AYRSHIRE CUP

1877-1998

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

 

Stuart Robertson, with additional material by David Ross,  Andy Mitchell and Ian King

 

The results of  the competition from 1877-78 to 1914-15 were researched and compiled by Stuart Robertson ©. There are a number of missing results and dates, so if you can help with these, please contact me.

 

The first proposers of the Ayrshire Cup were two medical students, a John Smith of Mauchline and a Mr Wilson of Ayr. After failing to persuade Ayr Thistle to take up the task, John Wallace of Kilmarnock took up the baton. Voluntary contributions, almost exclusively in Kilmarnock, helped finance the competition and was instrumental in the town having an almost exclusive hold on the choice of final venues. Indeed it wasni’t until 1897 when the final tie was played outside the town with Ayr being the choice.

 

The following  notes regarding the competition in the 20th Century have been supplied thanks to David Ross.

 

There were a couple of occasions when the winners didn't actually 'win' the Final. In 1921 Ayr United refused to replay at Rugby Park on the date set by the Ayrshire FA so Kilmarnock were awarded the trophy. In 1959 the scores were level after two legs so in the days before penalty shoot-outs or away goals counting double the rule was that in the event of a tie the holders kept the trophy so it stayed in Ayr.

 

Penalty shoot-outs were introduced in 1970-71.

 

Between 1946-1978 Kilmarnock and Ayr United were the only entrants. Prior to WW2 the number of entrants fluctuated - from a peak of over forty to just four in the 1930s (Kilmarnock, Ayr United, Beith and Galston). In 1978-79 Girvan joined the competition.

 

The last winners outside the 'big two' were Beith in 1926-27.

 

Although the competition was suspended during WW2 the second leg of the 1938-39 final was played on September 30th 1939, after the outbreak of war but eight days after the SFA lifted their ban on competitive football.

 

The latest date for a final is for the 1932-33 competition which was actually played in February 1934. However the 1934-35 competition took longer to conclude. The final was held at Rugby Park in October 1935 but was drawn 3-3. The replay at Somerset wasn't played until 22 April 22 1936 when Kilmarnock won 8-0 (a record score for a Kilmarnock-Ayr United game) with six different players scoring.

 

Most successive wins is seven - Kilmarnock from 1950-51 to 1956-57 inclusive. Kilmarnock have also won five times in a row 1980-81 to 1984-85 inclusive. They were the first club to win three in succession (1884, 1885, 1886), a feat they achieved on several more occasions.

 

Ayr United's best run was four in a row from 1974-75 - 77-78. They also won three in succession - 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71. No other club has won more than twice in succession though Stevenston United - winners in 1914-15 and again in 1919-20 held the trophy for six seasons as it wasn't contested between those dates.

 

Some snippets on managers. Most successful was Kilmarnock's Malky MacDonald with eight victories. Best for Ayr was Ally McLeod with seven, the same tally as Kilmarnock's Hugh Spence.

MacDonald & McLeod were also both in charge of Scotland of course. The only ACF in which they were opposite each other was 1966. Other Scotland managers to have won the Ayrshire Cup are Tommy Burns and George Burley. They faced each other in the ACF in 1992 & 1993.

Ayr manager Gerry Mays (1962) was a former Kilmarnock player. And Alex Gibson who managed Ayr in the 1932-33 competition (completed in 1934) was a former Kilmarnock Chairman! James MacDonald, Ayr secretary/manager in the early 1920s held the same position at Rugby Park before WWI and Ayr boss from 1979-1983, Willie McLean, was the brother of Kilmarnock players Tommy & Jim.

 

Winners

1878 Mauchline

1879 Kilmarnock Athletic

1880 Beith

1881 Lugar Boswell

1882 Kilmarnock Portland

1883 Kilmarnock Athletic

1884 Kilmarnock

1885 Kilmarnock

1886 Kilmarnock

1887 Hurlford

1888 Kilbirnie

1889 Hurlford

1890 Annbank

1891 Kilmarnock

1892 Annbank

1893 Annbank

1894 Hurlford

1895 Annbank

1896 Kilmarnock

1897 Kilmarnock Athletic

1898 Kilmarnock

1899 Kilmarnock

1900 Kilmarnock

1901 Ayr

1902 Ayr Parkhouse

1903 Galston

1904 Galston

1905 Ayr

1906 Ayr

1907 Hurlford

1908 Galston

1909 Hurlford

1910 Ayr

1911 Hurlford

1912 Ayr United

1913 Galston

1914 Galston

1915 Stevenston United

1916-1919 no competition

1920 Stevenston United

1921 Kilmarnock

1922 Kilmarnock

1923 Kilmarnock

1924 Beith

1925 Galston

1926 Ayr United

1927 Beith

1928 Kilmarnock

1929 Ayr United

1930 Kilmarnock

1931 Kilmarnock

1932   not competed for

1933 Ayr United

1934   not competed for

1935 Kilmarnock

1936 Ayr United

1937   no competition

1938 Ayr United

1939 Ayr United

1940-1946   no competition

1947 Kilmarnock

1948   no competition

1949   no competition

1950 Ayr United

1951 Kilmarnock

1952 Kilmarnock

1953 Kilmarnock

1954 Kilmarnock

1955 Kilmarnock

1956 Kilmarnock

1957 Kilmarnock

1958 Ayr United

1959 Ayr United / Kilmarnock (shared)

1960 Kilmarnock

1961 Ayr United

1962 Kilmarnock

1963  incomplete

1964  incomplete

1965 Ayr United

1966 Kilmarnock

1967  incomplete

1968  incomplete

1969 Ayr United

1970 Ayr United

1971 Ayr United

1972 Kilmarnock

1973 Kilmarnock

1974 Kilmarnock

1975 Ayr United

1976 Ayr United

1977 Ayr United

1978 Ayr United

1979 Kilmarnock

1980 Ayr United

1981 Kilmarnock

1982 Kilmarnock

1983 Kilmarnock

1984 Kilmarnock

1985 Kilmarnock

1986 Ayr United

1987 Kilmarnock

1988 Ayr United

1989 Ayr United

1990 Kilmarnock

1991 Ayr United

1992 Kilmarnock

1993 Kilmarnock

1994 Kilmarnock

1995 Ayr United

1996 Kilmarnock

1997 Ayr United

1998 Kilmarnock

 

 

1877-78

First round

              Kilmarnock v Dalry Rangers 5-1

24 Nov Ayr Academicals v Kilbirnie 1-1

9 Dec * Kilbirnie v Ayr Academicals 6-0

           Kilmarnock Cricket & FC v Kilmarnock Portland 1-2

24 Nov Kilmarnock Dean v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 0-1

1 Dec Kilmaurs Floors v Irvine 1-3 also noted as 0-3, game claimed by Kilmaurs as Irvine did not appear on the agreed date, protest upheld

8 Dec Mauchline v Burnfoothill Ramblers 16-0

8 Dec Maybole Carrick v Tarbolton 4-1

           Maybole Ladywell v Cumnock 1-0

           Lanemark v Rankinston Mountaineers

           Rankinston Mountaineers v Lanemark 0-2

24 Nov Stewarton v Kilmarnock Star 2-2

              Stewarton  were disqualified for refusing to replay

Vale of Irvine (Galston) v Girvan scr-wo

Catrine v Largs Western wo-scr

Beith v Beith Thistle wo-scr

Hurlford bye

 

Second round

             Catrine v Maybole Carrick 2-1

12 Jan Kilmarnock v Mauchline 0-4 also noted as 1-4

31 Dec Beith v Maybole Ladywell 4-1

             Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 0-0

             Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 1-1

             Kilmarnock Portland v Kilbirnie 2-1

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 0-0

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 2-2

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilmarnock Star 1-0

             Lanemark v Kilmaurs Floors 1-0

Girvan v Hurlford scr-wo

 

Third round

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Lanemark 3-1

             Mauchline v Catrine 2-0

             Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 1-0

Beith bye

 

Semi-final

16 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 1-0

16 Mar Mauchline v Beith 3-0

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

13 Apr Mauchline v Kilmarnock Portland 4-3

 

 

1878-79

First round

         Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Star 9-0

         Crescent (Saltcoats) v Burnfoothill 1-0

2 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock Academicals 2-0

         Cumnock v Barkip 0-0

9 Nov Barkip v Cumnock 2-3 also noted as 0-3

9 Nov Kilbirnie v Ayr Rovers 12-0

2 Nov Kilbirnie Athletic v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 2-2

9 Nov Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilbirnie Athletic 2-2

16 Nov Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Kilbirnie Athletic 3-0

         Hurlford Rovers v Girvan 3-0

         Coylton v Kilmarnock Dean 1-0

         Kilmarnock Portland v Vale of Ayr (Muirkirk) 13-0

         Tarbolton v Vale of Irvine (Galston) 3-1

         Lanemark v Overton 5-0

         Lugar Boswell v Stewarton 2-1

         Busbiehead v Rankinston 3-3

                   Busbiehead disqualified for infringing rules

         Maybole Ladywell v Common Rangers 4-0

16 Nov Kilmarnock v Mauchline 0-0

        Galston Blue Bells v Kilmaurs 2-2

        Kilmaurs v Galston Blue Bells 1-0

        Auchinleck Boswell v Cumnock Bute 3-0

        Beith v Catrine 2-0

        Hurlford v Maybole Carrick 5-0

Ayr Thistle v Ayr Academicals scr-wo

Largs Western v Dalry scr-wo

Ochiltree bye

 

Second round

         Kilmarnock Athletic v Tarbolton 7-1

         Maybole Ladywell v Ochiltree 6-0

         Hurlford v Crescent (Saltcoats) 1-0

         Lanemark v Hurlford Rovers 4-1

         Cumnock v Lugar Boswell 4-0

         Kilbirnie v Auchinleck Boswell 6-1

         Kilmaurs v Ayr Academicals 1-1

         Ayr Academicals v Kilmaurs 1-0

         Coylton v Rankinston

         Coylton v Rankinston

         Rankinston v Coylton 1-0

         Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Irvine 2-0

15 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock Portland 0-1

Dalry v Mauchline scr-wo

 

Third round

         Kilmarnock Athletic v Cumnock 8-0

         Ayr Academicals v Hurlford 1-0

8 Mar Mauchline v Kilbirnie 3-1

         Kilmarnock Hawthorn v Maybole Ladywell 1-0

         Kilmarnock Portland v Rankinston 2-11

Lanemark bye

 

 

Fourth round

           Lanemark v Kilmarnock Hawthorn 3-2

22 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 2-1

          Kilmarnock Portland v Ayr Academicals 1-0

 

 

Semi-final

29 Mar Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-2

Kilmarnock Portland bye

 

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

12 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 1-1

26 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 2-1 aet

 

 

 

1879-80

First round

             Rankinston v Stewarton 3-1

             Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 1-1

             Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 1-1

25 Oct Stewarton Cunninghame v Busbiehead 2-0

25 Oct Irvine v Lanemark 3-2

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 1-1

             Catrine v Cronberry Eglinton 5-0

             Barkip v Saltcoats Crescent 1-1

25 Oct Saltcoats Crescent v Barkip 2-0

25 Oct Irvine Rangers v Ayr Rovers 2-0

             Kilmarnock Arthurlie v Darvel 6-2

             Girvan v Ochiltree 4-0

             Ardnith v Maybole Ladywell 2-1

             Ayr Robert Burns v Bank (New Cumnock) 4-1

18 Oct Ardrossan Seafield v Ayr 2-2

25 Oct Ayr v Ardrossan Seafield 3-2

              Kilmarnock v Ayr Athole 6-1

              Kilmarnock Portland v Vale of Annick 10-0

              Kilmarnock Hibernian v Auchinleck Boswell 1-0

             Galston v Kilmaurs 1-1

25 Oct Kilmaurs v Galston 6-0

25 Oct Hurlford v 0-4

             Kilmarnock Athletic v Overton 16-0

             Coylton Coila v Troon 9-1

             Lugar Boswell v Burnfoothill 7-0

25 Oct Kilmarnock Dean v Mauchline 0-0

                                                               also reported as 1-1

Mauchline v Kilmarnock Dean wo-disq

Kilmarnock Academicals v Cumnock scr-wo

Beith v Tarbolton wo-scr

Afton Lads v Maybole Carrick wo-scr

Vale of Ayr v Common Rangers scr-wo

 

Second round

29 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine Rangers 10-0

                Stewarton Cunninghame v Cumnock 2-1

                Girvan v Lugar Boswell 2-3

22 Nov Kilmarnock Arthurlie v Kilmarnock 0-5

                Mauchline v Ardnith 13-0

                Common Rangers v Kilmarnock Portland 0-4

29 Nov Irvine v Coylton Coila 0-3

                Rankinston v Ayr Robert Burns 2-1

                Catrine v Afton Lads 8-1

                Saltcoats Crescent v Ayr 1-0

                Kilmarnock Hibernian v Beith 0-2

                Kilbirnie v Kilmaurs 3-0

 

Third round

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Rankinston 2-1

                Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock 1-0

                Mauchline v Lugar Boswell 3-0

1 Jan Stewarton Cunninghame v Kilbirnie 0-5

                Beith v Coylton Coila            unfinished

3 Jan Beith v Coylton Coila 5-1

                Catrine v Saltcoats Crescent 1-1

                Saltcoats Crescent v Catrine 0-2

 

Fourth round

31 Jan Kilmarnock Portland v Beith 1-5

17 Jan Catrine v Kilbirnie 3-3

31 Jan Kilbirnie v Catrine 4-0

31 Jan Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic          DRAW

14 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 2-4 aet

 

Semi-final

20 Mar Mauchline v Beith 1-0 stopped due to a break-in by the crowd

3 Apr Mauchline v Beith 0-1

Kilbirnie bye

 

Final at Hom Quarry, Kilmarnock

17 Apr Beith v Kilbirnie 1-0

 

 

1880-81

First round

                Lugar Boswell v Barleith 13-1

                Mauchline v Waterside 5-1

                Darvel v Cameronians 3-1

                Burnfoothill v Cumnock 6-0

                Common Rangers v Ochiltree 14-0

9 Oct Crosshouse v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 1-4

                Kimarnock Burns v Vale of Cessnock 1-0

9 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine Athletic 15-0  

9 Oct Kilmarnock Portland v Burnfoothill Ardnith 10-0

16 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Ayr Rovers -0  

                Rankinstone v Hurlford 2-2

                Hurlford v Rankinston 4-0

                Ardrossan Seafield v Ayr Robert Burns 7-0

16 Oct Gatehead v Beith 2-5

16 Oct Ardeer v Beith Burnside 0-1          

                Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr Athole 6-0

23 Oct Kilmarnock Caledonian v Lanemark 4-3

30 Oct Irvine Rangers v Coylton Coila 2-6 the ball burst with thirty minutes to play. With no replacement the match ended but Coylton, were awarded the tie

                Kilmaurs v Stewarton 3-2

                Ayr v Dreghorn Black Watch 20-0

                Maybole v Kilmarnock Hibernian 5-0

                Annbank v Catrine 5-0

30 Oct Barkip v Kilmarnock 2-2

20 Nov Kilmarnock v Barkip 7-0

                 Overton v Afton Lads 1-1 Afton later scratched

Irvine v Girvan wo-scr

Kilbirnie v Auchinleck Boswell wo-scr

Maybole Albert v Saltcoats Crescent wo-scr

Troon bye

 

Second round

             Burnfoothill v Troon 4-0

             Kilmarnock Athletic

                                       v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 3-2

4 Dec Kilbirnie v Kilmaurs              7-0

27 Nov Kilmarnock Portland

                                    v Stewarton Cunningham 5-0

            Ardrossan Seafield v Darvel 3-2

           Annbank v Common Rangers 4-0

           Mauchline v Lugar Boswell 2-2

           Lugar Boswell v Mauchline 2-0

           Klmarnock Caledonian v Maybole         

18 Dec Maybole v Kilmarnock Caledonian 7-0

27 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Kilmarnock 5-5

             Kilmarnock v Cronberry Eglinton 2-2

             Kilmarnock v Cronberry Eglinton 1-0

Beith v Maybole Albert wo-scr

Ayr v Beith Burnside wo-scr

Coylton Coila v Kilmarnock Burns wo-scr

Irvine bye

 

Third round

25 Dec Irvine v Kilbirnie 1-6         

                Lugar Boswell v Ayr 4-3

15 Jan Ardrossan Seafield v Annbank 3-5              

                Coylton Coila v Kilmarnock 5-0

5 Feb Beith v Kilmarnock Portland 2-3                    

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Burnfoothill 15-0

5 Feb Hurlford v Maybole 5-1 protest

                Hurlford v Maybole 3-0

 

Fourth round

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 2-0

                Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Portland 3-0

                Annbank              v Kilbirnie 2-1

Coylton Coila bye

 

Semi-Final

                Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Athletic 5-1

                Annbank v Coylton Coila 6-1

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

2 Apr Lugar Boswell v Annbank 5-0

This score was also reported as 5-1 and 4-0

 

 

1881-82

First round

10 Sep Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock Arthurlie 8-1

           Rankinston v Irvine Eglinton 13-2

          Stewarton Cunninghame v Irvine 4-0

1 Oct Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 0-2 

                Kilmarnock Portland v Ayr 3-2

1 Oct Lugar Boswell v Mauchline 5-0 

1 Oct Cronberry Eglinton v Crosshouse 5-0

          Lanemark v Kilmarnock St Crispen 19-0

          Maybole v Maybole Albert 6-0

8 Oct Beith v Cumnock 4-2

15 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Auchinleck Boswell 13-2

 Annbank v Ardeer wo-scr

 Waterside v Riccarton wo-scr

 Gatehead v Kilmaurs wo-scr

 Common Rangers v Kilmarnock Caledonians wo-scr

 Hurlford v Coylton Coila wo-scr

 Ardrossan Seafield v Troon wo-scr

 Stevenston Dynamite v Ayr Robert Burns wo-scr

 Largs Athletic v Burnfoothill wo-scr

 Barkip v Catrine wo-scr

 

Second round

5 Nov Beith Thistle v Largs Athletic 5-2

5 Nov Barkip v Stevenston Dynamite 2-0 also noted as 2-1

5 Nov Stewarton Cunninghame v Ardrossan Seafield 8-1

29 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-1

5 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 6-2

          Waterside v Kilmarnock Portland 0-9

          Kilmarnock v Rankinston 6-3

12 Nov Lugar Boswell v Annbank 5-0

          Common Rangers v Maybole 2-2

19 Nov Maybole v Common Rangers 11-0

          Cronberry Eglinton v Lanemark 3-3

          Lanemark v Cronberry Eglinton 2-1

 Hurlford v Gatehead wo-scr

 

Third round

7 Jan Stewarton Cunninghame v Maybole 3-0

16 Dec Kilmarnock Portland v Lugar Boswell 3-3

           Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock Portland 0-6

14 Jan Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock 1-2 protested

28 Jan Beith Thistle v Kilmarnock 0-4

           Lanemark v Barkip 12-1

7 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-3

21 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 0-2

 

Fourth round

           Hurlford v Stewarton Cunninghame 7-0

           Kilmarnock v Lanemark 3-0

 Kilmarnock Portland bye

 

Semi-final

18 Feb Hurlford v Kilmarnock Portland

4 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 0-0

18 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 0-0 abandoned due to crowd trouble

            Kilmarnock Portland v Hurlford 2-0

 Kilmarnock bye

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

25 Mar Kilmarnock Portland v Kilmarnock 4-0

 

 

1882-83

First round

                Darvel v West Kilbride

                Kilbirnie v Cumnock

                Kilmarnock Athletic v Stewarton Cunninghame

                Maybole Albert v Girvan

                Beith Thistle v Crosshouse

                Kilmarnock v Hurlford

                Lanemark v Mauchline

                Ballochmyle Rangers v Maybole

                Skares Bute Jewel v Cronberry

                Rankinstone v Irvine Eglinton

14 Oct Ayr v Lugar Boswell 2-4 

14 Oct Irvine Academicals v Stevenston Dynamite 5-0 

23 Sep Kilmarnock Portland v Troon 10-0

Annbank, Largs Athletic and Beith byes

 

Second round

                West Kilbride v Largs Athletic 1-6

28 Oct Lugar Boswell v Irvine Academicals 14-2

28 Oct Mauchline v Hurlford 2-1 protest

             Mauchline v Hurlford

23 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock Portland 3-0 also reported as 4-0

 

Third round

18 Nov Beith v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-3 abandoned due to darkness

25 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Beith 3-0

                Hurlford v Kilmarnock 6-2

                Maybole v Lugar Boswell

                Mauchline v Annbank 3-0

 Largs Athletic v Rankinston wo-scr

 

Semi-final

                Lugar Boswell v Largs Athletic

                Mauchline v Kilmarnock Athletic

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

10 Mar Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 0-0

7 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 3-2

 

 

1883-84

First round

           Annbank v Mauchline 2-0

           Maybole v Stewarton Cunningham 3-0

6 Oct Ayr v Hurlford 0-1

           Kilwinning Monkcastle v West Kilbride 2-1

           Cumnock v Cronberry Eglinton 3-2

Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Portland wo-scr

Coylton Coila, Troon, Vale of Ayr and Lanemark              all scratched to Galston, Lugar Boswell and Kilmarnock      Athletic

 

Second round

          Kilmarnock Athletic v Galston 7-1

          Maybole v Kilmarnock 2-4 also noted as 3-4

          Hurlford v Cumnock 3-2

          Lugar Boswell v Kilwinning Monkcastle 8-1

 

Third round

          Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 3-2

 Annbank, Hurlford and Kilmarnock Athletic byes

 

Semi-final

          Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

          Annbank v Hurlford declared void

          Annbank v Hurlford

          Hurlford v Annbank 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry Kilmarnock

    Mar Kilmarnock v Hurlford 2-2

5 Apr Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-0

 

 

1884-85

First round

27 Sep Stewarton Cunningham v Lanemark 4-3

27 Sep Kilbirnie v Dalry 5-1

             Maybole v Ayr 1-2

11 Oct Hurlford v Irvine Athletic 8-3

             Cumnock v Girvan 9-1

             Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell 2-7

27 Sep Annbank v Cronberry Eglinton 6-2

             Kilmarnock v Monkcastle 4-2

             Mauchline v Stevenston Dynamite 9-1

Irvine Academicals bye

 

Second round

13 Dec Irvine Academicals 1 Hurlford 1-10

             Kilbirnie v Cumnock 4-0

             Mauchline v Stewarton Cunningham 9-1

8 Nov Annbank v Ayr 1-6

             Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 2-1

 

Third round

             Hurlford v Kilbirnie 5-2

 Ayr, Kilmarnock and Mauchline byes

 

Semi-final

            Hurlford v Mauchline 1-0

31 Jan Kilmarnock v Ayr 5-2

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

2 Mar Kilmarnock v Hurlford 2-0

 

 

1885-86

First round

 Trabboch v Ballochmyle 4-3

 Ayr v Girvan 9-1

26 Sep Maybole v Irvine Academicals 3-0

10 Oct Maybole v Irvine Academicals 4-1

 Ayr Rovers v Stevenston Dynamite 10-1

 Cumnock v Muirkirk Heatherbell 1-0

 Dalry v Primrose 6-0

 Springside Athletic v Ayr Vulcan 3-2

 Monkcastle v Tour Thistle 4-0

 Kilmarnock Britannia v Lugar Boswell 3-2

10 Oct Irvine Athletic v Lanemark 3-3

 Lanemark v Irvine Athletic 4-3

 Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic wo-scr

 Kilmarnock, Mauchline, Hurlford, West Kilbride and Kilbirnie byes

 

Second round

 Kilmarnock v Maybole 8-1

7 Nov Kilbirnie v Dalry 4-2

 Mauchline v Springside Athletic 6-4

                Kilmarnock Britannia v Monkcastle 1-0

                Hurlford v Cumnock 8-2

 Lanemark v Trabboch 8-1

 Ayr Rovers v Ayr 0-2

 Annbank v West Kilbride 11-1

 

Third round

 Hurlford v Kilbirnie 4-2

19 Dec Ayr v Mauchline 3-1

 Lanemark v Kilmarnock Britannia 3-1

 Kilmarnock v Annbank 5-0 protested

26 Dec Kilmarnock v Annbank 7-0

 

Semi-final

                Kilmarnock v Lanemark 3-1

20 Feb Ayr v Hurlford 7-2

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

6 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr 2-1

 

 

1886-87

First round

Darconner v Nibsters (Cumnock) 3-3

Nibsters (Cumnock) v Darnconner 3-1

 Kilmarnock Athletic v Overton Wanderers 3-0

                 Lugar Boswell v Ayr Vulcan 10-2

Newmilns v Ardrossan Ensign 4-1

Ayr v Dalry 10-2

         Hurlford v Kilwinning Monkcastle 7-0

Lanemark v Saltcoats 17-2

25 Sep Irvine Academicals v Springside Athletic 7-1

Ballochmyle v Cumnock wo-scr

Ayr Rovers v Irvine Athletic wo-scr

 Maybole v Mauchline wo-scr

 Kilmarnock v Girvan wo-scr

 Annbank v Stevenston Thistle wo-scr

 Irvine Thistle, Kilbirnie and Muirkirk Heatherbell byes

 

Second round

6 Nov Lugar Boswell v Ayr 4-2

6 Nov Kilbirnie v Irvine Academicals 2-0

 Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-1

 Ayr Rovers v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

 Maybole v Ballochmyle 7-3

 Irvine Thistle v Nibsters (Cumnock) 2-0

Lanemark v Newmilns 6-4 protest

 Lanemark v Newmilns 4-1

 Annbank v Muirkirk Heatherbell wo-scr

 

Third round

18 Dec Annbank v Irvine Thistle 7-0

 Lugar Boswell v Lanemark 5-1

 Kilbirnie v Maybole 4-3

Ayr Rovers v Hurlford 1-1

 Hurlford v Ayr Rovers 7-0

 

Semi-final

 Hurlford v Lugar Boswell 9-0

Annbank v Kilbirnie 1-1

 Kilbirnie v Annbank 4-2

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

12 Mar Hurlford v Kilbirnie 4-1

 

 

1887-88

First round

17 Sep Dalry v Darconner 2-2

                Darnconner v Dalry

17 Sep Kilmarnock v Burnfoothill 13-0    

17 Sep Stevenston Thistle v 2nd Ayrshire RV 0-4               

                Trabboch v Lanemark

17 Sep Kilbirnie v Ayr Thistle 8-2               

                Kilmaurs               v Annbank

17 Sep Ardrossan Ensign v Ayr 1-13

                Cronberry Eglinton v Mauchline           DRAW

8 Oct Mauchline v Cronberry Eglinton 1-0             

                Stewarton v Newmilns Rangers

Kilmarnock Athletic v Maybole scr-wo

Catrine, Hurlford, Irvine, Ayr Rovers, Lugar Boswell and       Monkcastle byes

 

Second round

29 Oct Annbank v 2nd Ayrshire RV 5-0   

29 Oct Maybole v Kilmarnock 0-2             

29 Oct Irvine v Ayr Rovers 6-0    

29 Oct Kilbirnie v Monkcastle 5-0              

29 Oct Hurlford v Lugar Boswell 10-1

29 Oct Ayr v Mauchline 2-2

12 Nov Mauchline v Ayr 1-1        

3 Dec Ayr v Mauchline 0-1 at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

Stewarton v Catrine wo-scr

Lanemark bye

 

Third round

10 Dec  Stewarton v Annbank United 2-0 protest

14 Jan Stewarton v Annbank United 1-3               

17 Dec Kilbirnie Ladeside v Kilmarnock 2-1

10 Dec Hurlford v Irvine 5-4

10 Dec Lanemark v Mauchline 1-8            

 

Semi-final

21 Jan Mauchline v Kilbirnie 0-2

21 Jan Hurlford v Annbank 5-0   

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

18 Feb Kilbirnie v Hurlford 4-3

 

 

1888-89

First round

27 Oct Hurlford v Newmilns Rangers 10-1

6 Oct Kilmarnock Rosebank v Kilmarnock Ranger s 4-0

6 Oct 2nd Ayrshire RV v Beith 7-0             

           Monkcastle v Maybole

20 Oct Annbank v Ardrossan Ensign 5-2 

6 Oct Galston v Ayr Athletic 3-5 

6 Oct Ayr v Darnconner Britannia 8-0      

6 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Kilmarnock 1-11               

6 Oct Kilmaurs Thistle v Stevenston Thistle 3-2   

Dalry v Newmilns Star   wo-scr

Irvine v Kilmarnock Thistle wo-scr

Kilbirnie, Lugar Boswell, Ballochmyle, Mauchline and Lanemark byes

 

Second round

27 Oct Ayr v Kilbirnie  4-2             

27 Oct Mauchline v Kilmarnock 0-4          

27 Oct Annbank v Dalry 10-0       

27 Oct Ayr Athletic v Lugar Boswell           3-6         

27 Oct Lanemark v 2nd Ayrshire RV 4-1 

27 Oct Ballochmyle v Kilmaurs Thistle 3-3

                                                         also reported as 2-2

3 Nov Kilmaurs Thistle v Ballochmyle 4-1               

27 Oct Kilmarnock Rosebank v Irvine 0-0

3 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock Rosebank -0  

10 Nov Maybole v Hurlford 1-4 

 

Third round

17 Nov Hurlford v Annbank 6-1 

17 Nov Lanemark v Ayr 1-3         

17 Nov Kilmaurs Thistle v Lugar Boswell  1-17      

17 Nov Irvine v Kilmarnock 2-2

26 Nov Kilmarnock v Irvine 5-1 protest

1 Dec Kilmarnock v Irvine 2-2

8 Dec Kilmarnock v Irvine 3-0 at Somerset Park, Ayr

 

Semi-final

12 Jan Lugar Boswell v Ayr  scr-wo Lugar failed to appear

15 Dec Kilmarnock v Hurlford 3-3

22 Dec Hurlford v Kilmarnock 1-1

12 Jan Hurlford v Kilmarnock 3-1               

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

9 Feb Hurlford v Ayr 2-0

 

 

1889-90

First round

26 Oct Lanemark v Springside Athletic 2-0            

                Skares v Monkcastle

26 Oct Stewarton v Kilmaurs 4-0               

19 Oct Muirkirk v Kilmarnock Rangers 2-2

2 Nov Kilmarnock Rangers v Muirkirk 7-1

26 Oct Beith v Stevenston Thistle 3-6     

26 Oct Kilmarnock v Annbank 1-2             

26 Oct Ardrossan v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-2          

26 Oct Irvine v Galston 5-0          

26 Oct Cronberry v Mauchline 1-1

2 Nov Mauchline v Cronberry 2-0             

26 Oct 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1          

Kilbirnie v Dalry wo-scr

26 Oct Ayr v Maybole wo-scr friendly played, score 6-2

Newmilns, Lugar Boswell, Hurlford and Ayr Athletic byes

 

Second round

23 Nov Ayr v Newmilns 2-5         

     Nov Kilmarnock Rangers v 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry)

16 Nov Hurlford v Lanemark 7-2               

16 Nov Kilbirnie v Stewarton Cunninghame 12-1               

16 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 3-6           

16 Nov Mauchline v Skares 1-2  

16 Nov Irvine v Stevenston Thistle 3-2   

16 Nov Ayr Athletic v Lugar Boswell 3-2 

 

Third round

7 Dec Irvine v Annbank 1-4

7 Dec Ayr Athletic v 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) 1-2

7 Dec Kilbirnie Ladeside v Skares 5-1

7 Dec Newmilns v Hurlford

14 Dec Hurlford v Newmilns 3-1

 

Semi-final

25 Jan 1st Ayrshire RV (Dalry) v Hurlford 1-5

25 Jan Kilbirnie v Annbank 1-3

               

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

15 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 3-2

 

 

1890-91

First round

1 Nov Mauchline v Ayr Athletic 5-2          

1 Nov Kilmarnock v Irvine 5-0     

                Cronberry Eglinton v Common Rangers 4-1

1 Nov Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 4-0       

                Lanemark v Monkcastle 2-1

1 Nov Newmilns v Ayr 2-3           

1 Nov Maybole v Beith  0-3 also noted as 0-4

                Stevenston Thistle v Dalry 4-1

                Hurlford v Stewarton Cunningham 9-1

1 Nov Galston v Kilbirnie 2-2

8 Nov Kilbirnie v Galston 10-0    

Kilmarnock Athletic v Lugar Boswell wo-scr

Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock Rangers wo-scr

Skares Thistle bye

 

Second round:

                Mauchline v Saltcoats Victoria 8-3

22 Nov Lanemark v Kilmarnock 0-15

29 Nov Beith v Hurlford 1-5 also noted as 1-4

29 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 6-1           

                Skares Thistle v Ayr 2-4

Cronberry Eglinton, Stevenston Thistle and Kilbirnie byes

 

Third round

13 Dec Ayr v Hurlford 3-5

                Stevenston Thistle v Cronberry Eglinton 4-2

13 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilbirnie 1-1

17 Jan Kilbirnie v Kilmarnock 1-3               

24 Jan Kilmarnock Athletic v Mauchline 3-2 also reported as 3-1

 

Semi-final

7 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 2-3

17 Jan Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

21 Feb Kilmarnock v Hurlford 7-1

 

 

 

1891-92

irst round

31 Oct Cronberry Eglinton v Ayr 1-7

31 Oct Kilwinning Monkcastle v Newmilns 6-0    

10 Oct Stevenston Thistle v 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers 3-0 

31 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Annbank 2-3 

31 Oct Kilmarnock v Lanemark 5-1           

31 Oct Kilbirnie v Maybole Athletic 9-0                   

31 Oct Hurlford v Dalry 8-0          

31 Oct Lugar Boswell v Ayr Athletic 11-2

10 Oct Catrine Thistle v Stewarton Cunninghame 4-4

31 Oct Stewarton Cunningham v Catrine Thistle

31 Oct Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 6-2             

31 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Galston 0-2               

31 Oct Mauchline v Irvine 3-0     

 

Second round

21 Nov Kilbirnie v Beith 10-1       

21 Nov Galston v Kilwinning Monkcastle 1-4       

21 Nov Mauchline v Annbank 1-4             

21 Nov Stewarton Cunningham v Kilmarnock 0-14            

Lugar Boswell, Hurlford, Ayr and Stevenston Thistle byes

 

Third round

12 Dec Ayr v Kilbirnie 2-4              

12 Dec Kilmarnock v Annbank 3-4            

19 Dec Lugar Boswell v Hurlford 2-1

12 Dec Kilwinning Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-0 protest

26 Dec Kilwinning Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-3

 

Semi-final

23 Jan Hurlford v Stevenston Thistle 9-4               

23 Jan Kilbirnie v Annbank United 1-2    

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

13 Feb Annbank v Hurlford 3-0

 

 

1892-93

First round

8 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 5-3

8 Oct Cumnock Springbank v Mauchline 0-3 protest

15 Oct Cumnock Springbank v Mauchline

22 Oct Mauchline v Cumnock Springbank 4-2        

8 Oct Galston v Lugar Boswell 4-0             

8 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark 4-3             

8 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Newmilns 4-0              

8 Oct Beith v Hurlford 3-3 stopped after 83 minutes with darkness falling and the score at 3-3. The crowd then invaded the pitch demanding it be re-started

22 Oct Beith v Hurlford 2-1          

8 Oct Kilbirnie v Ayr 6-0 

8 Oct Annbank v Monkcastle 5-2 protest

22 Oct Annbank v Monkcastle 6-0            

                Cronberry Eglinton v Maybole Athletic

Irvine v Girvan wo-scr

Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr Athletic wo-scr

Kilmarnock and 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers byes

 

Second round

5 Nov Mauchline v 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers 3-0  

29 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-3            

29 Oct Kilbirnie v Saltcoats Victoria 4-2   

29 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 5-4  

29 Oct Beith v Galston 2-1           

Irvine, Stevenston Thistle and Cronberry Eglinton byes

 

Third round

19 Nov Irvine v Beith 1-3              

19 Nov Kilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1 stopped due to darkness

17 Dec Kilbirnie v Ayr Parkhouse 7-0       

19 Nov Annbank v Mauchline 8-0             

19 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Stevenston Thistle 5-4         

 

Semi-Final

17 Dec Cronberry Eglinton v Annbank 5-6             

21 Jan Beith v Kilbirnie 1-8           

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

25 Feb Annbank v Kilbirnie 5-2

 

 

1893-94

First round

7 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr  4-3         

7 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 2-3 this tie was possibly played  at Galston

7 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock 2-5

7 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Monkcastle 4-0 protest

21 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Monkcastle 8-1

7 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Kilbirnie 1-5

7 Oct Beith v Girvan 7-1

7 Oct Dalry v Irvine 2-1

                Mauchline v Newmilns 0-4

                Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton

                Cronberry Eglinton v Cumnock Springbank 5-3 abandoned due to crowd trouble

                Cronberry Eglinton v Cumnock Springbank

Hurlford bye

 

Second round

28 Oct Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 4-3 friendly played due to ground conditions

11 Nov Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 2-2

18 Nov Saltcoats Victoria v Galston 5-3

28 Oct Hurlford v Cumnock Springbank 9-0          

28 Oct Lanemark v Dalry 2-4 friendly played due to ground               conditions

11 Nov Lanemark v Dalry 2-2

18 Nov Dalry v Lanemark 6-4

Kilmarnock Athletic, Beith, Newmilns, Kilbirnie and              Kilmarnock byes

 

Third round

18 Nov Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-0       

18 Nov Hurlford v Newmilns 2-0               

18 Nov Kilbirnie v Beith 10-4 abandoned late in the game due to a break-in by the crowd but the result stood

25 Nov Dalry v Saltcoats Victoria 3-3

9 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 3-1 friendly played due to ground conditions

16 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Dalry 6-4

 

Semi-Final

9 Dec Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-2

16 Dec Kilmarnock v Hurlford 1-2

16 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Kilbirnie 2-1

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

24 Feb Hurlford v Saltcoats Victoria 2-2

17 Mar Hurlford v Saltcoats Victoria 2-1                                               

 

 

1894-95

First round – 2 legs

15 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 3-4

6 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 6-2                                             

15 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 5-0

6 Oct Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 5-4

15 Sep Kilbirnie v Hurlford 2-2   

6 Oct Hurlford v Kilbirnie 6-0

             Cronberry Eglinton v Dalry 2-2

6 Oct Dalry v Cronberry Eglinton 8-1

15 Sep Irvine v Girvan 11-1         

6 Oct Girvan v Irvine 0-5

15 Sep Monkcastle v Ayr  3-4    

6 Oct Ayr v Monkcastle 4-2

             Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 4-1

6 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Galston 5-4

15 Sep Kilmarnock v Lanemark 7-2      

6 Oct Kilmarnock v Lanemark 2-0

             Kilwinning Eglinton v Beith 2-5

6 Oct Beith v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-3

 

Second round – 2 legs

17 Nov Galston v Kilmarnock 4-4          

1 Dec Kilmarnock v Galston 6-0

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

17 Nov Beith v Irvine 3-3

1 Dec Irvine v Beith 5-1

             Annbank v Dalry

17 Nov Dalry v Annbank 0-4       

17 Nov Hurlford v Ayr 1-2

1 Dec Ayr v Hurlford 3-1

2 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 1-3                                                 

9 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 5-4

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

16 Mar Ayr v Annbank 0-5

23 Mar Annbank v Ayr 6-1

16 Mar Irvine v Kilmarnock 0-3 

23 Mar Kilmarnock v Irvine 3-0 abandoned due to the weather

30 Mar Kilmarnck v Irvine 7-0

 

Final

Annbank and Kilmarnock refused to the final at Warner Park, Stevenston, which had been stipulated as the venue by the                   Association. The cup and badges were withheld but the teams played a game for the Championship.

 

Unofficial final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

13 Apr Annbank v Kilmarnock 2-2

25 May Annbank v Kilmarnock 4-2

 

 

1895-96

First round – 2 legs

21 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Beith 5-1     

5 Oct Beith v Stevenston Thistle 1-0

21 Sep Irvine v Saltcoats Victoria 1-3       

5 Oct Saltcoats Victoria v Irvine 4-0

21 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Ayr 3-0        

5 Oct Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 4-1

2 Nov Ayr v Kilwinning Eglinton 3-1 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

21 Sep Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-0 

5 Oct Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0

21 Sep Galston v Kilbirnie 6-5    

5 Oct Kilbirnie v Galston 0-1

21 Sep Lanemark v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-0                                        

5 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Lanemark 2-3

21 Sep Hurlford v Kilmarnock 2-4         

5 Oct Kilmarnock v Hurlford 4-0

21 Sep Maybole v Lugar Boswell 5-4   

5 Oct Lugar Boswell v Maybole 1-2

21 Sep Girvan Athletic v Monkcastle 1-6

5 Oct Monkcastle v Girvan Athletic 8-2                                                

 

Second round – 2 legs

2 Nov Lanemark v Monkcastle 4-0

30 Nov Monkcastle v Lanemark 1-0

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

14 Dec Lanemark v Stevenston Thistle 5-0

11 Jan Stevenston Thistle v Lanemark 3-0

14 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Ayr 2-2

28 Dec Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 2-2

8 Feb Ayr v Ayr Parkhouse 0-1

14 Dec Kilmarnock v Saltcoats Victoria 11-1

28 Dec Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock 2-0 abandoned

25 Jan Saltcoats Victoria v Kilmarnock 1-2

14 Dec Maybole v Galston 4-6

28 Dec Galston v Maybole 8-1  

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

15 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock 1-3

29 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 3-1

1 Feb Lanemark v Galston 1-0

29 Feb Galston v Lanemark 5-2

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

28 May Kilmarnock v Galston 7-2

 

 

1896-97

First round – 2 legs

19 Sep Girvan v Lanemark 3-5

3 Oct Lanemark v Girvan 4-0

3 Oct Barkip v Ayr 0-3

10 Oct Ayr v Barkip 3-1

19 Sep Kilwinning Eglinton v Lugar Boswell 2-2                                 

3 Oct Lugar Boswell v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-0

3 Oct Annbank v Hurlford 4-4

17 Oct Hurlford v Annbank 2-2

31 Oct Annbank 3 Hurlford 1 play-off at Cochrane Park, Irvine

19 Sep Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 1-0 one report gives 2-0

3 Oct Irvine v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-0 protested

31 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 3-3 at Beresford Park, Ayr

16 Sep Galston v Saltcoats Victoria 13-0 stopped at half-time

Saltcoats Victoria v Galston scr-wo

31 Oct Beith v Kilmarnock 1-2

             Kilmarnock v Beith

26 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 1-1

3 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-2

26 Sep Maybole v Dalry 5-4        

3 Oct Dalry v Maybole 4-2

Monkcastle bye

 

Second round – 2 legs

21 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 2-2 stopped early but the result stood

28 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 0-2

31 Oct Monkcastle v Lugar Boswell 5-0

28 Nov Lugar Boswell v Monkcastle 2-0 stopped due to crowd invasion but the result stood

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

12 Dec Monkcastle v Ayr Parkhouse 0-1

26 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Monkcastle 9-1

12 Dec Galston v Ayr 0-2

26 Dec Ayr v Galston 7-0

12 Dec Lanemark v Kilmarnock 2-4

Kilmarnock v Lanemark wo-scr

12 Dec Dalry v Kilmarnock Athletic 0-2

26 Dec Kilmarnock Athletic v Dalry

 

 

Semi-Final – 2 legs

6 Feb Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-2

27 Feb Kilmarnock Athletic v Ayr Parkhouse 2-0 also noted as 2-1

20 Feb Ayr v Kilmarnock 2-1

27 Feb Kilmarnock v Ayr 4-1

 

 

Final at Ayr

3 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-1 at Beresford Park

24 Apr Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 3-0 at Somerset Park

 

 

 

1897-98

First round – 2 legs

18 Sep Annbank v Ayr 2-0           

23 Oct Ayr v Annbank 1-1

18 Sep Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 7-2                                                 

2 Oct Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock 2-3

18 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Monkcastle 1-1

2 Oct Monkcastle v Stevenston Thistle 2-3                                         

18 Sep Lanemark v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-1

9 Oct Kilwinning Eglinton v Lanemark 5-0

18 Sep Irvine v Kilmarnock Athletic 2-5

2 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine 7-0

18 Sep Beith v Ayr Parkhouse 1-3

2 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Beith 7-2

18 Sep Hurlford v Girvan 7-0

2 Oct Girvan v Hurlford 2-6         

18 Sep Maybole v Galston 2-5  

2 Oct Galston v Maybole 1-3

18 Sep Cronberry Eglinton v Barkip 5-0

             Barkip v Cronberry Eglinton 1-2

 

Second round – 2 legs

30 Oct Annbank v Kilmarnock Athletic 3-1

13 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Annbank 1-2

Rest byes

 

Third round – 2 legs

13 Nov Cronberry Eglinton v Galston 4-1                                             

27 Nov Galston v Cronberry Eglinton 5-1

27 Nov Annbank v Stevenston Thistle 10-1                                        

11 Dec Stevenston Thistle v Annbank 3-1

27 Nov Kilwinning Eglinton v Hurlford 3-1                                           

11 Dec Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 3-1

25 Dec Hurlford v Kilwinning Eglinton 2-5 at Cochrane Park, Irvine

4 Dec Ayr Parkhouse v Kilmarnock       1-1

11 Dec Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 5-1

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

15 Jan Kilwinning Eglinton v Kilmarnock 3-4

29 Jan Kilmarnock v Kilwinning Eglinton 6-1

15 Jan Annbank v Galston 3-0   

22 Jan Galston v Annbank 3-0

29 Jan Galston v Annbank 2-1 at Station Park, Hurlford

 

Final at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock

26 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 9-3

 

 

1898-99

First round – 2 legs

Kilwinning Eglinton v Lugar Boswell wo-scr

17 Sep Monkcastle v Kilmarnock 2-5

1 Oct Kilmarnock v Monkcastle 10-0   

17 Sep Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse                                        0-2

22 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-4

17 Sep Ayr v Lanemark 4-1

15 Oct Lanemark v Ayr 5-1 declared void, Ayr had played their ‘A’ XI

22 Oct Lanemark v Ayr 1-3

17 Sep Girvan Athletic v Maybole 2-4

1 Oct Maybole v Girvan Athletic 2-0

24 Sep Beith v Galston 1-0

8 Oct Galston v Beith 7-2

15 Oct Hurlford v Kilmarnock Athletic 1-3

22 Oct Kilmarnock Athletic v Hurlford 4-1

15 Oct Annbank v Irvine 3-1

22 Oct Irvine v Annbank 1-4

 

Second round – 2 legs

29 Oct Annbank v Ayr 1-0

10 Dec Ayr v Annbank 5-1

29 Oct Kilwinning Eglinton v Maybole 5-2                                            

19 Nov Maybole v Kilwinning Eglinton 1-1

12 Nov Kilmarnock Athletic v Kilmarnock 1-7                                     

24 Dec Kilmarnock v Kilmarnock Athletic 4-1

26 Nov Ayr Parkhouse v Galston 3-5   

24 Dec Galston v Ayr Parkhouse 3-2 game unfinished but result stood

 

Semi-Final – 2 legs

11 Feb Galston v Ayr 4-1

18 Feb Ayr v Galston 6-3

4 Mar Galston v Ayr 1-1 at Warner Park, Stevenston

11 Mar Galston v Ayr 2-1 at Warner Park, Stevenston

4 Mar Kilmarnock v Kilwinning Eglinton 6-0 the teams agreed to play a one-off game which was played at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

 

Final at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

1 Apr Kilmarnock v Galston 6-3

 

 

1899-00

Kilmarnock were represented by their ‘A’ XI up to the second round

First round – 2 legs

30 Sep Monkcastle v Girvan 3-0

28 Oct Girvan v Monkcastle 5-6

30 Sep Irvine v Lugar Boswell 3-5              

Lugar Boswell v Irvine wo-disbanded Irvine had gone defunct by October 1899. Continuing financial problems were the main reasons for the club closing down. However, the emergent and very successful junior side, Irvine Meadow XI, saw the senior club as a direct rival for the town’s support and resources. A comment in the Irvine Herald summed this up, ‘Rather curious, isn’t it that at the Irvine FC meeting, a Meadow XI committee-man was the mover that the senior club be wound up’

30 Sep Beith v Kilmarnock 3-2    

18 Nov Kilmarnock v Beith 8-1

30 Sep Maybole v Galston 3-3   

28 Oct Galston v Maybole 2-0

30 Sep Ayr v Annbank 1-3            

28 Oct Annbank v Ayr 1-0

Stevenston Thistle v Kilmarnock Athletic wo-disbanded

14 Oct Lanemark v Ayr Parkhouse 3-3    

28 Oct Ayr Parkhouse v Lanemark 4-2

Kilwinning Eglinton bye

 

Second round – 2 legs

25 Nov Stevenston Thistle v Ayr Parkhouse 2-1 

20 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Stevenston Thistle 3-1

25 Nov Lugar Boswell v Kilmarnock 2-2  

23 Dec Kilmarnock v Lugar Boswell 5-3

25 Nov Annbank v Kilwinning Eglinton 5-1            

                Kilwinning Eglinton v Annbank 

                Galston v Monkcastle

                Monkcastle v Galston

 

 

Semi-final – 2 legs

27 Jan Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 1-2

24 Feb Annbank v Ayr Parkhouse 1-2     

3 Mar Ayr Parkhouse v Annbank 3-2 at Somerset Park, Ayr

20 Jan Galston v Kilmarnock 2-2

24 Feb Kilmarnock v Galston 3-1

 

 

Final at Somerset Park, Ayr

24 Mar Kilmarnock v Ayr Parkhouse 4-0

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1900/01

1st round 1st leg:

            Ayr                                                          3          Kilmarnock                                            3                      Sep 29

            Galston                                                   1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Oct 20

            Annbank                                                6          Girvan                                                    1                      Sep 29

            Stevenston Thistle                               1          Maybole                                                1                      Sep 29

            Lugar Boswell                                       1          Kilwinning Eglinton                              1                      Sep 29

            Lanemark                                              2          Beith                                                       2                      Oct 13

(after a game that was stopped on Oct 6 due to the weather with Lanemark leading 2-1)

            Hurlford and Kilwinning Monkcastle received byes.

1st round 2nd leg:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1          Ayr                                                          3                      Oct 27

(note that Kilmarnock played their reserve team in the 2nd leg as the 1st team were engaged in a Scottish League fixture,

aggregate score – Kilmarnock 4 Ayr 6)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Galston                                                   3                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 6 Galston 4)

            Girvan                                                    1          Annbank                                                3                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Girvan 2 Annbank 9)

            Maybole                                                0          Stevenston Thistle                               1                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Maybole 1 Stevenston Thistle 2)

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              4          Lugar Boswell                                       1                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Kilwinning Eglinton 5 Lugar Boswell 2)

            Beith                                                       1          Lanemark                                              3                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Beith 3 Lanemark 5)

2nd round 1st leg:

            Ayr                                                          8          Hurlford                                                 0                      Dec 1

(2nd leg not played)

            Lanemark                                              5          Ayr Parkhouse                                      2                      Nov 24

            Kilwinning Monkcastle  scratched    Kilwinning Eglinton        walkover

            Stevenston Thistle                               3          Annbank                                                0                      Nov 24

2nd round 2nd leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      5          Lanemark                                              0                      Dec 22

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 7 Lanemark 5)

            Hurlford                     scratched          Ayr                            walkover

            Annbank                                                4          Stevenston Thistle                               3                      Dec 22

(aggregate score – Annbank 4 Stevenston Thistle 6)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              3          Ayr                                                          1                      Feb 9

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      2          Stevenston Thistle                               3                      Jan 19

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

            Ayr                                                          2          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Feb 16

(aggregate score 3-3,

3rd game at Warner Park, Stevenston – Ayr 1 Kilwinning Eglinton 0 on Mar 2)

            Stevenston Thistle                               1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      0                      Feb 16

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 4 Ayr Parkhouse 2)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          2          Stevenston Thistle                               1                      Mar 30

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 3-4,000,

after a 1-1 draw at Rugby Park on Mar 23, att. 6,000, gate £135)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1901/02

1st round 1st leg:

            Lugar Boswell                         scratched         Stevenston Thistle                   walkover

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              0          Ayr                                                          1                      Sep 28

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Sep 28

            Girvan                                   scratched            Galston                                  walkover

            Hurlford                                                 4          Beith                                                       1                      Sep 28

            Annbank, Lanemark and Maybole received byes.

1st round 2nd leg:

            Ayr                                                          5          Kilwinning Eglinton                              1                      Oct 26

(aggregate score – Ayr 6 Kilwinning Eglinton 1)

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Oct 26

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 5 Ayr Parkhouse 6)

               Beith                                                       3          Hurlford                                                 0                      Oct 26

(aggregate score – Beith 4 Hurlford 4, 3rd game ????)

2nd round 1st leg:

            Ayr                                                          2          Galston                                                   1                      Nov 23

            Beith                                                       4          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Nov 30  

            Maybole                                                1          Stevenston Thistle                               2                      Nov 23

            Lanemark                                              0          Annbank                                                0                      Nov 23

2nd round 2nd leg:

            Galston                                  walkover            Ayr                                       scratched

(not played – Ayr conceded tie due to fixture congestion)

           

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Beith                                                       2                      Dec 28

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 6 Beith 6,

3rd game - Beith 0 Ayr Parkhouse 0 at Warner Park, Stevenston on Jan 18,

4th game - Beith 2 Ayr Parkhouse 3 at Warner Park, Stevenston on Jan 25)

            Annbank                                                4          Lanemark                                              3                      Jan 18

(after an abandoned game on Jan 11 with the score at 1-1,

Aggregate score - Annbank 4 Lanemark 3)

            Stevenston Thistle                               1          Maybole                                                1                      Dec 21

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 3 Maybole 2)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Stevenston Thistle                               0                      Feb 22

            Annbank                                                2          Galston                                                   4                      Feb 22

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      5          Stevenston Thistle                               1                      Mar 1

(Stevenston Thistle were given a cash incentive to play 2nd leg at Ayr,

aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 8 Stevenston Thistle 1)

           

            Galston                                                   2          Annbank                                                3                      Mar 1

(aggregate score - Galston 6 Annbank 5)

Final:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      1          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 22

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1902/03

1st round 1st leg:

            Maybole                                                6          Hurlford                                                 2                      Sep 27

            Annbank                                 walkover           Kilmarnock                            scratched

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              3          Beith                                                       1                      Sep 27

            Stevenston Thistle                               3          Galston                                                   1                      Sep 27

            Ayr                                       scratched Lanemark                               walkover

            Ayr Parkhouse received a bye.

1st round 2nd leg:

            Hurlford                                                 3          Maybole                                                1                      Oct 25

(aggregate score - Hurlford 5 Maybole 7)

            Beith                                                       1          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Oct 25

(aggregate score - Beith 2 Kilwinning Eglinton 3)

            Galston                                                   6          Stevenston Thistle                               0                      Oct 25

(aggregate score - Galston 7 Stevenston Thistle 3)

2nd round 1st leg:

            Galston                                                   7          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      Nov 22

            Annbank                                                0          Kilwinning Eglinton                              1                      Nov 22

            Maybole and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round 2nd leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      4          Galston                                                   1                      Dec 20

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 5 Galston 8)

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              1          Annbank                                                2                      Dec 20

(aggregate score - Kilwinning Eglinton 2 Annbank 2,

3rd game - Kilwinning Eglinton 1  Annbank 2 at Somerset Park, Ayr on Jan 31)

Semi-finals 1st leg:

            Galston                                             10 Lanemark                                                          0                      Jan 24

            Annbank                                                3          Maybole                                                1                      Feb 14

Semi-finals 2nd leg:

            Lanemark                                              0          Galston                                                   5                      Feb 14

(aggregate score – Lanemark 0  Galston 15)

            Maybole                                                0          Annbank                                                0                      Feb 21

(aggregate score – Maybole 1  Annbank 3)

Final:

            Galston                                                   2          Annbank                                                0                      Apr 18

(at Somerset Park, Ayr(gate £80. 4s 9d), game unfinished due to a break-in by Annbank supporters. Annbank lodged another protest regarding Ralston of Galston but this was thrown out by the Ayrshire F.A. The Association also voted by 7 votes to 2 to award the Cup to Galston as Annbank had wanted the game replayed as the game had not been completed. This was after a protested game won 4-3 by Galston at Beresford Park, Ayr  and a 1-1 draw at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock on Apr 11 (att. 3,000, gate £103 0s 3d))

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1903/04

1st round:

            Ayr                                       scratched Hurlford                                walkover

            Kilmarnock                            walkover            Stevenston Thistle                 scratched

(Stevenston Thistle had closed down)

            Galston                                                   3          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Oct 31

(game stopped due to darkness falling, after a 3-3 draw at Kilwinning on Sep 26)

            Annbank                                                2          Beith                                                       1                      Sep 26

            Maybole                                                0          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Sep 26

Beith protested to the Ayrshire Football Association stating that the draw for the competition was not legal as there had not been a quorum present at the meeting when the draw was made. This was upheld and the competition was re-drawn.

1st round:

            Maybole                                                0          Beith                                                       1                      Nov 21

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              2          Annbank                                                0                      Nov 21

            Hurlford                                                 1          Galston                                                   5                      Dec 26

(at Galston, after a 3-3 draw at Galston on Nov 21, a 1-1 draw at Galston which was stopped after an hours play on Nov 28)

            Kilmarnock                             walkover           Stevenston Thistle                  scratched

            Ayr                                                          5          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      Dec 12

(after a 2-2 draw at Beresford Park, Ayr on Dec 5)

2nd round:

            Beith                                                       3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Mar 5

(after a 1-1 draw at Kilmarnock on Jan 16)

            Ayr, Galston and Kilwinning Eglinton received byes.

Semi-finals:

            Ayr                                                          0          Galston                                                   3                      Feb 20

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, game was abandoned after a pitch invasion, game awarded to Galston)

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              1          Beith                                                       6                      Mar 12

(at Blacklands Park, Kilwinning)

Final:

            Galston                                                   4          Beith                                                       1                      Mar 26

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1904/05

1st round:

            Annbank                                                2          Ayr Academicals                                  0                      Apr 22

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Annbank on Mar 25 and a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Apr 8)

            Hurlford                                                             Kilwinning Eglinton                                                      Mar 25

            Beith                                                       2          Maybole                                                0                      Apr 22

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford, after a 1-1 draw at Maybole on Mar 25 and

a 1-1 draw at Beith on Apr 8)

            Ayr, Ayr Parkhouse, Galston, Kilmarnock and Lanemark received byes

2nd round:

            Hurlford                                                 0          Galston                                                   2                      Apr 8

           

            Beith                                                       4          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      May 6

(after a 2-2 draw at Ayr on Apr 29)

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Annbank                                                0                      Apr 29

            Ayr                                                          2          Lanemark                                              0                      Apr 8

Semi-finals:

            Ayr                                                          3          Beith                                                       0                      May 13

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

 

            Galston                                                   1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 6

(at Riverside Park, Galston)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Sep 23 1905

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, att 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1905/06

1st round:

            Girvan Athletic                                     2          Ayr                                                          5                      Mar 3

            Maybole                                                2          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Mar 3

2nd round:

            Ayr                                                          1          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 17

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Ayr Academicals                                  1                      Mar 24

            Maybole                                                2          Hurlford                                                 4                      Mar 17

            Lanemark                                                          Annbank 

Semi-finals:

            Ayr                                                          2          Annbank                                                1                      Apr 14

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Hurlford                                                 0                      Mar 31

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      0                      Apr 28

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, att 3,800)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1906/07

1st round:

            Girvan Athletic                                     0          Maybole                                                5                      Mar 9

(after a protested game at Girvan on Mar 2 won 4-2 by Maybole)

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      5          Galston                                                   1                      Mar 9

(after a 0-0 draw at Galston on Mar 2)

            Ayr                                                          6          Ayr Academicals                                  0                      Mar 2

            Annbank                                                2          Beith                                                       4                      Mar 2

            Ayr Parkhouse, Hurlford, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      0          Ayr                                                          2                      Mar 16

            Maybole                                                1          Beith                                                       2                      Mar 16

            Hurlford                                                 2          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Mar 16

            Lanemark                                              3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2                      Mar 23

Semi-finals:

            Lanemark                                              1          Ayr                                                          0                      Mar 30

(at Connel Park, New Cumnock)

            Hurlford                                                 4          Beith                                                       1                      Apr 6

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford, after a 0-0 draw at Glebe Park, Beith on Mar 30)

Final:

            Hurlford                                                 3          Lanemark                                              1                      Apr 20

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1907/08

1st round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      5          Ayr                                                          2                      Apr 11

(after a 1-1 draw at Somerset Park, Ayr on Feb 29)

            Annbank                                                2          Maybole                                                1                      Mar 7

            Beith                                                       3          Girvan Athletic                                     0                      Mar 7

            Galston, Hurlford, Kilmarnock ‘A’, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Annbank                                                1                      Apr 25

(after a 1-1 draw at Annbank on Apr 18)

            Galston                                                   4          Hurlford                                                 0                      Mar 14

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      3          Lanemark                                              0                      Mar 14

            Beith                                                       4          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Mar 14

Semi-Finals:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2          Beith                                                       0                      Apr 4

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      1          Galston                                                   2                      Aug 15 1908

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

            Galston                                                   2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Sep 26 1908

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, after a 2-2 draw at Somerset Park, Ayr on Aug 29 1908)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1908/09

1st round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      2          Maybole                                                0                      Feb 6

2nd round:

            Ayr                                                          2          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      Feb 27

(after a 1-1 draw at Beresford Park on Feb 20, att. 4,000)

            Beith                                                       0          Lanemark                                              1                      Feb 20

(game unfinished – crowd invaded park)

            Girvan Athletic                                     3          Galston                                                   6                      Feb 27

            Hurlford                                                 2          Annbank                                                1                      Mar 27

(after a 1-1 draw at Hurlford on Mar 13 and a draw at Annbank on Mar 20)

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr                                                          2          Galston                                                   1                      Mar 13

(after an abandoned game at Ayr due to ground conditions on Mar 6 with Ayr leading 3-1)

            Hurlford                                                 3          Lanemark                                              0                      Apr 3

Final:

            Hurlford                                                 1          Ayr                                                          0                      Apr 24

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Beresford Park on Apr 17)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1909/10

1st round:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      8          Annbank                                                1                      Feb 5

            Girvan Athletic                                     1          Maybole                                                2                      Feb 12

2nd round:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1          Ayr                                                          2                      Feb 12

            Lanemark                                              0          Ayr Parkhouse                                      2                      Mar 5

(after a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Feb 12)

            Maybole                                                1          Hurlford                                                 0                      Feb 26

            Galston                                                   3          Beith                                                       1                      Feb 19

(after a 2-2 draw at Beith on Feb 12)

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr                                                          6          Maybole                                                0                      Mar 12

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 19

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      0                                      Apr 9

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, att 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1910/11

1st round:

            Beith                                                       3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Feb 11

2nd round:

            Ayr United                                             3          Beith                                                       1                      Mar 25

(at Beresford Park, Ayr aet, after a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Feb 25 and a 1-1 draw at Beith on Mar 11)

            Girvan Athletic                                     3          Maybole                                                1                      Mar 11

(at Beresford Park, Ayr aet, after a 2-2 draw at Maybole on Feb 18 and a 2-2 draw at Girvan on Feb 25)

            Annbank                                                0          Lanemark                                              1                      Feb 25

            Hurlford                                                 2          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 4

(after a 1-1 draw at Galston on Feb 25)

Semi-Finals:

            Girvan Athletic                                     1          Ayr United                                             4                      Apr 15

(at Hamilton Park, Girvan)

            Lanemark                                              0          Hurlford                                                 2                      Mar 25

(at Connell Park, New Cumnock, after a 0-0 draw at Wellington Park, Hurlford on Mar 18)

Final:

            Hurlford                                                 3          Ayr United                                             2                      Apr 22

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1911/12

1st  round:

            Hurlford                                                 6          Maybole                                                1                      Feb 17

2nd round:

            Lanemark                                              2          Beith                                                       0                      Feb 17

            Girvan Athletic                                     3          Annbank                                                0                      Feb 24

            Hurlford                                                 5          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2                      Mar 30

(at Hurlford, after a 0-0 draw also at Hurlford on Mar 2)

            Galston                                                   0          Ayr United                                             1                      Mar 9

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr United                                             7          Girvan Athletic                                     0                      Apr 6

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

            Hurlford                                                 3          Lanemark                                              0                      Apr 6

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford)

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Hurlford                                                 0                      Apr 27

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1912/13

1st round:

            Girvan Athletic                                     2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Feb 1

2nd round:

            Ayr United                                             3          Annbank                                                2                      Feb 15

            Girvan Athletic                                     2          Hurlford                                                 1                      Feb 22

            Lanemark                                              2          Galston                                                   4                      Mar 8

            Maybole                                                1          Beith                                                       3                      Apr 5

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr United                                             3          Beith                                                       0                      Apr 26

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Glebe Park, Beith on Apr 19)

            Galston                                                   6          Girvan Athletic                                     2                      Apr 5

(at Riverside Park, Galston)

Final:

            Galston                                                   2          Ayr United                                             1                      Nov 22 1913

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, gate £58, after a 3-3 draw at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, on Oct 4 1913, gate £70)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1913/14

1st round:

            Hurlford                                                 2          Annbank                                                1                      Feb 14

2nd round:

            Beith                                                       1          Lanemark                                              3                      Feb 21

            Maybole                                                2          Hurlford                                                 7                      Feb 21

            Girvan Athletic                                     0          Stevenston United                               1                      Feb 28

            Galston                                                   3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      0                      Mar 7

Semi-finals:

            Stevenston United                               3          Hurlford                                                 0                      Mar 14

(at Warner Park, Stevenston, att. 2,000)

            Galston                                                   5          Lanemark                                              3                      Mar 28

(at Riverside Park, Galston, after a 2-2 draw at Connell Park, New Cumnock on Mar 21)

Final:

            Galston                                                   3          Stevenston United                               2                      Apr 11

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, gate £127)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1914/15

1st round:

            Beith                                                       v          Hurlford                                                                         due on Jan 23

            Galston                                                   v          Annbank                                                                        due on Jan 23

2nd round:

            Maybole                                                v          Girvan Athletic                                                            due on Feb 6

            Beith                                                       v          Ardrossan Academy FP’s                                            due on Feb 6

            Galston                                                   1          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2                      Feb 6

            Lanemark                                              0          Stevenston United                               1                      Feb 6

Semi-finals:

            Stevenston United                               4          Beith                                                       2                      Feb 27

(after a draw)

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2          Girvan Athletic                                     0                      Mar 27

Final:

            Stevenston United                               2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Apr 24

(aet, at Riverside Park, Galston, after a 0-0 draw at Riverside Park on Apr 17, gate £58 5s 6d(+£10 from stand) This match has also been noted as 2-0 to Stevenston.)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1919-20

1st round:

            Beith                                                       2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Feb 14   

Semi-finals:

            Beith                                                       1          Galston                                                   1                      Mar 13

            Galston                                                   3          Beith                                                       2                      Mar 20

Final:

            Stevenston United                               1          Galston                                                   0                      Apr 10

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1920-21

1st round:

            Galston                                                   8          Girvan                                                    1                      Feb 19   

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1921-22

1st round:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      3          Galston                                                   1                      Sep 18

            Girvan Athletic                                     0          Steveston United                                 2                      Sep 18   

Semi-finals:

            Stevenston United                               2          Hurlford                                                 0                      Mar 4

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2          Beith                                                       1                      Mar 4

Final:

            Kilmarnock ‘ A’                                     5          Stevenston United                               2                      Mar 25

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1922-23

1st round:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Galston                                                   2                      Feb 24   

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock ‘ A’                                     6          Hurlford                                                 1                      Mar 3

            Beith                                                       1          Ayr United                                             2                      Feb 24

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            5          Ayr United                                             0                      Mar 24

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1923-24

1st round:

                                                                           

Semi-finals:

            Galston                                                   2          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 17

 

Final:

            Beith

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1924-25

Semi-finals:

                                                                                       

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 4

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Galston                                                   4                      Apr 14

(at Rugby Pk, Kilmarnock att 1000)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1925-26

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             7          Galston                                                   1                      Apr 10

            Beith                                                       4          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Apr 17

Final – 2 legs:

            Beith                                                       2          Ayr United                                             3                      Apr 24

            Ayr United                                             0          Beith                                                       1                      Apr 28

            Ayr United                                             4          Beith                                                       1                      18 Aug 1926

(Venue ??)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1926-27

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Beith

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1927-28

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1928-29

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Ayr United                                             5          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Sep 18 1929

(at Somerset Park att 1000)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1929-30

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            5          Ayr United                                             3                      Sep 10 1930        

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1930-31

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             2                      Apr 1

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            5          Beith                                                       1                      Apr 27

(at Rugby Pk)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1931-32

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            7          Galston                                                   5                      Apr 27   

 

Final:

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1932-33

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                          4          Galston                                                3                      Apr 29

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                          1          Ayr United                                          3                      Feb 10 1934 (att 2000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1933-34

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1934-35

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             4          Galston                                                   3                      Apr 30

            Kilmarnock

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                          3          Ayr United                                          3                      Oct 2 1935

            Ayr United                                          0          Kilmarnock                                          8                      Apr 21 1936        

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1935-36

Semi-finals:

            Galston                                                   2          Kilmarnock                                            3                      Sep 4

 

Final:

            Ayr United                                          2          Kilmarnock                                          2                      Apr 19 1937

            Ayr United                                          3          Kilmarnock                                          2                      Apr 26 1937

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1936-37

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1937-38

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             4          Galston                                                   2                      Sep 8

            Galston                                                   1          Ayr United                                             2                      Apr 26

 

Final:

            Ayr United                                             7          Beith                                                       1                      Aug 31 1938

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1938-39

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             2                      Aug 30 1939

            Ayr United                                             3          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Sep 30 1939

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1939-40 to 1946-47

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1946-47

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             2                      Sep 16

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1947-48

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1948-49

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1949-50

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Aug 24

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             2                      Sep 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1950-51

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 30

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1951-52

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 26

            Ayr United                                             3          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 10

           

Ayrshire Cup – 1952-53

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Apr 29

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1953-54

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      Apr 28

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 1

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1954-55

Final :

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1955-56

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 11

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 5    

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1956-57

Final :

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Apr 29

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1957-58

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 7

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Apr 23

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1958-59

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             3          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Apr 25

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1959-60

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 11

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1960-61

Final

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             3                      Apr 19                   

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1961-62

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Apr 17

            Kilmarnock                                            5          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 30

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1962-63

Final

            Kilmarnock                                                        Ayr United                                                                     (Due on Jan 12)                   

Incomplete due to severe weather this season

           

Ayrshire Cup – 1963-64

Final

            Kilmarnock                                                        Ayr United                                                                    

Incomplete                                                                   

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1964-65

Final

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             1                      Apr 26

                                                                           

Ayrshire Cup – 1965-66

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Apr 1

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      May 4

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1966-67

Final

            Ayr United                                                         Kilmarnock

(Incomplete)                                                    

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1967-68

Final:

            Ayr United                                                         Kilmarnock                                           

(Incomplete)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1968-69

Final:

            Ayr United                                                         Kilmarnock                                           

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1969-70

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            0                      24 Apr

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1970-71

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             1                      May 1

(Ayr United won 5-4 on penalties)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1971-72

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Apr 25

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      May 3

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1972-73

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 2

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1973-74

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             1                      May 8

(Kilmarnock won 5-4 on pens)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1974-75

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Apr 28

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1975-76

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             3                      Nov 4

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1976-77

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             1          Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      May 3

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                          2          Ayr United                                          2                      May 9 (att 1500)

(aet 90 mins 1-1, Ayr won 6-5 on pens)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1977-78

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            6          Girvan Amateurs                                  1                      Sep 6

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Aug 16 1978

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1978-79

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Jan 23

            Girvan Amateurs                                  bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1979-80

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Dec 18

            Girvan Amateurs                                  bye

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             4          Girvan Amateurs                                  2                      Mar 19

            Girvan Amateurs                                  0          Ayr United                                             6                      Apr 30

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1980-81

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                                         bye

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Feb 10

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 22

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1981-82

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 11

            Girvan Amateurs                                              bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1982-83

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      May 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1983-84

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             10       Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      Oct 26

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Apr 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1984-85

Semi-finals:

            Girvan Amateurs                                  0          Ayr United                                             8                      Apr 8

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1985-86

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             2                      May 6

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1986-87

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 11

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1987-88

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1988-89

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             2                      May 15

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1989-90

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             7          Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      May 2

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 8

(after extra time)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1990-91

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             8          Girvan Amateurs                                  1                      May 1

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1991-92

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                       Girvan Amateurs                                                          

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 22

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1992-93

Semi-finals:

            Girvan Amateurs                                  0          Ayr United                                             6                      Aug 30

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1993-94

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                       Girvan Amateurs                                                          

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             3                      Oct 12

(after extra time, Kilmarnock won 3-2 on pens;  att 3613)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1994-95

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             6         Girvan Amateurs                                  0                     Nov 9

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             4          Kilmarnock                                            3                      Dec 17

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1995-96

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs                                                            

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      May 6

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1996-97

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             7         Girvan Amateurs                                  0                     Apr 23

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 13

(att 2176)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1997-98

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs                                                            

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             2                      May 13

 (att 4652)