Fife v Hibernian 2-1

24 Sep East Fife v Hibernian 2-1

Falkirk v Arbroath W-L

Dumbarton v Partick Thistle L-W

Ayr United v Rangers L-W

St Mirren v Hamilton Academical W-L

Raith Rovers bye

 

Second round

7 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Kilmarnock 5-1

1 Oct Falkirk v Motherwell 2-2

3 Jan Motherwell v Falkirk 4-3 aet

1 Oct Aberdeen v Stirling Albion 7-1

1 Oct Raith Rovers v Partick Thistle 1-5

Third Lanark v St Mirren L-W

Airdrieonians, East Fife, Rangers byes

 

Third round

4 Jan St Mirren v Dunfermline Athletic 3-2

28 Jan Motherwell v Partick Thistle 2-2

8 Feb Partick Thistle v Motherwell 6-0 (5000, first competitive match in Glasgow played under floodlights)

28 Jan Rangers v Airdrieonians 4-2

11 Feb East Fife v Aberdeen 1-2

 

Semi final

25 Feb Aberdeen v St Mirren 5-1

29 Feb Rangers v Partick Thistle 0-0

9 Mar Partick Thistle v Rangers 6-3 aet

 

Final -2 legs

13 Apr Partick Thistle v Aberdeen 1-4

16 Apr Aberdeen v Partick Thistle 2-1

 

 

1956-57

First round

5 Sep Hibernian v East Fife 4-3

8 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee United 5-0

8 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-3

26 Sep Kilmarnock v Rangers 4-1

8 Sep Clyde v Queen’s Park 1-3

8 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Stirling Albion 9-0

8 Sep Raith Rovers v Dundee 1-1

26 Sep Dundee v Raith Rovers 2-0

29 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-5

8 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 4-4

3 Oct Partick Thistle v Third Lanark 5-0

12 Sep Falkirk v Dunfermline Athletic 2-2

1 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk 1-3 aet

DATE St Mirren v Queen of the South 3-0

 

Second round

6 Oct Celtic v Aberdeen 4-4

2 Feb Aberdeen v Celtic 0-2

6 Oct Kilmarnock v Hibernian 2-0

10 Oct Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 3-3

25 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Falkirk 3-0

Dundee, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Queen’s Park, St Mirren byes

 

Third round

2 Feb Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

2 Feb Queen’s Park v Dundee 0-3

9 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 7-2

16 Feb Partick Thistle v St Mirren 5-3

 

Semi final

20 Mar Partick Thistle v Celtic 3-5

16 Mar Motherwell v Dundee 5-2

 

Final- 2 legs

3 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 1-0

22 Apr Celtic v Motherwell 1-1 (12000)

 

 

1957-58

First round

3 Sep Motherwell v Clyde 4-1

4 Sep Aberdeen v Falkirk 2-0

4 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 3-1

5 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 4-2

7 Sep Celtic v St Mirren 2-0

7 Sep Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-2

7 Sep Queen of the South v Queen’s Park 1-2

7 Sep Third Lanark v Partick Thistle 2-1

 

Second round

28 Sep Aberdeen v Airdrieronians 9-0

28 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Motherwell 2-3

26 Oct Celtic v East Fife 2-1

Heart of Midlothian, Hibernian, Queen’s Park, Rangers, Third Lanark byes

 

Third round

18 Nov Motherwell v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

27 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell 1-2

1 Feb Rangers v Hibernian 2-0

1 Feb Third Lanark v Queen’s Park 5-2

22 Feb Celtic v Aberdeen 2-0

 

Semi final

8 Mar Third Lanark v Rangers 0-2

8 Mar Celtic v Motherwell 4-0

 

Final – 2 legs

15 Mar Celtic v Rangers 3-1 (22000)

21 Mar Rangers v Celtic 1-5 (18000)

 

 

1958-59

First round

1 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee 2-2

10 Sep Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 1-4

3 Sep Rangers v Dumbarton 2-1

3 Sep Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock 0-2

3 Sep Third Lanark v St Mirren 1-2

3 Sep Celtic v Queen of the South 1-0

6 Sep Falkirk v Raith Rovers 4-1

6 Sep Clyde v Queen’s Park 3-1

10 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-3

13 Sep Hibernian v Aberdeen 2-1

Heart of Midlothian bye

 

Second round

4 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Clyde 4-1

4 Oct Rangers v Hibernian 2-0

10 Jan Dunfermline Athletic v St Mirren 3-4

Celtic, Kilmarnock, Falkirk, Motherwell byes

 

Third round

18 Feb Falkirk v Motherwell 2-2

11 Mar Motherwell v Falkirk 6-2

25 Feb Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 0-2

7 Feb Celtic v Kilmarnock 2-2

9 Mar Kilmarnock v Celtic 2-0

St Mirren bye

 

Semi final

14 Mar Kilmarnock v St Mirren 1-4

25 Mar Rangers v Motherwell 1-1

6 Apr Motherwell v Rangers 6-4

 

Final – 2 legs

4 May St Mirren v Motherwell 3-0

7 May Motherwell v St Mirren 2-0

 

 

1959-60

First round

2 Sep Kilmarnock v Rangers 3-3

8 Sep Rangers v Kilmarnock 6-2

2 Sep Hibernian v Airdrieonians 3-2

7 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Queen’s Park 6-1

12 Sep Third Lanark v Dunfermline Athletic 0-5

Motherwell, Morton, Celtic, Dumbarton, Clyde, Raith Rovers, Dundee, St Mirren, Falkirk, Partick Thistle, Queen of the South, Aberdeen, Stirling Albion all byes

 

Second round

30 Sep Motherwell v Rangers 1-2

26 Sep Morton v Celtic 2-4

26 Sep Raith Rovers v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1

30 Sep Clyde v Dumbarton 1-0

30 Sep Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 1-2

3 Oct St Mirren v Falkirk 3-2

10 Oct Aberdeen v Queen of the South 6-4

14 Oct Hibernian v Partick Thistle 2-1

 

Third round

23 Jan Aberdeen v Rangers 1-1

30 Jan Rangers v Aberdeen 9-0

10 Nov Celtic v Dundee 2-2

30 Jan Dundee v Celtic 1-2

30 Jan Raith Rovers v Hibernian 0-0

28 Mar Hibernian v Raith Rovers 4-3 aet

6 Feb St Mirren v Clyde 0-0 (abandoned after 20 mins)

28 Mar St Mirren v Clyde 3-1

 

Semi final

4 Apr Hibernian v St Mirren 1-0

23 Mar Rangers v Celtic 2-0

 

Final

2 May Hibernian v Rangers 2-3

Rangers v Hibernian*

* The trophy was withheld by the Scottish Second Eleven F.A. due to date difficulty. Hibernian FC were going off on a continental tour and asked for the second leg to be held over to the new season, Rangers FC agreed. The Association said NO, the tournament must be completed by May 15. Rangers FC agreed once more but Hibernian FC said they would not put a team worthy of the occasion on the field. And they didn't play. Instead of awarding the trophy to Rangers FC on the basis of their first leg victory, the trophy was withheld.                                                 

 

 

1960-61

First round

5 Sep Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 4-1

12 Sep Dumbarton v Kilmarnock 0-11

13 Sep Celtic v Rangers 4-1

13 Sep Dundee v Arbroath 2-0

17 Sep Stenhousemuir v Aberdeen 2-2

11 Oct Aberdeen v Stenhousemuir 1-1

18 Oct Aberdeen v Stenhousemuir 6-0 (at Dens Park)

13 Sep East Stirlingshire v Raith Rovers 3-3

3 Oct Raith Rovers v East Stirlingshire 3-1

17 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 4-2

17 Sep Queen’s Park v Morton 1-0

17 Sep Stranraer v Queen of the South 4-2

19 Sep St Mirren v Airdrieonians 1-1

28 Sep Airdrieonians v St Mirren 5-1

3 Sep Dundee United v Cowdenbeath 3-0

15 Sep Clyde v Motherwell 2-3

Ayr United, St Johnstone, Partick Thistle, Third Lanark byes

 

Second round

15 Oct Stranraer v Dundee United 4-2

Week before 26 Oct) Third Lanark v Queen’s Park (att 30)

25 Oct Raith Rovers v Partick Thistle 2-2

8 Nov Partick Thistle v Raith Rovers 2-3

26 Oct Dundee v St Johnstone 3-4

26 Oct Celtic v Falkirk 1-2

19 Nov Aberdeen v Motherwell 3-1

17 Oct Kilmarnock v Dunfermline Athletic 4-0

29 Oct Ayr United v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

Third round

3 Dec Falkirk v Starnraer 2-0

7 Jan Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-3

28 Jan Ayr United v Kilmarnock 1-1

7 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr United 8-0

28 Jan Raith Rovers v Third Lanark 3-1

 

Semi final

11 Mar Raith Rovers v Falkirk 3-3

15 Mar Falkirk v Raith Rovers 5-0

22 Feb Kilmarnock v St Johnstone 2-2

4 Mar St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 4-0

 

Final – 2 legs

8 Apr St Johnstone v Falkirk 2-0

25 Apr Falkirk v St Johnstone 3-3

 

 

1961-62

First round

16 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 1-1

13 Nov Hibernian v Dunfermline Athletic 5-2

11 Sep Dumbarton v Celtic 0-2

11 Sep Kilmarnock v Queen of the South 4-0

13 Sep Falkirk v Dundee 2-1

13 Sep Dundee United v St Johnstone 3-4

13 Sep Raith Rovers v Stenhousemuir 6-2

14 Sep Clyde v Airdrieonians 1-0

23 Sep Aberdeen v Heart of Midlothian 4-3

7 Oct Morton v Partick Thistle 1-1

16 Oct Partick Thistle v Morton 3-1

11 Oct Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-3

6 Sep Third Lanark v Stranraer 3-3

21 Oct Stranraer v Third Lanark 1-3

Rangers, St Mirren, Cowdenbeath, Motherwell, Queen’s Park byes

 

Second round

18 Oct Celtic v Aberdeen 1-0

21 Oct Queen’s Park v Motherwell 1-4

21 Oct Rangers v Falkirk 3-2

23 Oct St Mirren v St Johnstone 1-2

28 Oct Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 0-2

22 Nov Partick Thistle v Hibernian 3-3

29 Nov Hibernian v Partick Thistle 1-1 aet

26 Jan Partick Thistle v Hibernian 2-2 aet

2 Feb Hibernian v Partick Thistle 3-1

11 Oct Cowdenbeath v Raith Rovers 2-3

Clyde bye

 

Third round

22 Nov Kilmarnock v Celtic 3-3

16 Jan Celtic v Kilmarnock 1-2

21 Feb Clyde v Hibernian 3-3

28 Feb Hibenian v Clyde 3-2

28 Jan St Johnstone v Rangers 0-2

7 Feb Motherwell v Raith Rovers 2-1

 

Semi final

24 Mar Hibernian v Motherwell 3-1

20 Mar Kilmarnock v Rangers 0-2

 

Final – 2 legs

16 Apr Hibernian v Rangers 0-1

30 Apr Rangers v Hibernian 2-1

 

 

1962-63

First round

31 Aug Queen of the South v Morton 0-3

12 Sep Falkirk v Raith Rovers 2-0

15 Sep Dumbarton v Queen’s Park 0-0

20 Sep Queen’s Park v Dumbarton 2-1

10 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 4-1

13 Sep Clyde v Stranraer 3-0

17 Sep Partick Thistle v Celtic 0-2

22 Sep Dundee United v St Johnstone 1-0

St Mirren, Aberdeen, Airdrieonians, Third Lanark, Motherwell, Dundee, Heart of Midlothian, Rangers, Kilmarnock byes

 

Second round

19 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Falkirk 4-2

17 Oct Morton v Clyde 2-1

17 Oct St Mirren v Dundee United 0-1

20 Oct Aberdeen v Airdrieonians 3-1

20 Oct Queen’s Park v Celtic 2-3

22 Oct Third Lanark v Motherwell 1-2

24 Oct Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 1-5

25 Oct Rangers v Kilmarnock 3-2

 

Third round

1 Apr Morton v Celtic 1-1

23 Apr Celtic v Morton 3-0

25 Mar Dundee United v Rangers 3-1

23 Mar Motherwell v Aberdeen 2-3

28 Mar Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

 

Semi final

22 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee United 1-3

7 May Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 3-2

 

Final – 2 legs

25 May Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 0-1

28 May Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

 

 

1963-64

First round

18 Sep Stranraer v Kilmarnock 0-4

2 Oct Falkirk v Aberdeen 2-3 (HERALD as 3-4)

2 Oct Airdrieonians v Third Lanark 1-2

2 Oct Dundee United v Hibernian 2-1

5 Oct Clyde v Motherwell 1-0

5 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 4-1

Dundee, Morton, Raith Rovers, St Johnstone, Queen’s Park, Rangers, St Mirren, Queen of the South, Celtic, Partick Thistle, Kilmarnock byes

 

Second round

12 Nov Queen’s Park v Clyde 1-2

26 Nov Morton v Aberdeen 1-0

19 Nov Rangers v St Mirren 2-1

23 Nov St Johnstone v Dundee 0-3

27 Nov Queen of the South v Dundee United 0-4

27 Nov Third Lanark v Kilmarnock 1-2

30 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 4-3

30 Nov Partick Thistle v Celtic 3-2

 

Third round

29 Jan Dundee United v Morton 4-3

22 Jan Dundee v Clyde 5-0

29 Jan Rangers v Kilmarnock 4-2

3 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Partick Thistle 1-4

 

Semi final

7 Mar Partick Thistle v Dundee 3-0

4 Mar Rangers v Dundee United 3-1

 

Final – 2 legs

10 Apr Partick Thistle v Rangers 1-4

27 Apr Rangers v Partick Thistle 0-0

 

 

1964-65

First round

31 Aug Airdrieonians v Morton 3-1

23 Sep Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 6-1

26 Sep St Johnstone v Raith Rovers 0-1

30 Sep St Mirren v Kilmarnock 2-1

1 Oct Celtic v Third Lanark 2-1

3 Oct Rangers v Stranraer 9-2

Aberdeen, Arbroath, Clyde, Dundee, Dunfermline Athletic, Falkirk, Hibernian, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Queen's Park byes

 

Second round

7 Sep Airdrieonians v Hibernian 1-6

17 Oct Dundee United v Queen's Park 7-0

7 Nov Arbroath v Partick Thistle 1-2

11 Nov Raith Rovers v Clyde 1-1

24 Nov Clyde v Raith Rovers 5-1

11 Nov Motherwell v Dundee 2-3

21 Nov Falkirk v Celtic 2-5

28 Nov Aberdeen v Rangers 1-2

28 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v St Mirren 2-1

 

Third round

24 Feb Hibernian v Celtic 1-1

8 Mar Celtic v Hibernian 5-0

6 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee United 1-2

31 Jan Clyde v Rangers 0-6

1 Feb Partick Thistle v Dundee 1-1

15 Feb Dundee v Partick Thistle 1-0

 

Semi final

15 Mar Celtic v Rangers 2-3

10 Mar Dundee v Dundee United 1-1

19 Mar Dundee United v Dundee 0-1

 

Final – 2 legs

19 Apr Dundee v Rangers 1-3

28 Apr Rangers v Dundee 3-0

 

 

1965-66

First round

4 Sep Falkirk v St Mirren 2-1

21 Sep Kilmarnock v Queen’s Park 5-0

2 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee 1-1

13 Oct Dundee v St Johnstone 1-0

9 Oct Morton v Stranraer 7-1

Celtic, Rangers, Motherwell, Airdrieonians, Arbroath, Dundee United, Partick Thistle, Hibernian, Heart of Midlothian, Aberdeen, Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Second round

6 Nov Celtic v Morton 4-0

17 Nov Dundee United v Partick Thistle 0-1

22 Nov Airdrieonians v Arbroath 3-1

23 Nov Kilmarnock v Heart of Midlothian 1-1

20 Dec Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-3 aet

5 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-2

27 Nov Rangers v Falkirk 5-2

4 Dec Aberdeen v St Mirren 4-1

13 Dec Dunfermline Athletic v Hibernian 1-3

20 Dec Motherwell v Dundee 1-0

 

Third round

2 Feb Motherwell v Partick Thistle 3-1

16 Feb Celtic v Hibernian 2-1

9 Feb Airdrieonians v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

5 Feb Aberdeen v Rangers 0-3

 

Semi final

4 Mar Motherwell v Rangers 3-2

12 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 0-1

 

Final – 2 legs

30 Mar Celtic v Motherwell 5-1

25 Apr Motherwell v Celtic 2-3

 

 

1966-67

First round

24 Aug Queen’s Park v St Mirren 2-2

DATE St Mirren v Queen’s Park L-W

28 Sep Airdrieonians v Kilmarnock 3-2

28 Sep Aberdeen v Dundee United 4-0

Dundee, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Heart of Midlothian, Morton, Hibernian, Celtic, Dunfermline Athletic, Rangers, Falkirk, Stranraer (plus one other?) byes

 

Second round

5 Nov Queen’s Park v St Johnstone 4-2

12 Nov Dundee v Motherwell 3-0

19 Nov Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 0-1

19 Nov Morton v Hibernian 3-1

21 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Celtic 0-5

26 Nov Rangers v Falkirk 7-1

19 Nov Stranraer v Aberdeen 0-5

Airdrieonians v ???

 

Third round

14 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Celtic 1-1

18 Jan Celtic v Heart of Midlothian 3-2

28 Jan Rangers v Queen’s Park 3-0

1 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 1-1

8 Feb Dundee v Aberdeen 3-1

DATE Airdrieonians v Morton W-L

 

Semi final

17 Mar Rangers v Celtic 3-0

18 Mar Dundee v Airdrieonians 4-2

 

Final – 2 legs

15 Apr Dundee v Rangers 4-1

28 Apr Rangers v Dundee 1-1

 

 

1967-68

First round

7 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Aberdeen 1-6

Celtic, Stranraer, Falkirk, East Fife, Kilmarnock, Partick Thistle, Morton, St Johnstone, Heart of Midlothian, Dundee United, Queen’s Park, Dundee, Hibernian, Motherwell, Rangers byes

 

Second round

15 Nov Falkirk v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

20 Nov Motherwell v Rangers 1-4

25 Nov Celtic v Stranraer 9-0

25 Nov East Fife v St Johnstone 3-4

27 Nov Kilmarnock v Partick Thistle 5-0

27 Nov Aberdeen v Dundee United 0-2

28 Nov Morton v Queen’s Park 4-0

26 Dec Dundee v Hibernian 1-1

16 Jan Hibernian v Dundee 2-0

 

Third round

30 Jan St Johnstone v Kilmarnock 0-5

19 Jan Heart of Midlothian v Dundee United 1-1

12 Feb Dundee United v Heart of Midlothian 1-4

3 Feb Hibernian v Morton 0-2

10 Feb Rangers v Celtic 2-0

 

Semi final

11 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Kilmarnock 3-1

27 Mar) Rangers v Morton

 

Final – 2 legs

2 May Rangers v Heart of Midlothian 2-0

4 May Heart of Midlothian v Rangers 1-2

 

 

1968-69

First round

20 Aug Kilmarnock v Celtic 0-2

25 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 1-0

Aberdeen, Airdrieonians, Dundee, Dundee United, Falkirk, Hibernian, Morton, Motherwell, Partick Thistle,       

Queen's Park, Raith Rovers, Rangers, St Johnstone, Stranraer byes

 

Second round

2 Oct Dundee v St Johnstone 4-0

9 Nov Queen's Park v Airdrieonians 0-0

26 Nov Airdrieonians v Queen’s Park 2-2

2 Dec Queen’s Park v Airdrieonians 3-2

2 Nov Stranraer v Rangers 0-2

20 Nov Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic 2-1

20 Nov Morton v Motherwell 4-3

23 Nov Hibernian v Raith Rovers 0-1

23 Nov Falkirk v Aberdeen 1-2

Celtic v Partick Thistle W-L

 

Third round

3 Feb Dundee United v Raith Rovers 2-2

10 Feb Raith Rovers v Dundee United 0-0

3 Mar Raith Rovers v Dundee United 3-1 (at Stark’s Park)

DATE Aberdeen v Morton W-L

8 Feb Celtic v Queen’s Park 3-1

1 Feb Dundee v Rangers 0-0

3 Mar Rangers v Dundee 2-3 aet

 

Semi final

2 Apr Dundee v Celtic 1-4

15 Mar Raith Rovers v Aberdeen 2-2

31 Mar Aberdeen v Dundee 2-0

 

Final – 2 legs

12 Apr Aberdeen v Celtic 2-1

2 May Celtic v Aberdeen 0-2

 

 

1969-70

First round

27 Sep Dunfermline Athletic v Heart of Midlothian 6-1

1 Oct Hibernian v Dundee 0-1

1 Oct Partick Thistle v Ayr United 1-0

4 Oct Kilmarnock v Celtic 1-1

18 Oct Celtic v Kilmarnock 5-1

4 Oct Sep Morton v Stranraer 1-1

8 Oct Stranraer v Morton 2-1

 

Second round

1 Nov Arbroath v St Johnstone  0-0

22 Nov St Johnstone v Arbroath 2-1 (second replay)

5 Nov Motherwell v Rangers 0-6

15 Nov Falkirk v Dundee United 1-4

17 Nov Airdrieonians v Celtic 1-8

25 Nov Clyde v Partick Thistle 1-1

?? Dec? Partick Thistle v Clyde L-W

25 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Raith Rovers 2-0

2 Dec Dundee v Aberdeen 2-4

?? Nov/Dec Queen's Park v Stranraer 4-1

 

Third round

24 Jan St Johnstone v Rangers 1-2

28 Jan Clyde v Queens Park 1-6

4 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Dundee United 4-0

7 Mar Celtic v Aberdeen 0-3

 

Semi final

10 Mar Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic 3-1

14 Mar Aberdeen v Queens Park 2-0

 

Final – 2 legs

13 Apr Aberdeen v Rangers 1-2

24 Apr Rangers v Aberdeen 1-0

 

 

1970-71

First round

29 Sep Clydebank v Queen’s Park 1-5

7 Sep Airdrieonians v Rangers 1-2

22 Sep Kilmarnock v Morton 1-1

24 Sep Morton v Kilmarnock 3-1

8 Oct Ayr United v Partick Thistle 1-1

13 Oct Partick Thistle v Ayr United 3-3 aet

21 Oct Ayr United v Partick Thistle 2-0

23 Sep Aberdeen v Arbroath 3-0

7 Oct Dundee United v Hibernian 1-4

Celtic, Clyde, Raith Rovers, Falkirk, Stranraer, Motherwell, Heart of Midlothian, St Johnstone, Dundee, Dunfermline Athletic byes

 

Second round

21 Dec Celtic v Clyde 4-0

2 Dec Ayr United v Morton 4-1

17 Nov Queen’s Park v Rangers 0-1

2 Dec Aberdeen v Hibernian 3-1

21 Oct Heart of Midlothian v St Johnstone 0-1

7 Nov Stranraer v Motherwell 2-4

7 Nov Raith Rovers v Falkirk 2-3

16 Nov Dundee v Dunfermline Athletic 4-2

 

Third round

19 Jan Ayr United v Rangers 3-4

25 Jan St Johnstone v Celtic 0-2

24 Feb Aberdeen v Dundee 4-2

6 Feb Falkirk v Motherwell 0-0

8 Mar Motherwell v Falkirk 1-3

 

Semi final

5 Apr Aberdeen v Celtic 2-2

14 Apr Celtic v Aberdeen 2-1

16 Mar Falkirk v Rangers 1-0

 

Final – 2 legs

28 Apr Celtic v Falkirk 4-0

5 May Falkirk v Celtic 1-2

 

 

1971-72

First round

20 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen 0-2

20 Sep Hibernian v Heart of Midlothian 0-2

22 Sep Queen’s Park v Rangers 1-0

23 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-3

Raith Rovers, Kilmarnock, Celtic, Ayr United, Partick Thistle, Clyde, East Fife, Dundee United, Dunfermline Athletic, Stranraer, St Johnstone, Dundee byes

 

Second round

9 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Raith Rovers 3-1

26 Oct Kilmarnock v Queen’s Park 0-2

30 Oct Celtic v Ayr United 3-1

8 Nov Partick Thistle v Clyde 3-1

23 Nov East Fife v Dundee United 5-2

30 Nov Dunfermline Athletic v Aberdeen 3-1

4 Dec Airdrieonians v Stranraer 2-2

18 Dec Stranraer v Airdrieonians 2-3

16 Dec St Johnstone v Dundee 1-3

 

Third round

22 Jan East Fife v Celtic 3-5

Due on 5 Feb) Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle L-W

29 Jan Queen’s Park v Dunfermline Athletic 1-1

19 Feb Dunfermline Athletic v Queen’s Park 4-1

4 Mar Heart of Midlothian v Dundee 2-2

9 Mar Dundee v Heart of Midlothian 2-3 aet

 

Semi final

28 Mar Celtic v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

11 Apr Partick Thistle v Heart of Midlothian 2-2

24 Apr Heart of Midlothian v Partick Thistle 0-1

 

Final – 2 legs

3 May Dunfermline Athletic v Partick Thistle 0-2

5 May Partick Thistle v Dunfermline Athletic 1-0

 

 

1972-73

First round

3 Oct Clyde v Ayr United 3-1

3 Oct Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian 2-1

4 Oct Dunfermline Athletic v Arbroath 2-2

17 Oct Arbroath v Dunfermline Athletic 1-2

7 Oct Dumbarton v Stranraer 5-1

7 Oct Queen’s Park v Rangers 1-2

9 Oct Motherwell v Celtic 0-2

23 Oct Airdrieonians v Queen of the South 0-1

Aberdeen, Airdrieonians, Dundee, Dundee United, East Fife, Falkirk, Kilmarnock, Partick Thistle, Queen of the South + AN OTHER (St Johnbstone?)