Forfarshire Cup

1883-


 

See also

Main index

Club directory

 

 

The Forfarshire Cup is competed for by Senior teams in membership of the Forfarshire Football Association. "Forfarshire" is an archaic and anglicised name for Angus which became official in the late 19th century around the time of Local Government (Scotland) Act 1889 which restructured and renamed many of Scotland's counties, however the name quickly fell into disuse and was very rarely used in everyday conversation and is non-existent today.

 

The Forfarshire Football Association was founded in 1883 and was comprised of 18 clubs. Twelve from Dundee, two from Arbroath and one each from the then independent towns of Broughty Ferry and Lochee. There were also clubs from Coupar Angus and Montrose. Like all the other county FAs at the time, the association immediately put up a trophy costing £35 for competition between its member clubs which was regarded like all the other county cups as prestigious as the Scottish Cup.

 

Out-with the wartime seasons, the competition had been played for nearly every year until the 1970s when due to a lack of available dates it wasn’t played for. On a number of occasions, some games have been played up to three seasons late.

 

Winners

1883-84 Arbroath

1884-85 Dundee Harp

1885-86 Dundee Harp

1886-87 Dundee Harp

1887-88 Arbroath

1888-89 Arbroath

1889-90 Dundee Our Boys

1890-91 Dundee Our Boys

1891-92 Montrose

1892-93 Arbroath

1893-94 Dundee

1894-95 Dundee

1895-96 Arbroath

1896-97 Arbroath

1897-98 Dundee Wanderers

1898-99 Arbroath

1899-00 Arbroath

1900-01 Dundee

1901-02 Dundee Wanderers

1902-03 Dundee

1903-04 Dundee Wanderers

1904-05 Dundee

1905-06 Forfar Athletic

1906-07 Arbroath

1907-08 Forfar Athletic

1908-09 Dundee

1909-10 Brechin City

1910-11 Dundee Hibernian

1911-12 Dundee

1912-13 Dundee

1913-14 Arbroath

1914-15 Dundee Hibernian

1915-16 Montrose

1916-1919  no competition

1919-20 Dundee Hibernian

1920-21 Arbroath

1921-22 Montrose

1922-23 Dundee

1923-24 Arbroath

1924-25 Dundee

1925-26 Dundee

1926-27 Brechin City

1927-28    incomplete

1928-29 Dundee United

1929-30 Dundee United

1930-31 Forfar Athletic

1931-32 Montrose

1932-33 Montrose

1933-34 Arbroath

1934-35 Dundee

1935-36 Arbroath

1936-37 Arbroath

1937-38 Dundee

1938-39 Arbroath

1939-40 Arbroath

1940-1944  no competition

1944-45 Dundee

1945-46 Dundee

1946-47 Dundee

1947-48 Dundee United

1948-49 Dundee

1949-50 Dundee

1950-51 Dundee United

1951-52 Montrose

 

1952-53 Brechin City

1953-54 Dundee United

1954-55 Dundee

1955-56 Dundee

1956-57   incomplete

1957-58 Arbroath

1958-59 Brechin City

1959-60 Dundee

1960-61 Dundee United

1961-62 Montrose

1962-63 Dundee United

1963-64 Dundee United

1964-65 Dundee United

1965-66 Dundee

1966-67 Dundee

1967-68 Dundee United

1968-69 Dundee United

1969-70  no competition

1970-71 Dundee

1971-72 Dundee United

1972-73 Montrose

1973-74  no competition

1974-75 Dundee United

1975-76 Dundee United

1976-77 Dundee United

1977-78  no competition

1978-79 Forfar Athletic

1979-80 Dundee United

1980-81  no competition

1981-82  no competition

1982-83  no competition

1983-84 Forfar Athletic

1984-85 Dundee United

1985-86 Dundee

1986-87 Dundee United

1987-88 Dundee United

1988-89 Dundee

1989-90 Dundee

1990-91 Forfar Athletic

1991-92 Montrose

1992-93 St Johnstone

1993-94 Arbroath

1994-95 Forfar Athletic

1995-96 Forfar Athletic

1996-97 Brechin City

1997-98 Forfar Athletic

1998-99 St Johnstone

1999-00 Dundee

2000-01  no competition

2001-02 Dundee United

2002-03  incomplete

2003-04 St Johnstone

2004-05 Dundee United

2005-06   incomplete

2006-07 St Johnstone

2007-08 Brechin City

2008-09  no competition

2009-10  incomplete

2010-11  incomplete

2011-12 St Johnstone

2012-13  no competition

2013-14  no competition

2014-15

 

The 2011-12 edition was played as an under-19 competition

 

Results

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1883-84

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             4          Our Boys(Dundee)                         1                       Sep 22

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    9          Balgay(Dundee)                              0                       Sep 22

             Dundee Harp                            22   Broughty Ferry                                             0                       Sep 22

             Strathmore(Arbroath)                  4          Perseverence(Dundee)               1                       Sep 22

             Dundee West End                    11  Windmill                                                          0                       Sep 22

             Dundee East End                             8          Dundee Hibernians                        0                       Sep 22

             Seafield(Dundee)                           3          Montrose United                            2                       Oct 6

             (game abandoned after Montrose United team left the field after a fourth goal was disallowed)

             Clydesdale                                         W        Strathtay                                            L

             Coupar Angus                                   9          Avondale                                            0                       Sep 22

2nd round:

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee West End                          1                       Oct 6

             Seafield(Dundee)                           2          Dundee East End                             3                       Oct 20

             Dundee Harp                                    14        Clydesdale                                         0                       Oct 13

             Strathmore(Arbroath)                  6          Coupar Angus                                   1                       Oct 13  

             Strathmore (Dundee)                   bye

3rd round:

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    3          Dundee East End                             0                       Nov 3

             Arbroath(Arbroath)                       bye

             Harp                                                     bye

             Strathmore                                        bye

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             2          Strathmore(Dundee)                    1                       Nov 24

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

             Strathmore(Arbroath)                  3          Dundee Harp                                    6                       Dec 1

(at Arbroath)

Final:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee Harp                                    1                       Dec 22

(at Rollo’s Pier, Dundee, (att 5000) game abandoned after 85 minutes due break-in by crowd – result stood after protest. Some perimeter fencing gave way and a man broke his leg and young boy was injured as a result (that didn't stop the Forfarshire FA playing the following season's final at the same venue though))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1884-85

1st round:

             Angus(Forfar)                                   0          Tay Bank(Dundee)                         3                       Sep 20

             Perseverence                                   0          Victoria                                                7                       Sep 20

             Strathmore (Arbroath)                 7          Strathmore (Dundee)                   0                       Sep 27

             Windmill                                             0          Dundee East End                             5                       Sep 27

             Dundee West End                          3          Robert Emmet                                 0                       Sep 27

             Arbroath                                             11        Montrose                                           1                       Sep 27

2nd round

             Dundee Harp                                    10        Victoria                                                1                       Oct 18

             Strathmore (Arbroath)                 6          Taybank                                              0                       Oct 18

             Dundee East End                             3          Arbroath                                             10                    Oct 18

             Dundee West End                          bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Harp                                    2          Arbroath                                             2                       Nov 8

(after 2-2 draw at Gayfield Park, Arbroath on Nov 1)

             Dundee Harp                                    5          Arbroath                                             3                       Nov 29

             Strathmore (Arbroath)                 wo      Dundee West End                          scr

Final:

             Dundee Harp                         15      Strathmore(Arbroath)                               1                       Dec 6

(at Rollo’s Pier, Dundee after 2-2 draw on Nov 22)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1885-86

1st round:

             Dundee Harp                                    3          Our Boys(Dundee)                         1                       Sep 19  (att 10000)

             Dalhousie(Brechin)                        6          3rd Forfarshire RV                            1                       Sep 19

(Played at West Craigie Park, Dundee)

             Strathmore(Arbroath)                  5          Western                                             0                       Sep 19

             Montrose                               11       Lochee Athletic                                            1                       Sep 19

             Arbroath                                             4          Strathmore(Dundee)                    0                       Sep 19

             Angus                                                  0          Dundee West End                          2                       Sep 19

             Broughty                                            6          Monifeith                                           0                       Sep 19

             Dundee East End                    wo  St. Andrews(Dundee)             scratched

             Lindertis                                              3          Forfar Athletic                                  8                       Sep 19

2nd round:

             Montrose                                           1          Arbroath                                             7                       Oct 10

             Dundee Harp                                    4          Broughty                                            0                       Oct 31

             Dundee West End                          4          Strathmore(Arbroath)                  0                       Oct 10

(protest by Strathmore upheld)

             Dundee West End                          3          Strathmore(Arbroath)                  4                       Oct 31                  

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Dalhousie(Brechin)                        0                       Oct 10

(protest by Dalhousie upheld)

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dalhousie(Brechin)                        0                       Oct 24

             Dalhousie(Brechin)                        0          Forfar Athletic                                  6                       Oct 31

             Dundee East End                             bye

3rd round:

             Dundee Harp                                    4          Dundee East End                             3                       Nov 7

             Arbroath                                             bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Strathmore(Arbroath)                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Harp                                    5          Strathmore(Arbroath)                  3                       Dec 19

(at West Craigie Park, Dundee)

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Arbroath                                             7                       Nov 21

(at Station Park, Forfar. Protested over late arrival and poor play by Arbroath, protest upheld, but Forfar refused to travel for a replay at Broughty Ferry and therefore scratched)

Final:

             Dundee Harp                                    5          Arbroath                                             3

(at West Craigie Park, Dundee att 11000)

Final originally postponed but then deemed playable- Arbroath turned up but Harp (who said they weren't told the game was back on) had another game scheduled and about 5,000 turned out for the game at West Craigie- they were then told to go home.

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1886-87

1st round:

             StrathmoreDundee)                      4          Arbroath                                             2                       Sep 18  (att 3000)

             Lochee                                                5          3rd Forfar Rifle Volunteers           0                       Sep 18

             Dundee Harp                                    13        Dalhousie (Brechin)                       1                       Sep 18

             Montrose                                           4          Froickheim                                         5                       Sep 18

             Strathmore (Arbroath)                 8          Lindertis                                              1                       Sep 18

             Wanderers                                        5          Dundee East End                             1                       Sep 18

             Forfar Athletic                       12      Lochee Shamrock                                        0                       Sep 25

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         6          Broughty                                            5                       Sep 25

2nd round:

             Lochee                                                0          Dundee Harp                                    15                    Oct 16

             Wanderers(Dundee)                     2          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Oct 9

             Our Boys(Dundee)                  12  Froikheim                                                       0                       Oct 9

             Strathmore(Arbroath)                  4          Strathmore(Dundee)                    5                       Oct 16

Semi-finals:

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         2          Dundee Harp                                    5                       Oct 30

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    3          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Oct 30

Final:

             Dundee Harp                                    4          Strathmore(Dundee)                    2                       Nov 20

(at West Craigie Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1887-88

1st round:

             Arbroath                                  13      3rd Forfarshire Rifle Vol.                            0                       Sep 10

             Lochee Shamrock                           1          Montrose                                           8                       Sep 10

             Dundee Our Boys                           8          Lindertis                                              1                       Sep 10

             Dundee wanderers                        7          Brechin United                                 0                       Sep 10

             Dundee East End                             7          Lochee                                                0                       Sep 10

             Forfar Athletic                                  17        Strathmore (Arbroath)                 1                       Sep 10 

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    7          Frockheim                                          1                       Sep 10

             Dundee Harp                                    4          Broughty                                            2                       Sep 10

(Broughty subsequently awarded the tie as Harp used an unregistered player, John Mooney)

2nd round:

             Our Boys(Dundee ?)                      0          Arbroath                                12        Oct 1

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    5          Montrose                                           0                       Oct 1

             Forfar Athletic                                  6          Dundee East End                             5                       Oct 1

             Wanderers                                        12        Broughty Ferry                                 1                       Oct 1

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             6          Wanderers(Dundee)                     1                       Oct 22

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

             Strathmore (Dundee)                   6          Forfar Athletic                                  6                       Oct 22

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Strathmore (Dundee)                   4                       Oct 29

Final:

             Arbroath                                10        Strathmore(Dundee)                                 2                       Nov 12

(at East Dock Street Park, Dundee, att. 7,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1888-89

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Broughty Ferry                                 3                       Oct 20

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    3          Arbroath                                             5                       Oct 20 – att. 4-5,000

             Dundee Harp                                    2          Dundee East End                             3                       Oct 20

             Kirriemuir                                           3          Montrose                                           5                       Oct 20

             Wanderers                                        7          Brechin                                                1                       Oct 20

Byes: Lochee, Frockheim, Our Boys

2nd round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Wanderers                                        4                       Nov 17

(the game was abandoned after the Wanderers players left the field after a dispute with the referee – game awarded to Forfar Athletic)

             Dundee East End                             7          Montrose                                           3                       Nov 17

             Lochee                                                8          Froikheim                                           3                       Nov 17

             Arbroath                                             4          Our Boys(Dundee)                         2                       Nov 17

Semi-finals:

             Dundee East End                             6          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Dec 15

(at Pitkerro Park, Dundee)

             Arbroath                               wo       Lochee                                  scratched

(Lochee arrived a man short and scratched before playing a friendly which they lost 1-5)

Final:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee East End                             1                       Jan 12

(at East Dock Street Park, Dundee, att. 4,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1889-90

1st round:

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         6          Wanderers                                        2                       Oct 26

             Broughty Ferry                                 1          Dundee Harp                                    4                       Oct 26

             Arbroath                                14        Lochee                                                             0                       Oct 26

             Forfar Athletic                       17      Froikheim                                                       1                       Oct 26

             Lindertis                                wo       Crusaders(Dundee)               scratched

             Strathmore (Dundee)                   wo      Brechin                                 scratched          Oct 26

(Friendly played after Brechin had scratched. Score 11-1)                                    

             Dundee East End and Montrose received byes.

2nd round:

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    2          Arbroath                                             5                       Nov 16

             Dundee East End                    wo  Lindertis                                scratched

             Dundee Harp                                    6          Montrose                                           4                       Nov 16

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         4          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Nov 16

Semi-finals:

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         6          Arbroath                                             2                       Dec 28

(at West Craigie Park, Dundee, after a 2-2 draw at Gayfield Park Arbroath on Dec 21)

             Dundee East End                             5          Dundee Harp                                    0                       Dec 28

(at Pitkerro Park, Dundee)

Final:

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         2          Dundee East End                             1                       Jan 18

(at East Dock Street Park, Dundee, att. 6,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1890-91

1st round:

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    0          Arbroath                                             4                       Oct 25

             Dundee East End                             5          Broughty Ferry                                 1                       Oct 25

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee Harp                                    0                       Oct 25

             Kirriemuir                                           0          Montrose                                           4                       Oct 25

             Lochee                                                wo      Brechin                                                scr

             Dundee Wanderers                       bye

             Dundee Our Boys                           bye

             Froickheim                                         bye

2nd round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Dundee Our Boys                           6                       Nov 22

             Wanderers                                        2          Montrose                                           3                       Nov 22

             East End                                              9          Lochee                                                0                       Nov 22

             Arbroath                                             7          Frockheim                                          0                       Nov 22

Semi-finals:

             Dundee East End                             9          Arbroath                                             2                       Dec 13

(at Pitkerro Park, Dundee)

             Montrose                                           1          Our Boys(Dundee)                         2                       Dec 13

(at Links Park, Montrose)

Final:

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         6          Dundee East End                             2                       Jan 24

(at East Dock Street Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1891-92

1st round:

            Dundee East End                              4          Johnstone Wanderers                   1                      Oct 31

            Dundee Harp                                     5          Brechin                                                 1                      Oct 31

            Lochee United                                  2          Montrose                                            3                      Oct 31

            Kirriemuir                                            4          Forfar Athletic                                   8                      Oct 31

            Arbroath                                              1          Our Boys(Dundee)                          2                      Oct 31

            Broughty, Froikheim and Strathmore received byes.

2nd round:

            Strathmore(Dundee)                     1          Montrose                                            2                      Nov 21

            Froikheim                                            0          Forfar Athletic                                   7                      Nov 21

            Dundee East End                                          Broughty                                                                     Nov 21

(referee failed to appear)

            Dundee East End                              3          Broughty                                             0                      Nov 28

(Broughty scrathched at half-time and the second half wasn’t played)

            Our Boys(Dundee)                          7          Dundee Harp                                     0                      Nov 21

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           4          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Dec 12

(at Links Park, Montrose)

             Our Boys(Dundee)                         1          Dundee East End                             3                       Dec 19

Final:

             Montrose                                           5          Dundee East End                             3                       Jan 23

(at West Craigie Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1892-93

1st round:

             Strathmore (Dundee)              10             Arbroath Wanderers                     2                       Oct 29

             Montrose                                           5          Our Boys(Dundee)                         0                       Oct 29

             Arbroath                                             5          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Oct 29

             Harp                                                     wo      Frockheim                                          scr

             Dundee East End                             4          Lochee United                                 4                       Oct 29

            Dundee East End                             7          Lochee United                                 1                       Nov 5

            Johnstone Wanderers                   bye

            Brechin City                                        bye

            Strathmore (Arbroath)                  bye

2nd round:

             Strathmore                                        0          Johnstone Wanderers                  5                       Nov 19

            Dundee Harp                          11      Strathmore Athletic                                    0                      Nov 26

(after a game on Nov 19 won 8-1 by Dundee Harp but protested over late start and light at the end of match. Protest upheld.)

             Arbroath                                             4          Montrose                                           3                       Nov 19

             Brechin                                                1          East End                                              10                    Nov 19

(stopped after 82 mins due to bad light, result stood)

Semi-finals:

            Johnstone Wanderers                   2          Arbroath                                              8                      Dec 17

            East End                                               2          Harp                                                      5                      Dec 17

Final:

            Arbroath                                              1          Dundee Harp                                     0                      Jan 28

(at Carolina Port, Dundee, att. 5-6,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1893-94

1st round:

             Arbroath Wanderers                     0          Montrose                                           7                       Oct 28

             Forfar Athletic                                  9          Friockheim                                         2                       Oct 28

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    1          Lochee United                                 0                       Nov 11

             Brechin                                                2          Arbroath                                             6                       Nov 11

             Dundee ‘A’                                        bye

             Dundee Harp                                    bye

             Johnstone Wanderers                  bye

             Kirriemuir                                           bye

2nd round:

             Strathmore(Dundee)                    2          Arbroath                                             4                       Nov 18

             Dundee Harp                                    5          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Nov 18

             Montrose                                           1          Johnstone Wanderers                  4                       Dec 9

(after Montrose 4 Johnstone 1 on Nov 18, protest over late arrival of referee and weather upheld)

             Kiriemuir                                             scr       Dundee ‘A’                                        wo                  

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Harp                                    4          Johnstone Wanderers                  2                       Dec 16

(at Clepington Park, Dundee)

             Dundee ‘A’                                        7          Arbroath                                             3                       Dec 23

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        4          Dundee Harp                                    0                       Jan 20

(at Carolina Port, Dundee, att 10000))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1894-95

1st round:

             Lochee United                                 2          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Oct 27

             Kirriemuir                                           13        Froikheim                                           1                       Oct 27

             Dundee Hibernian                          3          Arbroath Wanderers                     4                       Oct 20

(Protest about bad light upheld)

             Arbroath Wanderers                     7          Dundee Hibernians                        1                       Nov 3

             Dundee, Montrose, Arbroath, Dundee Wanderers and Brechin received byes.

2nd round:

             Arbroath                                             1          Dundee Wanderers                       2                       Nov 17

             Lochee United                                 4          Arbroath Wanderers                     2                       Nov 17

             Dundee ‘A’                                        wo      Brechin                                                scr                   Nov 17

(Brechin turned up players short, therefore scratched and played a friendly instead, score 2-2) 

             Montrose                                           15        Kirriemuir                                           0                       Nov 10

Semi-finals:

             Lochee United                                 5          Dundee Wanderers                       2                       Dec 22

(at South Road Park, Lochee)

             Dundee ‘A’                                        3          Montrose                                           1                       Mar 2

(at Carolina Port, Dundee)

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        1          Lochee United                                 0                       Mar 23

(at Gayfield park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1895-96

1st round:

             Kirriemuir                                           wo      Montrose United                            scr

(after a 1-1 draw at Montrose on Oct 19)

             Brechin                                                2          Arbroath                                             6                       Oct 19

             Arbroath Wanderers                     3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Oct 19

             Lochee United                                 wo      Friockheim                                         scr

             Dundee ‘A’                                        bye

             Montrose                                           bye

             Dundee Harp                                    bye

             Dundee Wanderers                       bye

2nd round:

             Kirriemuir                                           1          Dundee Wanderers                       5                       Nov 16

             Montrose                                           2          Arbroath Wanderers                     1                       Nov 30

(after a protested game at Arbroath on Nov 16 won 2-1 by Arbroath Wanderers)

             Dundee ‘A’                                        2          Lochee United                                 1                       Nov 23

(after a 1-1 draw at Lochee on Nov 16

             Arbroath                                             6          Dundee Harp                                    0                       Jan 4 – unconfirmed

(after three protested games, on Nov 16 won 2-1 by Arbroath, on Dec 7 won 4-2 by Dundee Harp, a 4-2 win for Arbroath at Dundee on Dec 14 and a 1-1 draw at Dundee on Dec 28)

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Wanderers                       0          Dundee                                               5                       Dec 21

(at Carolina Port, Dundee)

             Arbroath                                             4          Montrose                                           1                       Jan 18

Final:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee                                               0                       Feb 1

(at East Dock Street Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1896-97

1st round:

             Kirriemuir                                           scr       Dundee Wanderers                       wo

             Montrose                                           10        Arbroath Wanderers                     1                       Oct 17

             Arbroath                                             bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Froickheim                                         bye

             Dundee Harp                                    bye

             Dundee ‘A’                                        bye

             Lochee United                                 bye

2nd round:

             Montrose                                           7          Dundee Wanderers                       1                       Nov 14

             Forfar Athletic                                  8          Froikheim                                           0                       Nov 14

             Arbroath                                   wo   Dundee Harp                        scratched    

             Dundee ‘A’                                        3          Lochee United                                 1                       Nov 14

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             4          Montrose                                           0                       Dec 12

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

            

             Forfar Athletic                                  6          Dundee ‘A’                                        0                       Dec 12

(at Station Park, Forfar)

Final:

             Arbroath                                             5          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Feb 20

(at Dundee, after a 2-2 draw at Carolina Port, Dundee on Jan 16)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1897-98

1st  round

             Lochee United                                 1          Dundee Wanderers                       2                       Oct 16

             Montrose                                           1          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Oct 16  

             Arbroath                                             bye

             Dundee ‘A’                                        bye

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee ‘A’                                        1                       Nov 13

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

            

             Dundee Wanderers                       6          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Nov 13

(at Dundee)

Final:

             Dundee Wanderers                       7          Arbroath                                             5                       Feb 19

(at Dundee aet 5-5 at 90 mins, after a 1-1 draw at Carolina Port, Dundee on Jan 15)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1898-99

1st round:

             Dundee Wanderers                       7          Dundee ‘A’                                        1                       Oct 15

             Lochee United                                 1          Forfar Athletic                                  4                       Oct 15

             Arbroath and Montrose received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Wanderers                       7          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Dec 10

             Montrose                                           0          Arbroath                                             3                       Dec 10

Final:

             Arbroath                                             4          Dundee Wanderers                       2                       Mar 11

(at Carolina Port, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1899-00

1st round:

             Montrose                                           3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Nov 18

(after a 2-2 draw at Forfar on Nov 11)

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee ‘A’                                        1                       Nov 11

             Lochee United and Wanderers received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             5          Montrose                                           0                       Dec 9

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

             Lochee United                                 4          Wanderers                                        2                       Dec 9

(at Lochee)

Final:

             Arbroath                                             1          Lochee United                                 0                       Mar 10

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 5,000, after a 3-3 draw at Dens Park on Feb 24)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1900-01

1st round:

             Montrose                                           4          Arbroath                                             7                       Jan 19

             Dundee Wanderers                       6          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Jan 19

             Dundee ‘A’ and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Wanderers                       1          Lochee United                                 0                       Feb 23

(at Clepington Park, Dundee)

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee ‘A’                                        4                       Feb 23

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        1          Dundee Wanderers                       0                       Mar 9

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 4000))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1901-02

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Dundee ‘A’                                        0                       Jan 18

             Arbroath                                             5          Lochee United                                 0                       Jan 18

             Dundee Wanderers and Montrose received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             5          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Feb 1

             Dundee Wanderers                       2          Montrose                                           1                       Feb 1

Final:

             Dundee Wanderers                       3          Arbroath                                             2                       Mar 8

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 6,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1902-03

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             1          Montrose                                           3                       Jan 24

             Dundee ‘A’                                        3          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Jan 31

(after a 2-2 draw at Forfar on Jan 24)

             Dundee Wanderers and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           2          Lochee United                                 0                       Feb 14

             Dundee ‘A’                                        6          Dundee Wanderers                       0                       Mar 7

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        2          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 4

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 5,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1903-04

1st round:

             Montrose                                           2          Arbroath                                             0                       Jan 16

             Dundee ‘A’                                        8          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Feb 6

(after a 0-0 draw at Forfar on Jan 16)

             Dundee Wanderers and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Lochee United                                 2          Montrose                                           3                       Feb 13

(at Lochee)

             Dundee Wanderers                       3          Dundee ‘A’                                        0                       Mar 19

(at Clepington Park, Dundee, after a 0-0 draw at Dens Park on Mar 5)

Final:

             Dundee Wanderers                       3          Montrose                                           0                       Apr 2

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park, Dundee on Mar 26(att. 5,000))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1904-05

1st round:

                Dundee ‘A’                         3              Dundee Wanderers                        1                              Jan 21

                Forfar Athletic                   4              Lochee United                                  0                              Jan 28

(after a 0-0 draw at Lochee on Jan 21)

                Arbroath                              bye

                Montrose                            bye

Semi-finals:

                Montrose            1              Arbroath              2              Feb 18

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 2-2 draw at Montrose on Feb 4 and a 1-1 draw at Arbroath on Feb 11)

                Forfar Athletic   2              Dundee ‘A’         4              Feb 4

(at Station Park, Forfar)

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                                     Arbroath

(final not played but trophy awarded to Dundee ‘A’)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1905-06

1st round:

             Montrose                                           1          Forfar Athletic                                  4                       Jan 20

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee Wanderers                       0                       Jan 20

             Dundee ‘A’ and Lochee United received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee ‘A’                                        0                       Feb 3

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Lochee United                                 1                       Feb 17

(after a 2-2 draw at Lochee on Feb 3)

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Arbroath                                             1                       Mar 10

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park, Dundee on Mar 3)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1906-07

1st round:

 Lochee United                                             1                                                                         Forfar Athletic            0              Feb 23

(at Lochee, after a 2-2 draw at Lochee on Feb 9 and a 0-0 draw at Forfar on Feb 16)

Arbroath                                                         6                                                                         Dundee Wanderers 1              Feb 9

Dundee ‘A’                                                     3                                                                         Montrose     0             Mar 9

(after a 0-0 draw at Montrose on Feb 23)

Brechin City received a bye.

Semi-finals:

Arbroath                                                         2                                                                         Brechin City 0             Feb 23

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Dundee ‘A’                                                     5                                                                         Lochee United           0              Mar 23

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

Arbroath                                                         1                                                                         Dundee ‘A’  0             Apr 6

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 2000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1907-08

1st round:

             Lochee United                                 2          Brechin City                                       1                       Jan 18

             Dundee ‘A’                                        4          Dundee Wanderers                       1                       Feb 8

(after a 0-0 draw on Jan 18)

             Forfar Athletic                                  5          Arbroath                                             1                       Jan 18

             Montrose                                           bye

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           5          Dundee ‘A’                                        3                       Mar 28

(aet 90 mins 3-3)

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 1-1 draw at Dundee on Mar 14 and a 0-0 draw at Montrose on Mar 21)

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Lochee United                                 0                       Feb 8

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 11

(at Dens Park, Dundee( att 5,000, gate £96))

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1908-09

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             1          Dundee ‘A’                                        3                       Feb 13

             Montrose                                           0          Brechin City                                       1                       Feb 6

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Dundee Wanderers                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        4          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Mar 6

(at Dens Park, Dundee, after a 0-0 draw at Station Park, Forfar on Feb 27)

             Brechin City                                       3          Dundee Wanderers                       1                       Feb 27

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        2          Brechin City                                       0                       Mar 20

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1909-10

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             4          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Feb 19

             Montrose                                           0          Brechin City                                       3                       Feb 5

             Dundee Hibernians                        1          Dundee ‘A’                                        2                       Feb 19

             Dundee Wanderers received a bye.

Semi-finals:

             Brechin City                                       5          Dundee Wanderers                       0                       Mar 5

(at Brechin, after a 1-1 draw at Dundee on Feb 26)

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee ‘A’                                        0                       Mar 5

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

             Brechin City                                       4          Arbroath                                             1                       Apr 9

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1910-11

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             2          Brechin City                                       0                       Jan 21

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Dundee ‘A’                                        2                       Jan 21

             Montrose                                           4          Dundee Wanderers                       0                       Jan 28

             Dundee Hibernians ereceived a bye.

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Hibernians                        4          Montrose                                           0                       Mar 4

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

             Arbroath                                             4          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Mar 4

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

             Dundee Hibernians                        1          Arbroath                                             0                       Mar 25

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 7000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1911-12

1st round:

             Montrose                                           0          Brechin City                                       2                       Feb 10

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dundee ‘A’                                        1                       Feb 17

             Dundee Hibernians                        2          Dundee Wanderers                       0                       Mar 2

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Hibernians                        2          Dundee ‘A’                                        2                       Apr 6

(The replay did not take place: Dundee protested that Andrew Richardson was ineligible to play for Dundee Hibs, as he was cup-tied. The Forfarshire FA ordered the replay to take place at Dens Park, the Hibs Board withdrew from the competition in protest, and resigned from the Forfarshire FA at the end of the season.)

             Brechin City                                       2          Arbroath                                             1                       Mar 9

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        2          Brechin City                                       0                       Apr 20

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1912-13

1st round:

             Montrose                                           2          Arbroath Amateurs                        1                       Feb 25 

Arbroath                                                         0          Dundee ‘A’                                        2                       Feb 1

(after a 2-2 draw at Dundee on Jan 18)

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Brechin City                                       0                       Feb 1

             Dundee Wanderers                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           6          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Mar 29

(at Links Park, Montrose, after a 2-2 draw at Station Park, Forfar on Mar 22)

             Dundee ‘A’                                        6          Dundee Wanderers                       1                       Mar 15

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        7          Montrose                                           0                       Apr 26

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park on Apr 12)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1913-14

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       2          Montrose                                           0                       Nov 29

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Arbroath                                             2                       Dec 13

             Dundee ‘A’                                        2          Arbroath Amateurs                        0                       Dec 13

             Dunde Hibernians received a bye.

Semi-finals:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        0          Arbroath                                             1                       Feb 7

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

             Dundee Hibernians                        7          Brechin City                                       1                       Feb 28

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

Final:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee Hibernians                        1                       Mar 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 9,000, gate £164, after a 1-1 draw at Dens Park on Mar 21, att. 8,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1914-15

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Montrose                                           0                       Dec 12

             Arbroath                                             3          Brechin City                                       0                       Nov 21

             Dundee Hibernian                          wo      Arbroath Amateurs                        scr

             Dundee ‘A’                                        bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee Hibernians                        3          Dundee ‘A’                                        1                       Mar 6

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Arbroath                                             2                       Feb 27

Final:

             Dundee Hibernians                        2          Arbroath                                             0                       Mar 27

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 5,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1915-16

First round

29th Jan Arbroath v Brechin City 3-0

Forfar Athletic v Dundee Hibernian scr-wo

Dundee ‘A’, Montrose byes

By this time Forfar Athletic and Montrose had closed down because of the Great War. The 2/7th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders were based in Montrose and took over Montrose’s place in the Forfarshire Cup. I have yet to find the result of the semi final of Montrose – Dundee ‘A’.

The final is reported as a team made up of the 2/7th Argyll Sutherland Highlanders won the cup for Montrose against Dundee Hibernians.

Semi final

19th February 1916:          Arbroath 1, Dundee Hibernian 1 

26th February 1916:          Dundee Hibernian 0, Arbroath 0

11th March 1916:               Dundee Hibernian 1, Arbroath 0  (at Dens Park)

Montrose v Dundee ‘A’

Final

1st April 1916:     Dundee Hibernian 0, Montrose 2 (at Dens Park)

            

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1916-1919 No competition

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1919-20

1st round:

14 Feb  Dundee v Arbroath Amateurs 11-0

14 Feb  Brechin City v Montrose 2-2

6 Mar Montrose v Brechin City 1-0

21st Feb Forfar Athletic 1, Dundee Hibernian 1 (7000)      

6th Mar Dundee Hibernian 2, Forfar Athletic 0     

Arbroath bye

 

Semi-finals:

20 Mar Arbroath  v Dundee ‘A’ 1-2

27th Mar Dundee Hibernian 2, Montrose 2           

3rd Apr  Montrose 1, Dundee Hibernian 2             

 

Final:

             Dundee Hibernian                          1          Dundee                                               0 (12000)       Apr 24 1921

(at Dens Park, att 12000, after 1-0 protested win at Dens Park Apr 24 1921, att 12000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1920-21

1st round:

                Brechin City                        4              Arbroath Amateurs         1                              Jan 3

Dundee Hibernian           0              Arbroath                              0                              Jan 3

Arbroath                              2              Dundee Hibernian           2                              Feb 21

Dundee Hibernian           1              Arbroath                              1 aet                      Mar 2 (at Dens Park)

Arbroath                              0              Dundee Hibernian           0                              14 Mar

Arbroath                              2              Dundee Hibernian           0                              16 Mar (at Dens Park)

Forfar Athletic                   0              Dundee ‘A’                         1                              Dec 25

Montrose                            bye

Semi-finals:

Dundee ‘A’                         1              Brechin City                        0                              Mar 19

(after a 2-2 draw at Brechin on Mar 12)

Montrose                            1              Arbroath                              2                              Mar 19 (2000)

Final:

                Arbroath                              3              Dundee ‘A’                         0                              Apr 27 (at Dens, att 2000)

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 9000, after a 2-2 draw on Apr 16 at Dens Park, att. 10,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1921-22

1st round:

             Montrose                                           5          Brechin                                                0                       Oct 8

The Brechin team was made up of old players of Brechin City, returning after the great war and youngsters in and around Brechin. This was their only game of the season. They are not connected with Brechin City FC

             Brechin City                                       wo      Dundee Hibernian                          scr

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Dundee                                               1                       Oct 3

             Dundee                                               1          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Dec 14

             Dundee                                               0          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Mar 22

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           2          Arbroath                                             0                       Mar 29 (att 3000)

(after a 2-2 draw on Feb 25)

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Brechin City                                       0                       Apr 6

Final:

             Montrose                                           1          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Apr 29

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1922-23

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Arbroath Amateurs                        1                       Jan 3

             Dundee                                               4          Brechin City                                       0                       Jan 3

             Dundee Hibernian                          3          Arbroath                                             1                       Feb 10

             Montrose                                           bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               6          Montrose                                           0                       Mar 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Dundee Hibernian                          1                       Apr 5

             Dundee Hibernian                          0          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Apr 18

             Dundee Hibernians                        0          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 25

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

             Dundee                                               2          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Aug 15 1923

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1923-24

1st round:

             Montrose                                           2          Brechin City                                       0                       Sep 15

             Dundee United                                1          Dundee                                               0                       Oct 1

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Arbrosth                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee United                                1                       Apr 9

             Montrose                                           0          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Apr 22

(at Links Park, Montrose)

Final:

             Arbroath                                             3          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Sep 3 1924

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfashire Cup – 1924-25

1st round:

             Dundee United                                2          Montrose                                           0                       Aug 27

             Dundee ‘A’                                        3          Brechin City                                       0                       Sep 19

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        4          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Apr 29

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

             Dundee United                                0          Arbroath                                             2                       Apr 21

Final:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        1          Arbroath                                             0                       Aug 19 1925

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att. 6,000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1925-26

1st round

             Arbroath                                             1          Dundee United                                0                       Sep 28

             Montrose                                           0          Brechin City                                       1                       Sep 10

             Dundee                                               5          Arbroath Athletic                            1                       Sep 23

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               2          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Aug 16 1926

(after a 0-0 draw at Forfar on Apr 17)

             Arbroath                                             1          Brechin City                                       0                       Apr 14

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

Final:

             Dundee                                               4          Arbroath                                             2                       Aug 18 1926

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1926-27

1st round:

             Montrose                                           3          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Sep 15

             Dundee                                               7          Dundee United                                2                       Apr 11

             Arbroath                                             0          Brechin City                                       2                       Sep 27 (att 2500)

             Arbroath Athletic                            bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee ‘A’                                        scr       Brechin City                                       wo

(after a 1-1 draw at Brechin on Apr 23, Dundee ‘A’ could not find any suitable dates in August/September 1927 to replay the semi final.)

             Arbroath Athletic                            0          Montrose                                           4                       Nov 27

Final: 2 legs:

             Montrose                                           2          Brechin City                                       2                       Dec 31 1927

             Brechin City                                       2          Montrose                                           1                       Jan 1 1928

Brechin won 4-3 on aggregate

Both Brechin City and Montrose had not gained entry in to any league in 1927-28 season. This was after the demise of the old Third division of the Scottish league. The FFA committee decided to play the 1927-27 final over two legs to help raise money for both clubs.

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1927-28

1st round:

             Dundee United                                3          Dundee ‘A’                                        4                       Oct 3

             Arbroath                                             0          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Apr 28

             Arbroath                                             1          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Sep 24 1928

             Brechin City                                                    Montrose

Semi-finals:

             Dundee ‘A’                                                     Arbroath

             Arbroath Athletic                                         Montrose or Brechin City

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE and this was sanctioned by the Forfarshire FA on 22 May 1929         

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1928-29

1st round:

            Dundee                                                7          Montrose                                            0                      Aug 29

            Forfar Athletic                                   4          Arbroath                                              4                      Aug 30

            Arbroath                                              2          Forfar Athletic                                   2                      Sep 5

            Arbroath                                              0          Forfar Athletic                                   1                      Oct 1

(second replay at Dens Park, Dundee)

            Dundee United                                 wo      Brechin City                                        scr

            Arbroath Athletic                             bye

Semi-finals:

            Forfar Athletic                                   3          Dundee ‘A’                                         2                      Apr 25

(at Station Park, Forfar)

            Dundee United                                 wo      Arbroath Athletic                             scr

Final:

            Dundee United                                 2          Forfar Athletic                                   1                      Apr 30

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1929-30

1st round

            Forfar Athletic                                   2          Dundee                                                3                      Sep 4

            Montrose                                            3          Brechin City                                        2                      Sep 11

            Dundee United                                 bye

            Arbroath                                              bye   

Semi-final

            Arbroath                                              1          Dundee United                                 4                      Sep 11

            Dundee                                                3          Montrose                                            4                      Oct 7

Final:

            Dundee United                                 2          Montrose                                            1                      Apr 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1930-31

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       3          Arbroath                                             1                       Sep 3

             Montrose                                           4          Dundee United                                2                       Sep 10

             Dundee and Forfar Athletic received byes.

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               3          Montrose                                           0                       Sep 17

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

             Brechin City                                       0          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Sep 17

(at Glebe Park, Brechin)

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee                                               1                       Sep 29

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1931-32

1st round:

             Dundee                                               3          Arbroath                                             2                       Aug 12

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Bechin City                                         3                       Sep 28

             Montrose                                           bye

             Dundee United                                bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               2          Dundee United                                3                       Apr 27 (att 2000)

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Montrose                                           3                       Apr 20

Final:

             Montrose                                           1          Dundee United                                0                       Apr 30

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1932-33

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             4          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Aug 31

             Dundee ‘A’                                        2          Brechin City                                       0                       Sep 28

(at Station Park, Forfar, after a 1-1 draw at Brechin on Sep 7 and a 2-2 draw at Dundee on Sep 21)

             Dundee United                                bye

             Montrose                                           bye

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           4          Dundee United                                1                       Feb 18

             Dundee ‘A’                                        2          Arbroath                                             0                       Apr 1

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

Final:

            Montrose                                            1          Dundee ‘A’                                         0                      Apr 26

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath, att 2500, after a 1-1 draw at Gayfield Park, att 2000, on Apr 19)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1933-34

1st round:

             Dundee                                               3          Dundee United                                2                       Oct 2     (att 1000)

             Montrose                                           2          Arbroath                                             4                       Aug 30

             Brechin City                                       bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee                                               1                       Apr 25

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Brechin City                                       1                       Feb 17

             Brechin City                                       2          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 25

Final:

            Arbroath                                              4          Brechin City                                        1                      Apr 30

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1934-35

1st round:

             Montrose                                           2          Dundee United                                2                       Apr 17

             Dundee United                                3          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 27

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Arbroath                                             2                       Feb 23 (att 1500)

             Brechin City                                       bye

             Dundee                                               bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                2          Dundee                                               2                       Aug 12 1935 (att 11000)

             Dundee                                               8          Dundee United                                1                       Aug 19 1935

             Arbroath                                             1          Brchin City                                          2                       Apr 24

Final:

            Dundee                                                1          Arbroath                                              0                      Sep 18 1935

(at Tannadice Park, att 6500, after 1-1 draw at Tannadice Park on 4 Sep 1935, att 11600)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1935-36

1st round:

             Dundee United                                2          Montrose                                           4                       Feb 22

             Brechin City                                       0          Dundee                                               2                       Sep 4

             Arbroath                                             bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Arbroath                                             4                       Feb 22

             Montrose                                           3          Dundee                                               0                       Apr 22

Final:

             Arbroath                                             1          Montrose                                           0                       Apr 29

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1936-37

1st round:

             Dundee United                                3          Dundee                                               1                       Sep 23

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Arbroath                                             3                       Sep 23 

             Brechin City                                       bye

             Montrose                                           bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                1          Brechin City                                       4                       Oct 5 (att 1500)

             Montrose                                           0          Arbroath                                             1                       Feb 27

Final:

             Arbroath                                             2          Brechin City                                       2                       Apr 21

             Arbroath                                             3          Brechin City                                       1                       Apr 28

(both games at Montrose)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1937-38

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             3          Brechin City                                       2                       Sep 8

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 13

             Dundee                                               bye

             Dundee United                                bye

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Dundee United                                5                       Apr 20

             Arbroath                                             0          Dundee                                               2                       Feb 12

Final:

             Dundee                                               3          Dundee United                                0                       Apr 27

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1938-39

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       3          Arbroath                                             7                       Aug 31 (att 2000)

             Dundee                                               4          Montrose                                           4                       Oct 3 (att 1000)

             Montrose                                           3          Dundee                                               2                       Apr 19

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Dundee United                                bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                5          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Apr 19 (att 1000)

             Arbroath                                             3          Montrose                                           2                       Apr 26

Final:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee United                                0                       Apr 28

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1939-40

1st round:

             Dundee                                               6          Dundee United                                1                       Aug 30

             Montrose                                           0          Arbroath                                             1                       Aug 30

             Brechin City                                       bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             3          Brechin City                                       1                       Sep 30

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee                                               5                       Oct 7

Final:

             Dundee                                               1          Arbroath                                             1                       May 8

(at Dens Park att 2000)

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee                                               0                       Oct 31 1940

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath att 1500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1940-1944 No competition

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1944-45

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

             Dundee                                               2          Dundee United                                1                       Oct 2

             Dundee United                                1          Dundee                                               2                       May 9  

             Arbroath                                             bye

Final:

             Dundee                                               6          Arbroath                                             0

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 6500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1945-46

1st round – 2 legs:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee United                                2                       Feb 16

             Dundee United                                0          Arbroath                                             6                       May 4

             Montrose                                           0          Dundee                                               3                       Jan 2

             Dundee                                               2          Montrose                                           2                       May 7

             Brechin City                                       bye    

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

             Brechin City                                       3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       May 11

             Forfar Athletic                                  5          Brechin City                                       0                       May 11

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee                                               4                       Sep 4 1946

             Dundee                                               3          Arbroath                                             2                       Sep 11 1946

Final:

             Dundee                                               6          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 16 1947

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 4000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1946-47

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       0          Dundee United                                2                       Apr 15

             Montrose                                           5          Dundee                                               6                       Apr 19

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

             Dundee United                                6          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Apr 30

             Arbroath                                             3          Dundee                                               4                       May 14

Final:

             Dundee                                               5          Dundee United                                0                       May 17

(at Dens Park, Dundee, at 14000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1947-48

1st round – 2 legs:

             Arbroath                                             2          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 7

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Arbroath                                             3                       Apr 14

             Dundee United                                3          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 7

(Abandoned 82 minutes)

             Montrose                                           1          Dundee United                                1                       Apr 21

             Dundee United                                5          Montrose                                           2                       Apr 26

             Brechin City                                       bye

             Dundee                                               bye

Semi-finals:

             Brechin City                                       0          Dundee United                                0                       Apr 28

             Dundee United                                3          Brechin City                                       1                       Aug 25 1948

             Arbroath                                             5          Dundee                                               0                       Sep 20 1948

Final:

             Dundee United                                4          Arbroath                                             1                       Oct 6 1948

(at Dens Park, Dundee)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1948-49

1st round – 2 legs:

             Arbroath                                             2          Brechin City                                       0                       Jan 5

             Brechin City                                       3          Arbroath                                             4                       Apr 13

             Dundee United                                4          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 16

             Montrose                                           3          Dundee United                                3                       Apr 23

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Dundee                                               bye

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             6          Dundee United                                3                       Sep 19 1949

             Dundee                                               5          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Sep 7 1949

Final:

             Dundee                                               2          Arbroath                                             0                       Aug 23 1950

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 5500, after 1-1 draw at Dens Park on May 6 1950)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1949-50

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee                                               2                       Mar 29

             Dundee                                               3          Arbroath                                             3                       Apr 5

             Dundee                                               2          Arbroath                                             1                       Apr 12

(at Dens Park)

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 22  

             Dundee United                                bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dundee                                               2                       May 3

             Dundee United                                1          Brechin City                                       3                       Apr 1    

Final:

             Dundee                                               3          Brechin City                                       2                       May 13

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 3500, after extra time)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1950-51

1st round – 2 legs:

             Arbroath                                             0          Dundee United                                5                       Apr 28

             Dundee United                                5          Arbroath                                             0                       Apr 30

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Brechin City                                       6                       May 2

             Brechin City                                       2          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       May 9

             Dundee                                               5          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 11

             Montrose                                           2          Dundee                                               1                       Apr 21

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

             Dundee United                                6          Brechin City                                       1                       May 18

             Dundee                                               bye

Final:

             Dundee United                                3          Dundee                                               2                       May 19

(at Dens Park, att 12500)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1951-52

1st round – 2 legs:

             Montrose                                           0          Brechin City                                       0                       Jan 2

             Brechin City                                       1          Montrose                                           1                       Jan 19  

             Brechin City                                       2          Montrose                                           3                       Apr 12

             Dundee                                               3          Dundee United                                1                       Oct 1

(Dundee United advanced to the next round because Dundee withdrew from the Forfarshire FA)

             Arbroath                                             1          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 12

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Arbroath                                             5                       Apr 23 (aet)

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                3          Arbroath                                             4                       Apr 30

             Montrose                                           bye    

Final:

             Arbroath                                             1          Montrose                                           2                       May 14

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1952-53

Dundee were in dispute with the FFA and didn’t enter

1st round – 2 legs:

             Arbroath                                             3          Montrose                                           3                       Feb 14

             Montrose                                           3          Arbroath                                             0                       Apr 25  

             Dundee United                                bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Brechin City                                       3                       Oct 25

             Brechin City                                       3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Apr 29

             Dundee United                                3          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 29

             Montrose                                           2          Dundee United                                2                       May 9

Final:

             Brechin City                                       2          Dundee United                                1                       May 13

(at Tannadice Park)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1953-54

1st round – 2 legs:

             Dundee United                                2          Brechin City                                       0                       Sep 2

             Brechin City                                       3          Dundee United                                2                       Apr 10

Semi-finals – 2 legs:

             Montrose                                           1          Dundee United                                1                       Apr 17

             Dundee United                                2          Montrose                                           2                       Apr 26 aet

             Dundee United                                2          Montrose                                           0                       Apr 28

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Arbroath                                             3                       Sep 12

             Arbroath                                             1          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Apr 17

Final:

             Dundee United                                3          Arbroath                                             1                       May 1

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1954-55

1st round:

             Dundee United                                2          Montrose                                           2                       Apr 30

             Montrose                                           3          Dundee United                                1                       May 7

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Arbroath                                             3                       ??? ??

             Dundee                                               bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               11        Forfar Athletic                                  0                       May 7

             Montrose                                           3          Brechin City                                       3 aet               May 11

             Brechin City                                       2          Montrose                                           4                       May 14

Final:

             Dundee                                               6          Montrose                                           0                       Apr 30 1956

(at Dens Park, att 1500)                                                          

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1955-56

1st round:

             Montrose                                           2          Brechin City                                       3                       Apr 16

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee                                               4                       Apr 25

             Dundee United                                bye

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               2          Dundee United                                1                       May 5

             Brechin City                                       1          Arbroath                                             2                       May 5

Final:

             Dundee                                               2          Arbroath                                             0                       May 12

(at Dens Park, att 4500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1956-57

1st round:

             Dundee                                               2          Brechin City                                       5                       Apr 16

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1957-58

1st round:

             Dundee United                                0          Dundee                                               1                       Feb 1

             Montrose                                           1          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Dec 25

             Arbroath                                             bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Brechin City                                       1          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       May 7

             Dundee                                               3          Arbroath                                             4                       May 5

Final:

             Arbroath                                             3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       May 10

(at Glebe Park, Brechin, att 3000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1958-59

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       1          Dundee                                               0                       Sep 29

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Arbroath                                             1                       Oct 6

             Montrose                                           bye

             Dundee United                                bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                4          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Dec 25

             Montrose                                           1          Brechin City                                       3                       Dec 25

Final:

             Brechin City                                       6          Dundee United                                0                       May 2

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1959-60

1st round:

             Dundee United                                7          Arbroath                                             3                       Nov 25

             Montrose                                           1          Brechin City                                       3                       Sep 28

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

             Dundee                                               bye

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee United                                0                       May 4

             Dundee                                               6          Brechin City                                       0                       Apr 6

Final:

             Dundee                                               3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       May 7

(at Dens Park, att 6500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1960-61

1st round:

             Dundee                                               6          Arbroath                                             2                       Oct 19

             Montrose                                           2          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Dec 26

             Dundee United                                bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                2          Dundee                                               1                       Jan 28

             Brechin City                                       1          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 17

             Montrose                                           4          Brechin City                                       1                       Apr 26

Final:

             Dundee United                                6          Montrose                                           3                       May 6

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1961-62

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Arbroath                                             2                       Mar 10

             Brechin City                                       0          Montrose                                           2                       Dec 25

             Dundee                                               bye

             Dundee United                                bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                3          Montrose                                           4                       May 5

             Arbroath                                             wo      Dundee                                               scr                   May 5

Final:

             Montrose                                           2          Arbroath                                             1                       May 12

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1962-63

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee                                               4                       Oct 1

             Montrose                                           2          Brechin City                                       0                       Dec 25

             Dundee United                                bye

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                2          Dundee                                               0                       May 22

             Arbroath                                             5          Montrose                                           2                       May 4

Final:

             Dundee United                                2          Arbroath                                             1                       May 27

(at Dens Park, Dundee, att 6000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1963-64

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee United                                2                       Apr 8

             Dundee United                                4          Arbroath                                             0                       Apr 15

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Montrose                                           4                       Aug 28

             Brechin City                                       bye

             Dundee                                               bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                4          Brechin City                                       0                       Apr 28

             Dundee                                                           Montrose

Final:

             Dundee United                                4          Montrose                                           0                       Oct 14 1964

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1964-65

1st round:

             Dundee                                               6          Brechin City                                       1                       Oct 7

             Dundee United

             Arbroath

             Forfar Athletic

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                5          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Apr 12

             Dundee                                               6          Arbroath                                             0                       Mar 31

Final:

             Dundee United                                1          Dundee                                               0                       Apr 21

(at Tannadice Park, att 15000)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1965-66

1st round:

             Dundee                                               1          Dundee United                                0                       Oct 23

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Arbroath                                             0                       Jan 4

             Montrose                                           bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               7          Montrose                                           1                       Mar 16

             Brechin City                                       3          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 4

Final:

             Dundee                                               2          Brechin City                                       1                       May 4

(at Dens Park, att 1500)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1966-67

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dundee                                               3                       Sep 26

             Montrose                                           1          Brechin City                                       3                       Dec 26

             Dundee United                                bye

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee                                               2          Arbroath                                             1                       Oct 24  

             Dundee United                                7          Brechin City                                       3                       Aug 23 1967

Final:

             Dundee                                               4          Dundee United                                3                       May 4 1968

(at Dens Park, att 7000)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1967-68

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Dundee United                                3                       May 8

             Dundee United                                5          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       May 11

             Dundee                                               1          Brechin City                                       0                       Dec 13

             Arbroath                                             bye

             Montrose                                           bye

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             1          Dundee United                                1                       May 15

             Dundee United                                4          Arbroath                                             0                       Aug 21 1968

             Dundee                                                           Montrose

Final:

             Dundee United                                            Dundee

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1968-69

1st round:

             Dundee United                                1          Dundee                                               0                       Apr 14

             Brechin City                                       3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Sep 30

             Arbroath                                             bye

             Montrose                                           bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                10        Brechin City                                       1                       Mar 3 1970

             Arbroath                                             3          Montrose                                           1                       Feb 18 1970

Final:

             Dundee United                                2          Arbroath                                             0                       Mar 18 1970

(at Tannadice Park)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1969-70

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1970-71

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             1          Montrose                                           2                       Apr 14

             Dundee                                               6          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 14

             Dundee United                                bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Brechin City                                                    Dundee

             Montrose                                                       Dundee United

Final:

             Dundee                                               2          Dundee United                                0                       Mar 18 1972

(at Tannadice Park, att 8000)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1971-72

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee United                                6                       Apr 5

             Dundee                                               9          Brechin City                                       1                       Apr 4

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dundee United                                2                       May 3

             Dundee                                                           Montrose

Final:

             Dundee United                                4          Dundee                                               0                       Oct 23 1972

(at Tannadice Park, att 6500)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1972-73

1st round:

             Dundee United                                4          Dundee                                               2                       Apr 23

             Arbroath                                             3          Brechin City                                       2                       Oct 25

             Montrose                                           bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                3          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Apr 30

             Montrose                                           2          Arbroath                                             0                       Nov 1

Final:

             Montrose                                           2          Dundee United                                1                       Apr 30 1974

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1973-74

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1974-75

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Brechin City                                       4 aet               Feb 15

 

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             0          Montrose                                           2                       May 3

             Brechin City                                       1          Dundee United                                2                       Apr 28

Final:

             Montrose                                           1          Dundee United                                3                       Aug 4 1975

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1975-76

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       1          Dundee United                                2                       Aug 28 (aet)

             Dundee                                               2          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Oct 8

             Montrose                                           bye

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                2          Montrose                                           1                       Jul 30 1977

             Dundee                                                           Arbroath

Final:

             Dundee United                                3          Dundee                                               1                       May 8 1978

(at Tannadice Park, att 10778)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1976-77

1st round:

             Dundee United                                1          Montrose                                           0                       Aug 7 1978

             Arbroath                                             3          Brechin City                                       2                       Aug 4

             Fofar Athletic                                    bye

             Dundee                                               bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                1          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Aug 22 1977

             Arbroath                                                         Dundee

Final:

             Dundee United                                3          Arbroath                                             0                       Jul 30 1981

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1977-78

NO COMPETITION

            

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1978-79

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             1          Dundee                                               2                       Jul 30

             Brechin City                                       0          Montrose                                           3                       Aug 2

             Dundee United                                bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                2          Dundee                                               2                       May 14

(aet, Dundee won on 3-2 on penalties)

             Montrose                                           1          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Sep 19 (att 750)

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Dundee                                               1                       Jul 28 1979

(at Station Park, Forfar,  att 2000)

 

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1979-80

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee United                                4                       Aug 2

             Montrose                                           0          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Apr 2     (att 275)

             Dundee                                               bye

             Brechin City                                       bye

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee United                                3                       Jul 28

             Brechin City                                       1          Dundee                                               2                       Aug 1 1979

Final:

             Dundee United                                2          Dundee                                               1                       Aug 7 1982

(at Dens Park, att 9027)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1980-81

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1981-82

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1982-83

NO COMPETITION

 

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1983-84

1st round:

             Dundee United                                2          Arbroath                                             0                       Jul 30

             Brechin City                                       1          Montrose                                           3                       Jul 30

             Dundee                                               bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Dundee United                                1                       Aug 2

(Forfar won 4-1 on pens)

             Montrose                                           0          Dundee                                               1                       Aug 3

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Dundee                                               2                       Aug 6

(at Station Park, Forfar, att 2308)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1984-85

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             0          Dundee                                               3                       Aug 7

             Dundee United                                4          Brechin City                                       1                       Aug 14

(aet)

             Montroe                                             bye

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-finals:                                                  

             Dundee                                               2          Dundee United                                3                       May 13

             Montrose                                           0          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Aug 4 1985

Final:

             Dundee United                                2          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Oct 15 1985

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 2580)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1985-86

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       4          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Jul 27

 

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           1          Dundee United                                6                       Aug 3    (att 1200)

             Brechin City                                       0          Dundee                                               4                       Aug 12

Final:

             Dundee United                                0          Dundee                                               2                       Nov 30

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 5201)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1986-87

1st round:

             Dundee                                               0          Dundee United                                1                       Aug 2

             Montrose                                           1          St Johnstone                                     0                       Aug 2

             Brechin City                                       0          Forfar Athletic                                  3                       Aug 2    (att 418)

             Arbroath                                             bye

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                4          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Oct 14

             Montrose                                                       Arbroath

Final:

             Dundee United                                5          Montrose                                           0                       Dec 15

(at Tannadice Park, Dundee, att 1162)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1987-88

1st round:

             Montrose                                           1          Dundee United                                6                       Jul 28

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          St Johnstone                                     3                       Sep 1 (att 550)

Semi-finals:

             Dundee United                                2          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Nov 10

             Dundee

Final:

             Dundee United                                3          Dundee                                               2                       Dec 28

(at Dens Park, att 4773)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1988-89

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       0          Dundee United                                0                       Aug 4

(aet, Dundee United won on 5-4 on penalties)

             St Johnstone                                                 Forfar Athletic                                                           (Sep 26)

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath                                             wo      Dundee United                                scr                   Oct 31

(Dundee United withdrew as they had a League game against Hibernian two days later)

             Dundee                                               3          Forfar Athletic                                  4                       Oct 24

Final:

             Dundee                                               3          Arbroath                                             0

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1989-90

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       3          St Johnstone                                     3                       Aug 1

(aet St Johnstone won 4-3 on penalties)

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Dundee                                               2                       Aug 7

Semi-finals:

             St Johnstone                                     5          Arbroath                                             1                       Oct 30

             Dundee

Final:

             Dundee                                               3          St Johnstone                                     2                       Feb 24

(at McDiarmid Park, Perth, att 4786)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1990-91

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             0          St Johnstone                                     0                       Sep 11 (att 392)

             Brechin City                                                    Montrose

Semi-finals:

             Arbroath/St Johnstone                             Brechin City

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee                                               2                       Nov 26

(Forfar won 3-2 on pens, att 541)

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                               Brechin City                                                                (Apr 9)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1991-92

1st round:

 

 

Semi-finals:

 

 

Final:

             Montrose                                           4          St Johnstone                                     1

(at Links Park, Montrose)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1992-93

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             1          St Johnstone                                     2                       Jul 27

             Montrose                                           1          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Oct 13 (att 343)

(Montrose won 7-6 on pens)

Semi-finals:

             St Johnstone                                     4          Dundee                                               2                       May 5 (att 500)

             Montrose

Final:

             Montrose                                           1          St Johnstone                                     4                       May 11 (att 473)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1993-94

1st round:

             St Johnstone                                     L           Dundee                                               W

 

Semi-finals:

 

 

Final:

             Arbroath                                             2          Dundee                                               0

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1994-95

1st round:

 

 

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                               Montrose                                                                    (Apr 25)

 

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          St Johnstone                                     2                       Aug 16 1995 (aet, att 483)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1995-96

1st round:

                                                                           

 

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Brechin City                                       0                       Aug 27 (att 215)

(aet)

             Arbroath

Final:

             Arbroath                                             3          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Oct ?? 1996 (att 202)

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1996-97

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       1          St Johnstone                                     0

 

Semi-finals:

 

 

Final:

             Brechin City                                                    Arbroath                                                                      Mar 28

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1997-98

1st round:

            

 

Semi-finals:

             Brechin City                                       1          St Johnstone                                     6                       May 4

             Forfar Athletic                                  4          Montrose                                           2                       Jan 23 (att 226)

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          St Johnstone                                     1                       Aug 11 1998

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1998-99

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             1          Brechin City                                       1                       Aug 8

(after extra time, Brechin won 4-3 on penalties)

 

Semi-finals:

             St Johnstone                                     6          Forfar Athletic                                  0                       Oct 5

            

Final:

             St Johnstone                                     1          Brechin City                                       0                       May 3

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 1999-00

1st round:

             Montrose                                           0          Forfar Athletic                                  2                       Oct 7

 

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  3          Brechin City                                       0                       Jul 18, 2000

             Arbroath                                             1          Dundee                                               2                       Jul 23, 2000

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee                                               2                       Sep 2, 2000

(Dundee won 4-3 on penalties)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2000-01

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2001-02

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             2          St Johnstone                                     0                       Oct 4

             Brechin City                                                    Dundee United                                                         Oct 1

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Dundee                                               1                       Oct 2

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  1          Dundee United                                1                       Apr 3

(Dundee United won 3-1 on penalties)

             Montrose                                                       Arbroath                                                                     

Final:

             Dundee United                                5          Montrose                                           1                       Jul 27, 2002

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2002-03

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       3          Forfar Athletic                                  4                       Sep 24 

             Montrose                                           2          Dundee United                                3                       Oct 15

Semi-finals:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          St Johnstone                                     3                       Oct 15

 

Final:

            

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2003-04

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       4          Forfar Athletic                                  4                       Oct 14

(Brechin won 5-4 on penalties)             

             St Johnstone                                     5          Arbroath                                             0                       Nov 18

Semi-finals:

             St Johnstone                                     2          Dundee United                                1                       Feb 6

             Brechin City                                       0          Montrose                                           0                       Mar 31

(Montrose won 5-4 on penalties)

Final:

             St Johnstone                                     2          Montrose                                           0                       Apr 20

(at McDiarmid Park, Perth)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2004-05

1st round:

             St Johnstone                                     0          Montrose                                           2                       Nov 23

             Arbroath                                             1          Forfar Athletic                                  4

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           0          Dundee United                                1                       Mar 24

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          Brechin City                                       1                       Apr 12

Final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dundee United                                1                       Jul 19

(at Station Park, Forfar, att 1097)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2005-06

1st round:

             Arbroath                                             2          St Johnstone                                     1                       Nov 25

Semi-finals:

             Montrose                                           1          Brechin City                                       2                       Apr 4

Final:

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2006-07

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       2          Dundee United                                1                       Nov 7

             St Johnstone                                     1          Dundee                                               0                       Oct 23

Semi-finals:

             St Johnstone                                     3          Brechin City                                       0                       Feb 20

             Arbroath                                             3          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Jan 30

Final:

             St Johnstone                                     3          Arbroath                                             2                       Jul 14

(at Gayfield Park, Arbroath)

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2007-08

1st round:

             Dundee United                                1          St Johnstone                                     0                       Oct 12

             Montrose                                           3          Forfar Athletic                                  1                       Mar 18

             Brechin City                                       0          Dundee                                               0                       Nov 15 (3-2 on pens)

Semi-finals:

             Brechin City                                                    Arbroath                                                                      Sep 2 2007

             Montrose                                           4          Dundee United                                1                       Sep 5 2008

Final:

             Brechin City                                       2          Montrose                                           1                       Apr 28 2009

(at Links, Park, Montrose)

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2008-09

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2009-10

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  2          St Johnstone                                     2                       Sep 8

(Forfar won 5-4 on penalties, att 289)

             Brechin City                                       4          Arbroath                                             0                       Sep

Semi-finals:

             Brechin City                                                    Forfar Athletic

(twice postponed on 13 Oct 2010 and 9 Feb 2010)

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2010-11

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dundee United                                2                       Sep 14

             Brechin City                                       4          Montrose                                           0                       Jul 17

            

Semi-final:

             Dundee United                                1          St Johnstone                                     2                       Oct 12  

 

COMPETITION INCOMPLETE

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2011-12

1st round:

             Brechin City                                       0          St Johnstone                                     0                       May 2

(St Johnstone won 3-1 on penalties)

             Arbroath                                             1          Dundee United                                3                       Nov 22

             Dundee                                               0          Montrose                                           3                       Nov 17

             Forfar Athletic                                  bye

Semi-final:

             Forfar Athletic                                  0          Dundee United                                1                       Mar 21

             Montrose                                           0          St Johnstone                                     4                       May 8

Final:

             St Johnstone                                     1          Dundee United                                1                       27 Aug 2013

(St Johnstone won 4-2 on pens)

       

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2012-13

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2013-14

NO COMPETITION

 

 

Forfarshire Cup – 2014-15

1st round:

             Forfar Athletic                                               Brechin City                                                               

             Arbroath                                                          Montrose                                          

             Dundee                                                            St Johnstone                                                             

             Dundee United                                bye

Semi-final:

             Forfar Athletic / Brechin City                   Dundee / St Johnstone                                        

             Arbroath / Montrose                                 Dundee United                                                        

 

 

Description: Description: Description: C:\Users\Us\Desktop\forfarshirecup_files\visit.htm

 

 

setstats

setstats

setstats

setstats

setstats

setstats

setstats

setstats