Lanarkshire Cup

(Including the LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP 1889-1914)

1879-1996


 

See also

Main index

Club directory

 

Senior county competition open to members of the Lanarkshire FA, first played in 1879-80. The cup was last played for in 1995-96.

 

Winners

1879-80 Stonelaw

1880-81 Thistle

1881-82 Shotts

1882-83 Benhar

1883-84 Cambuslang

1884-85 Cambuslang

1885-86 Airdrieonians

1886-87 Airdrieonians

1887-88 Airdrieonians

1888-89 Royal Albert

1889-90 Royal Albert

1890-91 Airdrieonians

1891-92 Airdrieonians

1892-93 Wishaw Thistle

1893-94 Royal Albert

1894-95 Motherwell

1895-96 Royal Albert

1896-97 Airdrieonians

1897-98 Airdrieonians

1898-99 Motherwell

1899-00 Albion Rovers

1900-01 Motherwell

1901-02 Hamilton Academical

1902-03 Airdrieonians

1903-04 Hamilton Academical

1904-05 Hamilton Academical

1905-06 Hamilton Academical

1906-07 Motherwell

1907-08 Motherwell

1908-09 Airdrieonians

1909-10 Hamilton Academical/Wishaw Thistle

1910-11 Airdrieonians

1911-12 Motherwell

1912-13 Airdrieonians

1913-14 Airdrieonians

1914-15 Airdrieonians

1915-16 Wishaw Thistle

1916-17 Wishaw Thistle

1917-18 Airdrieonians

1918-19 Airdrieonians

1919-20 Hamilton Academical

1920-21 Albion Rovers

1921-22 Airdrieonians

1922-23 Airdrieonians

1923-24 Hamilton Academical

1924-25 Airdrieonians

1925-26   withheld

1926-27 Motherwell

1927-28 Motherwell

1928-29 Motherwell

1929-30 Motherwell

1930-31 Airdrieonians

1931-32 Motherwell

1932-33 Motherwell

1933-34 Hamilton Academical

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

1889-90 Carfin Shamrock

1890-91 Burnbank Swifts

1891-92 Royal Albert

1892-93 Motherwell

1893-94 Albion Rovers

1894-95 Royal Albert

1895-96 Airdrieonians

1896-97 Hamilton Academical

1897-98 Longriggend

1898-99 Wishaw Thistle

1899-00 Dykehead

1900-1909 No competition

1909-10 Airdrieonians v Wishaw 3-2

1910-11 Airdrieonians v Dykehead 2-0

1911-12 Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-0

1912-13 Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 3-2 (after 1-1 draw)

1913-14 Dykehead v Albion Rovers 2-1

 

1934-35 Airdrieonians

1935-36 Airdrieonians

1936-37 Motherwell

1937-38 Airdrieonians

1938-39 Hamilton Academical

1939-40 Motherwell

1940-1948  No competition

1948-49 Albion Rovers

1949-50 Motherwell

1950-51 Albion Rovers

1951-52 Motherwell

1952-53 Motherwell

1953-54 Motherwell

1954-55 Motherwell

1955-56 Motherwell

1956-57 Motherwell   

1957-58 Motherwell

1958-59 Motherwell

1959-60 Motherwell

1960-61 Motherwell

1961-62 Motherwell

1962-63 Airdrieonians

1963-64 Motherwell

1964-65 Airdrieonians

1965-66 Airdrieonians

1966-67 Airdrieonians

1967-68 Airdrieonians

1968-69 Motherwell

1969-70 Airdrieonians

1970-71 Airdrieonians

1971-72   No competition

1972-73 Motherwell

1973-74 Albion Rovers

1974-75 Albion Rovers

1975-76 Airdrieonians

1976-77 Motherwell

1977-78  incomplete

1978-79  incomplete

1979-80 Airdrieonians

1980-81 Motherwell

1981-82 Albion Rovers

1982-83 Motherwell

1983-84 Airdrieonians

1984-85 Motherwell

1985-86 Hamilton Academical

1986-87 Albion Rovers

1987-88 Airdrieonians

1988-89 Motherwell

1989-90 Motherwell

1990-91 Motherwell

1991-92   incomplete

1992-93 Airdrieonians

1993-94  incomplete

1994-95  no competition

1995-96 Airdrieonians

 

1879-80

First round

3 Jan Shotts v Calderbank 17-0

3 Jan Drumpellier v Airdrie 1-0 although a protest was upheld, Airdrie were disqualified for failing to appear at the replay

         Glengowan v Plains Bluebell 3-0

27 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Glassford 8-0

27 Dec Shettleston v Bellshill 1-0

             Airdrie v Crosshill               replay ordered

             Crosshill v Airdrie           

Upper Clydesdale v Cambuslang wo-scr didn’t appear

 

 

Second round

7 Feb Larkhall v Upper Clydesdale 1-1

31 Jan Drumpellier v Glengowan 0-3 protest regarding rough play was upheld

14 Feb Drumpellier v Glengowan 0-2 at Clarkston

7 Feb Clarkston v Shettleston 6-0

31 Jan Clydebank v Shotts 2-4

31 Jan Hamilton Academicals v Stonelaw

             Hamilton Academicals v Stonelaw  

                                         after two draws, both progressed

               

Third round

21 Feb Clarkston v Hamilton Academicals 1-1

6 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Clarkston

28 Feb Larkhall v Shotts 0-2

 

 

Fourth round

3 Apr Hamilton Academicals v Shotts 2-2

10 Apr Shotts v Hamilton Academicals 3-3 aet  90 mins 2-2 both progress

 

 

Fifth round

17 Apr Hamilton Academicals v Shotts 0-0

            Hamilton Academicals v Shotts

Stonelaw bye

 

Semi-final

1 May Hamilton v Stonelaw 0-1

Shotts bye

 

Final

            Stonelaw v Shotts 2-0

 

 

1880-81

First round

16 Oct Excelsior v Plains Bluebell 1-0 protest

30 Oct Plains Bluebell v Excelsior 2-0 at Clarkston

16 Oct Glengowan v Drumpellier 5-0

16 Oct Clarkston v Tollcross Athletic 0-1 stopped after 35 mins due to crowd encroachment

           Tollcross Athletic v Clarkston

16 Oct Bellshill v Calderbank 3-0

23 Oct Airdrie v Shotts 1-3

 

Second round

13 Nov Shotts v Airdriehill 4-0

8 Jan Shotts v Airdriehill 5-0 at Clarkston FC

13 Nov Clarkston v Foresters 14-0

27 Nov Glengowan v Cambuslang 1-5

 

Third round

12 Feb Shotts v Plains Bluebell 2-1

25 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Cambuslang 3-2 protest

 

Semi-final

12 Mar Clarkston v Shotts 2-2

19 Mar Shotts v Clarkston 3-0

       Thistle v Cambuslang

 

Final at Clarkston

23 Apr Thistle v Shotts 3-2

 

1881-82

First round

15 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 5-1

15 Oct Airdrieonians v East Kilbride 5-1

15 Oct Drumpellier v Shotts 0-3

15 Oct Airdriehill v Whifflet Star 10-1

15 Oct Dykehead v Glengowan 2-2

15 Oct Airdrie v Benhar 1-0

15 Oct Carluke v Plains 7-1

22 Oct Mosside v Holytown 0-7

 

Second round

26 Nov Cambuslang v Airdriehill 4-1 protest

10 Dec Cambuslang v Airdriehill 8-0

12 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians 4-0

26 Nov Plains Bluebell v Shotts 3-1

26 Nov Glengowan v Clarkston 0-2

                Glengowan v Colchester          protest

17 Dec Colchester v Glengowan 6-0 at Airdrie FC

 

 

Semi-final

7 Jan Clarkston v Hamilton Academicals 1-5

           Cambuslang v Plains Bluebell        protest

21 Jan Cambuslang v Plains Bluebell 7-1

 

Final at Hamilton

25 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Cambuslang 4-3

 

 

 

1882-83

First round

23 Sep Airdrieonians v West Benhar 2-2

30 Sep West Benhar v Airdrieonians      both clubs qualified after a second draw

30 Sep Airdrie v Drumpellier 5-1

30 Sep Larkhall v Clarkston 3-5

            Dykehead v Plains Bluebell

            Dykehead v Plains Bluebell

21 Oct Dykehead v Plains Bluebell 2-2

 

 

Second round

4 Nov Benhar v Airdrie 7-1

11 Nov Hamilton Thistle v Airdrieonians 1-3

25 Nov Hamilton v Cambuslang 3-4

     Nov Plains v Clarkston 3-1 protested

25 Nov Plains v Clarkston 3-1

 

 

Third round

13 Jan Benhar v Hamilton Academicals 3-2

13 Jan Plains v Glengowan 4-0

13 Jan Dykehead v Airdrieonians 0-6

 

 

Semi-final 

17 Feb * Benhar v Plains

17 Feb * Airdrieonians v Royal Albert

 

Final at Airdrie Cricket Ground

7 Apr Benhar v Royal Albert 4-1

 

1883-84

First round

29 Sep Dykehead v Carfin Rovers 5-3

29 Sep Calderbank v Airdrie Caledonian 2-2

6 Oct Airdrie Caledonian v Calderbank 1-1 both qualified

6 Oct Glengowan v Benhar 2-3

6 Oct Cambuslang v Airdrie 8-0

13 Oct Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 2-0

13 Oct Longriggend v Drumpellier 1-2 protest

27 Oct Drumpellier v Longriggend 10-1

13 Oct Albion Rovers v Vale of Avon 3-1

13 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Newmains 7-1

27 Oct Alpha v Hamilton Thistle 3-0

 

 

Second round

3 Nov Dykehead v Calderbank 10-1

10 Nov Airdrie Caledonian v Drumpellier 0-11

17 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Cambuslang 1-2

 

 

 

 

Third round

15 Dec Benhar v Cambuslang 3-3

29 Dec Cambuslang v Benhar 3-1

22 Dec Drumpellier v Clarkston 2-0 protest

2 Feb Drumpellier v Clarkston 7-1 at Airdrieonians FC

 

 

 

Semi-final

16 Feb Cambuslang v Alpha 4-0

16 Feb Drumpellier v Dykehead 1-2

 

Final at Airdrie

29 Mar Cambuslang v Dykehead 4-0

 

 

1884-85

First round

              Cambuslang v Chryston

22 Nov Glengowan v Dykehead 2-1 protest

6 Dec Glengowan v Dykehead referee didn’t appear

20 Dec Dykehead v Glengowan 3-1 at Blair Lodge Park, Coatbridgee (Drumpellier FC)

29 Nov West Benhar v Tollcross 14-2

22 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Hamilton Thistle

             Clarkston v Monkland Thistle

22 Nov Westburn v Airdrieonians 1-8

              Clydesdale v Airdrie

             Airdriehill v Clydesdale Thistle

22 Nov Wishaw Swifts v Albion Rovers 2-1

22 Nov Cambuslang Hibernian v Royal Albert 0-4

22 Nov Longriggend v Drumpellier 2-6

Alpha bye

 

Second round

20 Dec Airdrieonians v Airdrie 7-2

10 Jan Dykehead v Airdriehill 5-2

13 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Alpha 2-5

 

 

 

Third round

7 Feb Airdrieonians v Monkland Thistle 8-0

14 Feb Dykehead v Alpha 4-2

14 Feb Cambuslang v Royal Albert 5-0

            West Benhar 

 

Semi-final

7 Mar Dykehead v Cambuslang 4-5

7 Mar West Benhar v Airdrieonians 2-1 protest

21 Mar West Benhar v Airdrieonians 2-0 at Blair Lodge Park, Coatbridgee (Drumpellier FC)

 

Final at South Avenue, Hamilton

25 Apr Cambuslang v West Benhar 3-3

9 May Cambuslang v West Benhar 5-3

 

 

1885-86

First round

31 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-1

            Albion Rovers v Dykehead

31 Oct Airdrieonians v Tollcross 8-0

31 Oct Drumpellier v Wishaw Swifts 7-2

31 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Chryston 1-1

28 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Chryston 11-1

31 Oct Cambuslang v Longriggend 17-0

14 Nov Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 6-0

             Monkland Thistle v Glencairn

Holytown v Alpha scr-wo

 

Second round

             Chapelhall v Cambuslang Hibernian

19 Dec Gartsherrie v Airdrieonians 1-12

             Rutherglen v Glengowan

28 Nov Albion Rovers v Broomfield 17-0

12 Dec Alpha v Cambuslang 1-8

             Royal Albert v Drumpellier

             West Benhar v Monkland Thistle

19 Dec Dykehead v Plains 4-0

Hamilton Academicals bye

 

Third round

23 Jan Rutherglen v Albion Rovers 5-2 protested

13 Feb Rutherglen v Albion Rovers 3-2

30 Jan Cambuslang v West Benhar   Cambuslang awarded the tie after Benhar failed to appear

30 Jan Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 1-1 stopped at half-time when Hamilton refused to face the gale and were consequently disqualified

 

Fourth round

27 Feb Airdrieonians v Rutherglen 8-1

Cambuslang Hibernian, Royal Albert and Cambuslang byes

 

Semi-final

      Mar Cambuslang Hibernian v Airdrieonians

20 Feb Royal Albert v Cambuslang 5-2 protest

13 Mar Royal Albert v Cambuslang 0-8

 

Final

3 Apr Cambuslang v Airdrieonians 1-3 at Hamilton, game stopped after the crowd broke in

28 Apr Airdrieonians v Cambuslang 5-1 at Hampden Park, Glasgow

 

 

1886-87

First round

23 Oct Dykehead v Airdriehill 3-1

30 Oct Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 13-1

30 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Broomfield 3-1

30 Oct Drumpellier v Cambuslang Hibernian 0-0

                Cambuslang Hibernian v Drumpellier

30 Oct Clydesdale v Gartsherrie 4-3

Monkland Thistle v Rutherglen

Cambuslang Athletic v Wishaw Swifts

30 Oct Tollcross v Airdrieonians 0-7

Shettleston v Wellshot (Cambuslang)

Plains v Carfin Shamrock

Airdrie v Cambuslang

Motherwell v Longriggend wo-scr

 

Second round

20 Nov Cambuslang v Clydesdale 3-2

20 Nov Dykehead v Wishaw Swifts 3-0

20 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-3

27 Nov Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-3

20 Nov Drumpellier v Shettleston 3-2

20 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians 3-0 Airdrie played with only eight men

 

Third round

25 Dec Airdrieonians v Cambuslang 4-0 friendly played due to ice

15 Jan Airdrieonians v Cambuslang Cambuslang failed to appear

22 Jan Airdrieonians v Cambuslang 0-1 an Airdrie protest was resolved after the semi-final ties were played resulting in Cambuslang being disqualified and Airdrie re-instated

Carfin Shamrock v Cambuslang Hibernian

11 Dec Dykehead v Hamilton Academicals 2-2

15 Jan Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 2-1

11 Dec Drumpellier v Motherwell 3-0

 

Semi-final

29 Jan Hamilton Academicals v Drumpellier 0-3

29 Jan Cambuslang Hibernian v Cambuslang 0-5 played before Airdrie were re-instated

12 Mar Cambuslang Hibernian v Airdrieonians 2-5 played after resolution of Airdrie v Cambuslang third round tie

 

Final at South Avenue, Hamilton

2 Apr Airdrieonians v Drumpellier 5-0

 

 

1887-88

First round

29 Oct Motherwell v Stanley Park 10-4

29 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 0-3

29 Oct Whifflet Shamrock v Carfin Shamrock 2-6

29 Oct Clydesdale v Airdriehill 2-3

29 Oct Plains v Uddingston 4-2 protest

                Plains v Uddingston

29 Oct Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 5-3

29 Oct Drumpellier v Longriggend Thistle 10-1

Cambuslang Hibernian v Hamilton Hibernian

29 Oct Airdrie Athletic v Rutherglen 2-8 

Airdrieonians v Clarkston wo-scr

Couther Villa bye

 

Second round

19 Nov Albion Rovers v Couther Villa 14-0

19 Nov Cambuslang Hibernian v Airdriehill 9-2

                                                                  at Uddingston

19 Nov Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert 2-2

3 Dec Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 4-1

Drumpellier, Rutherglen, Airdrieonians, Uddingston and   Motherwell byes

 

Third round

10 Dec Cambuslang Hibernian v Uddingston 2-1

10 Dec Albion Rovers v Drumpellier 5-0

10 Dec Motherwell v Rutherglen 5-0

17 Dec Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-3

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-6

21 Jan Motherwell v Cambuslang Hibernian 3-0

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

11 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-0

 

 

1888-89

First round

27 Oct Airdriehill v Uddingston 1-6

20 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Whifflet Shamrock 12-0

27 Oct Airdrieonians v Shettleston wo-scr friendly played, score 2-2

27 Oct Carfin Shamrock v Coatbridge Coatbridge failed to appear and were disqualified

27 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Motherwell 2-1       

27 Oct Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 4-4

3 Nov Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-4

Clydesdale and Rutherglen byes

 

Second round

17 Nov Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 3-1

17 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Shamrock 2-4 protest

1 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Shamrock 1-1 at Airdrie

8 Dec Carfin Shamrock v Wishaw Thistle

17 Nov Uddingston v Hamilton Academicals 6-1

Clydesdale v Rutherglen

 

Semi-final

22 Dec Uddingston v Carfin Shamrock 3-4 protest

19 Jan Carfin Shamrock v Uddingston 2-3

19 Jan Royal Albert v Clydesdale 3-1

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

9 Feb Royal Albert v Uddingston 2-2

16 Feb Royal Albert v Uddingston 2-1

 

 

1889-90

First round 

26 Oct Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 2-2

2 Nov Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-2 both qualify

26 Oct Uddingston v Airdriehill 1-0 

26 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Clydesdale 6-4

Whifflet Shamrock v Motherwell 

26 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Shamrock 3-3 

16 Nov Carfin Shamrock v Wishaw Thistle 9-1 protest 

7 Dec Carfin Shamrock v Wishaw Thistle 2-2 at Motherwell

Coatbridge Athletic v Airdrieonians 

 

Second round

11 Jan Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert 3-3 friendly played due to state of the pitch

18 Jan Carfin Shamrock v Royal Albert 2-3 stopped after 85 mins due to conditions

1 Feb Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 3-2

7 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians 3-4

14 Dec Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-5

Uddingston bye

 

Semi-final

15 Feb Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1 protest

1 Mar Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 5-3 at Airdrie

22 Feb Airdrieonians v Uddingston 3-2

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

15 Mar Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 4-2 

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round 

26 Apr Carfin Shamrock v Uddingston 3-3

29 Apr Carfin Shamrock v Uddingston 1-0

15 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Whifflet Shamrock wo-scr friendly played as Whifflet had scratched because of a lack of    players, score 7-0

Coatbridge Athletic v Motherwell

Airdrieonians, Albion Rovers, Airdriehill, Hamilton Academicals and Clydesdale byes

 

Second round 

30 Apr Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 3-2

12 Jun Carfin Shamrock v Airdriehill 8-0

30 Apr Motherwell v Clydesdale 4-2

30 May Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academicals 8-0

 

Semi-final

Motherwell v Albion Rovers 5-4 protest

11 Jun Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-1

21 Jun Carfin Shamrock v Airdrieonians 4-1 at Airdrie

 

Final at Meadow Park, Coatbridge

Carfin Shamrock v Motherwell 4-1

 

 

1890-91

First round

1 Nov Albion Rovers v Motherwell Shamrock 2-2

8 Nov Motherwell Shamrock v Albion Rovers 1-4 declared a friendly

15 Nov Motherwell Shamrock v Albion Rovers 0-8

1 Nov Airdriehill v Whifflet Shamrock 4-1

1 Nov Glengowan v Hamilton Harp 5-4

1 Nov Airdrieonians v Burnbank Swifts 6-3

1 Nov Uddingston v Clydesdale 5-2

1 Nov Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 2-4

1 Nov Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 7-0

1 Nov Plains v Carfin Shamrock scr-wo

 

Second round

22 Nov Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle     friendly due to stormy weather, stopped early with Albert winning

17 Jan Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0 friendly due to frost

24 Jan Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-2

 

Third round

Uddingston v Shettleston Swifts

Carfin Shamrock v Airdriehill

7 Feb Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-2

10 Jan Glengowan v Albion Rovers 0-1 protest

24 Jan Glengowan v Albion Rovers 1-3

 

Semi-final

14 Feb Carfin Shamrock v Airdrieonians 1-7

14 Feb Albion Rovers v Uddingston 1-1

21 Feb Uddingston v Albion Rovers 1-5

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

14 Mar Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-1

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

28 Mar Clydesdale v Albion Rovers 3-6

28 Mar Royal Albert v Plains 6-0

28 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle 2-3

            Motherwell Shamrock v Airdriehill

            Clarkston v Burnbank Swifts

            Uddingston v Whifflet Shamrock

            Glengowan v Shettleston Swifts

            Carfin Shamrock v Hamilton Harp

Motherwell bye

 

Second round

             Motherwell v Albion Rovers

Rest byes

 

Third round

25 Apr Hamilton Harp v Motherwell 0-7

25 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Uddingston 6-3

25 Apr Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 2-2

25 Apr Airdriehill v Glengowan 2-0 friendly as the referee didn’t appear

 

Semi-final

                Airdriehill v Wishaw Thistle

                Burnbank Swifts

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

23 May Burnbank Swifts v Airdriehill 9-1

 

 

1891-92

First round

Carfin Shamrock v Glengowan  

31 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 11-2

31 Oct Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 5-5

7 Nov Hamilton Academica v Royal Albert 1-7

Carfin Hibernian v Hamilton Harp

Clydesdale v Airdriehill

31 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-5

7 Nov Motherwell v Shettleston Swifts 5-3

Burnbank Swifts bye

 

Second round

21 Nov Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 3-2

21 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Clydesdale 10-0

21 Nov Motherwell v Carfin Shamrock 9-1

21 Nov Airdrieonians v Carfin Hibernian 11-0

 

Semi-final

30 Jan Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 4-2

30 Jan Wishaw Thistle v Motherwell 1-0

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

13 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 4-3

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

26 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Hibernian wo-scr friendly played, score 3-0. Abandoned after 45 mins due to weather conditions

26 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Albion Rovers 2-6

26 Mar Dykehead v Motherwell 6-0 abandoned at half-time due to a snowstorm

30 Apr Dykehead v Motherwell 3-1

 

Second round

27 Apr Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 1-0

30 Apr Carfin Shamrock v Burnbank Swifts 0-1

            Royal Albert

 

Semi-final 2 legs

7 May Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 3-5

11 May Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 0-4

Burnbank Swifts v Dykehead

Dykehead v Burnbank Swifts

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

28 May Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 3-0

 

 

1892-93

First round

8 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdriehill 6-3

8 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 1-5

          Burnbank Swifts v Airdrieonians

8 Oct Glengowan v Wishaw Thistle 1-5

          Hamilton Harp v Dykehead

8 Oct Carfin Shamrock v Motherwell 2-1

 

Second round

26 Nov Dykehead v Carfin Shamrock 4-2 protest

            Dykehead v Carfin Shamrock

 

Semi-final

31 Dec Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 2-2 friendly played due to hard ground

21 Jan Royal Albert v Carfin Shamrock 5-0

24 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 2-0 declared a friendly

21 Jan Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 6-2

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

25 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 4-1

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

18 Mar Burnbank Swifts v Royal Albert 3-5

25 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Carfin Shamrock 9-1 protest

25 Mar Hamilton Academicals v Carfin Shamrock 5-1

25 Mar Mottherwell v Hamilton Harp 3-0

 

Second round

15 Apr Royal Albert v Dykehead 6-0

15 Apr Airdriehill v Hamilton Academicals 3-5

Motherwell and Albion Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

29 Apr Royal Albert v Motherwell 2-3

29 Apr Hamilton Academicals Albion Rovers 1-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

20 May Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-1

 

 

1893-94

First round

28 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Burnbank Swifts 10-2

28 Oct Motherwell v Carfin Shamrock 8-0

28 Oct Airdrieonians v Airdriehill 4-1

28 Oct Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academicals 1-2

Glengowan v Dykehead

Hamilton Harp v Clarkston

Royal Albert bye

 

 

Second round

18 Nov Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 4-0

18 Nov Motherwell v Hamilton Harp 6-1

18 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Glengowan 7-0

Wishaw Thistle bye

 

Semi-final

20 Jan Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 2-2

3 Feb Wishaw Thistle v Motherwell 1-2

10 Feb Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 3-1 protest

24 Feb Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 3-5 protest

10 Mar Hamilton Academicalsl v Royal Albert 3-5 at Airdire

 

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

17 Mar Royal Albert v Motherwell 1-1

31 Mar Royal Albert v Motherwell 2-1

 

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

17 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Harp 10-0

7 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-3

Albion Rovers v Dykehead 8-2

24 Mar Airdriehill v Hamilton Academicals 6-4

 

Second round

Albion Rovers v Glengowan 12-0

 

Semi-final

12 May Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 2-0

Airdriehill

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

26 May Albion Rovers v Airdriehill 4-0

 

 

1894-95

First round

27 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Airdriehill 7-1

27 Oct Carfin v Airdrieonians 1-4

27 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Hamilton Harp 3-1

27 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 2-2

3 Nov Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0

17 Nov Gaelic v Royal Albert 3-0 friendly played as the referee failed to appear

 

Second round

8 Dec Motherwell v Gaelic 2-1

19 Jan Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-2 friendly played as the referee was late

2 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 2-2

9 Mar Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

16 Mar Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 5-1 at Motherwell

28 Nov Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academicals 3-2

 

Semi-final

23 Mar Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-4 

2 Mar Burnbank Swifts v Albion Rovers 1-1

9 Mar Albion Rovers v Burnbank Swifts 5-2

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

27 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 7-3

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

Semi-final

4 May Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 8-4

18 May Hamilton Academicals v Burnbank Swifts 1-2

 

Final at Dalziel Park, Motherwell

25 May Royal Albert v Burnbank Swifts 4-3

 

1895-96

First round

2 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 1-3

2 Nov Blantyre v Burnbank Swifts 5-1

2 Nov Airdrieonians v Airdriehill 4-1

2 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-2

2 Nov Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 4-1

 

Second round

14 Dec Royal Albert v Blantyre 6-1

14 Dec Hamilton Academicals v Airdrieonians not played due   to a legal dispute between Airdriehill and Airdrieonians

 

Semi-final

1 Feb Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 2-0

1 Feb Motherwell v Hamilton Harp 4-0

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

29 Feb Royal Albert v Motherwell 6-1

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

                Glengowan v Hamilton Harp

                Burnbank Swifts v Hamilton Academicals

21 Mar Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 2-0

                Airdriehill v Motherwell

21 Mar Albion Rovers v Blantyre 3-2

Dykehead bye

 

Second round

18 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Harp wo-scr friendly played, score 6-2

 

Semi-final

Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-0

 

 

Final

Airdrieonians

 

 

1896-97

First round

17 Oct Motherwell v Royal Albert 4-2

17 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Wishaw Thistle 2-4

 

Second round

14 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-2 stopped after 87 mins due to darkness

12 Dec Motherwell v Albion Rovers 5-2

 

Semi-final

12 Dec Blantyre v Airdrieonians 2-2

19 Dec Airdrieonians v Blantyre 4-2

26 Dec Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 1-1 stopped after 50 mins due to a storm

2 Jan Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 2-6

 

Final at Meadow Park, Whifflet

27 Feb Airdrieonians v Wishaw Thistle 1-0

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

3 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Blantyre 6-3

Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-1 protest

Albion Rovers v Motherwell wo-scr

14 Apr Hamilton Academicals v Airdriehill 5-0

           Glengowan v Royal Albert

           Burnbank Swifts v Dykehead

 

Second round

 

 

 

Semi-final

28 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 1-5

8 May Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 3-2

 

Final

13 May Royal Albert v Hamilton Academicals 1-1 at Old Public Park, Wishaw

15 May Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 2-1 at    Meadow Park, Whifflet

 

 

1897-98

First round

16 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 5-2

16 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 5-0 protest

30 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Royal Albert 2-0

16 Oct Airdrieonians v Glengowan 11-1

16 Oct Motherwell v Blantyre 11-0

                Airdriehill v Carfin

                Longriggend v Burnbank Swifts

Albion Rovers bye

 

Second round

13 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academicals 2-1

13 Nov Airdrieonians v Longriggend 5-1

13 Nov Albion Rovers v Motherwell 0-3

                Carfin v Longriggend or Burnbank Swifts

 

Semi-final

11 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Airdrieonians 3-5

Carfin v Motherwell scr-wo

 

Final

26 Feb Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-1 at Douglas Park,     Hamilton, friendly played due to state of the ground

12 Mar Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-2 at Meadow Park,     Whifflet

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

26 Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 3-2

26 Mar Motherwell v Hamilton Academicals 0-0

2 Apr Hamilton Academicals v Motherwell

 

Semi-final

Albion Rovers v Carfin 0-0

Carfin v Albion Rovers 1-4

Longriggend

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

28 Apr Longriggend v Albion Rovers 3-1

 

1898-99

First round

15 Oct Motherwell v Glengowan 10-1

15 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 2-2

22 Oct Dykehead v Hamilton Academicals 2-0

15 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Blantyre wo-scr

15 Oct Carfin v East Lanarkshire

                East Lanarkshire v Carfin

15 Oct Royal Albert v Longriggend wo-scr

Airdrieonians, Uddingston and Albion Rovers byes

 

Second round

12 Nov Airdrieonians v East Lanarkshire 5-2 protest

12 Nov Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-2 abandoned due to darkness

19 Nov Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-1

26 Nov Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0 protest upheld

10 Dec Albion Rovers v Dykehead 3-0

12 Nov Motherwell v Uddingston 8-1

10 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert awarded to Royal Albert after Wishaw players refused to take the field unless they were given more money

 

Semi-final

17 Dec Royal Albert v Motherwell 0-3

17 Dec Albion Rovers v East Lanarkshire 4-1

 

Final at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

28 Jan Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-0

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

4 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 6-0

Uddingston v Royal Albert

Albion Rovers v Carfin

Glengowan v Airdrieonians

East Lanarkshire v Hamilton Academicals

It’s posible that few of these ties were played. The Lanarkshire League, which was formed this year, seems to have taken preference

 

Semi-final

8 Apr Uddingston v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

15 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Uddingston 3-0

 

Final

29 Apr Wishaw Thistle v East Lanarkshire 1-1 also reported as  2-2, at Douglas Park, Hamilton

8 May Wishaw Thistle v East Lanarkshire 1-1 at Fir Park, Motherwell

12 May Wishaw Thistle v East Lanarkshire 3-0 at Fir Park, Motherwell

 

 

 

1899-00

First round

14 Oct Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 0-0

21 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-1 after a protest, Airdrieonians scratched

14 Oct Wishaw v Uddingston 7-1

14 Oct Carfin Emmet v Wishaw Thistle 0-0

21 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Carfin Emmet 1-0

14 Oct Airdrie v Albion Rovers 0-0

14 Oct Royal Albert v East Lanarkshire 2-1

14 Oct Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead 2-1

21 Oct Motherwell v Glengowan 6-0

 

Second round

11 Nov Royal Albert v Motherwell 1-1 stopped after 84 mins due to darkness

18 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 1-3

 

Semi-final

9 Dec Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 1-1

16 Dec Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 2-1

16 Dec Albion Rovers v Longriggend 4-0

 

Final

24 Feb Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-0 at Fir Park, Motherwell

3 Mar Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1 at Broomfield Park, Airdrie

 

 

LANARKSHIRE CONSOLATION CUP

First round

10 Mar Royal Albert v Carfin Emmet 2-1

Longriggend v Glengowan

Hamilton Academicals v Dykehead scr-wo

Uddingston, Airdrieonians, Wishaw, East Lanarkshire and Wishaw Thistle byes

Motherwell indicated they would not take part and were excluded from the draw

 

Second round

24 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 4-0

24 Mar Wishaw v Uddingston 5-1

 

Semi-final

14 Apr Wishaw v Longriggend

21 Apr Longriggend v Wishaw 2-3

14 Apr Dykehead v Wishaw Thistle

21 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-2

 

Final at Douglas Park, Hamilton

28 Apr Dykehead v Wishaw 4-3

 

 

1900-01

First round

9 Feb Wishaw United v Carfin Emmet 1-5

2 Mar Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 1-1 (2000)

9 Mar Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 4-0

26 Jan) Motherwell v East Benhar

19 Jan Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 4-0

 

Second round

?Albion Rovers v Carfin Emmet 3-1?

16 Mar Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 1-1

23 Mar Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 0-0 (6000)

6 Apr Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 8-3 (at Airdrie)

 

Semi-final

13 Apr) Carfin Emmet v Hamilton Academical

                Motherwell

 

Final at Fir Park, Motherwell

20 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

 

1901-02

First round

18 Jan Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-0

18 Jan Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison 7-1

18 Jan Albion Rovers v Dykehead 5-1

18 Jan Royal Albert v Wishaw United 1-2

Carfin Emmet v East Benhar

Longriggend bye

 

Second round

Carfin Emmet v Hamilton Academical

Longriggend v Wishaw United the games on 1 Feb and 8 Feb were both postponed due to frost. The tie was set for 15 Feb and again was put off. However the Wishaw secretary was determined to play off the tie and sent a letter to Longriggend to this effect. The latter refused to appear and Wishaw claimed the tie

Motherwell and Albion Rovers byes

 

Semi-final

15 Feb Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0 friendly played owing to state of ground

22 Feb Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-4 Motherwell had lodged a protest about the ground at half time score then stood at 1-3

1 Mar Wishaw United v Albion Rovers 0-6  

 

Final at Airdrie

15 Mar Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 0-3

 

 

1902-03

First round

31 Jan Airdrieonians v Hamilton Garrison 11-0

Motherwell v Lanark

21 Feb Royal Albert v Hamilton Academical 0-0

28 Feb Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 2-2

7 Mar Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 1-0

24 Jan Carfin Emmet v Albion Rovers 0-6

24 Jan Dykehead v Wishaw United 1-1 Wishaw turned up one hour late – game stopped due to darkness 20 minutes from time

31 Jan Dykehead v Wishaw United 3-1

 

Second round

14 Feb Airdrionians v Dykehead 1-0

 

Semi final

14 Mar Hamilton Academical v Lanark 7-0

? ?? Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-3

 

Final at Coatbridge

28 Mar Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

 

 

1903-04

First round

16 Jan Airdrieonians v Dykehead 2-0

6 Feb Royal Albert v Carfin Emmet 2-0

27 Feb Albion Rovers v Motherwell 3-2 (5000)

 

Second round

5 Mar Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 2-4

 

Semi final

19 Mar Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-0 (5000)

19 Mar Wishaw Amateurs v Airdrieonians 1-1

16 Apr Airdrieonians v Wishaw Amateurs 8-0

 

Final

23 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-0 (at Motherwell 10000)

 

The attendance at this game was a record for the competition to date. It looks like there was a protest and the game was ordered to be replayed.

The Wishaw Herald on Friday 6 May states ‘Airdrie have refused to replay the Lanarkshire Final on Fir Park tomorrow and the game is off’. The Wishaw Herald later records that the Lanarkshire FA held a meeting on 16 May stating: ‘as Airdrie refused to replay the final of the county cup, it was decided to award the cup and badges to Hamilton’.

 

Airdrie & Coatbridge Advertiser dated 14 May had to say on the matter:

The recent cup tie dispute between the LFA, Hamilton Accies and Airdrieonians may be a leading topic in some quarters of the shire, but it does not appear to disturb the Airdrieonians a bit.

At the LFA meeting last week the Accies wished to play again, but stipulated the leaving out of O’Rorke (Airdrie). The Airdrieonians said they were not averse to another test of playing strength and would have played a friendly with the Accies, dividing the gate, but have naught to do with the LFA decision as to O’Rorke being ineligible.

This could not be agreed to apparently and matters stand where they are. Meanwhile, I understand the whole case has been submitted to the SFA and Airdrieonians have been notified by Mr McDowall that he will bring the question before his committee at their first meeting.’

  

Interestingly on 20 May 1905 the paper lists all the winners of the Lanarkshire cup and the 1903-04 result is given as Airdrieonians 1 Hamilton Accies 0. A few years later on 1 May 1909 the paper again lists all the winners to date and the same result is given but they have added the following in brackets (Accies protested and Airdrieonians refused to replay).

 

It looks to be that the result of the original game was recorded in the records but the issue was never fully resolved.

 

 

1904-05

First round

1 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 5-0 (abandoned)

15 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-3

22 Apr) Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-1

29 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-3

 

Second round

11 Mar Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Amateurs 6-0

18 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 2-1

6 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-1 (4000)

9 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-1

 

Third round

Carfin Emmet v Hamilton Garrison

 

Semi final

Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical

Dykehead v Carfin Emmet or Hamilton Garrison

 

Final

15 May Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 3-0 (gate £53)

 

 

1905-06

First round

Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 4-1

 

Second round

31 Mar Airdrieonians v Carfin Emmet 4-0

Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-4

 

Semi final

31 Mar  Hamilton v Dykehead (Hamilton won - don’t know score)

14 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-2 (4000)

 

Final

28 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-2 (at Coatbridge 5000)

 

 

1906-07

First round

2 Mar Albion Rovers v Dykehead 6-0

13 Apr Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle 2-3

20 Apr Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 3-1

 

Semi final

20 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Motherwell 0-8

11 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2aet

 

Final

13 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-0 (at Hamilton att 4000)

 

 

1907-08

First round

29 Feb Royal Albert v Dykehead 7-2 (declared a friendly owing to ground condition)

7 Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 6-1

29 Feb Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 1-3 (1000)

18 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-0

Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison wo-scr

 

Semi final

25 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-0 (3000)

18 Apr Motherwell v Royal Albert

 

Final

27 Apr Motherwell v Wishaw Thistle 4-2 (at Hamilton 4000)

 

 

1908-09

First round

10 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Garrison 6-0

4 Jan Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-1 (6000 gate £135

27 Mar Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 1-1

3 Apr Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-1

17 Mar Dykehead v Airdrieonians 1-2 (attendance 500)

 

Semi-final

12 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-3

17 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

 

Final at Fir Park Motherwell

26 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 0-0

29 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 0-2

 

1909-10

First round

23 Oct Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Garrison 9-0

19 Mar Albion Rovers v Dykehead 1-1

26 Mar Dykehead v Albion Rovers 0-0

16 Apr Albion Rovers v Dykehead 3-3

20 Apr Albion Rovers v Dykehead 3-1 (at Airdrie)

 

Semi final

9 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 4-1 (2000)

26 Apr Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

27 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 0-0

15 Aug 1910 Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 0-1 (at Motherwell 1000)

 

Final

24 Aug 1910 Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 3-3 (Fir Park Motherwell attendance 2000)

31 Aug 1910 Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle 1-1

 

The Lanarkshire FA held a meeting after the game with representatives of both clubs present. Wishaw were willing to replay the game at the earliest opportunity. Hamilton favoured postponement until the New Year week. It was decided to make it a joint championship. Wishaw Thistle are to hold the cup for the first six months, Accies for the second six months. Badges of equal value are to be given to both teams.

 

 

1910-11

First round

12 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Royal Albert 1-2

4 Feb Dykehead v Albion Rovers 1-0

12 Apr Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-2

 

Second round

24 Apr Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 0-1

 

Semi final

25 Feb Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-1

25 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Acadenmical 2-0

 

Final

29 Apr Airdrieonians v Dykehead 5-0 (at Airdrie 2000)

 

 

1911-12

First round

19 Aug Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-1

21 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-1

28 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-2

23 Aug Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 3-0

 

Semi final

4 Sep Motherwell v Royal Albert 5-2

6 Sep Dykehead v Hamilton Academical 0-3

 

Final

3 Jan Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-0 (at fir Park att 10000)

 

 

1912-13

First round

15 Aug Motherwell v Royal Albert

19 Aug Dykehead v Albion Rovers 0-0 (stopped after 75mins due to darkness)

21 Aug Hamilton Academical v Wishaw Thistle  0-0  (1500)

28 Aug Wishaw Thistle v Hamilton Academical 2-0 (2000)

Bye: Airdrieonians ?

 

Semi final

26 Aug Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-0 (2000)

16 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 0-1 (1000)

 

Final

30 Dec   Airdrieonians v Dykehead 5-1 (Meadow Park Whifflet 4,000)

 

 

1913-14

First round

Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert

27 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell 4-0

27 Aug Albion Rovers v Dykehead 0-5

Bye: Wishaw Thistle

 

Semi final

3 Sep Airdrieonians v Dykehead 4-1

13 Sep   Royal Albert v Wishaw Thistle 4-0

 

Final

2 Jan Airdrieonians v Royal Albert 3-1 (at Airdrie)

 

 

1914-15

First round

26 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 0-4

 

Second round

2 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-0

 

 

1915-16

First round

6 Nov Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 3-3

13 Nov Dykehead v Wishaw Thistle 3-3

25 Dec Dykehead v Wishaw Thistle 1-1 (at Motherwell)

13 Nov Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 1-2 (Express Cup-tie)

 

Semi final – 2 legs

11 Mar Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-0

18 Mar Dykehead v Royal Albert 4-1

18 Mar Wishaw Thistle v Albion Rovers 4-0

15 Apr Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 2-0

 

Final

22 Apr Wishaw Thistle v Dykehead 2-0 (at Hamilton)

 

 

1916-17

21 Oct Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0

28 Oct Dykehead v Albion Rovers 4-1

 

1917-18

2 Jan Albion Rovers v Motherwell 4-0 (protest upheld)

23 Mar Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-1

30 Mar Hamilton Academical v Dykehead 6-1

 

Semi final

20 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 3-0

20 Apr Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

Final

27 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-0 (at Airdrie)

 

 

1918-19

First round

9 Nov Albion Rovers v Wishaw Thistle 11-0

 

Semi final

2 Jan Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 0-0

12 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2

1 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 3-1 (5000)

 

Final

Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians

 

 

1919-20

First round

23 Aug Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 4-1 (3000)

 

Semi final

22 Sep Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-0

12 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 3-1 (3000)

 

Final

30 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-2

 

 

1920-21

First round

15 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2

11 Sep Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-1

9 Oct Royal Albert v Dykehead 3-0 (at Coatbridge)

Albion Rovers and Hamilton Academical byes

 

Semi final

4 Jan  Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1

6 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-3 (9000)

 

Final

13 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 2-1 (at Fir Park)

 

 

1921-22

First round

26 Sep Albion Rovers v Dykehead 2-0

26 Sep Royal Albert v Airdrieonians 1-1

26 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison 7-1

 

Semi final

1 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-1

5 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 0-1 (5000)

 

 

Final

12 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-0 (at Airdrie)

 

 

1922-23

First round

26 Aug Dykehead v Royal Albert 1-1

7 Oct Royal Albert v Dykehead 1-0

16 Aug Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-0

6 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-0

              

Semi final

10  Mar Airdrieonians 'A' v Royal Albert

11 Apr Airdrieonians 'A' v Royal Albert

 

 

1923-24

First round

29 Aug Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-0 (2000)

 

Semi final

15 Sep Royal Albert v Dykehead 2-1

Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians

 

Final

12 Apr Hamilton Academical v Royal Albert 3-0 (at Hamilton 4000)

 

 

1924-25

First round

26 Aug Albion Rovers v Hamilton Garrison 10-0

1 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 5-9

 

Semi final

10 Sep Royal Albert v Albion Rovers 0-0

c4-10 Apr Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 2-1

 

Final

c27-30 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

 

1925-26

First round

26 Aug Airdrieonians v Dykehead 4-0

31 Aug Royal Albert v Motherwell 1-1

7 Sep Motherwell v Royal Albert 3-0

17 Aug Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers

Hamilton Garrison bye

 

Semi final

14 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Garrison 6-1

Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians

 

Final

4 Jan Albion Rovers v Motherwell (at Broomfield Park, Airdrie 3000)

 

 

1926-27

First round

16 Aug Albion Rovers v Hamilton Garrison 7-0

 

Semi final

6 Sep Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

8 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-1

 

Final

4 Jan Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-2 (at Airdrie 3000) Broomfield)

c11-15 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 0-2 (at

 

 

1927-28

First round

17 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-1

31 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-0

 

Semi final

12 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

 

 

1928-29

Semi final

13 Aug Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-2

20 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-2 (2000)

 

Final – 2 legs

27 Aug Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-3

1 Oct Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-0

 

 

1929-30

First round

14 Aug Albion Rovers v Armadale 4-0

26 Aug Hamilton Academicals v Motherwell 0-1 (3000)

 

Semi final

9 Sep Motherwell v Airdrieonians 3-2

16 Sep Albion Rovers v Royal Albert 7-2

 

Final

28 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-0 (at Airdrie)

 

 

1930-31

First round

 

Semi final

25 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

27 Aug Albion Rovers v Armadale 2-1

 

Final – 2 legs

1 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-1 (5000)

8 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-4 (8000)

 

 

1931-32

First round

10 Aug Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-1

 

Semi final

7 Sep Motherwell v Armadale 5-2

16 Sep Airdieonians v Albion Rovers 5-2?

 

Final

18 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-2 (at Fir Park 4000)

15 Aug 1932 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-3 (at Broomfield 5000)

 

 

1932-33

First round

17 Aug Albion Rovers v Armadale 2-0

 

Semi final

31 Aug Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-2

31 Aug Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-0 (6000)

26 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 4-0

 

Final – 2 legs

16 Aug Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1 (5000)

4 Sep 1933 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 4-3 (4000)

 

 

1933-34

Semi final

20 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-1 (4000)

Hamilton Academical v Motherwell wo-scr

 

Final – 2 legs

30 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-2 (5000)

15 Aug 1934 Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-5 (5000)

 

 

1934-35

Semi final

17 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 6-4 (2000)

Albion Rovers v Motherwell wo-scr

 

Final – 2 legs

29 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-2

30 Apr Airdrieonians v AlbionRovers 3-3

 

 

1935-36

Semi final

12 Aug Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1 (5000)

15 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 4-1 (3000)

19 Aug Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-2 (5000)

28 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-4

11 Aug 1936 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-3 (6000)

 

Final – 2 legs

24 Aug 1936 Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-0 (3000)

31 Aug 1936 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-3 (3000)

 

 

1936-37

Semi final

31 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 6-1

21 Sep Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 6-2

 

Final – 2 legs

30 Aug 1937 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-2

20 Sep 1937 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

 

 

1937-38

Semi final

2 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 0-2

20 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-4

 

Final - 2 legs

27 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-0

31 Aug 1938 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

 

1938-39

Semi final

17 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-3

30 Aug 1939 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-0

 

Final – 2 legs?

30 Sep 1939 Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians (postponed)

14 Oct 1939 Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 1-5

 

 

1939-40

Semi final

14 Oct Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-4

22 May Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 2-2

 

Final

31 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1 (at Douglas Pk)

 

 

1948-49

Semi final – 2 legs

27 Sep Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-1

19-23 Sep 1949 Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers

2 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-2

6 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-0

 

Final

26 Sep 1949 Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-2 (at Broomfield Park)

 

 

1949-50

Semi final – 2 legs

10 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-2

22 Apr Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-6

8 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-3

17 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-1

 

Final

6 May Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-0

 

 

1950-51

Semi final - 2 legs

26 Mar Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 4-4

30 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-1

11 May Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 1-2

12 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-1

16 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-1

 

Final

19 May Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-1 aet

 

 

1951-52

Semi final – 2 legs

26 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 3-3

29 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-1

7 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-2

14 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-3

 

Final

20 Aug 1952 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-0 (at Fir Park)

 

 

1952-53

Semi final – 2 legs

29 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-3

2 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-2

25 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-0

2 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 5-1

 

Final

9 May Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-0 (at Fir Park)

 

 

1953-54

Semi final – 2 legs

17 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 1-1

23 Apr Albion Rovers v Motherwell 1-1

28 Apr Motherwell v Albion Rovers 4-1

19 Apr Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 2-1

28 Apr Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 5-0

 

Final

30 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-3 (at Douglas Park)

 

 

1954-55

Semi final – 2 legs

27 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 6-1

7 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-3

2 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 0-0

6 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

 

Final

14 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 2-3 aet (at Broomfield)

 

 

1955-56

Semi final – 2 legs

26 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

24 Sep 1956 Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-3

18 Feb Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-3

20 Mar Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 5-1

 

Final

8 Oct 1956 Motherwell v Albion Rover 7-1

 

 

1956-57

Semi final – 2 legs

31 Oct Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 4-6

23 Sep 1957 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-4

7 Oct 1957 Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2

28 Nov Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1

17 Apr Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-2

29 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0

 

Final

21 Oct 1957 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 6-2 (at Fir Park, Motherwell)

 

 

1957-58

Semi final – 2 legs

3 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

5 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 6-0

7 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

29 Sep 1958 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-2

 

Final

24 Nov 1958 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 4-5

 

 

1958-59

Semi final – 2 legs

30 Mar Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

6 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-1

9 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 5-6

Motherwell v Hamilton Academical

 

Final

26 Oct 1959 Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-2

 

 

1959-60

Semi final – 2 legs

28 Sep Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 2-0

6 May Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 5-1

7 May Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-2

10 May Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2

 

Final

Week of 7-10 Nov 1960) Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

 

1960-61

Semi final – 2 legs

26 Sep Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-5

6 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 5-4

1 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 7-2

5 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

 

Final

24 Sep 1962 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-2 aet

 

 

1961-62

Semi final – 2 legs

17 Apr Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-2

30 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-1

30 Apr Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-0

4 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-2

 

Final

5 Nov 1962 Motherwell v Albion Rovers 7-1

 

 

1962-63

Semi final – 2 legs

20 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

22 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-2

Due on 6 Apr) Motherwell Hamilton Academical W-L

18 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 2-0

 

Final

30 Sep Airdrieonians v Motherwell 3-0 (at Broomfield Pk)

 

 

1963-64

Semi final – 2 legs

22 Apr Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-2

27 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 1-1 (Hamilton won on the toss of a coin)

28 Sep 1964 Motherwell v Airdrieonians W-L (by three goals)

5 Oct 1964 Airdrieonians v Motherwell 4-1 (Motherwell won on the toss of a coin)

 

Final

19 Oct 1964 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

 

1964-65

 

 

1965-66

Semi final

15 Nov Motherwell v Airdrieonians 1-1

18 Apr Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical 0-1

 

Final

Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical

 

 

1966-67

Semi final

1 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 2-2 (Airdrie won on the toss of a coin)

1 May Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-2

 

Final

3 May Hamilton Academical v Airdrieonians 1-2

 

 

1967-68

Semi final

24 Oct Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical 3-1

15 Nov Motherwell v Albion Rovers 2-4

 

Final

4 May Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 3-2 aet

 

 

1968-69

Semi final

30 Sep Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 2-2

22 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

7 Oct Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 3-1

 

Final – 2 legs

4 Nov Motherwell v Airdrieonians 0-2

18 Nov Airdrieonians v Motherwell 0-2

9 Dec Airdrieonians v Motherwell 1-2

 

 

1969-70

Semi final

7 Oct Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 1-2

20 Oct Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 2-1 (abandoned after 85 mins due to fog)

24 Nov Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 4-2

 

Final

24 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 2-3

 

 

1970 71

Semi final

1 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 0-2

4 Apr 1972 Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 3-6

 

Final

Airdrieonians v Motherwell W-L

 

 

1971-72

No Competition

 

 

1972-73

Semi final

16 Apr Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-0

DATE Motherwell v Hamilton Academical W-L

 

Final

25 Apr Motherwell v Airdrieonians 4-1

 

 

1973-74

Semi final

8 May Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 4-1

Motherwell v Hamilton Academical

 

Final

Albion Rovers v Motherwell or Hamilton Academical W-L

 

 

1974-75

Semi final

4 Nov Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 1-3

2 May Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 0-1

 

Final

23 Oct Albion Rovers v Motherwell 2-1

 

 

1975-76

Semi final

Airdrieonians v

 

 

Final

Airdrieonians

 

 

1976-77

Semi final

30 Jul 1977 Motherwell v Hamilton Academical 1-1

3 Sep 1977 Albion Rovers v Airdrieonians 3-4

 

Final

Motherwell v Airdrieonians

 

 

1977-78

Not completed

 

1978-79

Semi final

12 Dec Airdrieonians v Albion Rovers 0-1

4 Feb Hamilton Academical v Motherwell 1-1

 

Final

Albion Rovers v Hamilton Academical or Motherwell

 

Competition incomplete

 

 

1979-80

(all games played at Fir Park)

Semi final

4 Aug Hamilton Academical v Albion Rovers 2-0

4 Aug Airdrieonians v Motherwell W-L

 

Third place match

5 Aug Motherwell v Albion Rovers 3-2

 

Final

5 Aug Airdrieonians v Hamilton Academical W-L

 

 

 

 

Description: Description: Description: C:\Users\Us\Desktop\forfarshirecup_files\visit.htm

 

Description: C:\Users\Brian\Desktop\updates\lanarkshirecup_files\visit.htmDescription: setstats

Description: C:\Users\Brian\Desktop\updates\lanarkshirecup_files\visit_002_003.htmDescription: setstats

Description: C:\Users\Brian\Desktop\updates\lanarkshirecup_files\visit_002_004.htmDescription: setstats

Description: C:\Users\Brian\Desktop\updates\lanarkshirecup_files\visit_005.htmDescription: setstats

Description: C:\Users\Brian\Desktop\updates\lanarkshirecup_files\visit.gifDescription: setstats