Scottish Football League

C Division & League Cup, dates results & final tables 1953-54

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

C Division overview

1946-47

1947-48

1953-54

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1954-55

Original results researched and compiled by Stuart Robertson

Other missing details were supplied by Tony Brown, Forrest Robertson, David Ross, Tom McGouran, Andy Mitchell and John Treleven.

 

Scottish League ‘C’ Division – 1953-54

North and East:

 

Aberdeen A

Berwick Rangers

Brechin City

Celtic A

Dundee A

Dunfermline Athletic A

East Fife A

Falkirk A

Heart of Midlothian A

Hibernian A

Montrose

Raith Rovers A

Stirling

Albion A

Aberdeen A

X

Aug 8

1-2

Oct 31

2-0

Nov 21

3-1

Aug 15

1-0

Dec 12

6-0

Sep 12

1-0

Jan 9

4-2

Nov 28

3-1

Sep 26

3-0

Feb 13

5-0

Mar 27

5-1

Aug 19

3-0

Berwick Rangers

Dec 26

2-4

X

Oct 24

0-0

Aug 29

2-1

Sep 12

1-1

Nov7

3-0

Aug 22

6-1

Nov21

3-1

Jan 2

3-6

Aug 12

1-4

Dec 12

7-3

Jan 16

2-2

Oct 10

0-0

Brechin City

Aug 29

1-0

Sep 5

1-1

X

Aug 8

0-1

Nov 21

4-2

Oct 3

3-2

Oct 10

0-0

Dec 12

6-1

Aug 19

4-0

Dec 19

1-1

Jan 2

4-0

Nov 7

1-0

Dec 5

5-0

Celtic A

Sep 19

0-1

Nov14

6-3

Jan 30

0-1

X

Oct 31

6-1

Mar20

2-0

Aug 15

2-2

Jan 2

5-0

Apr 17

2-2

Aug 22

3-1

Oct 3

3-1

Oct 17

1-1

Feb 6

2-1

Dundee A

Oct 17

4-1

Dec 5

4-1

Aug 11

1-1

Jan 16

3-1

X

Feb 13

3-1

Nov 14

4-0

Sep 5

2-3

Sep 19

3-0

Jan 2

3-1

Nov 7

3-0

Apr 14

2-0

Aug 22

5-2

Dunfermline

Athletic A

Aug 12

5-4

Sep 26

0-4

Aug 22

3-5

Oct 24

3-1

Dec 19

0-2

X

Oct 31

3-3

Jan 30

1-1

Aug 15

4-3

Oct 10

5-1

Nov 14

11-2

Dec 5

2-4

Sep 12

2-3

East Fife A

Nov 7

4-6

Oct 17

0-0

Jan 16

0-1

Dec12

1-2

Aug 8

2-3

Sep 19

4-0

X

Aug 29

6-2

Feb 13

0-1

Feb 6

2-0

Sep 5

7-1

Dec 26

3-0

Feb 27

4-2

Falkirk A

Nov 14

2-1

Nov 28

1-2

Aug 15

1-2

Sep 12

7-2

Sep 26

2-1

Jan 23

6-1

Dec 5

5-1

X

Oct 10

1-0

Oct 24

3-0

Aug 22

6-2

Aug 19

5-0

Aug 12

2-3

Heart of

Midlothian A

Jan 23

2-3

Oct 31

2-2

Sep 26

2-2

Dec 5

1-3

Jan 9

2-4

Nov 21

3-1

Aug 12

2-1

Dec 19

2-1

X

Aug 29

2-1

Oct 24

4-2

Dec12

 2-2

Apr 14

1-1

Hibernian A

Dec 5

3-1

Oct 3

4-2

Nov 14

1-1

Aug 26

2-2

Dec 26

1-4

Aug 8

4-3

Nov 28

3-1

Sep 19

3-0

Dec 25

 1-0

X

Aug 15

3-2

Sep 5

0-1

Nov 7

2-0

Montrose

Oct 10

1-5

Dec 19

0-3

Sep 19

2-2

Nov 28

1-4

Aug 19

5-1

Dec 26

4-2

Sep 26

4-0

Oct 17

2-2

Aug 8

5-6

Sep 12

1-4

X

Nov 21

2-6

Aug 29

5-1

Raith Rovers A

Aug 22

3-2

Aug 15

2-2

Sep 12

3-1

Sep 26

0-3

Oct 10

1-1

Nov 28

2-3

Oct 24

4-0

Oct 31

2-2

Nov 14

1-4

Jan 9

3-2

Aug 12

4-3

X

Jan 23

2-1

Stirling Albion A

Apr 10

1-1

Sep 19

2-1

Oct 17

1-3

Dec 26

1-3

Dec 12

0-1

Jan 2

4-4

Aug 25

3-0

Mar 27

5-2

Jan 16

0-0

Nov 21

1-2

Oct 31

2-1

Aug 8

0-0

X

 

 

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

Brechin City

Aberdeen ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Celtic ‘A’

Berwick Rangers

Hibernian ‘A’

Raith Rovers ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Falkirk ‘A’

Stirling Albion ‘A’

East Fife ‘A’

Dunfermline Ath. ‘A’

Montrose

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

24

13

16

15

13

  9

11

  9

  9

10

  6

  6

  6

  4

  3

  7

  6

  7

  7

10

  8

  9

11

12

14

15

18

8

1

3

4

8

3

7

6

3

6

4

3

2

49

66

58

56

53

44

44

48

58

34

42

56

49

24

35

36

38

46

45

49

50

56

51

55

77

95

34

33

33

30

26

25

25

24

23

18

16

15

10

 

Leith Athletic were expelled in September 1953 for refusing to play any fixtures. They had wanted the League restructured to enable them to play in the B Division.

 

South and West:

 

Airdrieonians A

Ayr United A

Clyde A

East  Stirlingshire

Hamilton Academical A

Kilmarnock A

Motherwell A

Partick Thistle A

Queen of the South A

Queen’s Park Strollers

Rangers A

St. Mirren A

Stranraer

Third Lanark A

Airdrieonians A

X

Oct 3

3-2

Dec 26

5-4

Oct 17

7-0

Jan 16

2-3

Nov 21

4-1

Apr 10

2-2

Nov 7

1-3

Sep 19

7-1

Sep5

6-2

Nov 28

0-2

Aug 12

4-3

Aug 22

4-5

Aug 29

3-2

Ayr United A

Dec 12

2-5

X

Aug 12

1-5

Oct 31

1-2

Aug 19

0-1

Sep 12

4-4

Sep 26

4-3

Dec 19

2-1

Aug 15

4-0

Jan 9

1-1

Aug 22

2-2

Apr 24

0-4

Mar 20

2-4

Nov 21

3-2

Clyde A

Jan 23

4-0

Nov 28

5-1

X

Feb 27

7-1

Nov 7

3-1

Oct 24

4-2

Aug 29

0-1

Sep 26

4-2

Nov 21

5-2

Aug 8

6-3

Dec12

2-3

Dec 19

4-2

Oct 10

3-2

Sep 12

1-0

East Stirlingshire

Sep 12

4-2

Dec 5

7-2

Aug 19

2-4

X

Aug 22

4-1

Oct 10

1-3

Oct 24

2-4

Jan 9

0-4

Oct 3

3-2

Aug 15

2-1

Nov 14

3-2

Sep 26

1-5

Dec 19

2-1

Aug 12

4-3

Hamilton

Academical A

Jan 9

0-0

Aug 26

0-2

Dec 5

3-3

Aug 8

2-1

X

Dec 19

6-0

Sep 12

2-0

Oct 10

1-0

Sep 26

2-3

Oct 31

1-1

Aug 15

0-3

Nov 14

1-3

Jan 23

3-1

Oct 24

1-3

Kilmarnock A

Aug 8

1-4

Nov 14

3-4

Feb 6

1-2

Sep 19

1-1

Dec 26

1-0

X

Nov 7

1-2

Aug 29

1-1

Oct 17

2-2

Dec 5

6-1

Jan 30

2-0

Jan 2

0-3

Nov 28

1-4

Aug 19

3-0

Motherwell A

Aug 19

3-4

Oct 17

4-1

Jan 2

2-4

Apr 12

0-0

Nov 21

2-4

Aug 12

7-2

X

Dec 12

1-1

Apr 24

4-0

Sep 19

2-1

Jan 16

0-1

Aug 22

5-5

Dec 26

3-1

Nov 28

0-2

Partick Thistle A

Aug 15

1-0

Jan 16

4-1

Oct 17

2-0

Apr 28

4-0

Sep 19

2-0

Oct 31

3-0

Apr 21

1-0

X

Dec 31

3-1

Nov 14

9-0

Dec 25

1-2

Nov 28

2-0

Aug 12

1-2

Aug 22

1-0

Queen of the

South A

Oct 24

0-1

Nov 7

5-5

Nov 14

3-1

Aug 29

6-1

Aug12

4-3

Aug 22

1-2

Jan 9

0-0

Apr 12

1-5

X

Aug 19

3-1

Apr 22

0-1

Jan 23

3-3

Sep 12

2-2

Oct 10

3-2

Queen’s Park

Strollers

Dec 19

0-3

Jan 23

2-2

Aug 22

0-5

Nov 21

2-1

Nov 28

0-1

Sep 26

4-1

Oct 10

0-2

Sep 12

2-2

Dec 12

5-2

X

Aug 12

1-4

Nov 7

1-2

Aug 29

2-1

Jan 1

2-2

Rangers A

Oct 10

1-0

Aug 29

2-0

Aug 26

4-0

Jan 23

4-1

Apr 24

2-1

Jan 9

3-1

Dec 19

6-2

Nov 21

1-5

Aug 8

4-1

Oct 24

6-0

X

Feb 27

2-0

Nov 7

1-3

Sep 26

1-1

St. Mirren A

Oct 31

5-1

Aug 8

3-4

Sep 19

3-2

Dec 26

5-2

Aug 29

3-3

Dec 12

5-2

Feb 6

5-2

Aug 19

1-3

Sep 5

2-0

Jan 16

2-0

Oct 17

3-1

X

Nov 21

4-0

Apr 21

2-1

Stranraer

Nov 14

3-1

Sep 19

4-0

Oct 3

1-1

Jan 16

4-0

Oct 17

5-1

Aug 15

6-2

Aug 8

1-1

Oct 24

1-1

Oct 31

4-0

Jan 2

6-2

Sep 5

2-0

Dec 5

3-2

X

Dec 12

4-1

Third Lanark A

Apr 26

2-2

Apr 17

1-5

Oct 31

4-3

Jan 2

4-1

Sep 5

0-2

Jan 16

2-3

Nov 14

1-3

Aug 8

2-1

Dec 26

2-3

Oct 17

1-0

Sep 18

2-2

Aug 15

4-2

Feb 6

3-3

X

 

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

Rangers ‘A’

Partick Thistle ‘A’

Stranraer

Clyde ‘A’

St. Mirren ‘A,

Airdrieonians ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

Hamilton Acad. ‘A’

Ayr United ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

Third Lanark ‘A’

Queen of the South ‘A’

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Queen’s Park Strollers

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

26

17

16

15

16

15

13

10

10

  8

  9

  7

  7

  7

  4

  6

  6

  6

  8

  8

10

10

12

13

15

14

14

15

17

3

4

5

2

3

3

6

4

5

2

5

5

4

5

60

63

73

82

77

71

55

43

55

46

47

48

46

34

33

24

43

51

51

56

51

48

77

81

58

74

74

79

37

36

35

34

33

29

26

24

21

20

19

19

18

13

 

 

Scottish League ‘C’ Division League Cup – 1953-54

North and East

Section A

 

Celtic ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Celtic ‘A’

 

X

Mar 13

5-0

Feb 27

1-2

Dundee ‘A’

 

Feb 20

2-1

X

Apr 3

2-0

Heart of

Midlothian ‘A’

Mar 6

4-2

Mar 20

2-2

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

4

2

1

1

8

7

5

Dundee ‘A’

4

2

1

1

6

8

5

Celtic ‘A’

4

1

3

0

9

8

2

 

 

North and East

Section B:

 

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

Montrose

Stirling

Albion ‘A’

Dunfermline

Athletic ‘A’

X

Apr 10

5-2

Mar 13

2-0

Montrose

 

Feb 6

1-1

X

Feb 20

1-2

Stirling

Albion ‘A’

Apr 12

1-6

Mar 20

5-1

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

4

3

0

1

14

  4

7

Stirling Albion ‘A’

4

2

2

0

  8

10

4

Montrose

4

0

3

1

  5

13

1

 

 

North and East

Section C:

 

Brechin

City

East

Fife ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A’

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Brechin

City

X

Mar 27

1-4

Mar 6

5-4

Feb 6

1-4

East

Fife ‘A’

Feb 20

1-1

X

Mar 20

3-1

Mar 6

2-0

Hibernian ‘A’

 

Apr 14

0-0

Jan 30

4-0

X

Apr 3

2-3

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Feb 27

0-3

Mar 13

4-1

Feb 13

1-3

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

East Fife ‘A’

6

3

2

1

11

11

7

Raith Rovers ‘A’

6

3

3

0

12

12

6

Brechin City

6

2

2

2

11

13

6

Hibernian ‘A’

6

2

3

1

14

12

5

 

 

North and East

Section D:

 

Aberdeen ‘A’

Berwick Rangers

Falkirk ‘A’

Aberdeen ‘A’

 

X

Apr 3

6-1

Mar 6

3-0

Berwick

Rangers

Feb 6

2-1

X

Mar 20

2-3

Falkirk ‘A’

 

Feb 20

3-3

Apr 12

6-0

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Aberdeen ‘A’

4

2

1

1

13

  6

5

Falkirk ‘A’

4

2

1

1

12

  8

5

Berwick Rangers

4

1

3

0

  5

16

2

 

 

South and West

Section A

 

Ayr United A

East Stirlingshire

Motherwell A

Rangers A

Ayr United A

X

Feb 13

3-0

Feb 27

4-2

Mar 27

2-2

East Stirlingshire

Mar 13

0-3

X

Feb 20

0-0

Apr 10

0-5

Motherwell A

Mar 6

2-3

Mar 27

3-0

X

Apr 14

2-0

Rangers A

Apr 12

5-2

Mar 6

5-0

Mar 20

5-1

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Rangers ‘A’

Ayr United ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

6

6

6

6

4

4

2

0

1

1

3

5

1

1

1

1

22

17

10

0

7

11

12

19

9

9

5

1

 

Section B

 

Airdrieonians A

Kilmarnock A

Queen of the South A

Third Lanark A

Airdrieonians A

X

Apr 12

7-3

Apr 14

3-3

Mar 27

2-1

Kilmarnock A

Feb 13

2-2

X

Mar 13

2-1

Feb 27

5-1

Queen of the South A

Feb 20

2-1

Mar 27

5-0

X

Mar 20

2-1

Third Lanark A

Mar 13

1-0

Apr 14

4-0

Apr 3

0-3

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Queen of the South ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Third Lanark ‘A’

6

6

6

6

4

2

2

2

1

2

3

4

1

2

1

0

16

15

12

8

7

14

20

12

9

6

5

4

 

 

Section C

 

Clyde A

Hamilton Academical A

Queen’s Park Strollers 

Clyde A

X

Mar 6

3-2

Feb 20

3-2

Hamilton Academical A

Apr 2

4-1

X

Mar 20

1-0

Queen’s Park Strollers 

Feb 13

2-3

Apr 12

1-1

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Clyde ‘A’

4

3

1

0

10

10

6

Hamilton Academical ‘A’

4

2

1

1

8

5

5

Queen’s Park Strollers

4

0

3

1

5

8

1

 

Section D

 

Partick Thistle A

St Mirren A

Stranraer 

Partick Thistle A

X

Apr 2

5-1

Apr 14

3-0

St Mirren A

Apr 6

1-3

X

Mar 6

3-2

Stranraer

Feb 20

5-0

Feb 13

2-3

X

 

 

P

W

L

D

F

A

Pts

Partick Thistle ‘A’

4

3

1

0

11

7

6

St Mirren ‘A’

4

2

2

0

8

12

4

Stranraer

4

1

3

0

9

9

2

 

 

Quarter-finals:

                Queen of the South ‘A’ 1              Clyde ‘A’              2              Apr 19

                Aberdeen ‘A’                     2              Rangers ‘A’         2                              Apr 20

                (Replay)

                Rangers ‘A’                         1              Aberdeen ‘A’     0                              Apr 26

                Heart of Midlothian ‘A’  1              Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’               0              Apr 20

                East Fife ‘A’                        3              Partick Thistle ‘A’             3              Apr 20

                (Replay)

                Partick Thistle ‘A’             1              East Fife ‘A’                        0              Apr 23

 

Semi-finals:

                Clyde ‘A’                              1              Partick Thistle ‘A’             3              Apr 30

(at Shawfield Stadium, Glasgow)

                Heart of Midlothian ‘A’  0              Rangers ‘A’                         1              Apr 30

(at Tynecastle Park, Edinburgh)

 

Final:

                Rangers ‘A’                                         Partick Thistle ‘A’

Final was held over to the following season because of Rangers’ tour of Canada, but was ultimately never played