North Eastern Cup

1881-1895

 

 

See also

Main index

This senior competition was organised by the North Eastern FA in Glasgow, and open to clubs in the East and North End of the city.

Thanks to John Meffen for the results of the 1882-83 competition.

 

Winners

1881-82 Petershill

1882-83 Cowlairs

1883-84 Cowlairs

1884-85 Northern

1885-86 Cowlairs

1886-87 Cowlairs

1887-88 Cowlairs

1888-89 Celtic

1889-90 Celtic

1890-91 Clyde

1891-92 Northern

1892-93 Clyde

1893-94 Clyde

1894-95 Clyde

 

 

1881-82

First round

8 Apr Alexandra Athletic v Tollcross 1-2

15 Apr Petershill v Clyde 3-2

 

Final

20 May Tollcross v Petershill 0-5 (at Kennyhill Park)

 

 

1882-83

1st round

Clyde                     3              Northern                             1                              10th March 1883

Clyde:H.Clark; J.Hart & W.Budge; J.Cherry & J.Seaton; A.Strang & W.McLure, J.Sharp & J.Findlay, J.Bowie & W.Sloan.

Northern:W.Lumsden; T.Robertson & W.Bryden; W.Picken & A.Cunningham; J.Webster & J.Lumsden, T.Whitelaw & J.McDonald, P.Provan & J.McKell.

Scorers - W.Sloan 2, J.Bowie : J.Webster

Half-time - 0-0

 

Whitehill              3              Tollcross                               5                              10th March 1883

Scorers - Unknown 3 : Terrace 4, Dick

Half-Time - 3-0

 

Thistle                   5              Petershill                             2                              17th March 1883

Teams

Scorers - Gilchrist, Wallace 2, J.Taylor 2 : Unknown

Half-Time - 1-1

 

Cowlairs               7              Alexandra Athletic           2                              24th March 1883

 

Semi-Finals

Cowlairs               1              Thistle                                   0                              21st April 1883

Scorer - Gibson

Half-Time - 0-0

 

Clyde                     11           Tolcross                                0                              28th April 1883

 

Final [at Kinning Pk, Glasgow]

Cowlairs               3              Clyde                                     0                              26th May 1883

 

 

1883-84

26 Apr Thistle v Tollcross 2-1

3 May Northern v Clyde 4-1

3 May Shettleston v Whitehill 3-1

 

Semi final

17 May Cowlairs v Thistle 9-0

24 May Shettleston v Northern 0-2

 

Final

Cowlairs v Northern

 

1884-85

First round

31 Jan Northern v Springburn 0-0 (game stopped after the crowd broke in)

14 Feb Northern v Springburn 2-2 (at Clyde FC)

28 Feb Northern v Springburn 7-2

31 Jan Thistle v Shettleston 3-0

31 Jan Clyde v Whitehill 6-1

 

Second round

7 Mar Cowlairs v Springburn Hibernian 4-0

7 Mar Northern v Eastern 1-0

 

Semi final

28 Mar Thistle v Clyde 3-2 (protested)

11 Apr Thistle v Clyde 3-1

28 Mar Cowlairs v Northern 1-2 (2500)

 

Final

Northern v Thistle

 

1885-86

First round

23 Jan Clyde v Dennistoun Athletic 8-0

30 Jan Thistle v Cambridge 12-0

13 Feb Cowlairs v Northern 4-0

 

Semi final

6 Mar Cowlairs v Tollcross 7-0

6 Mar Thistle v Clyde 2-2

13 Mar Clyde v Thistle 2-0 (4000)

 

Final

3 Apr Clyde v Cowlairs 2-3 (at Beechwood Park)

 

1886-87

First round

29 Jan Clyde v Cowlairs 1-2 (4000)

29 Jan Thistle v Shettleston 2-2 (1000)

 

Semi final

26 Feb Northern v Cowlairs 2-2

5 Mar Cowlairs v Northern 7-0 (3000)

 

Final

Cowlairs v

 

1887-88

First round

17 Mar Rutherglen v Clydesdale 4-1

24 Mar Thistle v Cowlairs 0-10

 

Semi final

7 Apr Clyde Northern 0-0 (4000)

14 Apr Northern v Clyde 3-1

7 Apr Rutherglen v Cowlairs 1-4

 

Final

5 May Cowlairs v Northern 1-0 (at Barrowfield 5000)

 

1888-89

First round

29 Dec Clydesdale v Celtic 1-5

26 Jan Thistle v Cowlairs 1-3 (protested)

9 Feb Thistle v Cowlairs 1-1

23 Feb Cowlairs v Thistle 3-0

26 Jan Clyde v Northern 2-3

 

Semi final

2 Mar Cowlairs v Shettleston 7-1

16 Mar Celtic v Northern 4-1

 

Final

11 May Celtic v Cowlairs 6-1 (at Barrowfield 5000)

 

1889-90

First round

7 Dec Celtic v Clydesdale wo-scr (friendly played instead 5-0)

21 Dec Thistle v Clyde 7-2

 

Second round

28 Dec Celtic v Cowlairs 1-6 (friendly played due to the frost)

18 Jan Celtic v Cowlairs 1-1

25 Jan Cowlairs v Celtic 0-5

28 Dec Rutherglen v Carrington 1-2 (protested)

11 Jan Rutherglen v Carrington 3-1

 

Semi final

15 Feb Thistle v Celtic 0-5 (5000)

15 Feb Rutherglen v Northern 0-4

 

Final

15 Mar Celtic v Northern 2-0 (at Barrowfield Park)

 

1890-91

First round

6 Dec Carrington v Cowlairs 0-2

13 Dec Clyde v Thistle 5-3

 

Semi final

21 Feb Clyde v Cowlairs 3-2

 

Final

4 Apr Clyde v Northern 3-2 (at Celtic Park 10000)

 

1891-92

First round

23 Jan Northern v Clydesdale 12-0 (Clydesdale played with 10 in first half and 9 in the second)

 

Semi final

9 Apr Northern v Cowlairs 3-2

 

Final

14 May Northern v Thistle 1-0 (at Barrowfield Park)

 

1892-93

First round

25 Mar Northern v Carrington 5-0

1 Apr Clyde v Thistle 1-0

 

Semi final

20 May Cowlairs v Northern 4-1 (protested)

27 May Cowlairs v Northern 3-5

 

Final

Clyde v Northern

 

1893-94

14 Apr Clyde v Cameronians 3-0

 

Final

20 Jan Cowlairs v Clyde 0-3 (at Celtic Park)

 

 

1894-95

Final

7 May Clyde v Northern 4-0 (1000)