Reserve Cup Competitions

Including the Scottish 2nd XI Cup, Reserve League Cups and various other local competitions

1881-date

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

Reserve football overview

 

The Second XI’s fixture lists were normally a mirror of the 1st XI’s, and very soon reserve competitions began to appear around the country. The most prestigious was the Scottish 2nd XI Cup. First played in 1881 the tournament had a long history being last played in 1988. The only occasion that the tournament was unfinished was after Hibernian and Rangers couldn’t come to an arrangement to play the 1960 final. The record final score was in 1891 when Celtic ‘A’ crushed their St Mirren counterparts 13-1.

 

County associations also ran reserve competitions; these can be found under their relevant headings in the A to Z, while a selection of minor tournaments are also given below.

 

The various Scottish reserve leagues have also organized League Cup tournaments.

 

Scottish 2nd XI Cup winners

1881-82 Dumbarton ‘A’

1882-83 Kilmarnock Athletic ‘A’

1883-84 Kilmarnock Athletic ‘A’

1884-85 Hibernian ‘A’

1885-86 Abercorn ‘A’

1886-87 Abercorn ‘A’

1887-88 Ayr Swifts

1888-89 Cambuslang ‘A’

1889-90 Rangers ‘A’

1890-91 Celtic ‘A’

1891-92 Leith Athletic ‘A’

1892-93 Leith Athletic ‘A’

1893-94 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1894-95 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1895-96 Queen’s Park Strollers

1896-97 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1897-98 Rangers ‘A’

1898-99 Rangers ‘A’

1899-00 Third Lanark ‘A’

1900-01 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1901-02 Queen’s Park Strollers

1902-03 Queen’s Park Strollers

1903-04 Queen’s Park Strollers

1904-05 Third Lanark ‘A’

1905-06 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1906-07 Rangers ‘A’

1907-08 Dundee ‘A’

1908-09 Falkirk ‘A’

1909-10 Falkirk ‘A’

1910-11 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1911-12 Rangers ‘A’

1912-13 Rangers ‘A’

1913-14 Clyde ‘A’

1914-15 Clyde ‘A’

1915-19          no competition

1919-20 Queen’s Park Strollers

1920-21 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1921-22 Airdrieonians ‘A’

1922-23 Airdrieonians ‘A’

1923-24 Rangers ‘A’

1924-25 Rangers ‘A’

1925-26 Rangers ‘A’

1926-27 St Mirren ‘A’

1927-28 Rangers ‘A’

1928-29 Rangers ‘A’

1929-30 Rangers ‘A’

1930-31 Rangers ‘A’

1931-32 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1932-33 Rangers ‘A’

1933-34 Hamilton Academical ‘A’

1934-35 Celtic ‘A’

1935-36 Celtic ‘A’

 

1936-37 Rangers ‘A’

1937-38 Rangers ‘A’

1938-39 Hibernian ‘A’

1939-40 Ayr United ‘A’

1940-41 Rangers ‘A’

1941-42 Clyde ‘A’

1942-43 Motherwell ‘A’

1943-44 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1944-45 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1945-46 Hibernian ‘A’

1946-47 Hibernian ‘A’

1947-48 Airdrieonians ‘A’

1948-49 Motherwell ‘A’

1949-50 Falkirk ‘A’

1950-51 Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

1951-52 Rangers ‘A’

1952-53 Dundee ‘A’

1953-54 Heart of Midlothian

1954-55 Aberdeen ‘A’

1955-56 Aberdeen ‘A’

1956-57 Motherwell ‘A’

1957-58 Celtic reserves

1958-59 St Mirren reserves

1959-60   Cup withheld

1960-61 St Johnstone reserves

1961-62 Rangers reserves

1962-63 Dundee United reserves

1963-64 Rangers reserves

1964-65 Rangers reserves

1965-66 Celtic reserves

1966-67 Dundee reserves

1967-68 Rangers reserves

1968-69 Aberdeen reserves

1969-70 Rangers reserves

1970-71 Celtic reserves

1971-72 Partick Thistle reserves

1972-73 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1973-74 Celtic reserves

1974-75 Partick Thistle reserves

1975-76 Aberdeen reserves

1976-77 Rangers reserves

1977-78 Aberdeen reserves

1978-79 Rangers reserves

1979-80 Kilmarnock reserves

1980-81 Dundee United reserves

1981-82 Aberdeen reserves

1982-83 Dundee reserves

1983-84 Airdrieonians reserves

1984-85 Celtic reserves

1985-86   no competition

1986-87   no competition

1987-88 Dundee United reserves

 

Fife 2nd XI Cup

1886-87 Dunfermline Athletic

1887-88 Burntisland Thistle

1890-91

Glasgow North Eastern 2nd XI Cup

1889-90

1890-91

1891-92 Clyde ‘A’

North of Scotland 2nd XI Cup

1894-95

1897-98 Inverness Citadel ‘A’

 

Glasgow North Eastern 2nd XI Cup

1888-89

9 Mar Northern v Clyde 2-1 (protested?)

27 Apr Northern v Clyde 1-1

 

1889-90

? round

28 Dec Thistle v Clyde 3-1

11 Jan Glasgow Hibernian v Celtic 0-4

 

1890-91

Semi final

14 Feb Celtic v Carrington 10-0

 

 

1891-92

12 Mar Clyde ‘A’ v Thistle ‘A’ 7-2

12 Mar Parkhead v Vale of Clyde 1-3

 

Final

16 Apr Cowlairs v Clyde 2-4 (at Hyde Park)

 

 

North of Scotland 2nd XI Cup

1894-95

1 Dec Rovers (Inverness) v Union 4-2

 

Semi final

18 May Inverness Celtic v Rovers 3-2

 

Fife 2nd XI Cup

1886-87

First round

20 Nov Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 2-0 (protest about late arrival of referee upheld.

8 Jan Burntisland Thistle v Cowdenbeath 1-3 Cowdenbeath were later (5 Feb 1887) disqualified from the competition for fielding first team players)

4 Dec Dunfermline v Dunfermline Athletic 2-7

Alloa United v Alloa Athletic scr-wo

Strathforth v Kingseat

Kirkcaldy Wanderers bye

 

Second round

19 Feb Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Burntisland Thistle 2-2 (Thistle disqualified for trying to get an extension under false pretences)

Rest byes

 

Semi final

19 Mar Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 4-4

9 Apr Kirkcaldy Wanderers v Kingseat 0-0

16 Apr Kingseat v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 0-1

19 Mar Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 1-3

 

Final

23 Apr Dunfermline Athletic v Kirkcaldy Wanderers 9-1 (at Lady’s Mill, Dunfermline)

 

1887-88

First round

10 Dec Townhill v Burntisland Thistle 0-4

10 Dec Dunfermline v Kingseat 3-0

10 Dec Alloa Athletic v Dunfermline Athletic 7-3

10 Dec Clackmannan v Sauchie 10-1

Cowdenbeath v Kirkcaldy Wanderers

Blairadam v Alloa United

Lassodie bye

 

Second round

14 Jan Clackmannan v Lassodie 5-1

14 Jan Blairadam (Swifts) v Alloa Athletic 0-11

21 Jan Dunfermline v Burntisland Thistle 1-6

Cowdenbeath bye

 

Semi final

25 Feb Alloa Athletic v Cowdenbeath 0-1

25 Feb Burntisland Thistle v Clackmannan 8-1

 

Final

Burntisland Thistle v Alloa Athletic (as Alloa didn’t appear, Burntisland were awarded the Cup, while Alloa were denied the runners-up badges)

 

1890-91

? round

29 Nov Binnend Rangers v Kirkcaldy Albion 3-2

 

Reserve League Cup     - 

1945-46 Rangers ‘A’

1946-47 Hibernian ‘A’

1947-48 Hibernian ‘A’

1948-49 Hibernian ‘A’

 

1950-51 Aberdeen ‘A’

1951-52 Aberdeen ‘A’

 

1955-56 Falkirk reserves

1956-57 Aberdeen reserves

1957-58 Aberdeen reserves

1958-59 Falkirk reserves

1959-60 Celtic reserves

1960-61 Rangers reserves

1961-62 Rangers reserves

1962-63 Rangers reserves

1963-64 Dundee United reserves

1964-65 Kilmarnock reserves

1965-66 Hibernian reserves

1966-67 Celtic reserves

1967-68 Rangers reserves

1968-69 Celtic reserves

1969-70 Celtic reserves

1970-71 Celtic reserves

1971-72 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1972-73 Aberdeen reserves

1973-74 Partick Thistle reserves

1974-75 Rangers reserves

1975-76 Rangers reserves

1976-77 Rangers reserves

various competitions

1977-78 St Mirren reserves

1978-79 Aberdeen reserves

1979-80 Celtic reserves

1979-81 Celtic reserves

1980-82 Ayr United reserves

1981-83 Airdrieonians reserves

1982-84 Hamilton Academical reserves

1983-85 Aberdeen reserves

1984-86 Celtic reserves

1985-87 Dundee reserves

1986-88 Motherwell reserves

1987-89 Heart of Midlothian reserves

1988-90 Celtic reserves

1989-91 Dundee United reserves

1990-92 Celtic reserves

1991-93 Rangers reserves

1992-94 Celtic reserves

1993-95 Celtic reserves

1994-96 Celtic reserves

1995-97 Aberdeen reserves

1996-98 Rangers reserves

1997-99 Livingston reserves

1999-00 Dunfermline Athletic reserves

2000-01 Livingston reserves

2001-02 Arbroath reserves

2002-03 St Johnstone reserves

2003-04 St Johnstone reserves

2004-05 Gretna reserves

2005-06 St Mirren reserves

2006-07 St Johnstone reserves

2007-08 Clyde reserves

2008-09 Ross County reserves

2009-10 Dunfermline Athletic reserves

2010-11 Raith Rovers reserves

2011-12 Hamilton Academical reserves

2012-13

2013-14 Queen’s Park Strollers

 

setstats

setstats