Dewar Shield

1899-1983

 

Presented by Lord Provost Dewar of Perth, this competition was played between the winners of the Aberdeenshire, Forfarshire, Perthshire and Stirlingshire Cups, the winners being declared champions of the four Northern counties.  The Baron Dewar was one of the sons of the founder of the John Dewar & Sons whisky distillery, and was widely known as a witty and forceful speaker, breeder of greyhounds and horses, and also a motoring pioneer. Attempts by the Fifeshire FA to be included were knocked back so as not to disturb the four club symmetry of the tournament. Originally played at the tail-end of the season, in the post-war era it was often played into the following season or even stretched over several seasons, if played at all. After an abeyance of 12 years, the competition was resurrected by, the now Lord Forteviot in 1927. If a county hadn’t played off their Cup, or it was still running, then That county FA would nominate a suitable club to enter the Dewar Shield. The Shield was last played for in 1982, and resides still at the McDiarmid Stadium’s boardroom in Perth.

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

Stirlingshire football

 

Original results (1898-1915) supplied by John Meffen and Stuart Robertson, with additions by Robert Hutchison, Gordon Hunter, Steve Bell  and Thomas McGouran

 

 

Winners

 

1898-99 King’s Park
1899-00 Dunblane
1900-01 Dundee
1901-02 Stenhousemuir
1902-03 Dundee
1903-04 Dundee Wanderers
1904-05 Dundee
1905-06 Falkirk
1906-07 Aberdeen 
1907-08 St Johnstone
1908-09 Aberdeen
1909-10 Falkirk
1910-11 St Johnstone
1911-12 St Johnstone
1912-13 Aberdeen
1913-14 Falkirk
1914-15 Aberdeen
 
1926-27 Aberdeen
1927-28 Falkirk
1928-29 Aberdeen
1929-30 East Stirlingshire
1930-31 Aberdeen
1931-32 Aberdeen
1932-33 Aberdeen
1933-34 Aberdeen
1934-35 St Johnstone
1936-36 Aberdeen
1936-37 Aberdeen
1937-38 Arbroath

1938-39 Falkirk

1939-40 Aberdeen

1940-41   abandoned

 

 

1945-46 Aberdeen

1946-47 Dundee

1947-48 Dundee

1948-49 Dundee

1949-50 Aberdeen

1950-51 Aberdeen and Dundee

1951-52 Aberdeen and Falkirk

1952-53 Montrose and Falkirk

1953-54 Buckie Thistle

1954-55 Stirling Albion

1955-56 Stirling Albion

1956-57 Dundee

1957-58 Dundee

1958-59 St Johnstone

 

1960-61 St Johnstone

1961-62

1962-63

1965-66 Dundee United

1966-67 St Johnstone

1967-68 Dundee United

 

1969-70 Falkirk

1970-71 Dundee United

1971-72 Dundee

1972-73 Dundee

 

1982-83 St Johnstone

 

 

Results

 

1898-99

 

Semi final

22 Apr   King's Park v Orion

- at Forthbank, Stirling

29 Apr   Fair City Athletic v Arbroath

- at Muirton Park, Perth

 

Final

13 May   King's Park v Arbroath

- at Muirton Park, Perth (att 1500)

 

1-0

 

2-3

 

 

 

2-1

 

 

1899-00

 

Semi final

24 Mar  Dunblane v Arbroath

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

14 Apr  Stenhousemuir v Victoria United

- at Perth ?

 

Final

21 Apr  Dunblane v Stenhousemuir

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

 

4-3

 

2-0

 

 

 

1-0

 

 

1900-01

 

Semi final

23 Mar  Dunblane v Dundee

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

30 Mar  Orion v East Stirlingshire

- at Cattofield, Aberdeen

 

Final

13 Apr   Dundee v East Stirlingshire

- at Dens Park, Dundee (att 5000)

 

0-4

 

0-3

 

 

 

6-1

 

 

1901-02

 

Semi final

22 Mar   St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir

12 Apr   St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir

- both games at Recreation Grounds, Perth

22 Mar   Dundee Wanderers v Aberdeen

- at Dens Park, Dundee

 

Final

Stenhousemuir v Aberdeen

- at Merchiston Park, Falkirk (att 4000)

 

1-1 aet

1-3

 

1-0

 

 

 

2-1

 

 

1902-03

 

Semi final

11 Apr   Victoria United v East Stirlingshire

- at Central Park, Aberdeen

18 Apr   Dundee v St Johnstone

- at Dens Park, Dundee

 

Final

2 May   Dundee v Victoria United

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

 

2-0

 

 

3-2

 

 

2-1

 

 

1903-04

 

Semi final

2 Apr   Falkirk v Aberdeen

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

16 Apr   Dundee Wanderers v Dunblane

- at Perth

 

Final

23 Apr   Dundee Wanderers v Falkirk

- at Merchiston Park, Falkirk

30 Apr   Dundee Wanderers v Falkirk

- at Dens Park, Dundee

 

8-3

 

2-0

 

 

 

1-1

 

2-0

 

 

1904-05

 

Semi final

8 Apr   Dundee v Aberdeen

- at Dens Park, Dundee

15 Apr   Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone

- at Recreation Park, Alloa

 

Final

22 Apr   Dundee v Alloa Athletic

- at Dens Park, Dundee

 

3-1

 

7-1

 

 

 

4-0

 

 

1905-06

 

Semi final

24 Mar   Dunblane v Peterhead

- at Perth

14 Apr   Falkirk v Forfar Athletic

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

Final

5 May   Falkirk v Dunblane

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

1-0

 

5-1

 

 

 

6-0

 

 

1906-07

 

Semi final

20 Apr   St Johnstone v Arbroath

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

27 Apr   Aberdeen v East Stirlingshire

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

Final

4 May   Aberdeen v St Johnstone

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

 

2-1

 

2-0

 

 

 

3-0

 

 

1907-08

 

Semi final

20 Apr   St Johnstone v Arbroath

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

27 Apr   Aberdeen v East Stirlingshire

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

Final

4 May   Aberdeen v St Johnstone

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

 

2-1

 

2-0

 

 

 

3-0

 

 

1908-09

 

Semi final

27 Mar   Aberdeen v Dundee

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

Dundee refused to play extra time so the tie was awarded to Aberdeen

 

3 Apr   Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone

- at Recreation Park, Alloa

 

Final

17 Apr   Aberdeen v Alloa Athletic

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

 

0-0

 

 

 

 

3-1

 

 

 

2-1

 

 

1909-10

 

Semi final

16 Apr   Falkirk v Brechin City

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 23  Apr      Dunblane v Aberdeen

 

Final

30 Apr    Falkirk v Aberdeen

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

 

3-1

 

0-2

 

 

3-2

 

 

1910-11

 

Semi final

8 Apr   St Johnstone v Fraserburgh

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

22 Apr   Dundee Hibernian v King’s Park

- at Tannadice Park, Dundee

 

Final

29 Apr   St Johnstone v King’s Park

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

 

9-1

 

0-1

 

 

 

4-0

 

 

1911-12

 

Semi final

20 Apr   Arbroath v Aberdeen

- at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

20 Apr   King’s Park v St Johnstone

- at Forthbank, Stirling

24 Apr   St Johnstone v King’s Park

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

 

Final

27 Apr   St Johnstone v Arbroath

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

 

2-1 aet

 

0-0    aet

 

4-2

 

 

 

5-1

 

 

1912-13

 

Semi final

19 Apr   Aberdeen v Dunblane

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

24 Apr   St Johnstone v King’s Park

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

 

Final

30 Apr   Aberdeen v St Johnstone

 

6-2

 

4-2

 

 

 

2-1

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

 

1913-14

 

Semi final

11 Apr   Arbroath v Aberdeen

- at Gayfield Park, Arbroath

4 Apr St Johnstone v Falkirk

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

11 Apr   St Johnstone v Falkirk

- at Recreation Grounds, Perth

   Apr     Falkirk v St Johnstone

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

Final

Falkirk v Arbroath

- at Brockville Park, Falkirk

 

1-0

 

1-1

 

3-3

 

3-1

 

 

 

4-0

 

 

 

1914-15

 

Semi final

10 Apr   Dundee Hibernian v St Johnstone

- at Tannadice Park, Dundee

24 Apr   Aberdeen v King’s Park

- at Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen

 

Final

1 May   Aberdeen v Dundee Hibernian

- at Dens Park, Dundee (att 4000)

 

2-0

 

3-1

 

 

 

1-0

 

 

 

1926-27

 

Semi final

8 Sep Dundee v Falkirk (att 3000)

25 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone

 

Final

6 Oct Aberdeen v Falkirk (att 6000)

 

0-1

2-1

 

 

2-0

 

 

1927-28

 

Semi final

17 Aug Dundee v Falkirk

- at Dens Park (att 4000)

17 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone

- at Pittodrie (att 8000)

Final

31 Aug Falkirk v St Johnstone

- at Brockville (att 5000)

 

0-1

 

1-3

 

 

2-1

 

 

1928-29

 

Semi final

15Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone

at Pittodrie

14 Aug Dundee United v East Stirlingshire

- at Tannadice

 

Final

22 Aug Aberdeen v Dundee United

- at Pittodrie (att 10000)

 

3-2

 

3-1

 

 

 

3-2

 

 

1929-30

 

Semi final

14 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen

 

14 Aug East Stirlingshire v Dundee United

-at Firs Park

 

Final

28 Aug St Johnstone v East Stirlingshire

- at Muirton Park

4 Sep East Stirlingshire v St Johnstone

At Firs Park

 

3-1

 

2-0

 

 

 

1-1

 

2-0

 

 

1930-31

 

Semi final

 13 AugAberdeen v Falkirk

-at Pittodrie

13 Aug St Johnstone v Dundee United

-at Muirton Park

 

Final

20 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone

- at Pittodrie (att 6000)

27 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen

At Muirton Park

 

3-1

 

2-1

 

 

 

3-3

 

0-5

 

 

1931-32

 

Semi final

12 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone

At Pittodrie

Forfar Athletic v Falkirk

At Station Park

Final

19 Aug Aberdeen v Falkirk

- at Pittodrie (5000)

 

3-1

 

1-5

 

 

5-1

 

 

 

1932-33

 

Semi final

17 Aug St Johnstone v Montrose

At Muirton Park

17 Aug Aberdeen v East Stirlingshire

At Pittodrie

Final

31 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone

At Pittodrie (att 8000)

 

4-0

 

7-1

 

 

4-1

 

 

1933-34

Qualifying round

28 Apr 1933 St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl

At Muirton Park

 

 

7-3

 

Semi final

16 Aug Aberdeen v Montrose

At Pittodrie

16 Aug St Johnstone v Stenhousemuir

At Muirton Park

30 Aug Stenhousemuir v St Johnstone

At Ochilview Park

Final

6 Sep Aberdeen v St Johnstone

- at Pittodrie

 

2-0

 

4-4

 

2-4

 

 

2-1

 

 

1934-35

 

Semi final

15 Aug St Johnstone v Arbroath

At Muirton Park (att 4000)

29 Aug Arbroath v St Johnstone

At Gayfield (att 3000)

14 Aug Alloa Athletic v Aberdeen

At Recreation Park (att 2500)

29 Aug Aberdeen v Alloa Athletic

At Pittodrie

Final

5 Sep St Johnstone v Aberdeen

- at Muirton Park (att 6000)

 

0-0

 

0-4

 

2-2

 

3-0

 

 

3-0

 

 

 

1935-36

 

Qualifying round

27 Apr 1935 Peterhead v Aberdeen ‘A’

12 Aug Blairgowrie Amateurs v St Johnstone

 

Semi final

14 Aug Falkirk v St Johnstone

At Brockville (att 5000)

2 Oct Dundee v Aberdeen

At Dens Park

Final

9 Oct Aberdeen v Falkirk

- at Pittodrie (att 3000)

 

1-2

1-11

 

 

4-2

 

2-3

 

 

3-0

 

 

1936-37

 

Qualifying round

18 Apr 1936 Aberdeen ‘A’ v Keith

22 Apr 1936 St Johnstone v Blairgowrie

 

Semi final

26 Aug Aberdeen v Arbroath

At Pittodrie (att 8000)

12 Aug St Johnstone v East Stirlingshire

At Muirton Park (att 3000)

Final

2 Sep Aberdeen v St Johnstone

At Pittodrie (att 10000)

 

3-0

2-1

 

 

4-0

 

3-0

 

 

5-1

 

 

1937-38

 

Qualifying round

21 Apr 1937 St Johnstone v Breadalbane

At Crieff

17 Apr 1937 Aberdeen ‘A’ v Buckie Thistle

At Pittodrie

28 Apr 1937 Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen

At Buckie

Semi final

18 Aug St Johnstone v Aberdeen

At Muirton Park (att 3000)

18 Aug Stenhousemuir v Arbroath

At Ochilview Park

Final

1 Sep St Johnstone v Arbroath

- at Muirton Park (att 8000)

 

8-0

 

2-1

 

0-3

 

 

3-0

 

0-2

 

 

0-1

 

 

1938-39

 

Qualifying round

27 Apr 1938 Fraserburgh v Aberdeen

30 Apr 1936 Aberdeen v Fraserburgh

27 Apr 1938 St Johnstone v Blairgowrie

(at Coupar Angus)

 

Semi final

17 Aug Dundee v Aberdeen

At Dens Park (att 8000)

17 Aug Falkirk v St Johnstone

At Brockville (att 10000)

Final

31 Aug Dundee v Falkirk

- at Dens (att 8000)

 

0-1

7-0

3-2

 

 

2-1

 

3-1

 

 

1-2

 

 

1939-40

 

Qualifying round

29 Apr 1939 St Johnstone v Blairgowrie

At Muirton Park

May 1938 Aberdeen v Buckie Thistle

12 Aug 1938 Buckie Thistle v Aberdeen

Semi final

16 Aug St Johnstone v Falkirk

At Muirton Park

16 Aug Arbroath v Aberdeen

At Gayfield (att 7000)

Final

30 Aug Aberdeen v Falkirk

At Pittodrie (att 12000)

30 Sep Falkirk v Aberdeen

At Brockville (att 7000)

 

6-0

 

5-2

5-7

 

0-3

 

0-3

 

 

2-2

 

1-2

 

 

1940-41

 

Qualifying round

25 Mar 1940 St Johnstone v Black Watch

At Muirton Park

 

Competition abandoned

 

6-1

 

 

 

 

1945-46

 

Semi final (2 legs)

15 Aug Dundee v Falkirk 5-2

15 Aug St Johnstone 2-1 Aberdeen

 

16 Aug Falkirk v Dundee 4-0 (Agg 6-5)

16 Aug Aberdeen v St Johnstone 4-0 (Agg 5-2)

 

Final

13 Apr Aberdeen v Falkirk

23 Sep 1946 Aberdeen v Falkirk

Both games were at Pittodrie

 

5-2

2-1

 

4-0

4-0

 

 

2-0

1-1

 

 

 

1946-47

 

Qualifying round

15 May 1946 St Johnstone v No.5 ITC ‘C’

 

Semi final (2 legs)

7 May Aberdeen v Falkirk

8 Sep 1947 Falkirk v Aberdeen

22 Sep 1947 Aberdeen v Falkirk

(Decider at Pittodrie)

30 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee

7 May Dundee v St Johnstone

 

Final

7 Apr 1948 Falkirk v Dundee

At Brockville

10 Apr 1948 Dundee v Falkirk

At Dens Park

 

4-2

 

 

2-0

2-0

1-6

 

1-2

4-2

 

 

1-0

 

4-0

 

 

1947-48

 

Qualifying round

20 Aug St Johnstone v Breadalbane

At Muirton Park

Semi final (2 legs)

12 Apr St Johnstone v Aberdeen

At Muirton Park

19 Apr Aberdeen v St Johnstone

At Pittodrie

21 Apr Dundee v Alloa

At Dens

28 Apr Alloa v Dundee

At Recreation Park

Final (2 legs)

25 Aug 1948 St Johnstone v Dundee

At Muirton Park

8 Sep 1948 Dundee v St Johnstone

At Dens Park

 

9-0

 

 

2-0

 

2-1

 

3-0

 

2-4

 

 

2-4

 

9-2

 

 

1948-49

Dewar Shield Association decided that Dundee as winners of the tournament for the previous season should be allowed entry. The Forfarshire cup final for 1947-8 hadn't taken place by 30th Apr which seems to have broken the Forfarshire Association rules and still hadn't taken place by the time of the Dewar Shield draw. Although the Forfarshire Association representative accepted this point he stated it had happened previously and nobody had protested. A counter proposal to allow either Dundee United or Forfar to enter the Dewar Shield was defeated.

 

1st Preliminary round

8 Sep Deveronvale v Aberdeen

21 Apr St Johnstone v Grandtully Vale

1st round

25 Aug St Johnstone v Dundee

Semi final (2 legs)

6 Apr St Johnstone v Falkirk

16 Apr 1949 Falkirk v St Johnstone

At Brockville

18 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee

2 May Dundee v Aberdeen

3 Oct 1949 Dundee v Aberdeen

Replay at Dens Park

Final

18 Feb 1950 Dundee v St Johnstone

At Dens Park

10 Apr 1950 St Johnstone v Dundee

At Muirton Park

 

2-3

4-0

 

2-4

 

3-2

1-2

 

1-0

2-1

3-2

 

 

1-1

 

2-5

 

 

 

1949-50

1st Preliminary round

4 May 1949 Aberdeen v Peterhead

7 May 1949 Peterhead v Aberdeen

29 Apr St Johnstone v Vale of Atholl

 

 

3-3

0-1

7-1

Semi final (2 legs)

7 Sep St Johnstone v East Stirlingshire

At Muirton Park

12 Sep East Stirlingshire v St Johnstone

At Firs Park

10 Apr Dundee United v Aberdeen

At Tannadice

17 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee United

At Pittodrie

Final (2 legs)

3 May East Stirlingshire v Aberdeen

23 Aug 1950 Aberdeen v East Stirlingshire

 

2-3

 

3-1

 

1-2

 

1-0

 

 

1-3

3-0

 

 

1950-51

 

1st Preliminary Round

1 May 1950 Aberdeen v Peterhead

8 May 1950 Peterhead v Aberdeen

19 Apr 1950 St Johnstone v Grandtully Vale

 

Semi-Final - 2 legs

14 Apr Aberdeen v Falkirk

21 Apr Falkirk v Aberdeen

2 May Dundee v  St Johnstone

5 May St Johnstone vDundee

 

Final – 2 legs

27 May 1954  Dundee (‘A’) v Aberdeen (‘A’)

Second leg not played, Dewar Shield FA declared both sides joint winners

 

2-2

0-2

5-1

 

 

4-2

3-3

4-0

2-4

 

 

2-2

 

 

1951-52

 

Qualifying round

9 May 1951 St Johnstone v Grandtully Vale

15 May 1951 Aberdeen v Deveronvale

17 May 1951 Deveronvale v Aberdeen

 

Semi final – 2 legs

5 Sep St Johnstone v Falkirk

11 Sep Falkirk v St Johnstone

12 Apr Aberdeen v Dundee United

26 Apr Dundee United v Aberdeen

5 May Dundee United v Aberdeen

-at Tannadice

 

Final  - 2 legs

8 Sep 1952 Falkirk v Aberdeen

Second leg not played, Dewar Shield FA declared both sides joint winners

 

7-0

5-1

0-7

 

 

0-4

3-2

3-0

4-1

3-7

 

 

 

5-5

 

1952-53

 

1st Preliminary Round (2 legs)

24 Apr Breadalbane v St Johnstone

1st Round

 

Semi-Final (2 legs)

2 May Montrose v St Johnstone

6 May St Johnstone v Montrose

Falkirk v Deveronvale

 

Final – 2 legs

16 Jan 1954 Montrose v Falkirk

Second leg not played, Dewar Shield FA declared both sides joint winners

 

0-6

 

 

 

1-2

1-3

 

 

 

2-2

 

 

1953-54

1st Preliminary Round (2 legs)

?? 1953 Breadalbane v St Johnstone                                        1-4

27 Apr 1953 St Johnstone v Breadalbane                                               3-0

 

Semi final

Buckie Thistle v Dumbarton                                                         wo-scr

St Johnstone v Brechin City                                                         scr-wo

 

Final – 2 legs

26 Dec  Brechin City v Buckie Thistle                                           1-3

21 Apr Buckie Thistle v Brechin City                                          2-0

 

1954-55

 

Semi final

27 Apr St Johnstone v Dundee United

Dundee United progressed to the final as St Johnstone couldn’t agree to a replay date

Apr 1955 Buckie Thistle v Stirling Albion

 

Final – 2 legs

23 Apr 1956 Stirling Albion v Dundee United

28 Apr 1956 Dundee United v Stirling Albion

 

2-2

 

 

1-4

 

 

5-0

2-2

 

 

1955-56

 

Semi-Final (2 legs)

5 Sep 1956 Stirling Albion v St Johnstone

25 Dec 1956 St Johnstone v Stirling Albion

 

Final

12 Jan 1957 Stirling Albion v Dundee ‘A’

(at Annfield Park)

 

1-0

2-4

 

 

6-0

 

 

1956-57

 

Semi final

5 Sep St Johnstone v Dundee

8 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee

22 Dec Alloa Athletic v Fraserburgh

 

Final

2 May Fraserburgh v Dundee

 At Fraserburgh

 

2-2

1-2

4-5

 

 

2-3

 

 

 

 

1957-58

 

Qualifying round

6 Apr 1957 St Johnstone v Breadalbane

 

Semi final

14 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee

Buckie Thistle v Dumbarton

 

Final

3 May 1958 Buckie Thistle v Dundee

Dundee won on penalties

At Buckie

 

10-1

 

 

3-6

Wo-scr

 

 

1-1

 

 

1958-59

 

Qualifying round

3 May 1958 Breadalbane v St Johnstone

 

Semi final

       

 

Final

2 May  St Johnstone v Alloa

At Muirton Park

 

2-3

 

 

 

 

 

1-0

 

 

1959-60

 

Qualifying round

28 Nov St Johnstone v Breadalbane

 

Semi final

19 Mar St Johnstone v Brechin City

DATE Peterhead v Stirling Albion

 

Final

29 Aug 1960 St Johnstone v Stirling Albion

At Muirton Park

 

10-0

 

 

2-1

3-5

 

 

4-1

 

 

1960-61

 

Semi final

27 Sep 1961 Alloa Athletic v St Johnstone

2 Nov Dundee v Keith

 

Final

24 Oct 1961 Dundee v St Johnstone

 

1-2

9-0

 

 

4-2

 

1961-62 ?

 

Qualifying round

6 Sep Breadalbane v St Johnstone

 

Semi final

24 Oct 1962 St Johnstone v Falkirk

 

 

Final

 

 

1-5

 

 

2-0

 

 

 

 

 

1962-63

 

Semi final

Dundee v St Johnstone

Falkirk v Dundee United

 

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965-66

 

Semi final

11 Oct Dundee United v Falkirk

27 Oct St Johnstone v Peterhead

 

Final

22 Nov 1967 Dundee United v St Johnstone

-at Tannadice

 

6-1

6-3

 

 

5-1

 

 

 

1966-67

 

1st round

3 Oct Dundee v Deveronvale

Semi final

 

Final

2 May 1969   St Johnstone v Dundee

St Johnstone won on the toss of a coin

- at Muirton Park, Perth

 

 

 

 

 

0-0

 

 

 

1967-68

 

Semi final

13 Nov St Johnstone v Keith

 

Final

Dundee United v St Johnstone

 

3-0

 

 

 

 

 

1969-70

 

Semi-Final

11 Nov Dundee v Falkirk

25 Nov Falkirk v Dundee

 

Final

23 Mar Falkirk v St Johnstone

 

2-2

5-2

 

 

4-0

 

 

1970-71

 

Semi final

 

Final

26 Feb 1972 Dundee United v Peterhead

- at Tannadice Park, Dundee (2000)

 

 

 

3-0

 

 

1971-72

 

Semi final

11 Oct St Johnstone v Dundee

26 Oct Falkirk v Peterhead

 

Final

24 Apr Dundee v Falkirk

(at Dens Park)

 

0-1

8-0

 

 

3-1

 

 

1972-73

13 Nov St Johnstone v Peterhead 6-0

 

1982-83

 

Semi final

 

Final

7 Aug 1982   St Johnstone v Forfar Athletic

- at Station Park, Forfar (att 427)

 

 

 

1-0

 

 

 

 

Description: Description: C:\Users\Us\Desktop\dewarshield_files\visit.gifDescription: Description: setstats

Description: C:\Users\Us\Desktop\dewarshield_files\visit.gifDescription: setstats

setstats

setstats