Scottish Junior Football League

Three versions - 1892-1894, 1899-1904, 1908-1947

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

The first Scottish Junior League (SJL) was formed on 14 June 1892, comprising of five Glasgow and five ‘country’ clubs (four from Lanarkshire and one from Dunbartonshire). The first season was seen as a success by the county clubs but less so by the city sides, who promptly withdrew. Three clubs replaced them, but the less attractive fixtures saw a wane in enthusiasm and although the league was unfinished Baillieston Thistle were declared champions.

 

The next version was simply a name change in 1900 by the Glasgow District Junior League. This had been formed on 7 July 1899 and was played out by eight clubs. The name change, which occurred on 31 August 1900 prompted at least one club to resign. A new league, the Govan & Partick Junior League had been proposed as a replacement for the GDJL but when most of the teams opted for either the SJL or western Junior League, the idea was shelved. The SJL had a high turnover of clubs, but was never able to attract bigger clubs, and was disbanded in 1904.

 

The third and last version was formed by seven clubs that lost their place after the Glasgow Junior League’s ‘Great Betrayal’ act in 1908. The GJL had, after one of its disputes with the Scottish Junior FA, formed a Second Division. This was dropped a year later after the two patched up their differences and the GJL returned to the 1906-07 setup by rejecting four First Division clubs as well as the lower division. The SJL formed a Second Division in 1909, with automatic promotion and relegation, but was suspended in 1915 because of the war. It was reformed twice 1919-1923 and 1925-27, but for most of the inter war period, Western and Eastern Divisions were operating with a play-of to decide the overall champions. The loss of a number of clubs during the Intermediate Dispute saw the league go for a merger with the Lanarkshire Junior League. Although this didn’t happen, the admission of nine clubs saw the Stirlingshire Junior League disband. The SJL didn’t use goal average to decide major issues, and this saw the situation whereby the four clubs who finished level at the top of the West Division in 1935-36 had to play-off for the title. The wide dispersal of the league - it covered a huge tract of land from Argyll in the west to Stirlingshire in the east – meant it was difficult to run a viable league during WWII and so closed down. It wasn’t able to restart until 1946 (a meeting to start in 1945 saw just one club enter), but the refusal of the Central Junior League to hand back some co-opted members and ultimately finished it off.

 

During its existence, the SJL was exempt from the SJFA’s Radius Committee rule, meaning it could admit clubs from anywhere and not restricted to a particular area. This meant that the league could fill an important gap in providing as many clubs with regular league football who would otherwise not have been accepted into the traditional leagues such as the GJL, Lanarkshire Junior League, Western Junior League and Central Junior League.

 

The following tables, etc are the result of research by Jackie Heaney and was kindly supplied by Stewart Davidson. Some gaps were filled using John Aitken’s ‘West of Scotland Juniors 1885-2005’.

 

 

Scottish Junior League champions

1893-94 Baillieston Thistle

1894-95 Baillieston Thistle

 

1899-00 Cambuslang Rangers

1900-01 Baillieston Thistle

1901-02 Kilsyth Emmet

1902-03 Airdriehill Shamrock

1903-04 Kilbirnie Ladeside

 

1908-09 Bellshill Athletic

1909-10 Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1910-11 Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1911-12 Vale of Grange

1912-13 Neilston Victoria

1913-14 Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors

1914-15 Renfrew

1915-16 Renfrew

1916-17 St Anthony’s

1917-18 Burnbank Athletic

1918-19 St Anthony’s

1919-20 St Anthony’s

1920-21 St Anthony’s

1921-22 St Roch’s

1922-23 Duntocher Hibernian

1923-24 Baillieston

1924-25 Baillieston

1925-26 Kilsyth Rangers

1926-27 Croy Celtic

1927-28 Maryhill Hibernian

1928-29 Alva Albion Rangers

1929-30 Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

1930-31 Duntocher Hibernian

1931-32 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1932-33 Maryhill Hibernian

1933-34 Milngavie

1934-35 Bute Athletic

1935-36 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1936-37 Rothesay Royal Victoria

1937-38 Grange Rovers

1938-39 St Ninians Thistle

1939-40 Alva Albion Rangers

1940-41 no competition

1941-46 no competition

1946-47 Dunoon Athletic

Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vale of Grange

Milngavie Allander

Croy Celtic

Inkerman Rangers

Thornliebank

Airdriehill Shamrock

 -

 -

 -

 -

Duntocher Hibernian

St Roch’s

East Kilbride Thistle

Gartsherrie Athletic

-

-

Johnstone Rovers

Govan Cleansing Department

Victory Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Anthony’s

Wishaw YMCA

Kilsyth Emmet

St Anthony’s

Dumbarton Harp Juniors

Paisley

Bridgeton Waverley

Port Glasgow Athletic  Juniors

Yoker Athletic

Dunipace

Dunblane Rovers

Dunblane Rovers

Kilsyth Rangers

Denny Hibernian

Bute Athletic

St Ninians Thistle

Rothesay Royal Victoria

Cumbernauld Thistle

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Dunipace

Scottish Dyes

Maryhill Harp

No competition

Alva Albion Rangers

Victory Consolation Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duntocher Hibernian

St Roch’s

Condorrat Rovers

Dumbarton Juniors

Vale of Leven Juniors

Duntocher Hibernian

Vale of Leven Juniors

Govan Cleansing Department

Maryhill Hibernian

Coats

Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors

Grange Rovers

Cumbernauld Thistle

Milngavie

Baillieston

St Francis

Twechar Rangers

Kilsyth Rangers

Baillieston

Twechar United

Baillieston

 

 

 

1892-93

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Baillieston Thistle

Vale of Clyde

Newton Thistle

Govan Hibernian

Benburb

Chryston Athletic

Mossend Celtic

Ashfield

Milngavie

South Western

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

12

10

11

8

7

7

6

7

5

4

4

2

0

3

4

3

4

2

3

1

2

6

7

7

7

8

8

9

10

13

52

58

55

55

49

50

37

53

28

50

24

39

41

49

51

41

52

55

61

74

28

22

22

19

18

17

16

16

13

9

 

Milngavie awarded game against Vale of Clyde, who didn’t appear         

 

 

 

1893-94

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Baiilieston Thistle

Fruitfield

Cambuslang Hibernian

Mossend Celtic

Chryston Athletic

Newton Thistle

Western Athletic

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

9

9

8

10

8

6

4

6

16

12

8

8

6

6

4

0

 

Milngavie had been members (noted in October but not in February). 

Western Athletic may have taken over their fixtures as they were not noted as of October.

 

Table as at 16 February 1893

 

 

 

 

1899-00

Glasgow District Junior League

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Cambuslang Rangers

Co-operative United

Clyde Juniors

Jordanhill

Petershill

And 3 other clubs

 

The league changed its name to Scottish Junior League on 31 August 1900

 

 

 

1900-01

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Baillieston Thistle

Clyde Juniors

Jordanhill

Cambuslang Rangers

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Rockbank

Uddingston St John’s

DY Stewart’s

8

8

10

7

3

6

6

6

12

12

8

7

5

5

3

2

 

Wishaw Oakfield withdrew on 29 October

Rockbank replaced Belhaven athletic in the league on 5 October

Table as at 11 February

 

 

 

1901-02

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

Kilsyth Emmet

Milngavie

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Smithston Albion

Jordanhill

Old Kilpatrick

4

7

5

5

5

2

7

6

6

6

3

0

 

Wishaw Clydesdale and Baillieston Thistle were noted in November but not in table by March

Table as at 28 March

 

 

 

1902-03

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Airdriehill Shamrock

Milngavie

Levern Victoria

Glenboig Carrick XI

Barrhead Fereneze

Chryston Athletic

Kilsyth Emmet

Longriggend Wanderers

14

14

13

14

12

14

14

13

10

9

7

5

5

4

5

2

0

2

4

4

1

3

0

1

4

3

2

5

6

7

9

10

50

48

41

24

23

33

26

29

27

36

28

41

22

36

32

42

20

20

18

14

11

11

10

5

 

Decider played at start of 1903-04 season : Airdriehill Shamrock 3-2  Milngavie

Table as at 30 May

 

 

 

1903-04

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Kilbirnie Ladeside

Neilston Victoria

Kilsyth Emmet

Airdriehill Shamrock

Greenock Overton

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Glenboig Carrick XI

Longriggend Wanderers

Chryston Athletic

Lambhill Harp

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

18

30

27

26

25

23

16

13

13

5

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

1908-09

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Bellshill Athletic

Kirkintilloch Harp

Burnbank Athletic

Coatbridge Rob Roy

Blantyre Victoria

Yoker Athletic

Neilston Victoria

St Ninians Thistle

Queenn’s Park Hampden XI       

Pollok

Duntocher Hibernian

Springbank

21

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

21

19

21

15

15

11

11

9

11

6

7

6

3

2

2

4

2

6

6

8

2

10

7

4

5

4

4

2

5

5

5

5

9

6

8

12

13

13

15

57

54

56

57

40

46

38

41

41

24

20

26

20

20

36

39

28

39

27

46

59

51

62

63

34

32

28

28

26

24

22

21

16

11

8

8

 

Duntocher Hibernian had been suspended before all the fixtures were played.

 

 

 

1909-10 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

St Ninians Thistle

Coatbridge Rob Roy

Kilbirnie Ladeside

Yoker Athletic

Blantyre Victoria

Bellshill Athletic

Mossend Hibernian

St Anthony’s

Burnbank Athletic

Kirkintilloch Harp

Renfrew Victoria

Neilston Victoria

Pollok

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

18

15

12

13

13

11

7

8

9

10

9

6

8

6

4

6

7

3

3

5

11

8

5

3

4

8

4

5

4

5

7

10

10

10

8

10

12

13

13

12

14

15

57

43

36

53

41

42

25

33

44

38

32

29

35

34

22

26

32

47

34

31

31

43

45

45

47

41

48

51

40

36

31

29

29

27

25

24

23

23

22

20

20

17

 

 

1909-10 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Vale of Grange

Kilbarchan Athletic

Carmyle Hearts

Corkerhill

Glasgow Artillery

Houston St Fillan’s

Howwood

Milngavie Allander

Milngavie Hibernian

Morton Amateurs

Motherwell Celtic

7th Scottish Rifles

 

 

 

1910-11 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

St Anthony’s

Vale of Grange

Pollok

Kirkintilloch Harp

St Ninians Thistle

Yoker Athletic

Coatbridge Rob Roy

Neilston Victoria

Howwood

Kilbarchan Athletic

Mossend Hibernian

Morton Amateurs

Baillieston Thistle

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

19

14

15

13

13

13

11

10

9

9

7

9

7

2

4

9

2

6

4

4

6

7

6

4

6

1

1

2

3

3

9

7

9

9

9

9

11

13

13

16

18

22

62

57

60

71

46

49

45

45

49

36

39

40

41

20

24

31

36

45

36

38

45

36

53

55

49

53

72

81

42

37

32

32

30

30

28

27

24

22

20

19

15

6

 

 

1910-11 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Milngavie Allander

Dumbarton Juniors

Coatbridge All Saints

Longriggend Wanderers

7th Scottish Rifles

Kenmuirhill Athletic

New Stevenston Argyll

Stenhousemuir Juniors

Cumbernauld United

Chryston Athletic

Carmyle United

Redmond

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

22

17

14

14

15

14

7

7

7

5

7

5

3

3

3

3

1

1

5

4

3

5

1

2

3

2

5

5

6

7

10

11

12

12

14

15

16

53

35

34

48

40

35

37

25

20

26

19

23

15

17

16

26

35

40

23

31

49

62

36

45

37

31

31

31

29

19

18

17

15

15

12

9

 

Mearns Pollok resigned during the season and were replaced by Bonnybridge

 

 

 

1911-12 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Vale of Grange

St Ninian’s Thistle

Pollok

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Kirkintilloch Harp

Mossend Hibernian

Neilston Victoria

Milngavie Allander

St Anthony’s

Kilbarchan Athletic

Howwood

Yoker Athletic

Dumbarton Juniors

Morton Amateurs

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

19

17

17

15

15

12

12

9

11

7

7

6

5

1

5

3

4

3

3

6

6

6

1

8

5

3

3

1

2

6

5

8

8

8

8

11

14

12

14

17

18

24

81

58

54

63

44

57

57

48

41

38

29

38

18

14

17

32

25

33

40

34

41

62

54

42

61

59

55

69

43

37

36

33

33

30

30

24

23

22

19

15

13

3

 

Pollok had 2 points deducted for fielding an ineligible player

 

 

1911-12 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Croy Celtic

Denny Athletic

Cumbernauld United

Longriggend Wanderers

Mearns Pollok

 

 

 

1912-13 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Neilston Victoria

St Ninians Thistle

Port Glasgow Athletic

Bedlay

Pollok

Vale of Grange

Renfrew

Yoker Athletic

St Anthony’s

Croy Celtic

Denny Athletic 

Kilbarchan Athletic

Kilsyth Emmet

Kirkintilloch Harp

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

18

15

14

10

10

12

10

10

9

10

10

8

8

7

1

4

5

7

7

2

6

5

6

3

2

5

5

4

7

7

7

9

9

12

10

11

11

13

14

13

13

15

86

61

48

40

41

47

42

47

29

33

49

34

38

22

34

33

32

40

48

34

40

52

42

37

56

58

63

50

37

34

33

27

27

26

26

25

24

23

22

21

21

18

 

Renfrew were previously known as Renfrew Victoria

 

 

1912-13 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Inkerman Rangers

Scotstoun Athletic

Airdriehill Shamrock

Cumbernauld United

Glenboig Cameronians

Gourock

Longriggend Wanderers

Mearns Pollok

Oatlands

Thornliebank

Twechar Rangers

 

 

 

1913-14 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Port Glasgow Athletic

Neilston Victoria

Yoker Athletic   

Kirkintilloch Harp

Kilbarchan Athletic

Kilsyth Emmet

Renfrew

Croy Celtic

St Ninians Thistle

Vale of Grange 

Pollok   

St Anthony’s

Bedlay

Inkerman Rangers

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

20

19

16

14

11

12

12

11

9

7

8

5

5

3

2

3

4

3

6

3

4

4

6

6

3

5

4

7

4

4

6

9

9

11

10

11

11

13

15

16

17

16

72

73

52

63

41

41

62

57

45

38

37

26

32

26

23

28

36

43

38

49

43

43

58

52

65

59

55

70

42

41

36

31

28

27

26

26

24

20

19

15

14

13

 

Renfrew were deducted 2 points for breach of Rule

 

 

1913-14 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

Thornliebank

Glenboig Cameronians

Twechar Rangers

Naval Construction Yard

Bourock Thistle

Airdriehill Shamrock

Mearns Pollok  

Cathcart

Longriggend Wanderers

Oatlands

Cumbernauld United

Howwood

22

22

22

22

20

22

22

22

20

22

22

22

13

12

12

12

11

8

9

9

5

5

6

3

5

6

4

3

2

7

5

3

5

5

3

2

4

4

6

7

7

7

8

10

10

12

13

17

49

40

36

37

38

42

49

38

23

42

29

22

32

32

23

34

40

29

42

42

32

56

51

31

31

30

28

27

24

23

23

21

15

15

15

8

 

Two matches were left unplayed

 

 

 

1914-15 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Renfrew

Croy Celtic

Yoker Athletic

Port Glasgow Athletic

Neilston Victoria

Pollok

St Anthony’s

Kirkintilloch Harp

Glenboig Cameronians

Thornliebank

Kilsyth Emmet

St Ninian’s Thistle

Bedlay

Vale of Grange

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

17

16

14

14

14

10

11

11

11

11

10

9

8

3

2

4

5

4

3

7

4

4

3

2

1

2

3

2

7

6

7

8

9

9

11

11

12

13

15

15

15

21

72

45

50

56

34

40

40

41

39

45

39

32

37

15

40

20

38

34

31

38

41

57

47

60

53

55

46

24

36

36

33

32

31

27

26

26

25

24

21

20

19

8

 

Renfrew beat Croy Celtic 0-0 and 2-0 (both at Love Street, Paisley), the replay being held over until the beginning of the 19116 season.

Thornliebank beat St Ninian’s but the score was unknown, therefore no goals from the game have been added to the goals columns.

Vale of Grange resigned from the league during the season and the points from their remaining games were awarded to their opponents.

 

 

1914-15 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Airdriehill Shamrock

Oatlands

Cumbernauld United

Dalmuir

Duntocher United

Greenock Ladyburn

Harthill Athletic

Inkerman Rangers

Longriggend Wanderers

Mearns Pollok

Scotstoun

Twechar Rangers

 

 

 

1915-16

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Renfrew

Kilsyth Rangers

Pollok

St Anthony’s

Port Glasgow Athletic

Neilston Victoria

Croy Celtic

Yoker Athletic

Glenboig Cameronians

Oatlands

Kilsyth Emmet

Bedlay

Airdriehill Shamrock

Thornliebank

26

26

25

26

24

23

26

25

24

26

26

22

18

24

18

18

16

11

13

12

9

10

8

6

6

7

5

2

5

4

2

10

4

1

6

3

3

6

5

3

4

5

3

4

7

5

7

10

11

12

13

14

15

12

9

17

83

70

58

45

55

45

44

45

31

32

36

24

24

35

16

18

41

30

37

40

50

41

60

65

60

50

32

76

41

40

34

32

30

25

24

23

19

18

17

17

14

9

 

This is the official final table, the fixture list wasn’t completed.

 

 

1916-17

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

St Anthony’s

Renfrew

St Mirren Juniors

Burnbank Athletic

Port Glasgow Athletic

Bedlay

Neilston Victoria

Blantyre Victoria

Kilsyth Rangers

Yoker Athletic

Kilsyth Emmet

Croy Celtic

Glenboig Cameronians

Airdriehill Shamrock

Thornliebank

Oatlands

29

29

29

25

26

29

27

27

26

28

27

27

27

9

26

29

20

20

16

14

13

12

12

11

10

8

7

5

4

6

4

4

6

5

8

5

5

6

5

5

6

10

6

8

7

1

5

2

3

4

5

6

8

11

10

11

10

10

14

14

16

2

17

23

80

90

69

59

58

46

48

41

57

40

43

25

23

28

33

32

29

31

36

36

40

46

39

43

36

50

64

51

71

11

76

113

46

45

40

33

31

30

29

27

26

26

20

18

15

13

13

10

 

Both Airdriehill and Thornliebank resigned during the season, but their records were allowed to stand.

 

 

 

1917-18

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

St Mirren Juniors

Burnbank Athletic

Renfrew

Port Glasgow Athletic

Bedlay

Blantyre Victoria

Croy Celtic

Kilsyth Rangers

St Anthony’s

St Paul’s United

Neilston Victoria

Kilsyth Emmet

Yoker Athletic

Glenboig Cameronians

Oatlands

Townhead Celtic

31

31

29

28

30

30

27

29

26

30

26

29

30

28

29

29

21

20

19

13

14

14

14

13

12

10

13

9

9

7

3

2

4

4

2

8

5

5

3

5

6

8

1

7

5

7

1

1

6

7

8

7

11

11

10

11

8

12

12

11

16

14

25

26

60

76

83

77

43

38

43

49

48

46

35

39

47

35

18

14

31

29

20

28

38

41

36

44

30

58

55

54

72

59

123

32

46

44

40

34

33

33

31

31

30

28

27

25

23

21

7

5

 

This is the official table as issued by the SJL, including the Championship play-off –

St Mirren Juniors v Burnbank Athletic 1-0 aet (at Cathkin Park, Glasgow)

This match was later expunged after St Mirren had been found guilty of match-fixing their two games against Croy Celtic in the run in to the season. They were stripped of the title on 27 July 1918, and the championship was awarded to Burnbank Athletic.

Renfrew were suspended by the SJFA for refusing to play their Junior Cup semi final on the stipulated date. The points from their remaining games were awarded to their opponents, with the exception of Townhead, who had already been suspended and had withdrawn from the competition. They had played only 10 games at the time, and because of the SJL’s policy of not expunging clubs’ records, the remaining points were all allocated to their opponents.

 

 

 

1918-19

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

St Anthony’s

Renfrew

Shawfield

Port Glasgow Athletic

Bedlay

Kilsyth Rangers

Yoker Athletic

Neilston Victoria

Croy Celtic

Kilbarchan Athletic

Shettleston

St Paul’s United

Kilsyth Emmet

Oatlands

Glenboig Cameronians

26

26

26

26

26

25

26

26

26

25

26

26

26

26

5

21

16

14

15

14

13

10

8

10

7

6

6

5

0

0

3

5

9

4

3

3

4

8

3

8

6

5

7

3

0

2

5

3

7

8

10

12

10

13

10

14

15

14

23

5

85

71

55

50

45

49

54

37

38

45

33

38

36

11

5

30

23

34

33

28

35

47

51

46

51

73

50

52

88

23

45

37

37

34

31

29

24

24

23

22

18

17

17

3

0

 

Shettleston replaced Glenboig Cameronians, who, although they withdrew, were allowed to keep their record intact.

 

 

 

1919-20 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

St Anthony’s

Wishaw YMCA

Shawfield

Vale of Leven Juniors

Bedlay

Kilsyth Rangers

Yoker Athletic

Croy Celtic

Shettleston

Port Glasgow Athletic

Kirkintilloch Harp

Thornliebank

Kilsyth Emmet

St Paul’s United

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

18

17

15

15

14

12

12

10

9

9

8

7

5

5

3

3

4

3

4

5

3

4

5

5

2

3

4

4

5

6

7

8

8

9

11

12

12

12

16

16

17

17

61

57

59

50

55

54

47

40

41

35

41

42

38

25

25

28

39

34

39

48

47

51

39

57

62

61

59

56

39

37

34

33

32

29

27

24

23

23

18

17

14

14

 

Relegation Play-off

Kilsyth Emmet v St aul’s United 7-0 (at Garrel Vale Park, Kilsyth Rangers FC)

 

 

 

1919-20 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Duntocher Hibernian

Twechar Rangers

Battlefield Juniors

Busby Cartvale

Cathkin

Cumbernauld United

Gourock

Greenock Ladyburn

Longriggend Wanderers

Tontine Hearts

Torpedo Athletic

Whitehaugh Thistle

 

 

 

1920-21 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

St Anthony’s

Shawfield

Duntocher Hibernian

Port Glasgow Athletic

Wishaw YMCA

Shettleston

Kirkintilloch Harp

Vale of Leven Juniors

Thornliebank

Twechar Rangers

Croy Celtic

Battlefield

Kilsyth Rangers

Kilsyth Emmet

Yoker Athletic

Bedlay

29

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

29

30

24

22

24

12

13

12

12

12

10

11

11

10

7

9

9

6

5

5

1

10

4

5

4

4

6

3

2

4

9

3

3

2

0

3

5

8

13

13

14

14

14

16

17

16

14

18

17

22

87

91

86

45

54

51

47

46

40

41

62

46

52

50

35

40

18

33

36

35

50

52

50

52

67

50

81

63

68

80

58

80

53

49

49

34

30

29

28

28

26

25

24

24

23

21

21

14

 

Play-off for second place

Shawfield v Duntocher Hibernian 5-5, 2-0

 

 

 

1920-21 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

St Roch’s

Cadder Thistle

Battlefield Juniors

Busby Cartvale

Cathkin

Cumbernauld United

Duntocher Hibernian

Gourock

Greenock Ladyburn

Longriggend Wanderers

Tontine Hearts

Torpedo Athletic

Twechar United

Whitehaugh Thistle

 

Twechar United previously known as Twechar Rangers

 

 

 

1921-22 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

St Roch’s

Duntocher Hibernian

St Anthony’s

Port Glasgow Athletic

Yoker Athletic

Cadder United

Kilsyth Rangers

Kirkintilloch Harp

Vale of Leven Juniors

Wishaw YMCA

Kilsyth Emmet

Shettleston Celtic

Barclay Curle Athletic

Croy Celtic

Battlefield

Twechar Rangers

Bedlay

Thornliebank

34

34

34

33

34

33

34

34

34

34

34

34

34

33

33

34

34

34

26

24

21

20

16

15

16

12

12

12

10

10

11

11

9

7

8

6

5

6

7

8

7

9

6

8

7

6

8

6

4

4

7

8

5

5

3

4

6

5

11

9

12

14

15

16

16

18

19

18

17

19

21

23

90

85

85

82

67

64

60

65

65

68

59

46

48

41

40

36

45

34

29

29

33

35

53

55

50

73

73

62

74

65

74

83

65

73

87

72

57

54

49

48

39

39

38

32

31

30

28

26

26

26

25

22

21

17

 

Shawfield, Shettleston, St Roch’s and St Anthony’s were all expelled in July 1921 for not confirming their re-entry by the stipulated date. They had all wanted to gain admittance to the Glasgow Junior League, although only the latter two were successful.

 

 

1921-22 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

East Kilbride Thistle

Dumbarton Harp

Armstrong & Main

Baillieston

Cartvale

Condorrat Rovers

Corkerhill

Cumbernauld United

Dalmuir

Eaglesham

Johnstone United

Longriggend Wanderers

Mearns Pollok

Old Kilpatrick

Paisley Hibernian

Renton Glen Albion

Rutherglen Waverley

 

Singers withdrew during the season

 

 

 

1922-23 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Duntocher Hibernian

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Barclay Curle Athletic

Battlefield

Cadder United

Croy Celtic

Dalmuir Juniors

Dumbarton Harp

East Kilbride Thistle

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

Kirkintilloch Harp

Old Kilpatrick

Shettleston Celtic                                  

Twechar United

Yoker Athletic

 

Barclay Curle Athletic, Battlefield and Shettleston Celtic all withdrew during the season.

Dalmuir transferred from Division 2 after the start of the season, being replaced by Gartcosh St Andrew’s..

 

 

1922-23 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Gartsherrie Athletic

Gartcosh St Andrews

Anderston

Baillieston

Campsie United

Cartvale

Chryston

Condorrat Rovers

Cumbernauld United

Dumbarton Juniors

Eaglesham

Johnstone United

Mearns Pollok

Palace United

Singers Athletic

Thornliebank

Vale of Leven Juniors

 

Anderston, Baillieston and Campsie United all withdrew during the season.

 

 

 

1923-24 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Duntocher Hibernian

Dumbarton Harp Juniors

Barclay Curle Athletic

Cartvale

Dalmuir

Dumbarton Juniors

Eaglesham

East Kilbride Thistle

Hurlford

Johnstone United

Largs Thistle

Mearns Pollok

Old Kilpatrick

Paisley

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Singer Athletic

Thornliebank

Vale of Leven Juniors

Yoker Athletic

 

Barclay Curle Athletic joined after the start of the season.

Largs Thistle withdrew during the season.

 

 

1923-24 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Baillieston

Kilsyth Rangers

Bedlay

Cadder United

Chryston

Coatbridge Celtic

Condorrat Rovers

Croy Celtic

Gartcosh St Andrew’s

Gartsherrie Athletic

Glenboig St Joseph’s

Kilsyth Emmet

Kirkintilloch Harp

Maryhill Hibernian

Palace United

Shettleston Celtic

Twechar United

 

Baillieston joined after the start of the season.

Kirkintilloch Harp and Palace United both withdrew during the season.

 

Championship – Baillieston beat Duntocher Hibernian in the play-off

 

 

 

1924-25 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Yoker Athletic

Dumbarton Harp Juniors

Cartvale

Dalmuir

Duntocher Hibernian

East Kilbride Thistle

Johnstone Rovers

Mearns Pollok

Old Kilpatrick

Paisley

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Rutherglen Waverley

Singers

Springside Thistle

Thornliebank

Vale of Leven Juniors

 

 

1924-25 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Baillieston

Kilsyth Rangers

Bedlay

Bridgeton Waverley

Cadder United

Chryston

Condorrat Rovers

Cowlairs

Croy Celtic

Gartsherrie Athletic

Glasgow Tramways

Glenboig St Joseph’s

Kilsyth Emmet

Maryhill Hibernian

Shettleston Celtic

Townhead

Twechar United

Whifflet St Mary’s

 

Championship – Baillieston beat Yoker Athletic in the play-off

 

 

 

1925-26 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Kilsyth Rangers

Yoker Athletic

Baillieston

Bridgeton Waverley

Cadder United

Chryston

Croy Celtic

Dalmuir

Dumbarton Harp Juniors

Duntocher Hibernian

Gartsherrie Athletic

Glasgow Tramways

Kilsyth Emmet

Maryhill Hibernian

Old Kilpatrick

Paisley

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Twechar United

 

 

1925-26 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Johnstone Rovers

Cartvale

Babcock & Wilcox

Barclay Curle Athletic

Bedlay

Dennistoun

Glenboig Cameronians

Glenboig St Joseph’s

Longriggend Rob Roy

Millport

Shettleston Celtic

Thornliebank

Townhead

Vale of Leven Juniors

 

Babcock & Wilcox did not complete season

 

 

 

1926-27 Division 1

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Croy Celtic

Duntocher Hibernian

Baillieston

Bridgeton Waverley

Cadder United

Dumbarton Harp Juniors

Gartsherrie Athletic

Johnstone Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

Maryhill Hibernian

Old Kilpatrick

Paisley

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Twechar United

Yoker Athletic

 

 

1926-27 Division 2

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

 

Govan Cleansing Department

Shieldmuir Celtic

Bedlay

Brown’s (Ferguslie)

Cartvale

Chryston Juniors

Glenboig Cameronians

Glenboig St Joseph’s

Kilbarchan

Longriggend Rob Roy

Overton Athletic

Townhead

 

Vale of Leven Juniors withdrew during the season and were replaced by Govan Cleansing Department

 

 

 

1927-28 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Maryhill Hibernian

Govan Cleansing Department

Bedlay

Brown’s (Ferguslie)

Coats

Old Kilpatrick

Rothesay Royal Victoria

Royal Albert

Saltcoats Victoria

Vale of Leven juniors

 

 

1927-28 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Cadder United

Croy Celtic

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

Longcroft Thistle

Longriggend Rob Roy

St Ninians Thistle

Twechar United

 

After nine of its clubs joined the SJL, the Stirlingshire Junior League disbanded in July 1927,

 

Championship – Maryhill Hibernian beat Dunipace

 

 

 

1928-29 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

Maryhill Hibernian

Saltcoats Victoria

Glenboig St Joseph’s

Dreghorn

Royal Albert

Coats

Vale of Leven Juniors

Glenboig Cameronians

Bute Athletic

Bedlay

Rothesay Royal Victoria

Chryston Athletic

Brown’s (Ferguslie)

Overton Athletic

Old Kilpatrick

Dykehead

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

24

25

20

17

17

16

13

14

14

13

10

8

8

8

6

3

4

2

2

5

5

1

4

2

2

2

4

7

3

3

3

1

2

3

8

8

8

13

13

14

14

15

16

15

19

19

21

27

127

109

80

72

63

67

40

40

49

54

42

29

27

31

40

12

29

35

52

40

41

71

48

59

50

55

52

74

76

77

107

116

52

52

42

39

39

33

30

30

30

28

24

23

19

19

15

5

 

Title play-off

3 Jun Maryhill Hibernian v Saltcoats Victoria 3-1

 

 

1928-29 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Alva Albion Rangers

Grange Rovers

Cadder United

Croy Celtic

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

Longcroft Thistle

Longriggend Rob Roy

Milngavie

St Ninians Thistle

Twechar United

 

Championship – Alva Albion Rangers beat Maryhill Hibernian

 

 

 

1929-30 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Cadder United

Ardeer Recreation

Baillieston

Brown’s (Ferguslie)

Bute Athletic

Chryston juniors

Clydeholm

Coats Juniors

Dreghorn

Dumbarton Harp

Glenboig Cameronians

Glenboig St Joseph’s

Maryhill Hibernian

Milngavie

Old Kilpatrick

Rothesay Royal Victoria

 

Baillieston, Dumbarton Harp and Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors all joined after the start of the season

 

 

1929-30 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Croy Celtic

Grange Rovers

Alva Albion Rangers

Bedlay
Camelon                                                   

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

Longriggend Rob Roy

St Ninians Thistle

Twechar United

 

Camelon joined after the start of the season

 

Championship - Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors beat Croy Celtic

 

 

 

1930-31 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Dumbarton Harp

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Ardeer Recreation

Baillietson

Bute Athletic

Cadder United

Clydeholm

Coats

Dreghorn

Glenboig St Joseph’s

Maryhill Hibernian

Milngavie

Old Kilpatrick

Rothesay Royal Victoria

 

 

1930-31 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Denny Hibernian

Croy Celtic

Alva Albion Rangers

Bedlay

Camelon

Cumbernauld Thistle

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

Longriggend Rob Roy

St Ninians Thistle

Twechar United

 

Championship - Dumbarton Harp beat Denny Hibernian

 

 

 

1931-32 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Rothesay Royal Victoria

Bute Athletic

Baillietson

Cadder United

Carntyne

Clydeholm

Coats

Dumbarton Harp

Maryhill Hibernian

Milngavie

Old Kilpatrick

Overton Athletic

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Whifflet Emerald

Yoker Recreation

 

 

1931-32 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Clackmannan

Camelon

Alva Albion Rangers

Bedlay

Croy Celtic

Cumbernauld Thistle

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

St Ninians Thistle

Twechar United

 

Championship -  Rothesay Royal Victoria beat Clackmannan

 

 

 

1932-33 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Maryhill Hibernian

Overton Athletic

Baillietson

Bute Athletic

Cadder United

Coats

Dumbarton Harp

Dunoon Athletic

Milngavie

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Rothesay Royal Victoria

St Francis’

Whifflet Emerald

Yoker Recreation

 

 

1932-33 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Camelon

Clackmannan

Alva Albion Rangers

Bedlay

Croy Celtic

Cumbernauld Thistle

Denny Hibernian

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

St Ninians Thistle

Twechar United

 

Championship - Maryhill Hibernian beat Camelon

 

 

 

1933-34 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Milngavie

Rothesay Royal Victoria

Baillietson

Bedlay

Bute Athletic

Cadder United

Coats

Drumpark Harp

Dumbarton Harp

Dunoon Athletic

Gleniffer Star

Maryhill Hibernian

Overton Athletic

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

St Francis’

Whifflet Emerald

 

 

1933-34 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Croy Celtic

Clackmannan

Alva Albion Rangers

Camelon

Cumbernauld Thistle

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

St Ninians Thistle

Twechar United

 

Championship -  Milngavie beat Croy Celtic

 

 

 

1934-35 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Bute Athletic

St Francis’

Baillietson

Bedlay

Cadder United

Coats

Drumpark Harp

Dumbarton Harp

Dunoon Athletic

Gleniffer Star

Johnstone United

Maryhill Hibernian

Milngavie

Neilston Victoria

Overton Athletic

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

Rothesay Royal Victoria

Shotts United

Western United

 

 

1934-35 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Twechar United

Camelon

Alva Albion Rangers

Clackmannan

Croy Celtic

Cumbernauld Thistle

Dunblane Rovers

Dunipace

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Greengairs

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

St Ninians Thistle

 

Championship - Bute Athletic beat Twechar United

 

 

 

1935-36 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

Dumbarton Harp

Dunoon Athletic

Rothesay Royal Victoria

St Francis

Johnstone

Neilston Victoria

Glenboig

Port Glasgow Athletic

Airdrie

Bedlay

Shotts United

Drumpark Harp

Bute Athletic

Cadder United

Maryhill Hibernian

Milngavie

Western United

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

32

20

19

20

20

17

14

15

15

12

11

12

12

9

11

8

7

8

5

7

5

5

7

8

4

3

5

6

2

2

7

3

5

6

4

7

6

7

7

8

10

13

14

15

15

18

18

16

18

19

19

20

84

88

94

100

75

75

88

85

82

59

72

54

57

76

47

50

51

40

54

62

72

50

60

75

68

80

71

84

87

78

93

88

81

100

45

45

45

45

41

36

34

33

29

28

26

26

25

25

21

20

20

 

Play-off for title –

Four clubs tied on 45 points.  The SJFA did not give permission for play-offs to be played in an extension to the season so these were carried over till the start of the next season.
One match was played at the end of the 1935/36 season –

Dumbarton Harp                                           2-1  Dunoon Athletic          date ?   venue ?

Rothesay Royal Vics                                     4-0  St Francis                        30 July at Garvel Pk, Greenock
St Francis                                                          2-1  Dumbarton Harp         5 August at Holm Pk, Yoker
Rothesay Royal Vics                                     3-1  Dunoon Athletic          5 August at Garvel Pk, Greenock
St Francis                                                          1-1  Dunoon Athletic          10 August at Celtic Pk
Rothesay Royal Vics                                     3-0  Dumbarton Harp         11 August at Recreation Ground, Dunoon

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rothesay Royal Victoria

3

3

0

0

10

1

6

St Francis

3

1

1

1

3

6

3

Dumbarton Harp

3

1

0

2

3

6

2

Dunoon Athletic

3

0

1

2

3

6

1

 

 

 

1935-36 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Cumbernauld Thistle

Twechar United

Dunblane Rovers

Camelon

Kilsyth Rangers

St Ninians Thistle

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Scottish Dyes

Greengairs Rovers

Kilsyth Emmet

Clackmannan

Croy Celtic

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

28

21

20

15

15

15

14

12

12

12

9

9

8

7

6

5

3

3

6

5

4

4

5

6

4

5

3

3

3

3

3

4

5

7

8

9

10

11

10

12

14

16

17

18

19

20

85

79

73

74

79

85

57

72

54

54

76

46

40

65

39

45

27

53

52

52

56

56

71

52

64

84

88

77

101

98

45

43

36

35

34

32

29

29

28

23

21

19

17

15

13

 

St Ninians Thistle had two points deducted for breach of Rule

 

Championship 18 August 1936 at Firhill Park, Glasgow

 Rothesay Royal Victoria v Forth Rangers 4-1

 

 

 

1936-37 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

Rothesay Royal Victoria

Dunoon Athletic

Airdrie

Baillietson

Bedlay

Bute Athletic

Cadder United

Drumpark Harp

Dumbarton Harp

Dunoon Milton Rovers

Johnstone United

Maryhill Hibernian

Milngavie

Neilston Victoria

Port Glasgow Athletic Jrs

St Francis’

Shotts United

 

 

1936-37 East Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

St Ninians Thistle

Dunipace

Alva Albion Rangers

Banknock United

Camelon

Croy Celtic

Cumbernauld Thistle

Dunblane Rovers

Forth Rangers

Grange Rovers

Greengairs

Kilsyth Emmet

Kilsyth Rangers

Kincardine

Plains

Scottish Dyes

Twechar United

 

Championship - Rothesay Royal Victoria beat St Ninians Thistle

 

 

 

1937-38 West Division

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts