Northern Football League

1891-1920

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

Central Combination

Central League

Highland League

Scottish Alliance

Scottish Combination

 

The Northern League was formed in 1891 and was based initially around the counties of Forfarshire and Perthshire, and the city of Aberdeen. Later it would extend southwards into Fife. 1893-94 was one of three occasions the championship was not completed - the others were in 1911-12 and 1913-14 when the competition was very much debased. Although Arbroath were leading, the league was abandoned and not restarted until 8 June 1895 when it was reconstituted as a new league.  Victoria United were one of the eight invited clubs, but by the time the league started the new season, they had been replaced by Fair City Athletic.

1908-09 was the last season that the league had a strong membership as the following season, six of its clubs helped to form the Central League. From then until 1920, the league became a secondary affair and an attempt at creating a new stronger, North Eastern League in 1912 with some Border clubs failed when the Eastern League was set up without the Forfarshire teams. The Northern League closed down for the war, although it was briefly revived for a season in 1919-20.

 

 

Champions

 

1891-92 Dundee East End & Dundee Our Boys

1892-93 Arbroath

1893-94    unfinished

 

1895-96 Forfar Athletic

1896-97 Orion

1897-98 Victoria United

1898-99 Orion

1899-00 Dundee Wanderers

1900-01 Dundee 'A'

1901-02 Raith Rovers

1902-03 Dundee 'A'

1903-04 Montrose

1904-05 Dundee 'A'

1905-06 Aberdeen 'A'

1906-07 Kirkcaldy United & Dundee 'A'

1907-08 Brechin City

1908-09 Dundee 'A'

1909-10 Dundee 'A'

1910-11 Aberdeen 'A'

1911-12    unfinished

1912-13 Brechin City

1913-14    unfinished

1914-15 Forfar Athletic

 

1919-20 Montrose

 

Membership

Seasons

Came from

Left for

Aberdeen [1]

Aberdeen [2]

Aberdeen [2] 'A'

 

Arbroath

 

 

Arbroath Amateurs

Brechin City

Cowdenbeath

Crieff Morrisonians

Dundee 'A'

Dundee East End

Dundee Harp

Dundee Hibernians

Dundee Hibernians 'A'

 

Dundee Our Boys

Dundee Wanderers

Dunfermline Athletic

East Fife

Fair City Athletic

Forfar Athletic

Hearts of Beath

Johnstone Wanderers

Kirkcaldy United

Lochee United

Lochgelly United

 

Montrose

 

Orion

Raith Rovers

St Johnstone

 

Stenhousemuir

Strathmore

Victoria United

1891-1903

1903-04

1904-1912,

1913-1915, 1919-20

1891-1909,

1910-11, 1912-1915,

1919-20

1912-1914, 1919-20

1906-1915, 1919-20

1901-1905

1913-1915

1900-1915, 1919-20

1891-1993

1891-1994

1909-10

1910-1912, 1913-1915,

1919-20

1891-1893

1895-1910, 1911-12

1902-1909

1905-1909

1892-93, 1894-1896, 1900-01

1891-1915, 1919-20

1906-07, 1912-13

1892-1894

1904-1909

1895-1908

1902-1909,

1912-13

1891-1914,

1919-20

1894-1903

1901-02

1891-1894, 1901-1909

1913-14, 1919-20

1903-1905

1893-94

1892-1895, 1896-1903

 

merger

 

Highland League

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central League

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central Combination

 

 

merged

Scottish League

Highland League

Scottish Alliance

Central League

 

Scottish Alliance

 

 

Scottish League

 

Scottish Alliance

merged

 

Scottish League

 

 

 

merged

Central League

Central League

 

 

Central League

merged

Central League

 

Central League

Central League

Central League

 

merged

Scottish League

Central League

 

Scottish Combination

merged

merged

 

Note:

The following mergers took place

Dundee East End and Dundee Our Boys merged as Dundee in 1893.

Aberdeen [1], Orion and Victoria United merged as Aberdeen [2] in 1903.

Johnstone Wanderers and Strathmore merged as Dundee Wanderers in 1894.

 

 

 

1891-92

Aber

Arb

D EE

D Har

D OB

For

Mon

St J

Aberdeen

X

2 Apr

1-4

19 Sep

1-5

20 Feb

5-4

9 Apr

6-4

10 Oct

2-2

19 Dec

3-3

14 May

3-1

Arbroath

7 May

3-4

X

5 Mar

1-5

10 Oct

4-4

13 Feb

1-1

23 Jan

7-4

17 Oct

6-3

24 Oct

4-1

Dundee East End

19 Mar

8-0

16 Jan

5-1

X

14 Nov

1-5

5 Dec

3-0

7 May

2-0

13 Feb

2-1

16 Apr

2-1

Dundee Harp

23 Apr

6-1

6 Feb

2-1

30 Jan

6-1

X

28 Nov

3-6

2 Apr

0-3

9 Jan

1-1

9 Apr

5-3

Dundee Our Boys

5 Mar

5-4

30 Apr

5-4

10 Oct

0-5

12 Mar

7-1

X

19 Sep

6-2

14 May

6-1

20 Feb

5-2

Forfar Athletic

30 Jan

2-4

14 May

3-2

12 Sep

0-1

19 Dec

6-2

24 Oct

1-2

X

19 Mar

6-2

30 Apr

3-3

Montrose

24 Oct

9-3

30 Jan

2-5

26 Dec

5-3

19 Sep

4-4

6 Feb

5-2

14 Nov

7-1

X

5 Dec

1-1

St Johnstone

3 Oct

6-2

9 Jan

4-0

2 Apr

1-1

23 Jan

8-0

14 Nov

1-8

6 Feb

7-2

10 Oct

2-5

X

 

 

 

1891-92

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dundee East End

14

10

1

3

44

22

19

1

Dundee Our Boys

14

9

1

4

51

45

19

3

Montrose

14

5

4

5

49

45

14

4

Dundee Harp

14

5

3

6

49

45

13

5

Arbroath

14

5

2

7

43

44

12

6

Aberdeen

14

5

2

7

39

62

12

7

Forfar Athletic

14

4

2

8

35

47

10

8

St Johnstone

14

4

3

7

41

41

9

 

East End and Our Boys were meant to play a championship decider on 25th May. However, East End declined to play on the basis that they didn't agree with the deduction of the 2 points for fielding Reid against Montrose.

Also, they did not agree to the proposed share of "gate" claiming one half of the drawings.

Although the game was postponed until 31 May the match was never played.

 

26 Dec - 2 points deducted from St Johnstone for violating Rule 8 in not registering Buttar 14 days before playing him against Our Boys

12 Mar East End deducted 2 points for fielding D Reid and violating Rule 8

 

5 Dec Arbroath v Forfar 5-2 topped a few minutes before time due to darkness. Protest sustained

14 Nov Arbroath protested about their game v Aberdeen (0-4) being stopped 7 mins before time owing to darkness, Aberdeen had arrived late and the game kicked off 19 minutes after the appointed time. Replay ordered

12 Mar Aberdeen v St Johnstone 2-4 friendly played as ground was unfit

12 Mar Harp v Our Boys 1-7 friendly played

11 Apr North v South 5-7 (at East Dock Street Park)

 

 

1892-93

Aber

Arb

D EE

D Har

D OB

FCA

For

JW

Mon

St J

Aberdeen

X

10 Sep

6-7

20 Aug

0-1

15 Apr

4-2

28 Jan

2-4

4 Mar

5-1

1 Apr

6-2

11 Mar

6-1

4 Feb

4-3

17 Sep

3-3

Arbroath

11 Feb

5-2

X

8 Apr

4-0

20 Aug

4-2

12 Nov

6-0

22 Oct

4-0

3 Dec

4-1

6 May

5-1

1 Oct

1-3

11 Mar

3-2

Dundee East End

18 Mar

1-2

17 Sep

3-0

X

25 Mar

7-3

1 Oct

5-1

27 Aug

3-0

11 Mar

1-1

3 Dec

3-3

6 May

2-0

11 Feb

6-1

Dundee Harp

27 Aug

10-2

18 Jan

5-6

20 May

4-2

X

1 Apr

2-1

11 Mar

5-0

22 Apr

5-3

8 Apr

8-0

8 Oct

4-4

12 Nov

5-0

Dundee Our Boys

22 Apr

6-2

21 Jan

3-2

4 Feb

0-3

3 Dec

3-7

X

25 Apr

9-2

6 May

6-4

1-3

10 Sep

5-5

20 Aug

7-5

Fair City Athletic

24 Dec

2-3

1 Apr

2-6

12 Nov

1-7

13 May

1-4

17 Sep

3-4

X

10 Sep

1-9

11 Feb

2-2

22 Apr

3-6

18 Mar

2-3

Forfar Athletic

18 Feb

8-4

18 Mar

3-3

8 Oct

3-4

17 Sep

2-1

27 Aug

5-4

4 Feb

5-1

X

25 Feb

3-4

12 Nov

5-4

24 Dec

3-1

Johnstone Wanderers

12 Nov

2-2

8 Oct

4-5

1 Apr

2-4

4 Feb

3-2

5 Nov

4-6

18 Feb

6-1

20 Aug

4-0

X

18 Mar

2-4

20 May

6-4

Montrose

3  Dec

5-2

29 Apr

2-3

21 Jan

2-4

25 Feb

7-1

11 Mar

4-1

20 Aug

8-0

11 Feb

7-4

27 Aug

5-1

X

1 Apr

11-1

St Johnstone

8 Apr

3-5

27 Aug

1-2

15 Apr

3-5

6 May

5-1

18 Jan

6-2

3 Dec

6-2

25 Mar

2-3

29 Apr

1-1

22 Oct

5-1

X

 

26 Nov Our Boys v Johnstone 3-4 NL? no

 

10 Sep  Johnstone Wanderers v St Johnstone 2-1 protest by St Johnstone about the officials being intimidated and crowd encroachment upheld

14 Jan East End v Harp 1-1 (friendly game of two 35s played due to conditions

14 Jan Our Boys v Johnstone Wanderers off due to icy conditions

28 Jan Fair City v St Johnstone 0-3 friendly played due to icy conditions

1 Apr Harp v Our Boys played at East Dock Street

 

 

1892-93

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Arbroath

18

14

1

3

70

40

29

2

Dundee East End

18

13

2

3

61

30

28

3

Montrose

18

10

2

6

81

48

22

 4

Forfar Athletic

18

8

2

8

64

62

18

 5

Dundee Harp

18

9

1

8

71

54

19

 6

Aberdeen

18

8

2

8

60

66

18

 7

Johnstone Wanderers

18

6

4

8

49

63

16

 8

Dundee Our Boys

18

8

1

9

63

70

17

 9

St Johnstone

18

5

2

11

52

68

12

 10

Fair City Athletic

18

0

1

17

24

95

1

 

 

1893-94

Aber

Arb

For

Jne

Mon

St J

Stra

Vic

Aberdeen

X

3 Feb

3-5

2 Dec

6-4

 

13 Jan

1-4

30 Sep

4-4

 

 

Arbroath

9 Sep

11-1

X

30 Dec

8-3

30 Sep

8-3

20 Jan

3-1

31 Mar

 

 

13 Jan

14-3

Forfar Athletic

31 Mar

 

17 Mar

6-3

X

7 Oct

4-2

3 Mar

4-2

 

30 Sep

1-6

3 Mar

 

Johnstone Wanderers

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

25 Nov

9-1

Montrose

16 Sep

6-2

21 Oct

1-4

10 Feb

2-6

 

X

2 Dec

3-2

9 Sep

1-5

30 Sep

2-2

St Johnstone

28 Apr

 

23 Sep

4-7

16 Sep

2-3

 

7 Oct

2-2

X

25 Nov

9-2

14 Apr

 

Strathmore

 

16 Sep

5-2

 

 

 

 

X

 

Victoria United

10 Mar

1-1

7 Oct

2-3

9 Sep

7-3

16 Sep

3-4

17 Feb

1-2

5 May

 

9 Dec

6-3

X

               

The missing matches were all probably not played due to resignations and the imminent collapse of the whole league.

 

25 Nov Forfar v Montrose 2-0 (declared a friendly?)

2 Dec Aberdeen v Forfar 6-4 stopped IN 80 mins due to darkness

 

Northern League crisis -

6 Jan Johnstone Wanderers refused to travel to Montrose as they had played there twice before and that the ‘gate’ hadn’t paid them

13 Jan Meeting of the NL at the Albion Hotel in Dundee discussed Johnstone Wanderers (see above) and Strathmore (not travelling to play Aberdeen) refusing to play league fixtures and withdrawing from the league. Both clubs were instructed to pay the 10 pound penalty for not fulfilling their fixtures. Movedto continue with six clubs, but Mr Fyffe of Victoria United stated that his club would also withdraw if the two Dundee clubs (who he felt were now one as Dundonians, later Dundee Wanderers) left. Moved to continue with five clubs.

17 Jan Victoria agreed to resign from the League but fulfil their remaining fixtures as friendlies.

27 Jan resignations not accepted by League, while Victoria stated they were willing to continue.

 

27 Jan North v South 3-13 (at Gayfield Park)

 

 

1893-94

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Arbroath

11

9

0

2

68

32

18

2

Forfar Athletic

9

5

0

4

34

38

10

3

Montrose

11

4

2

5

26

32

10

4

Victoria United

10

3

2

5

31

43

8

5

Strathmore

5

3

0

2

21

19

6

6

Johnstone Wanderers

4

2

0

2

18

16

4

7

St Johnstone

6

1

2

3

23

21

4

8

Aberdeen

8

1

2

5

20

40

4

 

 

1893-94

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Arbroath

Forfar Athletic

Montrose

Victoria United

Strathmore

Johnstone Wanderers

St Johnstone

Aberdeen

11

11

10

9

8

5

7

7

9

7

3

3

3

2

1

1

0

0

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

4

5

4

4

2

4

4

64

41

23

30

22

19

27

21

32

43

30

41

22

17

26

37

18

14

8

8

7

5

4

4


This table was printed in the press on March 24 1894, the competition was not completed

 

Strathmore and Johnstone Wanderers merged as Dundee Wanderers, competing in the Scottish League in 1894-95

 

 

 

1894-95

 

No competition

             

 

1895-96

Aber

Arb

D W

FC

For

Loch

Mon

Ori

Aberdeen

X

2 Nov

2-5

30 Nov

7-1

4 Apr

6-0

23 May

2-5

11 Jan

4-0

7 Sep

5-3

1 Feb

1-5

Arbroath

9 May

7-2

X

29 Feb

5-0

2 May

6-0

22 Feb

5-2

14 Mar

3-1

21 Dec

1-1

21 Mar

3-4

Dundee Wanderers

2 May

5-1

4 Apr

1-2

X

7 Sep

8-0

15 Feb

1-7

19 Oct

0-0

25 Jan

3-1

2 Nov

5-2

Fair City Athletic

5 Oct

1-4

28 Mar

2-4

25 Apr

3-4

X

21 Mar

3-2

21 Sep

2-3

1 Feb

3-1

18 Apr

3-0

Forfar Athletic

14 Mar

1-1

25 Apr

5-2

5 Oct

4-3

11 Jan

11-1

X

8 Feb

6-1

17 Aug

8-0

17 Sep

4-3

Lochee United

?2-1?

7 Sep

2-2

1 Feb

2-4

22 Feb

6-0

4 May

1-3

X

18 Apr

4-0

29 Feb

7-1

Montrose

8 Feb

2-2

15 Feb

3-2

21 Sep

7-1

2 Nov

6-0

29 Feb

0-2

5 Oct

3-2

X

11 Jan

3-3

Orion

7 Dec

3-4

5 Oct

1-2

8 Feb

2-4

25 Jan

3-3

23 Nov

8-1

2 May

2-5

9 May

5-0

X

 

Lochee United v Aberdeen – it is uncertain whether this match was actually played or if Lochee were awarded both points

 

12 Oct Arbroath v Lochee 3-0 (protested)

2 Nov Aberdeen v Arbroath 2-5 crowd broke in towards the end of the game

2 Nov Forfar v Lochee 2-2 (protested)

25 Jan Dundee Wanderers v Montrose 3-1 stopped after 80 mins due to darkness

25 Jan Lochee v Forfar 3-1 finished in darkness replay ordered

14 Mar Fair City v Dundee Wanderers 3-2 declared void because it wasn’t the official referee

18 Apr Aberdeen v Forfar 1-2 referee stopped the game 5 mins early by mistake

9 May Arbroath v Aberdeen 7-2 replay ordered, was it played?

 

 

1895-96

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Forfar Athletic

Arbroath

Dundee Wanderers

Aberdeen

Lochee United

Montrose

Orion

Fair City Athletic

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

10

9

7

6

6

4

4

3

1

2

1

2

2

3

2

1

3

3

6

6

6

7

8

10

62

50

34

40

36

30

42

19

31

26

42

34

31

41

45

63

21

20

15

14

14

11

10

7

 

 

1896-97

Aber

Arb

D W

For

Loch

Mon

Ori

Vic

Aberdeen

X

19 Sep

4-2

13 Feb

1-6

6 Mar

3-4

9 Jan

3-1

20 Mar

5-0

1 May

1-1

10 Apr

3-5

Arbroath

27 Feb

5-1

X

3 Oct

4-1

6 Feb

6-2

5 Sep

3-2

19 Dec

3-2

22 Aug

2-2

7 Nov

1-2

Dundee Wanderers

5 Sep

4-1

9 Jan

4-2

X

24 Oct

2-2

6 Mar

3-0

17 Apr

3-0

17 Oct

3-0

26 Dec

4-1

Forfar Athletic

7 Nov

4-3

21 Nov

1-3

10 Apr

2-2

X

23 Jan

4-2

27 Mar

4-0

13 Feb

2-2

19 Sep

5-3

Lochee United

13 Mar

3-3

27 Mar

2-3

19 Dec

2-4

31 Oct

0-8

X

20 Feb

1-1

10 Apr

2-4

5 Dec

2-6

Montrose

31 Oct

2-2

30 Jan

4-1

28 Nov

1-1

3 Oct

4-2

24 Apr

1-0

X

19 Sep

2-4

23 Jan

2-1

Orion

26 Dec

3-2

31 Oct

4-0

24 Apr

7-2

5 Sep

7-3

20 Mar

4-0

15 Aug

8-1

X

19 Dec

6-3

Victoria United

17 Oct

2-1

13 Feb

3-2

31 Oct

1-1

9 Jan

0-2

22 Aug

6-2

5 Sep

6-3

13 Mar

4-2

X

 

10 Oct Montrose v Lochee 0-0 (Lochee late in arriving so friendly played (35 mins each way))

7 Nov Arbroath v Victoria 1-2 protest that the game stopped 2 mins and 4 mins before time in each half respectively (dismissed)

5 Dec Aberdeen v Orion 2-5 The game had started 10 mins later and was stopped after 80 mins due to darkness. Despite both clubs agreeing beforehand not to protest, the match was replayed on 1 May

26 Dec Forfar v Montrose 3-0 abd after 50 mins due to rain

26 Dec Lochee v Arbroath 0-3 abandoned after 70 mins due to rain

30 Jan Forfar v Dundee Wanderers 4-5 declared a friendly due to snow

30 Jan Lochee v Orion 1-5 declared a friendly due to snow

5 Jun AGM Lochee and Aberdeen apply for re-election with Dundee ‘A’ and Dundee Harp. Latter two unsuccessful

 

 

1896-97

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Orion

14

9

3

2

54

27

21

2

Dundee Wanderers

14

8

4

2

40

24

20

3

Forfar Athletic

14

7

3

4

45

37

17

4

Victoria United

14

8

1

5

43

36

17

5

Arbroath

14

7

1

6

37

34

15

6

Montrose

14

4

3

7

23

41

11

7

Aberdeen

14

3

3

8

33

42

9

8

Lochee United

14

0

2

12

19

53

2

 

 

 

1897-98

Aber

Arb

D W

For

Loch

Mon

Ori

Vic

Aberdeen

X

4 Dec

2-6

19 Mar

3-3

20 Nov

4-3

4 Sep

6-1

19 Feb

2-1

26 Mar

4-3

16 Oct

4-6

Arbroath

23 Oct

6-1

X

2 Oct

6-0

27 Nov

3-4

6 Nov

1-2

25 Sep

4-0

16 Oct

7-1

8 Jan

7-0

Dundee Wanderers

30 Oct

1-1

20 Nov

2-0

X

2 Apr

3-3

27 Nov

1-0

18 Sep

4-0

12 Mar

5-3

5 Feb

2-1

Forfar Athletic

29 Jan

3-2

9 Oct

3-3

4 Sep

3-2

X

18 Dec

1-0

12 Feb

0-0

30 Oct

3-3

26 Feb

3-4

Lochee United

18 Sep

2-2

12 Mar

1-0

11 Dec

1-2

2 Oct

1-4

X

25 Dec

4-0

22 Jan

4-2

13 Nov

1-0

Montrose

2 Oct

3-1

26 Mar

7-0

6 Nov

4-2

8 Jan

2-0

30 Oct

3-1

X

20 Nov

1-4

4 Sep

2-2

Orion

13 Nov

4-1

18 Sep

8-1

12 Feb

2-4

5 Feb

3-3

2 Apr

3-1

4 Dec

2-1

X

29 Jan

0-2

Victoria United

12 Mar

2-1

30 Oct

1-1

18 Dec

1-1

18 Sep

4-1

20 Nov

4-1

22 Jan

2-1

2 Oct

4-2

X

 

4 Dec Forfar v Victoria 5-2 friendly played due to icy conditions

4 Jun AGM held at Arbroath. Aberdeen (Orion?) and Lochee re-elected

 

 

1897-98

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Victoria United

14

8

3

3

33

27

19

2

Dundee Wanderers

14

7

4

3

32

28

18

3

Forfar Athletic

14

5

5

4

34

34

15

4

Arbroath

14

6

2

6

45

32

14

5

Aberdeen

14

4

3

7

34

44

13

6

Montrose

14

5

2

7

25

28

12

7

Orion

14

5

2

7

40

41

12

8

Lochee United

14

5

1

8

20

29

11

 

 

1898-99

Aber

Arb

D W

For

Loch

Mon

Ori

Vic

Aberdeen

X

7 Jan

5-2

3 Sep

3-5

18 Feb

6-4

26 Nov

7-2

1 Oct

4-0

29 Oct

3-3

4 Feb

5-0

Arbroath

20 Aug

7-1

X

24 Sep

4-2

24 Dec

1-1

29 Oct

5-2

3 Sep

5-0

1 May

2-1

11 Feb

5-1

Dundee Wanderers

4 Mar

3-0

22 Apr

3-2

X

17 Dec

4-0

1 Oct

4-2

24 Dec

8-1

20 Aug

4-0

29 Oct

3-1

Forfar Athletic

13 May

4-1

6 May

6-0

28 Jan

7-3

X

11 Mar

2-0

22 Apr

7-3

1 Oct

1-3

18 Mar

2-1

Lochee United

15 Apr

2-0

17 Dec

4-3

22 Oct

2-4

27 Aug

3-3

X

18 Mar

3-1

3 Sep

2-2

24 Sep

5-3

Montrose

12 Nov

1-3

15 Oct

3-5

5 Nov

0-2

29 Oct

3-5

20 Aug

0-1

X

4 Feb

3-7

27 Aug

5-3

Orion

11 Feb

2-0

27 Aug

3-2

8 Apr

4-1

17 Sep

3-2

7 Jan

4-0

19 Nov

9-3

X

15 Oct

4-2

Victoria United

22 Apr

3-1

1 Oct

1-2

8 Oct

2-2

20 Aug

3-0

29 Apr

2-0

22 Oct

2-1

15 Apr

1-1

X


1 Oct Dundee Wanderers v Lochee 4-2 protest that full time not played dismissed

12 Nov Forfar v Dundee Wanderers 4-2 stopped after 65 mins due to darkness -  replay ordered

19 Nov Forfar v Aberdeen 1-4 protest that 4 mins were not played due to darkness – upheld

26 Nov Forfar v Montrose 2-1 replay ordered?

3 Dec Victoria United v Orion 0-2 – replay ordered

 

 

1898-99

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

Dundee Wanderers

14

10

1

3

48

28

21

1

Orion

14

9

3

2

46

26

21

3

Arbroath

14

8

1

5

45

33

17

4

Forfar Athletic

14

7

2

5

44

34

16

5

Aberdeen

14

6

1

7

39

38

13

6

Lochee United

14

5

2

7

28

40

12

7

Victoria United

14

4

2

8

25

36

10

8

Montrose

14

1

0

13

24

64

2

 

 13 May Championship play-off – Orion 1-0 Dundee Wanderers (at Gayfield, Arbroath)

 

 

 1899-00

Aber

Arb

DW

Forf

Loch

Mont

Orio

Vic

Aberdeen

X

23 Dec

3-2

13 Jan

6-1

17 Mar

5-1

18 Nov

4-2

21 Oct

3-2

14 Oct

2-2

10 Feb

2-3

Arbroath

26 Aug

4-0

X

20 Jan

4-1

25 Nov

6-2

16 Sep

0-0

30 Dec

4-1

17 Mar

4-0

2 Dec

1-1

Dundee Wanderers

30 Dec

5-1

17 Feb

4-2

X

23 Dec

7-4

2 Dec

3-2

3 Feb

5-2

18 Nov

2-0

21 Oct

4-1

Forfar Athletic

16 Sep

1-3

27 Jan

4-0

26 Aug

5-1

X

21 Oct

2-1

14 Oct

4-5

24 Feb

5-5

9 Dec

6-1

Lochee United

29 Sep

2-2

7 Apr

1-3

7 Oct

3-1

2 Sep

1-1

X

20 Jan

5-0

31 Mar

3-1

21 Apr

3-0

Montrose

7 Oct

2-5

2 Sep

4-2

19 Aug

1-4

17 Feb

3-5

14 Apr

2-6

X

10 Feb

1-1

13 Jan

3-4

Orion

9 Dec

2-0

19 Aug

2-2

16 Dec

2-3

30 Dec

5-3

17 Feb

5-0

2 Dec

4-1

X

25 Nov

3-3

Victoria United

4 Nov

2-1

3 Mar

4-3

27 Jan

4-0

12 May

0-2

17 Mar

2-2

26 Aug

6-2

16 Sep

5-1

X

 

30 Oct Montrose v Lochee 4-2 stopped after 70 mins due to darkness replay ordered

4 Nov Victoria v Aberdeen 2-0 finished in darkness

4 Nov Dundee Wanderers v Montrose 2-0 stopped after 65 mins due to poor weather

23 Dec Victoria v Lochee 3-3

13 Jan Aberdeen v Dundee Wanderers  3-1 (stopped after 72 mins due to darkness)

 

1899-1900

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Dundee Wanderers

Victoria United

Aberdeen

Arbroath

Forfar Athletic

Orion

Lochee United

Montrose

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

14

9

7

7

6

6

4

5

2

0

3

2

3

2

5

4

1

5

4

5

5

5

5

5

11

41

35

37

37

45

33

30

29

37

33

31

27

43

34

26

58

18

17

16

15

 14

 13

 10

5

 

Lochee United had a total of 4 points deducted after 6 games (around 4-9 Dec 1899). Two for playing an unregistered player called Bunce in a friendly with Dundee Wanderers. Two points were also deducted for playing a league match against the Wanderers later in the season than scheduled.

 

 

 1900-01

Aber

Arb

Dund

DW

FC

Forf

Loch

Mont

Orion

Vict

Aberdeen

X

16 Mar

6-3

24 Nov

2-1

1 Sep

2-2

NOT

PLAYED

6 Apr

4-1

3 Nov

3-0

13 Oct

3-1

9 Mar

2-1

8 Dec

3-0

Arbroath

25 Aug

1-2

X

15 Sep

2-2

18 Aug

5-1

15 Dec

4-3

29 Sep

3-2

6 Oct

6-2

20 Oct

10-0

8 Dec

0-0

17 Nov

2-1

Dundee ‘A’

20 Oct

3-0

2 Jan

11-1

X

25 Aug

5-0

8 Sep

5-0

27 Oct

3-2

22 Dec

5-0

14 May

7-1

6 Apr

3-0

6 May

3-0

Dundee Wanderers

2 Mar

1-1

20 Apr

2-2

11 May

0-2

X

NOT

PLAYED

16 Mar

4-0

8 Dec

1-4

23 Mar

6-0

13 Oct

2-3

27 Apr

1-2

Fair City Athletic

23 Feb

1-5

1 Sep

4-1

17 Apr

2-0

27 Oct

2-4

X

20 Apr

2-4

4 May

4-1

3 Nov

2-1

6 May

2-4

1 Dec

4-2

Forfar Athletic

17 Nov

2-3

10 Nov

1-2

13 Oct

0-6

15 Sep

3-6

24 Nov

4-3

X

25 Aug

3-1

8 Dec

6-1

18 Aug

2-3

NOT

PLAYED

Lochee United

29 Sep

2-2

27 Oct

1-4

12 Jan

0-5

17 Nov

3-4

NOT

PLAYED

9 Mar

3-2

X

27 Apr

3-2

1 Sep

1-2

16 Mar

4-2

Montrose

30 Mar

1-4

6 Apr

3-3

1 Dec

3-3

29 Sep

1-0

NOT

PLAYED

1 Sep

0-4

15 Sep

3-3

X

20 Apr

1-3

25 Aug

2-2

Orion

27 Apr

3-1

24 Sep

0-4

10 Nov

0-0

16 Feb

2-0

25 Aug

3-0

29 Dec

6-1

9 Feb

4-2

15 Dec

8-0

X

22 Dec

3-0

Victoria United

11 May

2-2

13 Oct

0-1

18 Aug

2-2

3 Nov

3-4

12 Jan

5-2

23 Feb

5-4

6 Apr

5-3

9 Mar

7-0

20 Oct

1-2

X

 

Aberdeen v Arbroath – both matches played at Pittodrie Pk

6 Oct Dundee ‘A’ v Montrose 7-0 stopped in second half due to rain

6 Oct Dundee Wanderers v Victoria United 2-3 stopped after 70 mins due to rain

13 Oct Dundee Wanderers v Orion 2-3 stopped after 88 mins due to darkness

1 Dec Aberdeen v Orion 2-2 (stopped in 85 mins due to darkness)

8 Dec Aberdeen v Victoria United 3-0 (stopped in 84 mins due to darkness and Aberdeen awarded points after a NL meeting on 23 Feb 1901)

8 Dec Dundee Wanderers v Lochee United 1-4 (stopped in 84 mins due to darkness and Lochee awarded points after a NL meeting on 23 Feb 1901)

12 Jan Victoria United v Fair City Athletic 5-2 (stopped after 80 mins due to darkness and Victoria awarded both points at NL meeting on 23 Feb 1901)

17 Apr Fair City v Dundee played at Dens Pk, Dundee

6 May Fair City v Orion played at Cattofield, Aberdeen

 

 

1900-01

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

 4

 5

 6

 7

 8

 9

 10

Dundee ‘A’

Orion

Aberdeen

Arbroath

Victoria United

Dundee Wanderers

Forfar Athletic

Lochee United

Fair City Athletic

Montrose

18

18 17

18

17

17

17

17

14

17

12

13

10

10

6

6

5

4

5

 1

4

2

4

 4

3

3

0

2

0

4

2

3

3

 4

8

8

12

11

9

12

60

47

44

 54

43

38

41

34

31

20

14

22

29

 41

41

39

55

57

43

73

28

28

24

 24

 15

 15

 10

 10

 10

 6

 

Championship play-off –

18 May Dundee ‘A’ v Orion 3-0 (at Dens Pk, Dundee)

 

 

1901-02

Aber

Arb

Cow

Dund

DW

Forf

Loch

Mont

Orio

RR

St J

Vic

Aberdeen

X

17 Aug

2-1

15 Mar

1-2

28 Sep

3-0

4 Jan

2-0

22 Feb

3-3

11 Jan

8-1

28 Dec

6-0

2 Nov

3-1

26 Apr

0-2

15 Feb

3-1

19 Oct

2-3

Arbroath

12 Apr

0-1

X

22 Mar

1-0

22 Feb

1-4

14 Sep

2-1

9 Nov

8-0

12 Oct

1-2

16 Nov

4-0

24 Aug

3-0

5 Apr

3-7

11 Jan

2-0

NOT

PLAYED

Cowdenbeath

3 May

3-1

19 Apr

3-1

X

1 Feb

1-1

24 Aug

1-0

5 May

6-1

10 May

3-0

4 Jan

8-2

8 Mar

0-0

30 Apr

1-0

7 Dec

4-2

26 Apr

5-1

Dundee ‘A’

9 Nov

0-1

3 May

3-0

17 Aug

2-0

X

12 Oct

1-1

26 Oct

5-2

7 May

3-0

5 Oct

4-0

30 Nov

0-0

11 Jan

2-0

23 Nov

3-0

15 Mar

3-2

Dundee Wanderers

29 Mar

2-1

15 Feb

2-0

22 Feb

3-0

2 Jan

0-2

X

23 Nov

3-0

5 Oct

0-2

11 Jan

1-0

5 May

0-0

10 May

0-1

17 Aug

4-0

25 Jan

4-1

Forfar Athletic

31 Aug

2-2

26 Apr

5-0

1 Mar

0-0

21 Sep

3-2

28 Sep

3-1

X

24 Aug

3-0