Scottish Football League

C Division & League Cup, dates results & final tables 1951-52

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

C Division overview

1946-47

1947-48

1949-50

1950-51

1951-52

1952-53

1953-54

1954-55

Results researched and compiled by Stuart Robertson

Other missing details were supplied by Tony Brown, Forrest Robertson, David Ross, John Treleven, Andy Mitchell and Ian Nannestad.

 

Scottish League ‘C’ Division – 1951-52

South and West:

 

Airdrieonians A

Ayr

United A

Clyde A

Dumbarton A

East

Stirlingshire

Hamilton Academical

A

Kilmarnock A

Morton A

Motherwell  A

Partick

Thistle A

Queen of the South A

Queen’s Park Strollers

Rangers A

St. Mirren A

Stranraer

Third

Lanark A

Airdrieonians A

X

Dec 29

2-3

Nov 10

1-3

Mar 9

4-1

Aug 11

1-2

Apr 12

3-0

Nov 17

1-1

Apr 14

0-3

Sep 22

5-0

Dec 8

3-2

Apr 28

4-1

Aug 28

1-1

Jan 12

2-6

Oct 27

1-2

Sep 1

1-2

Sep 8

2-4

Ayr United A

Sep 15

2-2

X

Jan 19

2-1

Nov 17

3-0

Aug 22

1-2

Dec 22

1-4

Jan 5

1-1

Aug 29

1-1

Aug 11

2-0

Oct 13

6-3

Feb 16

3-2

Nov 3

2-1

Mar 8

1-1

Sep 29

4-3

Oct 27

1-1

Sep 1

1-0

Clyde A

Jan 5

2-3

Dec 1

5-0

X

Dec 8

1-1

Sep 29

3-1

Oct 13

2-0

Dec 22

4-5

Aug 11

1-4

Aug 29

3-0

Aug 18

2-1

Oct 27

4-5

Apr 23

2-0

Apr 16

0-0

Apr 2

1-0

Nov 3

2-1

Aug 22

3-3

Dumbarton A

Nov 3

1-2

Aug 15

3-2

Aug 25

1-2

X

Dec 22

5-3

Feb 16

1-1

Apr 19

3-0

Sep 1

1-5

Jan 19

1-0

Sep 29

1-1

Apr 23

4-1

Apr 26

5-0

Aug 22

1-2

Oct 13

1-2

Dec 15

5-3

Apr 16

1-2

East Stirlingshire

Aug 25

4-1

Apr 9

2-2

Feb 9

6-3

Sep 8

0-1

X

Mar 8

3-1

Sep 1

3-1

Jan 12

3-3

Nov 10

0-0

Apr 2

3-1

Aug 14

3-1

Jan 2

0-0

Sep 22

0-1

Mar 1

4-3

Dec 8

1-4

Oct 20

3-3

Hamilton

Academical A

Dec 1

3-0

Sep 8

1-2

Jan 12

2-1

Apr 28

1-1

Oct 27

1-3

X

Dec 8

0-2

Aug 22

1-3

Dec 29

3-3

Aug 11

1-2

Mar 1

1-5

Nov 17

2-2

Sep 1

0-5

Apr 9

0-3

Sep 22

3-1

Nov 10

1-0

Kilmarnock A

Aug 18

6-1

Sep 22

3-3

Sep 8

0-0

Dec 29

4-1

Nov 24

8-2

Aug 15

2-0

X

Oct 20

0-1

Apr 21

2-1

Apr 29

0-5

Aug 24

1-0

Dec 1

2-3

Oct 6

2-2

Dec 15

1-3

Nov 10

1-4

Feb 23

1-4

Morton A

Sep 29

1-0

Nov 24

8-0

Dec 15

2-3

Aug 18

3-1

Oct 13

3-0

Feb 9

2-2

Nov 3

5-1

X

Mar 8

3-2

Jan 19

2-5

Dec 22

1-1

Oct 27

5-1

Aug 15

2-3

Dec 31

2-1

Apr 16

1-3

Aug 25

2-1

Motherwell A

Apr 2

3-2

Aug 25

2-3

Aug 15

4-1

Oct 20

4-2

Aug 18

5-1

Sep 15

3-2

Oct 13

4-1

Apr 9

1-1

X

Apr 18

4-2

Apr 26

2-3

Dec 22

0-2

Dec 15

1-5

Nov 3

1-2

Feb 23

5-1

Nov 24

2-0

Partick Thistle A

Aug 15

3-1

Jan 12

2-2

Oct 20

2-0

Oct 27

3-0

Oct 6

3-0

Nov 24

4-0

Mar 29

4-3

Dec 1

1-2

Apr 23

3-0

X

Dec 15

3-2

Feb 23

4-2

Apr 28

1-1

Aug 25

2-1

Apr 21

0-2

Sep 22

2-2

Queen of the

South A

Oct 20

4-0

Nov 10

3-1

Sep 1

1-0

Sep 22

1-0

Nov 3

3-1

Apr 21

2-0

Aug 11

1-0

Apr 2

2-2

Oct 6

0-2

Mar 8

0-2

X

Feb 9

2-1

Dec 29

0-2

Aug 22

1-1

Apr 18

3-7

Jan 12

1-0

Queen’s Park

Strollers

Aug 22

6-0

Dec 15

0-1

Sep 22

2-2

Oct 6

1-3

Dec 29

2-1

Aug 25

1-0

Mar 15

0-0

Nov 10

4-4

Sep 8

1-2

Sep 1

1-0

Nov 24

7-2

X

Oct 20

0-9

Mar 8

1-2

Jan 12

1-1

Aug 15

2-2

Rangers A

Apr 9

5-2

Aug 18

12-1

Apr 26

2-3

Aug 11

4-1

Dec 25

8-1

Nov 3

5-1

Oct 27

2-1

Dec 8

3-2

Nov 17

5-1

Dec 22

2-2

Sep 15

6-0

Apr 19

1-0

X

Aug 29

4-0

Apr 23

1-0

Apr 2

1-1

St. Mirren A

Feb 2

2-2

Jan 2

5-1

Dec 29

3-2

Jan 12

1-3

Feb 16

0-0

Oct 20

2-0

Apr 23

5-0

Sep 22

3-0

Sep 1

3-2

Nov 17

2-2

Dec 1

3-1

Dec 8

4-1

Nov10

1-3

X

Aug 15

2-3

Oct 6

2-1

Stranraer

Nov 24

3-2

Oct 20

2-0

Nov 17

4-0

Mar 8

0-1

Sep 15

4-1

Oct 6

4-1

Mar 1

1-1

Feb 16

3-1

Dec 1

0-3

Jan 5

2-2

Aug 18

1-3

Aug 11

2-2

Aug 25

3-3

Sep 8

3-1

X

Dec 29

3-1

Third Lanark A

Dec 22

2-0

Dec 8

2-1

Mar 1

2-1

Aug 29

6-1

Apr 21

0-0

Aug 18

3-2

Feb 16

3-1

Nov 17

0-1

Oct 27

3-0

Nov 3

3-5

Oct 13

1-3

Sep 15

2-0

Dec 1

1-2

Aug 11

2-1

Sep 29

3-1

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers ‘A’

Morton ‘A’

Partick Thistle ‘A’

Stranraer

St Mirren ‘A’

Third Lanark ‘A’

Ayr United ‘A’

Queen of the South ‘A’

Clyde ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

East Stirlingshire

Dumbarton ‘A’

Queen’s Park Strollers

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

Hamilton Academical ‘A’

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

22

16

15

15

15

13

12

14

12

12

10

11

7

8

7

5

7

7

7

6

4

6

8

3

5

3

7

4

9

7

4

5

1

7

8

9

11

11

10

13

13

15

13

15

14

15

19

20

106

75

72

69

63

57

53

54

57

57

53

51

45

51

49

34

31

48

50

52

49

46

74

63

58

62

72

62

63

67

78

71

51

39

37

36

34

32

32

31

29

27

27

26

23

23

18

15

 

 

North and East:

 

Aberdeen A

Berwick

Rangers

Brechin City

Celtic A

Dundee A

Dundee

United A

Dunfermline Athletic A

East Fife A

Falkirk A

Heart of Midlothian A

Hibernian A

Leith Athletic

Montrose

Raith

Rovers A

St. Johnstone A

Stirling

Albion A

Aberdeen A

X

Mar 1

4-1

Apr 25

1-0

Oct 6

4-0

Aug 15

0-2

Aug 22

2-2

Nov 17

5-0

Aug 18

1-1

Apr 23

1-2

Dec 1

1-0

Aug 25

4-1

Dec 22

5-2

Sep 29

6-1

Dec 8

5-1

Sep 15

7-3

Oct 20

5-4

Berwick Rangers

Sep 22

0-7

X

Dec 29

6-1

Aug 18

1-2

Dec 22

3-2

Jan 12

4-2

Jan 19

4-0

Aug 11

3-3

Sep 15

1-0

Sep 1

1-2

Jan 1

1-1

Mar 8

1-1

Oct 20

5-1

Oct 27

3-1

Sep 29

4-1

Dec 8

4-2

Brechin City

Aug 29

0-0

Aug 25

6-2

X

Feb 16

4-5

Dec 8

3-5

Aug 11

4-0

Sep 8

2-1

Dec 1

2-0

Dec 22

3-1

Jan 12

1-2

Sep 29

3-1

Apr 26

3-3

Oct 13

1-1

Aug 22

1-0

Nov 17

1-3

Nov10

4-1

Celtic A

Sep 1

2-1

Nov 24

4-2

Oct 20

4-3

X

Apr 26

3-0

Sep 21

2-1

Apr 19

4-0

Dec 15

3-0

Apr 16

4-1

Sep 8

1-4

Aug 22

0-2

Aug 15

4-0

Nov 10

3-1

Dec 29

3-2

Aug 24

2-2

Jan 2

2-0

Dundee A

Nov 10

6-0

Sep 8

3-3

Oct 27

1-1

Aug 11

4-1

X

Dec 15

5-2

Dec 29

3-0

Feb 9

4-0

Oct 13

2-1

Aug 29

3-0

Apr 23

4-0

Jan 12

3-0

Sep 15

3-0

Sep 1

5-1

Jan 2

11-0

Apr 21

1-2

Dundee United A

Feb 16

0-1

Nov 3

1-2

Apr 16

0-2

Dec 8

1-3

Aug 24

3-3

X

Feb 9

2-2

Oct 13

1-4

Aug 17

2-1

Apr 12

1-4

Sep 15

1-4

Sep 29

2-1

Dec 1

1-0

Aug 13

2-3

Oct 20

0-2

Nov 17

1-1

Dunfermline

Athletic A

Apr 12

2-1

Aug 15

3-3

Dec 15

4-1

Apr 14

0-2

Aug 18

3-6

Nov 24

7-0

X

Sep 29

0-2

Dec 1

5-3

Aug 22

0-1

Oct 20

2-1

Oct 13

5-1

Apr 16

4-0

Aug 25

3-1

Nov 3

0-1

Apr 26

2-0

East Fife A

Dec 29

3-1

Aug 22

4-0

Sep 22

2-0

Oct 27

2-0

Nov17

1-3

Sep 1

6-1

Nov 10

7-3

X

Mar 1

3-2

Oct 6

1-1

Aug 15

2-2

Dec 8

0-2

Sep 8

3-3

Jan 12

2-1

Jan 19

0-4

Aug 25

3-1

Falkirk A

Sep 8

1-5

Jan 2

2-3

Aug 15

6-3

Nov 17

1-2

Aug 22

1-2

Nov 10

4-2

Sep 22

4-4

Oct 20

1-6

X

Dec 29

1-2

Feb 2

2-3

Aug 25

4-1

Mar 8

4-2

Oct 6

2-1

Dec 8

3-0

Jan 12

4-1

Heart of

Midlothian A

Jan 5

2-1

Aug 23

1-1

Sep 15

5-1

Nov 3

3-0

Oct 20

7-1

Apr 19

3-0

Dec 8

4-1

Dec 22

4-2

Sep 29

5-1

X

Dec 25

4-0

Aug 18

1-1

Aug 25

0-1

Nov 17

0-1

Aug 15

5-2

Mar 22

5-2

Hibernian A

Dec 15

5-0

Aug 29

2-0

Jan 2

4-2

Dec 1

2-0

Jan 19

2-1

Oct 6

4-1

Sep 1

5-0

Feb 23

5-0

Oct 27

6-2

Aug 27

0-0

X

Nov 24

3-1

Aug 11

9-1

Nov 10

3-1

Mar 15

4-1

Sep 8

4-0

Leith Athletic

Oct 6

1-5

Nov 10

4-5

Sep 1

0-0

Jan 19

1-1

Dec 1

1-2

Dec 29

5-3

Aug 11

2-2

Aug 28

0-3

Apr 12

3-2

Oct 27

2-3

Mar 1

2-2

X

Nov 17

2-1

Sep 8

1-2

Jan 5

2-5

Apr 19

3-1

Montrose

Jan 2

0-2

Oct 6

3-1

Nov 24

2-1

Dec 22

0-5

Nov 3

1-2

Aug 30

2-0

Oct 27

0-0

Jan 5

6-1

Sep 1

5-3

Dec 15

3-0

Dec 8

3-2

Sep 15

4-2

X

Mar 1

0-1

Aug 18

2-2

Aug 15

0-1

Raith Rovers A

Aug 8

1-1

Dec 1

1-1

Nov 3

2-2

Aug 29

1-1

Oct 1

3-3

Dec 22

4-1

Feb 16

1-3

Sep 15

0-1

Nov 24

2-2

Apr 14

0-2

Aug 18

1-5

Oct 20

5-1

Feb 23

1-2

X

Oct 13

4-0

Mar 8

4-0

St Johnstone A

Oct 27

2-5

Dec 15

3-1

Oct 6

1-1

Mar 8

4-1

Apr 19

1-3

Sep 8

5-1

Aug 29

3-1

Nov 24

2-1

Aug 11

3-2

Nov 10

5-3

Jan 12

3-2

Aug 22

6-0

Dec 29

1-1

Sep 22

0-2

X

Sep 1

0-0

Stirling Albion A

Nov 24

2-1

Oct 13

1-0

Aug 18

2-1

Sep 29

2-4

Sep 15

3-1

Oct 27

4-1

Mar 15

3-0

Nov 3

1-3

Aug 29

3-2

Aug 11

1-0

Dec 22

2-4

Dec 15

5-1

Aug 22

3-1

Jan 19

1-3

Feb 16

2-1

X

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Dundee ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A’

Celtic ‘A’

Aberdeen ‘A’

East Fife ‘A’

St. Johnstone ‘A’

Berwick Rangers

Stirling Albion ‘A’

Raith Rovers ‘A’

Brechin City

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

Montose

Falkirk ‘A’

Leith Athletic

Dundee United ‘A’

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

30

20

19

19

19

17

15

14

12

13

10

9

10

10

8

5

3

4

4

4

3

4

5

5

7

2

6

7

5

5

2

7

4

6

7

7

8

9

10

11

11

15

14

14

15

15

20

18

23

94

73

88

68

82

66

66

66

51

51

57

57

47

65

46

35

46

36

44

49

47

57

71

68

65

56

65

72

69

85

88

94

44

42

42

41

38

35

33

31

28

26

25

25

25

18

17

10

 

 

 ‘C’ Division League Cup – 1951-52

Section A (South and West):

 

Airdrieonians ‘A’

Clyde ‘A’

Hamilton Academicals ‘A’

Third

Lanark ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

X

Apr 4

2-4

Mar 29

5-1

Mar 22

1-1

Clyde ‘A’

 

Feb 16

4-3

X

Feb 23

5-0

Apr 9

3-1

Hamilton

Academicals ‘A’

Apr 16

2-1

Mar 22

1-1

X

Apr 14

2-1

Third

Lanark ‘A’

Feb 9

3-1

Mar 29

3-3

Apr 4

2-0

X

 

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Clyde ‘A’

Third Lanark ‘A’

Hamilton Academical ‘A’

Airdrieonians ‘A’

6

6

6

6

4

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

0

2

3

4

20

11

6

10

7

10

15

15

10

6

5

3

 

 

Section B (South and West):

 

Ayr

United ‘A’

Morton ‘A’

St. Mirren ‘A’

Stranraer

Ayr

United ‘A’

X

Feb 23

3-3

Feb 9

1-0

Mar 22

3-1

Morton ‘A’

 

Mar 29

2-0

X

Mar 15

2-2

Apr 4

1-1

St. Mirren ‘A’

 

Apr 5

5-0

Mar 22

3-2

X

Mar 29

0-2

Stranraer

 

Mar 15

4-1

Apr 12

2-2

Jan 26

2-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stranraer

St Mirren ‘A’

Morton ‘A’

Ayr United ‘A’

6

6

6

6

2

2

1

2

3

2

4

1

1

2

1

3

12

12

12

8

9

9

11

15

7

6

6

5

 

 

Section C (South and West):

 

Dumbarton ‘A’

East

Stirlingshire

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Queen’s Park Strollers

Dumbarton ‘A’

X

Mar 15

0-1

Apr 12

1-2

Apr 14

2-2

East

Stirlingshire

Mar 22

3-0

X

Apr 14

4-2

Mar 29

2-2

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Feb 9

0-2

Apr 5

2-2

X

Apr 16

1-2

Queen’s Park

Strollers

Apr 4

3-1

Apr 12

2-5

Apr 9

0-3

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

East Stirlingshire

Queen’s Park Strollers

Kilmarnock ‘A’

Dumbarton ‘A’

6

6

6

6

4

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

0

2

3

4

17

11

10

6

8

14

11

11

10

6

5

3

 

 

Section D (South and West):

 

Motherwell ‘A’

Partick

Thistle ‘A’

Queen of the South ‘A’

Rangers ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

X

Mar 15

3-1

Apr 14

1-2

Mar 29

1-4

Partick

Thistle ‘A’

Apr 12

3-1

X

Apr 16

3-1

Feb 9

2-3

Queen of the

South ‘A’

Apr 5

1-6

Apr 9

1-1

X

Apr 12

0-2

Rangers ‘A’

 

Mar 22

2-1

Apr 15

1-1

Feb 23

3-0

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Rangers ‘A’

Partick Thistle ‘A’

Motherwell ‘A’

Queen of the South ‘A’

6

6

6

6

5

2

2

1

1

2

0

1

0

2

4

4

15

11

13

5

5

10

13

16

11

6

5

3

 

 

Section A (North and East):

 

Aberdeen ‘A’

Berwick Rangers

Leith

Athletic

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Aberdeen ‘A’

 

X

Mar 29

4-0

Feb 23

1-0

Mar 22

1-1

Berwick

Rangers

Mar 15

0-3

X

Mar 22

0-0

Apr 11

1-4

Leith

Athletic

Apr 16

0-10

Feb 16

1-2

X

Mar 29

2-3

Raith

Rovers ‘A’

Feb 9

2-2

Apr 12

5-0

Mar 15

8-0

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Aberdeen ‘A’

Raith Rovers ‘A’

Berwick Rangers

Leith Athletic

6

6

6

6

4

4

1

0

2

2

1

1

0

0

4

5

21

23

3

3

3

6

17

24

10

10

3

1

      

 

Section B (North and East):

 

Brechin

City

Dundee United ‘A’

East

Fife ‘A’

Hibernian ‘A’

Brechin

City

X

Feb 23

4-2

Mar 15

3-2

Feb 9

0-1

Dundee

United ‘A’

Mar 22

1-1

X

Apr 9

3-6

Mar 29

2-7

East

Fife ‘A’

Mar 29

3-0

Mar 8

5-1

X

Mar 22

0-1

Hibernian ‘A’

 

Mar 8

1-0

Apr 14

3-0

Apr 12

2-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Hibernian ‘A’

East Fife ‘A’

Brechin City

Dundee United ‘A’

6

6

6

6

5

3

2

0

1

1

1

1

0

2

3

5

15

18

8

9

4

10

10

26

11

7

5

1

 

 

Section C (North and East):

 

Celtic ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Falkirk ‘A’

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Celtic ‘A’

 

X

Apr 12

2-2

Feb 9

0-0

Mar 15

0-0

Dundee ‘A’

 

Apr 5

2-1

X

Mar 15

4-0

Apr 16

0-1

Falkirk ‘A’

 

Feb 23

2-5

Mar 22

2-0

X

Mar 29

1-3

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Mar 1

6-1

Feb 23

1-1

Feb 16

2-2

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’

Dundee ‘A’

Celtic ‘A’

Falkirk ‘A’

6

6

6

6

3

2

1

1

3

2

3

2

0

2

2

3

13

9

9

7

5

7

12

14

9

6

5

4

 

 

Section D (North and East):

 

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

Montrose

St. Johnstone ‘A’

Stirling

Albion ‘A’

Dunfermline

Athletic ‘A’

X

Mar 29

3-4

Dec 22

5-3

Apr 4

2-3

Montrose

 

Jan 12

3-0

X

Mar 22

0-7

Feb 9

1-2

St. Johnstone ‘A’

Jan 26

1-0

Apr 5

4-1

X

Apr 14

3-1

Stirling

Albion ‘A,

Feb 23

3-0

Apr 12

2-2

Mar 29

5-0

X

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Stirling Albion ‘A’

St Johnstone ‘A’

Montrose

Dunfermline Athletic ‘A’

6

6

6

6

4

4

2

1

1

0

1

0

1

2

3

5

16

18

11

10

8

12

18

17

9

8

5

1

 

Quarter finals 1st leg:

Heart of Midlothian ‘A’  1              Rangers ‘A’                         2              Apr 25

Stranraer                                             2              Stirling Albion ‘A’              3              Apr 26

East Stirlingshire                               1              Clyde ‘A’                              2              Apr 28

Hibernian ‘A’                      3              Aberdeen ‘A’                     4              Apr 28

Quarter finals 2nd leg:

Rangers ‘A’                         1              Heart of Midlothian ‘A’  1              Apr 29

(aggregate score – Rangers ‘A’ 3  Heart of Midlothian ‘A’ 2)

Stirling Albion ‘A’              1              Stranraer             1                                              Apr 29

(aggregate score – Stirling Albion ‘A’ 4  Stranraer 3)

Clyde ‘A’                              4              East Stirlingshire                               2              Apr 30

(aggregate score – Clyde ‘A’ 6  East Stirlingshire 3)

Aberdeen ‘A’                     2              Hibernian ‘A’                      2              Apr 30

(aet, aggregate score – Aberdeen ‘A’ 6  Hibernian ‘A’ 5)

 

Semi-finals:

Rangers ‘A’                         0              Aberdeen ‘A’                     0              May 5

Aberdeen ‘A’                     1              Rangers ‘A’                         0              May 11 (Replay)

 

Clyde ‘A’                              2              Stirling Albion ‘A’              2              May 7

Stirling Albion ‘A’              2              Clyde ‘A’                              1              May 13 (Replay)

 

Final:

Aberdeen ‘A’                     5              Stirling Albion ‘A’              1              May 15

(at Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen)