AYRSHIRE CUP

1877-1998

 

See also

Main index

Club directory

 

Stuart Robertson, with additional material by David Ross,  Andy Mitchell and Ian King

 

The results of  the competition from 1877-78 to 1914-15 were researched and compiled by Stuart Robertson ©. There are a number of missing results and dates, so if you can help with these, please contact me.

 

The first proposers of the Ayrshire Cup were two medical students, a John Smith of Mauchline and a Mr Wilson of Ayr. After failing to persuade Ayr Thistle to take up the task, John Wallace of Kilmarnock took up the baton. Voluntary contributions, almost exclusively in Kilmarnock, helped finance the competition and was instrumental in the town having an almost exclusive hold on the choice of final venues. Indeed it wasni’t until 1897 when the final tie was played outside the town with Ayr being the choice.

 

The following  notes regarding the competition in the 20th Century have been supplied thanks to David Ross.

 

There were a couple of occasions when the winners didn't actually 'win' the Final. In 1921 Ayr United refused to replay at Rugby Park on the date set by the Ayrshire FA so Kilmarnock were awarded the trophy. In 1959 the scores were level after two legs so in the days before penalty shoot-outs or away goals counting double the rule was that in the event of a tie the holders kept the trophy so it stayed in Ayr.

 

Penalty shoot-outs were introduced in 1970-71.

 

Between 1946-1978 Kilmarnock and Ayr United were the only entrants. Prior to WW2 the number of entrants fluctuated - from a peak of over forty to just four in the 1930s (Kilmarnock, Ayr United, Beith and Galston). In 1978-79 Girvan joined the competition.

 

The last winners outside the 'big two' were Beith in 1926-27.

 

Although the competition was suspended during WW2 the second leg of the 1938-39 final was played on September 30th 1939, after the outbreak of war but eight days after the SFA lifted their ban on competitive football.

 

The latest date for a final is for the 1932-33 competition which was actually played in February 1934. However the 1934-35 competition took longer to conclude. The final was held at Rugby Park in October 1935 but was drawn 3-3. The replay at Somerset wasn't played until 22 April 22 1936 when Kilmarnock won 8-0 (a record score for a Kilmarnock-Ayr United game) with six different players scoring.

 

Most successive wins is seven - Kilmarnock from 1950-51 to 1956-57 inclusive. Kilmarnock have also won five times in a row 1980-81 to 1984-85 inclusive. They were the first club to win three in succession (1884, 1885, 1886), a feat they achieved on several more occasions.

 

Ayr United's best run was four in a row from 1974-75 - 77-78. They also won three in succession - 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71. No other club has won more than twice in succession though Stevenston United - winners in 1914-15 and again in 1919-20 held the trophy for six seasons as it wasn't contested between those dates.

 

Some snippets on managers. Most successful was Kilmarnock's Malky MacDonald with eight victories. Best for Ayr was Ally McLeod with seven, the same tally as Kilmarnock's Hugh Spence.

MacDonald & McLeod were also both in charge of Scotland of course. The only ACF in which they were opposite each other was 1966. Other Scotland managers to have won the Ayrshire Cup are Tommy Burns and George Burley. They faced each other in the ACF in 1992 & 1993.

Ayr manager Gerry Mays (1962) was a former Kilmarnock player. And Alex Gibson who managed Ayr in the 1932-33 competition (completed in 1934) was a former Kilmarnock Chairman! James MacDonald, Ayr secretary/manager in the early 1920s held the same position at Rugby Park before WWI and Ayr boss from 1979-1983, Willie McLean, was the brother of Kilmarnock players Tommy & Jim.

 

Winners

1878 Mauchline

1879 Kilmarnock Athletic

1880 Beith

1881 Lugar Boswell

1882 Kilmarnock Portland

1883 Kilmarnock Athletic

1884 Kilmarnock

1885 Kilmarnock

1886 Kilmarnock

1887 Hurlford

1888 Kilbirnie

1889 Hurlford

1890 Annbank

1891 Kilmarnock

1892 Annbank

1893 Annbank

1894 Hurlford

1895 Annbank

1896 Kilmarnock

1897 Kilmarnock Athletic

1898 Kilmarnock

1899 Kilmarnock

1900 Kilmarnock

1901 Ayr

1902 Ayr Parkhouse

1903 Galston

1904 Galston

1905 Ayr

1906 Ayr

1907 Hurlford

1908 Galston

1909 Hurlford

1910 Ayr

1911 Hurlford

1912 Ayr United

1913 Galston

1914 Galston

1915 Stevenston United

1916-1919 no competition

1920 Stevenston United

1921 Kilmarnock

1922 Kilmarnock

1923 Kilmarnock

1924 Beith

1925 Galston

1926 Ayr United

1927 Beith

1928 Kilmarnock

1929 Ayr United

1930 Kilmarnock

1931 Kilmarnock

1932   not competed for

1933 Ayr United

1934   not competed for

1935 Kilmarnock

1936 Ayr United

1937   no competition

1938 Ayr United

1939 Ayr United

1940-1946   no competition

1947 Kilmarnock

1948   no competition

1949   no competition

1950 Ayr United

1951 Kilmarnock

1952 Kilmarnock

1953 Kilmarnock

1954 Kilmarnock

1955 Kilmarnock

1956 Kilmarnock

1957 Kilmarnock

1958 Ayr United

1959 Ayr United / Kilmarnock (shared)

1960 Kilmarnock

1961 Ayr United

1962 Kilmarnock

1963  incomplete

1964  incomplete

1965 Ayr United

1966 Kilmarnock

1967  incomplete

1968  incomplete

1969 Ayr United

1970 Ayr United

1971 Ayr United

1972 Kilmarnock

1973 Kilmarnock

1974 Kilmarnock

1975 Ayr United

1976 Ayr United

1977 Ayr United

1978 Ayr United

1979 Kilmarnock

1980 Ayr United

1981 Kilmarnock

1982 Kilmarnock

1983 Kilmarnock

1984 Kilmarnock

1985 Kilmarnock

1986 Ayr United

1987 Kilmarnock

1988 Ayr United

1989 Ayr United

1990 Kilmarnock

1991 Ayr United

1992 Kilmarnock

1993 Kilmarnock

1994 Kilmarnock

1995 Ayr United

1996 Kilmarnock

1997 Ayr United

1998 Kilmarnock

 

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1877/78

1st round:

             Catrine                       walkover           Largs Western            scratched

             Beith                          walkover           Beith Thistle               scratched

             Dalry Rangers                          1          Kilmarnock                              5

(played at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

             Kilbirnie                                   6          Ayr Academicals                     0

(after a draw)

             Kilmarnock Cricket and Football Club                                               

                                                               1          Kilmarnock Portland              2

             Kilmarnock Dean                    0          Kilmarnock Hawthorn            1                 Nov 24

             Kilmaurs Floors                       1          Irvine                                        3                 Dec 1

[Irvine scorers - Johnstone and Light body (2)]

Weather described as excellent but pitch was waterlogged and the match continued “after dark.”

(game claimed by Kilmaurs as Irvine did not appear on the agreed date – protest upheld)

             Mauchline                             16          Burnfoothill Ramblers           0                 Dec 8

             Maybole Carrick                     4          Tarbolton                                 1                 Dec 8

             Maybole Ladywell                  1          Cumnock                                  0

             Rankinston Mountaineers    0          Lanemark                                 2

(after a draw)

             Stewarton                                2          Kilmarnock Star                      2

(Stewarton, under protest, refused to play again and were thrown out of the competition)

             Vale of Irvine(Galston)  scratched    Girvan                            walkover

             Hurlford received a bye.

2nd round:

             Catrine                                     2          Maybole Carrick                     1

             Kilmarnock                              0          Mauchline                               4                 Jan 12 – also noted as 1-4

             Beith                                         4          Maybole Ladywell                  1                 Dec 31

             Girvan                        scratched          Hurlford                     walkover

             Kilmarnock Portland              2          Kilbirnie                                   1

(after a 0-0 draw and a 1-1 draw)

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn            1          Kilmarnock Star                      0

(after a 0-0 draw and a 2-2 draw)

             Lanemark                                 1          Kilmaurs Floors                       0

3rd round:

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn            3          Lanemark                                 1

             Mauchline                               2          Catrine                                     0

             Kilmarnock Portland              1          Hurlford                                   0

             Beith received a bye.

Semi-Final:

             Kilmarnock Portland              1          Kilmarnock Hawthorn            0

             Mauchline                               3          Beith                                         0

Final:

             Mauchline                               4          Kilmarnock Portland              3                 Apr 13

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock, att 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1878/79

1st round:   (Note – venue of ties is not known)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               9          Kilmarnock Star                      0

             Crescent(Saltcoats)                1          Burnfoothill                             0

             Irvine                                        2          Kilmarnock Academicals       0                 Nov 2

             Cumnock                                  3          Barkip                                       2                 Nov 9 – also noted as 3-0

(after a 0-0 draw)

             Kilbirnie                                12           Ayr Rovers                               0                 Nov 9

             Ayr Thistle                 scratched         Ayr Academicals         walkover

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn            3          Kilbirnie Athletic                    0                 Nov 16

(after two 2-2 draws)

             Hurlford Rovers                      3          Girvan                                       0

             Coylton                                     1          Kilmarnock Dean                    0

             Kilmarnock Portland             13         Vale of Ayr(Muirkirk)             0

             Tarbolton                                 3          Vale of Irvine(Galston)           1

             Lanemark                                 5          Overton                                   0

             Lugar Boswell                          2          Stewarton                                1

             Largs Western           scratched        Dalry                          walkover

             Busbiehead                             3          Rankinston                               3

(Busbiehead thrown out of competition for infringing rules)

             Maybole Ladywell                  4          Common Rangers                   0

             Mauchline                               7          Kilmarnock                              0

             Kilmaurs                                   1          Galston Blue Bells                   0

(after a 2-2 draw)

             Auchinleck Boswell                3          Cumnock Bute                        0

             Beith                                         2          Catrine                                     0

             Hurlford                                   5          Maybole Carrick                     0

             Ochiltree received a bye.

2nd round:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               7          Tarbolton                                 1

             Maybole Ladywell                  6          Ochiltree                                 0

             Hurlford                                   1          Crescent(Saltcoats)                0

             Lanemark                                 4          Hurlford Rovers                      1

             Cumnock                                  4          Lugar Boswell                          0

             Kilbirnie                                   6          Auchinleck Boswell                1

             Ayr Academicals                     1          Kilmaurs                                   0

(after a 1-1 draw)

             Rankinston                               1          Coylton                                     0

(after two draws)

             Dalry                         scratched           Mauchline                   walkover

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn            2          Irvine                                        0

             Kilmarnock Portland              1          Beith                                         0

3rd round:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               8          Cumnock                                  0

             Ayr Academicals                     1          Hurlford                                   0

             Mauchline                               3          Kilbirnie                                   1

             Kilmarnock Hawthorn            1          Maybole Ladywell                  0

             Kilmarnock Portland              2          Rankinston                               1

             Lanemark received a bye

4th round:

             Lanemark                                 3          Kilmarnock Hawthorn            2

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Mauchline                               1                 Mar 22 – att. 4,000

             Kilmarnock Portland              1          Ayr Academicals                     0

Semi-Finals:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Lanemark                                 0

             Kilmarnock Portland received a bye.

Final:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Kilmarnock Portland              1                 Apr 26

(aet, at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 4,000, after a 1-1 draw at Rugby Park on Apr 12, att. 6,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1879/80

1st round:

             Rankinston                               3          Stewarton                                1

             Stewarton Cunninghame      2          Busbiehead                             0

(after two 1-1 draws)

             Irvine                                        3          Lanemark                                 2                 Oct 25

             Catrine                                     5          Cronberry Eglinton                0

(after three 1-1 draws)

             Saltcoats Crescent                  2          Barkip                                       0

(after a 1-1 draw)

             Irvine Rangers                         2          Ayr Rovers                                                  Oct 25

             Kilmarnock Arthurlie             6          Darvel                                       2

             Girvan                                       4          Ochiltree                                 0

             Ardnith                                     2          Maybole Ladywell                  1

             Ayr Robert Burns                   4          Bank(New Cumnock)             1

            

             Ayr                                            3          Ardrossan Seafield                 2

(after a 2-2 draw)

             Kilmarnock                              6          Ayr Athole                               1

             Kilmarnock Portland              10        Vale of Annick                         0

             Kilmarnock Hibs                      1          Auchinleck Boswell                0

             Kilmaurs                                   6          Galston                                     0                

(after a 1-1 draw)

             Hurlford                                   0          Kilbirnie                                   4

             Kilmarnock Athletic               16        Overton                                   0

             Coylton Coila                           9          Troon                                        1

             Lugar Boswell                          7          Burnfoothill                             0

             Afton Lads                  walkover          Maybole Carrick         scratched

             Vale of Ayr                 scratched         Common Rangers       walkover

             Mauchline                   walkover         Kilmarnock Dean     disqualified

(after a 1-1 draw)

             Kilmarnock Academicals 

                                               scratched           Cumnock                   walkover

             Beith                           walkover          Tarbolton                  scratched

2nd round:

             Kilmarnock Athletic              10         Irvine Rangers                         0                 Nov 29

             Stewarton Cunninghame      2          Cumnock                                  1

             Girvan                                       2          Lugar Boswell                          3

             Kilmarnock Arthurlie             0          Kilmarnock                              5

             Mauchline                             13          Ardnith                                     0

             Common Rangers                   0          Kilmarnock Portland              4

             Irvine                                        0          Coylton Coila                           3                 Nov 29

             Rankinston                               2          Ayr Robert Burns                   1

             Catrine                                     8          Afton Lads                               1

             Saltcoats Crescent                  1          Ayr                                            0

             Kilmarnock Hibs                      0          Beith                                         2

             Kilbirnie                                   3          Kilmaurs                                   0

3rd round:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Rankinston                               1

             Kilmarnock Portland              1          Kilmarnock                              0

             Mauchline                               3          Lugar Boswell                          0

             Stewarton Cunninghame      0          Kilbirnie                                   5                 Jan 1

             Beith                                         5          Coylton Coila                           1                 Jan 3

(after an unfinished game)

             Saltcoats Crescent                  0          Catrine                                     2

(after a 1-1 draw at Catrine)

4th round:

             Kilmarnock Portland              1          Beith                                         5                 Jan 31 – att. 4,000

(at Hamilton Park, Kilmarnock)

             Kilbirnie                                   4          Catrine                                     0                 Jan 31

(after a 3-3 draw at Catrine on Jan 17)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Mauchline                               4                 Feb 14

(aet and after a draw on Jan 31)

Semi-Finals:

             Mauchline                               0          Beith                                         1                 Apr 3

(att. 4,000, after a protested game at Beith on Mar 20 which was stopped due to break-in with Mauchline leading 1-0)

             Kilbirnie received a bye.

Final:

             Beith                                         1          Kilbirnie                                   0                 Apr 17

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock, att. 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1880/81

1st round:

             Lugar Boswell                       13           Barleith                                    1

             Mauchline                               5          Waterside                                1

             Darvel                                       3          Cameronians                           1

             Burnfoothill                             6          Cumnock                                  0

             Common Rangers                 14          Ochiltree                                 0

             Crosshouse                              1          Kilmarnock Arthurlie             4                 Oct 9

             Kimarnock Burns                    1          Vale of Cessnock                    0

             Kilmarnock Athletic               15        Irvine Athletic                         0                 Oct 9

             Kilmarnock Portland              10        Burnfoothill Ardnith              0                 Oct 9

             Stewarton Cunningham         4          Ayr Rovers                               0                 Oct 16

             Hurlford                                   4          Rankinston                               0

(after a 2-2 draw)

             Ardrossan Seafield                 7          Ayr Robert Burns                   0

             Gatehead                                 2          Beith                                         5                 Oct 16  

             Ardeer                                     0          Beith Burnside                        1                 Oct 16  

             Cronberry Eglinton                6          Ayr Athole                               0

             Kilmarnock Caledonian         4          Lanemark                                 3                 Oct 23

             Irvine Rangers                         2          Coylton Coila                           6                 Oct 30

This match was played in Irvine at the Irvine Mains Farm which is roughly where Irvine Meadow XI play today. Rangers took a 2-0 lead but were down 3-2 by half-time. With the score at 6-2 to Coylton and thirty minutes to play , the ball burst. With no replacement the match ended but Coylton, were awarded the tie.

             Kilmaurs                                   3          Stewarton                                2

             Ayr                                      20 Dreghorn Black Watch                       0

             Maybole                                   5          Kilmarnock Hibs                      0

             Annbank                                  5          Catrine                                     0

             Kilmarnock                              7          Barkip                                       0                 Nov 20

(after a 2-2 draw at Barkip on Oct 30)

             Overton                     walkover           Afton Lads                  scratched

(after a 1-1 draw)

             Irvine                         walkover           Girvan                        scratched

             Kilbirnie                     walkover           Auchinleck Boswell     scratched

             Maybole Albert           walkover        Saltcoats Crescent      scratched

             Troon received a bye.

2nd round:

             Burnfoothill                             4          Troon                                        0

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Kilmarnock Arthurlie             2

             Kilbirnie                                   7          Kilmaurs                                   0                 Dec 4

             Kilmarnock Portland              5          Stewarton Cunningham         0                 Nov 27

             Ardrossan Seafield                 3          Darvel                                       2

             Annbank                                  4          Common Rangers                   0

            

             Lugar Boswell                          2          Mauchline                               0

(after a 2-2 draw)

             Maybole                                   7          Kilmarnock Caledonian         0                 Dec 18

(after a draw at Kilmarnock)

             Kilmarnock                              1          Cronberry Eglinton                0

(after a 5-5 draw at Cronberry on Nov 27 and a 2-2 draw)

             Beith                          walkover           Maybole Albert           scratched

             Ayr                            walkover            Beith Burnside            scratched

             Coylton Coila             walkover          Kilmarnock Burns       scratched

             Irvine received a bye.

3rd round:

             Irvine                                        1          Kilbirnie                                   6                 Dec 25

             Lugar Boswell                          4          Ayr                                            3

             Ardrossan Seafield                 3          Annbank                                  5                 Jan 15

             Coylton Coila                           5          Kilmarnock                              0

             Beith                                         2          Kilmarnock Portland              3                 Feb 5 – att. 2,000

             Kilmarnock Athletic               15        Burnfoothill                             0

             Hurlford                                   3          Maybole                                   0

(after a protested game at Hurlford on Feb 5 won 5-1 by Hurlford)

4th round:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Hurlford                                   0

             Lugar Boswell                          3          Kilmarnock Portland              0

             Annbank                                  2          Kilbirnie                                   1

             Coylton Coila received a bye.

Semi-Finals:

             Lugar Boswell                          5          Kilmarnock Athletic               1

             Annbank                                  6          Coylton Coila                           1

Final:

             Lugar Boswell                          5          Annbank                                  0                 Apr 2

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 5,000 – result also noted as 5-1 and 4-0)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1881/82

1st round:

             Beith Thistle                            8          Kilmarnock Arthurlie             1                 Sep 10

             Rankinston                           13            Irvine Eglinton                         2                

             Stewarton Cunninghame      4          Irvine                                        0

             Kilmarnock                              2          Kilbirnie                                   0

             Kilmarnock Portland              3          Ayr                                            2

             Lugar Boswell                          5          Mauchline                               0                 Oct 1

             Cronberry Eglinton                5          Crosshouse                              0                 Oct 1    

             Lanemark                             19            Kilmarnock St. Crispen          0

             Maybole                                   6          Maybole Albert                      0

             Beith                                         4          Cumnock                                  2                 Oct 8

             Kilmarnock Athletic              13         Auchinleck Boswell                2                

             Annbank                     walkover          Ardeer                      scratched

             Waterside                   walkover         Riccarton                   scratched

             Gatehead                    walkover         Kilmaurs                    scratched

             Common Rangers        walkover       Kilmarnock Caledonians scratched

             Hurlford                     walkover          Coylton Coila             scratched

             Ardrossan Seafield       walkover      Troon                        scratched

             Stevenston Dynamite   walkover      Ayr Robert Burns       scratched

             Largs Athletic              walkover        Burnfoothill                scratched

             Barkip                         walkover          Catrine                      scratched

2nd round:

             Beith Thistle                            5          Largs Athletic                          2                 Nov 5

             Barkip                                       2          Stevenston Dynamite            0                 Nov 5 – also noted as 2-1

             Stewarton Cunninghame      8          Ardrossan Seafield                 1                 Nov 5

             Kilmarnock Athletic               6          Beith                                         2                 Nov 5

(after a 1-1 draw at Beith on Oct 29)

             Waterside                                0          Kilmarnock Portland              9

             Kilmarnock                              6          Rankinston                               3

             Lugar Boswell                          5          Annbank                                  0

             Maybole                                11           Common Rangers                   0                 Nov 19

(after a 2-2 draw)

             Lanemark                                 2          Cronberry Eglinton                1

(after a 3-3 draw)

             Hurlford                     walkover          Gatehead                   scratched

3rd round:

             Stewarton Cunninghame      3          Maybole                                   0                 Jan 7

             Lugar Boswell                          0          Kilmarnock Portland              6

(after a 3-3 draw at Kilmarnock on Dec 17)

             Beith Thistle                            0          Kilmarnock                              4                 Jan 28

(after a protested tie at Beith on Jan 14 won 2-1 by Kilmarnock)

             Lanemark                              12           Barkip                                       1

             Kilmarnock Athletic               0          Hurlford                                   2                 Jan 21

(after a 3-3 draw at Hurlford on Jan 7)

4th round:

             Hurlford                                   7          Stewarton Cunninghame      0

             Kilmarnock                              3          Lanemark                                 0

             Kilmarnock Portland received a bye.

Semi-Finals:

             Kilmarnock Portland              2          Hurlford                                   0

(after a draw at Hurlford on Feb 18, a 0-0 draw at Kilmarnock on Mar 4 and

a game on Mar 18 which was abandoned due to crowd trouble on Mar 18)

             Kilmarnock received a bye.

Final:

             Kilmarnock Portland              4          Kilmarnock                              0                 Mar 25

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1882/83

1st round:

             Darvel                                                   West Kilbride

             Kilbirnie                                                Cumnock

             Kilmarnock Athletic                            Stewarton Cunninghame

             Maybole Albert                                   Girvan

             Beith Thistle                                         Crosshouse

             Kilmarnock                                           Hurlford

             Lanemark                                             Mauchline

             Ballochmyle Rangers                          Maybole

             Skares Bute Jewel                               Cronberry

             Rankinstone                                         Irvine Eglinton

             Ayr                                            2          Lugar Boswell                          4                 Oct 14

             Irvine Academicals                 5          Stevenston Dynamite            0                 Oct 14

             Kilmarnock Portland              10        Troon                                        0                 Sep 23

             Annbank, Largs Athletic and Beith all had byes

 

2nd round:

             West Kilbride                          1          Largs Athletic                          6

             Lugar Boswell                       14           Irvine Academicals                 2 ?              Oct 28

             Mauchline                               2          Hurlford                                   1                 Oct 28 – protest ?

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Kilmarnock Portland              0                 Dec 23

One report gives the score as 4-0

 

3rd round:

             Largs Athletic                walkover      Rankinston                                 scratched                             

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Beith                                         0                 Nov 25

(after an abandoned game at Beith due to darkness on Nov 18 with Kilmarnock Athletic leading 3-0)

             Hurlford                                   6          Kilmarnock                              2

             Kilmarnock Athletic               4          Kilmarnock Portland              0                 Dec 23

             Maybole                                   L           Lugar Boswell                          W

             Mauchline                               3          Annbank                                  0

 

Semi-final:

             Lugar Boswell                          beat     Largs Athletic

             Mauchline                               L           Kilmarnock Athletic               W

 

Final:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Lugar Boswell                          2                 Apr 7

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 4,000, after a 0-0 draw on Mar 10)

(protest regarding 1st goal and also that the goal posts were too low, although they were the same posts that had been used in previous season’s final)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1883/84

1st round:

             Kilmarnock                 walkover          Kilmarnock Portland   scratched

             Annbank                                  2          Mauchline                               0

             Maybole                                   3          Stewarton Cunningham         0

             Ayr                                            0          Hurlford                                   1                                Oct 6

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          2          West Kilbride                          1

             Cumnock                                  3          Cronberry Eglinton                2

             Coylton Coila, Troon, Vale of Ayr and Lanemark scratched

2nd round:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               7          Galston                                     1

             Maybole                                   2          Kilmarnock                              4

(also noted as 3-4)

             Hurlford                                   3          Cumnock                                  2                

             Lugar Boswell                          8          Kilwinning Monkcastle          1

3rd round:

             Kilmarnock                              3          Lugar Boswell                          2

             Other semi-finalists possibly received byes.

Semi-Finals:

             Kilmarnock                              3          Kilmarnock Athletic               1

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock)

(Kilmarnock Athletic submitted two protests objecting to one of the Kilmarnock players eligibility and the referee's

"want of knowledge of the rules." Both were rejected.)

             Hurlford                                   2          Annbank                                  1

(after playing twice – first game void)

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              2          Hurlford                                   1                 Apr 5

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock, after a 2-2 draw at Holm Quarry)

(Initially, the trophy wasn't awarded to Kilmarnock after the 1884 final replay as Hurlford put in a protest which eventually failed.)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1884/85

1st round:

             Stewarton Cunningham         4          Lanemark                                 3                 Sep 27

             Kilbirnie                                   5          Dalry                                         1                 Sep 27

             Maybole                                   1          Ayr                                            2

             Hurlford                                   8          Irvine Athletic                         3                 Oct 11

[Athletic scorers - J. Blythe, J. Orr, McCartney]

Athletic were 3-2 up at half-time. This match should have been played on 27 September but was postponed due to Hurlford’s participation in the Scottish Cup.

             Cumnock                                  9          Girvan                                       1                

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Lugar Boswell                          7

             Annbank                                  6          Cronberry Eglinton                2                 Sep 27  

             Kilmarnock                              4          Kilwinning Monkcastle          2

             Mauchline                               9          Stevenston Dynamite            1

             Irvine Academicals received a bye.

2nd round:

             Irvine Academicals                      1          Hurlford                              10              Dec 13

This match was played in Irvine at Newfield park which is roughly where the new police station is situated on the Kilwinning Road.

             Kilbirnie                                   4          Cumnock                                  0

             Mauchline                               9          Stewarton Cunningham         1                

             Annbank                                  1          Ayr                                            6                 Nov 8

             Kilmarnock                              2          Lugar Boswell                          1

3rd round:

             Hurlford                                   5          Kilbirnie                                   2

             Ayr, Kilmarnock and Mauchline received byes.

Semi-Finals:

             Hurlford                                   1          Mauchline                               0

             Kilmarnock                              5          Ayr                                            2                 Jan 31

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock att 2,500)

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              2          Hurlford                                   0                 Mar 2

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock, att. 3,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1885/86

1st round:

             Trabboch                                 4          Ballochmyle                             3

             Ayr FC                                       9          Girvan                                       1

             Maybole                                   4          Irvine Academicals                 1                  Oct 10

(After protested game 3-0 at Maybole on Sep 26)

             Maybole                                  

             Ayr Rovers                           10            Stevenston Dynamite            1

             Cumnock                                  1          Muirkirk Heatherbell             0

             Dalry                                         6          Primrose                                  0

             Springside Athletic                 3          Ayr Vulcan                               2

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          4          Tour Thistle                             0

             Kilmarnock Britannia             3          Lugar Boswell                          2

             Lanemark                                 4          Irvine Athletic                         3

(after a 3-3 draw at Irvine in Oct 10)

             Annbank                     walkover          Kilmarnock Athletic    scratched

             Kilmarnock, Mauchline, Hurlford, West Kilbride and Kilbirnie received byes.

2nd round:

             Kilmarnock                              8          Maybole                                   1

             Kilbirnie                                   4          Dalry                                         2                 Nov 7

             Mauchline                               6          Springside Athletic                 4

             Kilmarnock Britannia             1          Kilwinning Monkcastle          0

             Hurlford                                   8          Cumnock                                  2

             Lanemark                                 8          Trabboch                                 1

             Ayr Rovers                               0          Ayr                                            2

             Annbank                               11           West Kilbride                          1

3rd round:

             Hurlford                                   4          Kilbirnie                                   2

             Ayr                                            3          Mauchline                               1                 Dec 19

             Lanemark                                 3          Kilmarnock Britannia             1                

             Kilmarnock                              7          Annbank                                  0                 Dec 26

(after a game at Kilmarnock won 5-0 by Kilmarnock)

Semi-Finals:

             Kilmarnock                              3          Lanemark                                 1

             Ayr                                            7          Hurlford                                   2                 Feb 20

(at Beresford Park, Ayr – protest by Hurlford dismissed)

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              2          Ayr                                            1                 Mar 6

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1886/87

1st round:

             Nibsters(Cumnock)                3          Darnconner                             1

(after a 3-3 draw)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Overton Wanderers              0

             Lugar Boswell                       10           Ayr Vulcan                               2                

             Newmilns                                 4          Ardrossan Ensign                    1

             Ayr                                       10             Dalry                                         2

             Hurlford                                   7          Kilwinning Monkcastle          0

             Lanemark                              17           Saltcoats                                   2

             Irvine Academicals                 7          Springside Athletic                 1                 Sep 25

             Ballochmyle                walkover         Cumnock                   scratched

             Ayr Rovers                 walkover          Irvine Athletic             scratched

             Maybole                     walkover          Mauchline                   scratched

             Kilmarnock                walkover           Girvan                        scratched

             Annbank                    walkover           Stevenston Thistle       scratched

             Irvine Thistle, Kilbirnie and Muirkirk Heatherbell received byes.

2nd round:

             Lugar Boswell                          4          Ayr                                            2                 Nov 7

             Kilbirnie                                   2          Irvine Academicals                 0                 Nov 6

Half-time 1-0

             Hurlford                                   2          Kilmarnock                              1

             Ayr Rovers                               3          Kilmarnock Athletic               1

             Maybole                                   7          Ballochmyle                             3                

             Irvine Thistle                           2          Nibsters(Cumnock)                0

             Lanemark                                 4          Newmilns                                 1

(after a protested gane won 6-4 by Lanemark)

             Annbank                     walkover          Muirkirk Heatherbell  scratched

3rd round:

             Annbank                                  7          Irvine Thistle                           0                 Dec 18

             Lugar Boswell                          5          Lanemark                                 1

             Kilbirnie                                   4          Maybole                                   3

             Hurlford                                   7          Ayr Rovers                               0

(after a 1-1 draw)

Semi-Finals:

             Hurlford                                   9          Lugar Boswell                          0

             Kilbirnie                                   4          Annbank                                  2

(after a 1-1 draw)

Final:

             Hurlford                                   4          Kilbirnie                                   1                 Mar 12

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 6,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1887/88

1st round:

             Kilmarnock Athletic     scratched     Maybole                      walkover

             Darnconner                                         Dalry

(after a 2-2 draw on Sep 17)

             Kilmarnock                           13           Burnfoothill                             0                 Sep 17

             Stevenston Thistle                  0          2nd ARV(Newmilns)                 4                 Sep 17

             Trabboch                                              Lanemark

             Kilbirnie                                   8          Ayr Thistle                               2                 Sep 17

             Kilmaurs                                                Annbank

             Ardrossan Ensign                    1          Ayr                                      13 Sep 17

             Mauchline                               1          Cronberry Eglinton                0                 Oct 8

(after a draw at Cronberry)

             Stewarton                                             Newmilns Rangers

             Catrine, Hurlford, Irvine, Ayr Rovers, Lugar Boswell and Kilwinning Monkcastle received byes.

2nd round:

             Annbank                                  5          2nd ARV(Newmilns)                 0                 Oct 29

             Maybole                                   0          Kilmarnock                              2                 Oct 29

             Irvine                                        6          Ayr Rovers                               0                 Oct 29

             Kilbirnie                                   5          Kilwinning Monkcastle          0                 Oct 29

             Hurlford                               10            Lugar Boswell                          1                 Oct 29

             Ayr                                            0          Mauchline                               1                 Dec 3

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, after a 2-2 draw at Ayr on Oct 29 and a 1-1 draw at Mauchline on Nov 12)

             Stewarton                  walkover          Catrine                      scratched

             Lanemark received a bye.

3rd round:

             Stewarton                                1          Annbank United                     3                 Jan14

(after a protested game at Stewraton on Dec 10 won 2-0 by Stewarton)

             Kilbirnie Ladeside                  2          Kilmarnock                              1                 Dec 17

             Hurlford                                   5          Irvine                                        4                 Dec 10

             Lanemark                                 1          Mauchline                               8                 Dec 10

Semi-finals:

             Mauchline                               0          Kilbirnie                                   2                

(at Connel Park, Mauchline)

             Hurlford                                   5          Annbank                                  0                

(at Station Park, Hurlford)

Final:

             Kilbirnie                                   4          Hurlford                                   3                 Feb 18

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1888/89

1st round:

             Hurlford                                10           Newmilns Rangers                  1                 Oct 27 – after a draw?

             Kilmarnock Rosebank            4          Kilmarnock Rangers               0                 Oct 6

             ARV(Newmilns)                       7          Beith                                         0                 Oct 6

             Kilwinning Monkcastle                       Maybole

             Annbank                                  5          Ardrossan Ensign                    2                 Oct 20

             Galston                                     3          Ayr Athletic                             5                 Oct 6

             Irvine                         walkover           Kilmarnock Thistle     scratched

             Ayr                                            8          Darnconner Britannia            0                 Oct 6

             Stewarton Cunningham         1          Kilmarnock                           11                  Oct 6

             Kilmaurs Thistle                      3          Stevenston Thistle                  2                 Oct 6

             Dalry                         walkover            Newmilns Star            scratched

             Kilbirnie, Lugar Boswell, Ballochmyle, Mauchline and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round:

             Ayr                                            4          Kilbirnie                                   2                 Oct 27

             Mauchline                               0          Kilmarnock                              4                 Oct 27

             Annbank                               10           Dalry                                         0                 Oct 27

             Ayr Athletic                             3          Lugar Boswell                          6                 Oct 27

             Lanemark                                 4          ARV(Newmilns)                       1                 Oct 27

             Kilmaurs Thistle                      4          Ballochmyle                             1                 Nov 3

(after a 3-3/2-2 draw at Ballochmyle on Oct 27)

             Irvine                                        3          Kilmarnock Rosebank            0                 Nov 3

(after a 0-0 draw at Kilmarnock on Oct 27)

             Maybole                                   1          Hurlford                                   4                 Nov 10

3rd round:

             Hurlford                                   6          Annbank                                  1                 Nov 17

             Lanemark                                 1          Ayr                                            3                 Nov 17

             Kilmaurs Thistle                      1          Lugar Boswell                        17                Nov 17

             Kilmarnock                              3          Irvine                                        0                 Dec 8

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, after a 2-2 draw at Irvine on Nov 17, a protested game at Kilmarnock on Nov 26 won 5-1 by Kilmarnock and

a 2-2 draw at Kilmarnock on Dec 1)

Semi-Finals:

             Ayr                            walkover            Lugar Boswell            scratched

(Lugar Boswell failed to appear)

             Hurlford                                   3          Kilmarnock                              1

(after a 3-3 draw at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock on Dec 15 and a 1-1 draw at Station Park, Hurlford on Dec 22)

Final:

             Hurlford                                   2          Ayr                                            0                 Feb 9

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 6,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1889/90

1st round:

             Lanemark                                 2          Springside Athletic                 0                 Oct 26

             Skares                                                   Kilwinning Monkcastle

             Stewarton                                4          Kilmaurs                                   0                 Oct 26

             Kilbirnie                     walkover           Dalry                         scratched

             Kilmarnock Rangers                            Muirkirk

(after a 2-2 draw at Muirkirk on Oct 19)

             Beith                                         3          Stevenston Thistle                  6                 Oct 26

             Ayr                            walkover            Maybole                     scratched

             Kilmarnock                              1          Annbank                                  2                 Oct 26

             Ardrossan                                1          Kilmarnock Athletic               2                 Oct 26

             Irvine                                        5          Galston                                     0                 Oct 26

             Mauchline                               2          Cronberry                                0                 Nov 2

(after a 1-1 draw at Cronberry on Oct 26)

             Dalry 1st ARV                           3          Ayr Parkhouse                        1                 Oct 26

             Newmilns, Lugar Boswell, Hurlford and Ayr Athletic received byes.

2nd round:

             Ayr                                            2          Newmilns                                 5                 Nov 23

             Kilmarnock Rangers                            Dalry ARV

             Hurlford                                   7          Lanemark                                 2                 Nov 16

             Kilbirnie                               12            Stewarton Cunninghame      1                 Nov 16

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Annbank                                  6                 Nov 16

             Mauchline                               1          Skares                                       2                 Nov 16

             Irvine                                        3          Stevenston Thistle                  2                 Nov 16

             Ayr Athletic                             3          Lugar Boswell                          2                 Nov 16

3rd round:

             Irvine                                        1          Annbank                                  4                 Dec 7

             Ayr Athletic                             1          Dalry ARV                                 2                 Dec 7

             Kilbirnie Ladeside                  5          Skares                                       1                 Dec 7

             Hurlford                                   3          Newmilns                                 1                 Dec 14

(after a draw at Newmilns on Dec 7)

Semi-finals:

             Dalry ARV                                 1          Hurlford                                   5                 Jan 25

(at Lynn Park, Dalry)

             Kilbirnie                                   1          Annbank                                  3                 Jan 25

(at Milton Park, KIlbirnie)

Final:

             Annbank                                  3          Hurlford                                   2                 Feb 15

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 7,000 – record gate for the final up until that time)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1890/91

1st round:

             Mauchline                               5          Ayr Athletic                             2                 Nov 1

             Kilmarnock                              5          Irvine                                        0                 Nov 1

             Cronberry Eglinton                4          Common Rangers                   1

             Annbank                                  4          Ayr Parkhouse                        0                 Nov 1

             Lanemark                                 2          Kilwinning Monkcastle          1

             Newmilns                                 2          Ayr                                            3                

             Maybole                                   0          Beith                                         3                 Nov 1 – also noted as 0-4

             Stevenston Thistle                  4          Dalry                                         1

             Hurlford                                   9          Stewarton Cunningham         1

             Kilbirnie                                10           Galston                                     0                 Nov 8

(after a 2-2 draw at Galston on Nov 1)

             Kilmarnock Athletic    walkover        Lugar Boswell             scratched

             Saltcoats Victoria        walkover        Kilmarnock Rangers   scratched

             Skares Thistle received a bye.

2nd round:

             Mauchline                               8          Saltcoats Victoria                    3

             Lanemark                                 0          Kilmarnock                           15

             Beith                                         1          Hurlford                                   5                 Nov 29 – also noted as 1-4

             Kilmarnock Athletic               6          Annbank                                  1                 Nov 29

             Skares Thistle                          2          Ayr                                            4

             Cronberry Eglinton, Stevenston Thistle and Kilbirnie received byes.

3rd round:

             Ayr                                            3          Hurlford                                   5                 Dec 13

             Stevenston Thistle                  4          Cronberry Eglinton                2

             Kilbirnie                                   1          Kilmarnock                              3                 Jan 17

(after a 1-1 draw on Dec 13)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Mauchline                               2                 Jan 24 also noted as 3-1

Semi-Finals:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Kilmarnock                              3                 Feb 7

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock)

             Hurlford                                   2          Stevenston Thistle                  1                 Jan 17

(at Station Park, Hurlford)

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              7          Hurlford                                   1                 Feb 21

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock)

(Andrew Kelvin scored five goals)

 

Ayrshire Cup - 1891/92

1st round

             Cronberry Eglinton                             Ayr

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          6          Newmilns                                 0                 Oct 31

             Stevenston Thistle                  3          1st Royal Scots Fusiliers         0                 Oct 10

             Saltcoats Victoria                    2          Annbank                                  3                 Oct 31

             Kilmarnock                              5          Lanemark                                 1                 Oct 31

             Kilbirnie                                   9          Maybole Athletic                    0                 Oct 31                  

             Hurlford                                   8          Dalry                                         0                 Oct 31

             Lugar Boswell                        11          Ayr Athletic                             2

             Stewarton Cunningham                     Catrine Thistle

(after a 4-4 draw at Catrine on Oct 10)

             Beith                                         6          Ayr Parkhouse                        2                 Oct 31

             Kilmarnock Athletic               0          Galston                                     2                 Oct 31

             Mauchline                               3          Irvine                                        0                 Oct 31

2nd round:

             Kilbirnie                               10            Beith                                         1                 Nov 21

             Galston                                     1          Kilwinning Monkcastle          4                 Nov 21

             Mauchline                               1          Annbank                                  4                 Nov 21

             Stewarton Cunningham         0          Kilmarnock                          14                   Nov 21

             Lugar Boswell, Hurlford, Ayr and Stevenston Thistle received byes.

3rd round:

             Ayr                                            2          Kilbirnie                                   4                 Dec 12

             Kilmarnock                              3          Annbank                                  4                 Dec 12

             Lugar Boswell                                      Hurlford

             Kilwinning Monkcastle                       Stevenston Thistle

Semi-finals:

             Hurlford                                   9          Stevenston Thistle                  4                 Jan 23

(at Station Park, Hurlford)

             Kilbirnie                                   1          Annbank United                     2                 Jan 23

(at Milton Park, Kilbirnie)

Final:

             Annbank                                  3          Hurlford                                   0                 Feb 13

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup - 1892/93

1st round:

             Saltcoats Victoria                    5          Dalry                                         3                 Oct 8

             Mauchline                               4          Cumnock Springbank             2                 Oct 22

(after a protested game on Oct 8 won 3-0 by Mauchline)

(Cumnock Springbank were initially drawn at home v Mauchline and it appears there was another

match in additiont to the two mentioned as the Herald report of Oct 24th says ‘the above teams,

having met twice at Cumnock')

 

             Galston                                     4          Lugar Boswell                          0                 Oct 8

             Kilmarnock Athletic               4          Lanemark                                 3                 Oct 8

             Ayr Parkhouse            walkover        Ayr Athletic               scratched

             Stevenston Thistle                  4          Newmilns                                 0                 Oct 8

             Beith                                         2          Hurlford                                   1                 Oct 22

(after a game on Oct 8 which was stopped after 83 minutes with darkness falling and the score at 3-3.

the fans invaded the pitch demanding it be re-started.)

             Irvine                         walkover           Girvan                       scratched

             Kilbirnie                                   6          Ayr                                            0                 Oct 8

             Annbank                                  6          Kilwinning Monkcastle          0                 Oct 22

(after a protested game on Oct 8 won 5-2 by Annbank)

             Cronberry Eglinton                             Maybole Athletic

             Kilmarnock and 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers received byes.

2nd round:

             Mauchline                               3          1st Royal Scots Fusiliers         0                 Nov 5

             Annbank                                  6          Kilmarnock Athletic               3                 Oct 29

             Kilbirnie                                   4          Saltcoats Victoria                    2                 Oct 29

             Ayr Parkhouse                        5          Kilmarnock                              4                 Oct 29

             Beith                                         2          Galston                                     1                 Oct 29

             Irvine, Stevenston Thistle and Cronberry Eglinton received byes.

3rd round:

             Irvine                                        1          Beith                                         3                 Nov 19

             Kilbirnie                                   7          Ayr Parkhouse                        0                 Dec 17

(after a game on Nov 19 which was stopped with darkness falling and Kilbirnie leading 2-1)

             Annbank                                  8          Mauchline                               0                 Nov 19

             Cronberry Eglinton                5          Stevenston Thistle                  4                 Nov 19

Semi-Finals:

             Cronberry Eglinton                5          Annbank                                  6                 Dec 17

(at Cronberry)

             Beith                                         1          Kilbirnie                                   8                 Jan 21

(at Beith)

Final:

             Annbank                                  5          Kilbirnie                                   2                 Feb 25

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1893/94

1st round:      (20 clubs entered)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               4          Ayr                                            3                 Oct 7

             Ayr Parkhouse                        2          Galston                                     3                 Oct 7 – at Galston ?

             Annbank                                  2          Kilmarnock                              5                 Oct 7

             Saltcoats Victoria                    8          Kilwinning Monkcastle          1                 Oct 21

(after a protested game won 4-0 by Saltcoats Victoria on Oct 7)

             Stevenston Thistle                  1          Kilbirnie                                   5                 Oct 7

             Beith                                         7          Girvan                                       1                 Oct 7

             Dalry                                         2          Irvine                                        1                 Oct 7

             Mauchline                               0          Newmilns                                 4

             Lanemark                                             Kilwinning Eglinton

             Cronberry Eglinton                             Cumnock Springbank

(after an abandoned game due to crowd trouble with Cumnock Springbank leading 5-3)

             Hurlford received a bye.

2nd round:

             Saltcoats Victoria                    5          Galston                                     3                 Nov 18

(after a game at Galston played as a friendly due to ground conditions which was won 4-3 by Galston on Oct 28 and

a 2-2 draw at Galston on Nov 11)

             Hurlford                                   9          Cumnock Springbank             0                 Oct 28

             Dalry                                         6          Lanemark                                 4                 Nov 18

(after a game at New Cumnock played as a friendly due to ground conditions which was won 4-2 by Dalry on Oct 28 and a 2-2 draw at New Cumnock on Nov 11)

             Kilmarnock Athletic, Beith, Newmilns, Kilbirnie and Kilmarnock received byes.

3rd round:

             Kilmarnock                              3          Kilmarnock Athletic               0                 Nov 18

             Hurlford                                   2          Newmilns                                 0                 Nov 18

             Kilbirnie                                10           Beith                                         4                 Nov 18

(abandoned late in the game due to a break-in by the crowd – result stood)

             Saltcoats Victoria                    6          Dalry                                         4                 Dec 16

(after a 3-3 draw at Dalry on Nov 25 and a game played as a friendly at Saltcoats due to ground conditions on Dec 2 which was won 3-1 by Dalry)

Semi-Finals:

             Kilmarnock                              1          Hurlford                                   2                 Dec 16

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, after a 2-2 draw at Station Park, Hurlford on Dec 9)

             Saltcoats Victoria                    2          Kilbirnie                                   1                 Dec 16

(at Brewery Park, Saltcoats)

Final:

             Hurlford                                   2          Saltcoats Victoria                    1                 Mar 17

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock, att. 5,000, after a 2-2 draw at Holm Quarry on Feb 24)

(a protest was lodged after the replay by Saltcoats but this would seem to have been rejected by the Association)

 

Ayrshire Cup 1894/95

1st round 1st Leg:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Annbank                                  4

             Ayr Parkhouse                        5          Stevenston Thistle                  0                 Sep 15

             Kilbirnie                                   2          Hurlford                                   2

             Cronberry Eglinton                2          Dalry                                         2

             Irvine                                    11            Girvan                                       1                 Sep 15

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          3          Ayr FC                                       4                 Sep 15

             Galston                                     4          Saltcoats Victoria                    1

             Kilmarnock                              7          Lanemark                                 2

             Kilwinning Eglinton                 2          Beith                                         5

1st round 2nd Leg:

             Annbank                                  6          Kilmarnock Athletic               2                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Annbank 10 Kilmarnock Athletic 5)

             Stevenston Thistle                  5          Ayr Parkhouse                        4                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 5 Ayr Parkhouse 9)

             Hurlford                                   6          Kilbirnie                                   0                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Hurlford 8 Kilbirnie 2)

             Dalry                                         8          Cronberry Eglinton                1                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Dalry 10 Cronberry Eglinton 3)

             Girvan                                       0          Irvine                                        5                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Girvan 1 Irvine 16)

             Ayr FC                                       4          Kilwinning Monkcastle          2                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Ayr FC 8 Kilwinning Monkcastle 5)

             Saltcoats Victoria                    5          Galston                                     4                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Saltcoats Victoria 6 Galston 8)

             Kilmarnock                              2          Lanemark                                 0                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 9 Lanemark 2)

             Beith                                         2          Kilwinning Eglinton                 3                 Oct 6

(aggregate score – Beith 7 Kilwinning Eglinton 5)

2nd round 1st Leg:

             Galston                                     4          Kilmarnock                              4                 Nov 17

             All other 1st round winners received byes.

2nd round 2nd Leg:

             Kilmarnock                              6          Galston                                     0                 Dec 1

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 10 Galston 4)

3rd round 1st Leg:

             Beith                                         3          Irvine                                        3                 Nov 17

             Dalry                                         0          Annbank                                  4                 Nov 17

             Hurlford                                   1          Ayr FC                                       2                 Nov 17

             Ayr Parkhouse                        1          Kilmarnock                              3                 Mar 2

3rd round 2nd Leg:

             Irvine                                        5          Beith                                         1                 Dec 1

(aggregate score – Irvine 8 Beith 4)

             Annbank                                               Dalry

(aggregate score – Annbank      Dalry    )

             Ayr FC                                       3          Hurlford                                   1                 Dec 1

(aggregate score – Ayr FC 5 Hurlford 2)

             Kilmarnock                              5          Ayr Parkhouse                        4                 Mar 9

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 8 Ayr Parkhouse 5)

Semi-Finals 1st Leg:

             Ayr FC                                       0          Annbank                                  5                 Mar 16

             Irvine                                        0          Kilmarnock                              3                 Mar 16

Semi-Finals 2nd Leg:

             Annbank                                  6          Ayr FC                                       1                 Mar 23

(aggregate score – Annbank 11 Ayr FC 1)

            

             Kilmarnck                                 7          Irvine                                        0                 Mar 30

(after an abandoned game due to the weather on Mar 23 with Kilmarnock leading 3-0)

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 10 Irvine 0)

Final:

             Annbank                                  4          Kilmarnock                              2                 May 25

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, after a 2-2 draw on Apr 13 at Rugby Park)

 

(Annbank and Kilmarnock refused to replay the final at Stevenston, which had been stipulated as

 the venue by the Association. The second game was regarded as the unofficial final. The cup and

badges were withheld but the teams played a game for the Championship. The first game ended in a draw.)

 

(Some sources have Warner Park, Stevenston as the initial venue for the final and both the first

match and replay as unofficial. It became known locally as the 'Cupless Final.'.

This interpretation is also given in 'Fifty Years of the Kilmarnock Football Club 1869-1919.')

 

Ayrshire Cup - 1895/96

1st round 1st Leg:

             Stevenston Thistle                  5          Beith                                         1                 Sep 21

             Irvine                                        1          Saltcoats Victoria                    3                 Sep 21

             Kilwinning Eglinton                 3          Ayr                                            0                 Sep 21

             Ayr Parkhouse                        3          Annbank                                  0                 Sep 21

             Galston                                     6          Kilbirnie                                   5                 Sep 21

             Lanemark                                 2          Kilmarnock Athletic               0                 Sep 21

             Hurlford                                   2          Kilmarnock                              4                 Sep 21

             Maybole                                   5          Lugar Boswell                          4                 Sep 21

             Girvan Athletic                        1          Kilwinning Monkcastle          6                 Sep 21

1st round 2nd leg:

             Ayr                                            4          Kilwinning Eglinton                 1                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Ayr 4 Kilwinning Eglinton 4,

3rd game – Ayr 3 Kilwinning Eglinton 1 at Cochrane Park, Irvine on Nov 2)

             Annbank                                  2          Ayr Parkhouse                        0                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Annbank 2 Ayr Parkhouse 3)

            

             Beith                                         1          Stevenston Thistle                  0                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Beith 2 Stevenston Thistle 5)

             Saltcoats Victoria                    4          Irvine                                        0                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Saltcoats Victoria 7 Irvine 1)

             Kilbirnie                                   0          Galston                                     1                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Kilbirnie 5 Galston 7)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Lanemark                                 3                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock Athletic 2 Lanemark 5)

             Kilmarnock                              4          Hurlford                                   0                 Oct 5

(aggregates score – Kilmarnock 8 Hurlford 2)

             Lugar Boswell                          1          Maybole                                   2                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Lugar Boswell 5 Maybole 7)

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          8          Girvan Athletic                        2                 Oct 5

(aggregate score – Kilwinning Monkcastle 14 Girvan Athletic 3)

2nd round 1st leg:

             Lanemark                                 4          Kilwinning Monkcastle          0                 Nov 2

             All other 1st round winners received byes.

2nd round 2nd leg:

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          1          Lanemark                                 0                 Nov 30

(aggregate score – Kilwinning Monkcastle 1 Lanemark 4)

3rd round 1st leg:

             Lanemark                                 5          Stevenston Thistle                  0                 Dec 14

             Ayr Parkhouse                        2          Ayr                                            2                 Dec 14 

             Kilmarnock                           11           Saltcoats Victoria                    1                 Dec 14

             Maybole                                   4          Galston                                     6                 Dec 14

3rd round 2nd Leg:

             Ayr                                            2          Ayr Parkhouse                        2                 Dec 28

(aggregate score – Ayr 4 Ayr Parkhouse 4,

3rd game – Ayr 0 Ayr Parkhouse 1 at Somerset Park, Ayr on Feb 8)

             Stevenston Thistle                  3          Lanemark                                 0                 Jan 11

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 3 Lanemark 5)

             Saltcoats Victoria                    1          Kilmarnock                              2                 Jan 25

(after an abandoned game on Dec 28 with Saltcoats Victoria leading 2-0,

aggregate score – Saltcoats Victoria 2 Kilmarnock 13)

             Galston                                     8          Maybole                                   1                 Dec 28

(aggregate score – Galston 14 Maybole 5)

Semi-Final 1st Leg:

             Ayr Parkhouse                        1          Kilmarnock                              3                 Feb 15

             Lanemark                                 1          Galston                                     0                 Feb 1

Semi-Final 2nd Leg:

             Kilmarnock                              3          Ayr Parkhouse                        1                 Feb 29

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 6 Ayr Parkhouse 2)

             Galston                                     5          Lanemark                                 2                 Feb 29

(aggregate score – Galston 5 Lanemark 3)

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              7          Galston                                     2                 May 28

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock, att. 5,000)

(pen pictures of both teams in Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, Mar 27)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1896/97

1st round 1st leg:

             Girvan                                       3          Lanemark                                 5                 Sep 19

             Barkip                                       0          Ayr F.C.                                     3                 Oct 3

             Kilwinning Eglinton                 2          Lugar Boswell                          2                 Sep 19  

             Annbank                                  4          Hurlford                                   4                 Oct 3

             Kilmarnock Athletic               1          Irvine                                        0                 Sep 19

Irvine Herald has the Kilmarnock Athletic v Irvine score as 2-0

             Galston                                 13            Saltcoats Victoria                    0                 Sep 26

(game stopped at half-time)

             Beith                                         1          Kilmarnock                              2                 Oct 31

             Stevenston Thistle                  1          Ayr Parkhouse                        1                 Sep 26

             Maybole                                   5          Dalry                                         4                 Sep 26  

             Kilwinning Monkcastle received a bye.

1st round 2nd leg:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Irvine                                        3                 Oct 31

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, after a protested game at Irvine on Oct 3 won 4-0 by Irvine)

             Dalry                                         4          Maybole                                   2                 Oct 3

(aggregate score - Dalry 8 Maybole 7)

             Lanemark                                 4          Girvan                                       0                 Oct 3

(aggregate score - Lanemark 9 Girvan 3)

             Ayr Parkhouse                        3          Stevenston Thistle                  2                 Oct 3

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 4 Stevenston Thistle 3)

             Lugar Boswell                          5          Kilwinning Eglinton                 0                 Oct 3

(aggregate score - Lugar Boswell 7 Kilwinning Eglinton 2)

             Ayr F.C.                                     3          Barkip                                       1                 Oct 10

(aggregate score - Ayr F.C. 6 Barkip 1)

             Saltcoats Victoria          scratched     Galston                          walkover

             Hurlford                                   2          Annbank                                  2                 Oct 17

(aggregate score - Hurlford 6 Annbank 6, 3rd game - Annbank 3 Hurlford 1 at Cochrane Park, Irvine on Oct 31)

             Kilmarnock                                           Beith

2nd round 1st leg:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Annbank                                  2                 Nov 21

(game stopped but it would seem the result stood)

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          5          Lugar Boswell                          0                 Oct 31

             All other 1st round winners received byes.

2nd round 2nd leg:

             Lugar Boswell                          2          Kilwinning Monkcastle          0                 Nov 28

(game stopped due to crowd invasion but it would seem the result stood,

aggregate score Lugar Boswell 2 Kilwinning Monkcastle 5)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               0          Annbank                                  2                 Nov 28

(aggregate score - Kilmarnock Athletic 2 Annbank 4)

3rd round 1st leg:

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          0          Ayr Parkhouse                        1                 Dec 12

             Galston                                     0          Ayr F.C.                                     2                 Dec 12

             Lanemark                                 2          Kilmarnock                              4                 Dec 12

             Dalry                                         0          Kilmarnock Athletic               2                 Dec 12

3rd round: 2nd leg:

             Ayr Parkhouse                        9          Kilwinning Monkcastle          1                 Dec 26

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 10 Kilwinning Monkcastle 1)

             Ayr F.C.                                     7          Galston                                     0                 Dec 26

(aggregate score - Ayr F.C. 9 Galston 0)

             Kilmarnock Athletic                            Dalry                                                            Dec 26

             Kilmarnock                     walkover      Lanemark                     scratched

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

             Ayr Parkhouse                        2          Kilmarnock Athletic               2                 Feb 6

             Ayr F.C.                                     2          Kilmarnock                              1                 Feb 20

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

             Kilmarnock                              4          Ayr F.C.                                     1                 Feb 27

(aggregate score - Kilmarnock 5 Ayr F.C. 3)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               2          Ayr Parkhouse                        0                 Feb 27 (also noted as 2-1)

(aggregate score - Kilmarnock Athletic 4 Ayr Parkhouse 2)

Final:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               3          Kilmarnock                              0                 Apr 24

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Beresford Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1897/98

1st round 1st leg:

             Annbank                                  2          Ayr                                            0                 Sep 18

             Kilmarnock                              7          Lugar Boswell                          2                 Sep 18

             Stevenston Thistle                  1          Kilwinning Monkcastle          1                 Sep 18

             Lanemark                                 1          Kilwinning Eglinton                 1                 Sep 18

             Irvine                                        2          Kilmarnock Athletic               5                 Sep 18

             Beith                                         1          Ayr Parkhouse                        3                 Sep 18

             Hurlford                                   7          Girvan                                       0                 Sep 18

             Maybole                                   2          Galston                                     5                 Sep 18

             Cronberry Eglinton                5          Barkip                                       0                 Sep 18

1st round 2nd leg:

             Ayr                                            1          Annbank                                  1                 Oct 23

(aggregate score – Ayr 1 Annbank 3)

             Lugar Boswell                          2          Kilmarnock                              3                 Oct 2

(aggregate score – Lugar Boswell 4 Kilmarnock 10)

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          2          Stevenston Thistle                  3                 Oct 2

(aggregate score – Kilwinning Monkcastle 3 Stevenston Thistle 4)

             Kilwinning Eglinton                 5          Lanemark                                 0                 Oct 9

(aggregate score – Kilwinning Eglinton 6 Lanemark 1)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               7          Irvine                                        0                 Oct 2

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock Athletic 12 Irvine 2)

             Ayr Parkhouse                        7          Beith                                         2                 Oct 2

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse10 Beith 3)

             Girvan                                       2          Hurlford                                   6                 Oct 2

(aggregate score – Girvan 2 Hurlford 13)

             Galston                                     1          Maybole                                   3                 Oct 2

(aggregate score – Galston 6 Maybole 5)

            

             Barkip                                       1          Cronberry Eglinton                2                 Oct 2

(aggregate score – Barkip 1 Cronberry Eglinton 7)

2nd round 1st leg:

             Annbank                                  3          Kilmarnock Athletic               1                 Oct 30

             All other 1st round winners received byes.

2nd round 2nd leg:

             Kilmarnock Athletic               1          Annbank                                  2                 Nov 13

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock Athletic 2 Annbank 5)

3rd round 1st leg:

             Cronberry Eglinton                4          Galston                                     1                 Nov 13

             Annbank                                10          Stevenston Thistle                  1                 Nov 27

             Kilwinning Eglinton                 3          Hurlford                                   1                 Nov 27

             Ayr Parkhouse                        1          Kilmarnock                              1                 Dec 4

3rd round 2nd leg:

             Galston                                     5          Cronberry Eglinton                1                 Nov 27

(aggregate score – Galston 6 Cronberry Eglinton 5)

             Stevenston Thistle                  3          Annbank                                  1                 Dec 11

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 4 Annbank 11)

             Hurlford                                   3          Kilwinning Eglinton                 1                 Dec 11

(aggregate score – Hurlford 4 Kilwining Eglinton 4,

3rd game – Hurlford 2 Kilwinning Eglinton 5 at Cochrane Park, Irvine on Dec 25)

             Kilmarnock                              5          Ayr Parkhouse                        1                 Dec 11

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 6 Ayr Parkhouse 2)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

             Kilwinning Eglinton                 3          Kilmarnock                              4                 Jan 15

             Annbank                                  3          Galston                                     0                 Jan 15

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

             Kilmarnock                              6          Kilwinning Eglinton                 1                 Jan 29

(aagregate score - Kilmarnock 10 Kilwinning Eglinton 4)

             Galston                                     3          Annbank                                  0                 Jan 22

(aggregate score – Galston 3 Annbank 3,

 3rd game – Galston 2 Annbank 1  at Station Park, Hurlford on Jan 29)

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              9          Galston                                     3                 Feb 26

(at Holm Quarry, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1898/99

1st round 1st leg:

             Kilwinning Eglinton      walkover       Lugar Boswell             scratched

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          2          Kilmarnock                              5                 Sep 17

             Stevenston Thistle                  0          Ayr Parkhouse                        2                 Sep 17

             Ayr                                            4          Lanemark                                 1                 Sep 17

             Girvan Athletic                        2          Maybole                                   4                 Sep 17

             Beith                                         1          Galston                                     0                 Sep 24

             Hurlford                                   1          Kilmarnock Athletic               3                 Oct 15

             Annbank                                  3          Irvine                                        1                 Oct 15

1st round 2nd leg:

             Kilmarnock                           10           Kilwinning Monkcastle          0                 Oct 1

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 15 Kilwinning Monkcastle 2)

             Ayr Parkhouse                        3          Stevenston Thistle                  4                 Oct 22

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 5 Stevenston Thistle 4)

             Lanemark                                 1          Ayr                                            3                 Oct 22

(aggregate score – Lanemark 2 Ayr 7, after a void game on Oct 15 won 5-1 by Lanemark against Ayr ‘A’)

             Maybole                                   2          Girvan Athletic                        0                 Oct 1

(aggregate score – Maybole 6 Girvan Athletic 2)

             Galston                                     7          Beith                                         2                 Oct 8

(aggregate score – Galston 7 Beith 3)

             Kilmarnock Athletic               4          Hurlford                                   1                 Oct 22

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock Athletic 7 Hurlford 2)

             Irvine                                        1          Annbank                                  4                 Oct 22

(aggregate score – Irvine 2 Annbank 7)

2nd round 1st leg:

             Annbank                                  1          Ayr                                            0                 Oct 29

             Kilwinning Eglinton                 5          Maybole                                   2                 Oct 29

             Kilmarnock Athletic               1          Kilmarnock                              7                 Nov 12

             Ayr Parkhouse                        3          Galston                                     5                 Nov 26

2nd round 2nd leg:

             Ayr                                            5          Annbank                                  1                 Dec 10

(aggregate score – Ayr 5 Annbank 2)

             Maybole                                   1          Kilwinning Eglinton                 1                 Nov 19

(aggregate score – Maybole 3 Kilwinning Eglinton 6)

             Kilmarnock                              4          Kilmarnock Athletic               1                 Dec 24

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 11 Kilmarnock Athletic 2)

             Galston                                     3          Ayr Parkhouse                        2                 Dec 24

(game unfinished but result stood, aggregate score – Galston 8 Ayr Parkhouse 5)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

             Galston                                     4          Ayr                                            1                 Feb 11

             Kilmarnock                              6          Kilwinning Eglinton                 0                 Mar 4

(the teams agreed to play a one-off game which was played at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

             Ayr                                            6          Galston                                     3                 Feb 18

(aggregate score 7-7, 3rd game at Warner Park, Stevenston on Mar 4 – Galston 1 Ayr 1,

4th game at Warner Park, Stevenston on Mar 11 – Galston 2 Ayr 1)

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              6          Galston                                     3                 Apr 1

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1899/00

1st round 1st leg:

             Kilwinning Monkcastle          3          Girvan                                       0                 Sep 30

             Irvine                                        3          Lugar Boswell                          5                 Sep 30

             Beith                                         3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                         2                 Sep 30

             Maybole                                   3          Galston                                     3                 Sep 30

             Ayr                                            1          Annbank                                  3                 Sep 30

             Stevenston Thistle      walkover        Kilmarnock Athletic    scratched

(Kilmarnock Athletic had closed down)

             Lanemark                                 3          Ayr Parkhouse                        3                 Oct 14

             Kilwinning Eglinton received a bye.

1st round 2nd leg:

             Girvan                                       5          Kilwinning Monkcastle          6                 Oct 28

(aggregate score – Girvan 5  Kilwinning Monkcastle 9)

             Lugar Boswell                                      Irvine

The Lugar Boswell v Irvine 2nd leg match was never played. Irvine FC had gone defunct by October 1899. Continuing financial problems were the main reasons for the club closing down. However, the emergent and very successful junior side, Irvine Meadow XI, saw the senior club as a direct rival for the town’s support and resources. A comment in the Irvine Herald summed this up, “Rather curious, isn’t it that at the Irvine FC meeting, a Meadow XI committee-man was the mover that the senior club be wound up!”

             Kilmarnock ‘A’                         8          Beith                                         1

             Galston                                     2          Maybole                                   0                 Oct 28

(aggregate score – Galston 5  Maybole 3)

             Annbank                                  1          Ayr                                            0                 Oct 28

(aggregate score – Annbank 4  Ayr 1)

             Ayr Parkhouse                        4          Lanemark                                 2                 Oct 28

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 7  Lanemark 5)

2nd round 1st leg:

             Stevenston Thistle                  2          Ayr Parkhouse                        1                 Nov 25

             Stevenston Thistle                  1          Ayr Parkhouse                        0                 ????

(game played at Ayr)

             Lugar Boswell                          2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                         2                 Nov 25

             Annbank                                  5          Kilwinning Eglinton                 1                 Nov 25

             Galston v Kilwinning Monkcastle

2nd round 2nd leg:

             Kilmarnock ‘A’                         5          Lugar Boswell                          3                 Dec 23

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 7 Lugar Boswell 5)

             Ayr Parkhouse                        3          Stevenston Thistle                  1                 Jan 20

             Kilwinning Eglinton                             Annbank 

             Kilwinning Monkcastle v Galston

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

             Ayr Parkhouse                        1          Annbank                                  2                 Jan 27

             Galston                                     2          Kilmarnock                              2                 Jan 20

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

             Annbank                                  1          Ayr Parkhouse                        2                 Feb 24

(aggregate score 3-3, 3rd game at Somerset Park, Ayr – Ayr Parkhouse 3 Annbank 2 on Mar 3)

             Kilmarnock                              3          Galston                                     1                 Feb 24

Final:

             Kilmarnock                              4          Ayr Parkhouse                        0                 Mar 24

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, att. 4,000 – 5,000)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1900/01

1st round 1st leg:

            Ayr                                                          3          Kilmarnock                                            3                      Sep 29

            Galston                                                   1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Oct 20

            Annbank                                                6          Girvan                                                    1                      Sep 29

            Stevenston Thistle                               1          Maybole                                                1                      Sep 29

            Lugar Boswell                                       1          Kilwinning Eglinton                              1                      Sep 29

            Lanemark                                              2          Beith                                                       2                      Oct 13

(after a game that was stopped on Oct 6 due to the weather with Lanemark leading 2-1)

            Hurlford and Kilwinning Monkcastle received byes.

1st round 2nd leg:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1          Ayr                                                          3                      Oct 27

(note that Kilmarnock played their reserve team in the 2nd leg as the 1st team were engaged in a Scottish League fixture,

aggregate score – Kilmarnock 4 Ayr 6)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Galston                                                   3                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 6 Galston 4)

            Girvan                                                    1          Annbank                                                3                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Girvan 2 Annbank 9)

            Maybole                                                0          Stevenston Thistle                               1                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Maybole 1 Stevenston Thistle 2)

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              4          Lugar Boswell                                       1                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Kilwinning Eglinton 5 Lugar Boswell 2)

            Beith                                                       1          Lanemark                                              3                      Oct 27

(aggregate score – Beith 3 Lanemark 5)

2nd round 1st leg:

            Ayr                                                          8          Hurlford                                                 0                      Dec 1

(2nd leg not played)

            Lanemark                                              5          Ayr Parkhouse                                      2                      Nov 24

            Kilwinning Monkcastle  scratched    Kilwinning Eglinton        walkover

            Stevenston Thistle                               3          Annbank                                                0                      Nov 24

2nd round 2nd leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      5          Lanemark                                              0                      Dec 22

(aggregate score – Ayr Parkhouse 7 Lanemark 5)

            Hurlford                     scratched          Ayr                            walkover

            Annbank                                                4          Stevenston Thistle                               3                      Dec 22

(aggregate score – Annbank 4 Stevenston Thistle 6)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              3          Ayr                                                          1                      Feb 9

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      2          Stevenston Thistle                               3                      Jan 19

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

            Ayr                                                          2          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Feb 16

(aggregate score 3-3,

3rd game at Warner Park, Stevenston – Ayr 1 Kilwinning Eglinton 0 on Mar 2)

            Stevenston Thistle                               1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      0                      Feb 16

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 4 Ayr Parkhouse 2)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          2          Stevenston Thistle                               1                      Mar 30

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, att. 3-4,000,

after a 1-1 draw at Rugby Park on Mar 23, att. 6,000, gate £135)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1901/02

1st round 1st leg:

            Lugar Boswell                         scratched         Stevenston Thistle                   walkover

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              0          Ayr                                                          1                      Sep 28

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Sep 28

            Girvan                                   scratched            Galston                                  walkover

            Hurlford                                                 4          Beith                                                       1                      Sep 28

            Annbank, Lanemark and Maybole received byes.

1st round 2nd leg:

            Ayr                                                          5          Kilwinning Eglinton                              1                      Oct 26

(aggregate score – Ayr 6 Kilwinning Eglinton 1)

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Oct 26

(aggregate score – Kilmarnock 5 Ayr Parkhouse 6)

               Beith                                                       3          Hurlford                                                 0                      Oct 26

(aggregate score – Beith 4 Hurlford 4, 3rd game ????)

2nd round 1st leg:

            Ayr                                                          2          Galston                                                   1                      Nov 23

            Beith                                                       4          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Nov 30  

            Maybole                                                1          Stevenston Thistle                               2                      Nov 23

            Lanemark                                              0          Annbank                                                0                      Nov 23

2nd round 2nd leg:

            Galston                                  walkover            Ayr                                       scratched

(not played – Ayr conceded tie due to fixture congestion)

           

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Beith                                                       2                      Dec 28

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 6 Beith 6,

3rd game - Beith 0 Ayr Parkhouse 0 at Warner Park, Stevenston on Jan 18,

4th game - Beith 2 Ayr Parkhouse 3 at Warner Park, Stevenston on Jan 25)

            Annbank                                                4          Lanemark                                              3                      Jan 18

(after an abandoned game on Jan 11 with the score at 1-1,

Aggregate score - Annbank 4 Lanemark 3)

            Stevenston Thistle                               1          Maybole                                                1                      Dec 21

(aggregate score – Stevenston Thistle 3 Maybole 2)

Semi-Finals 1st leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Stevenston Thistle                               0                      Feb 22

            Annbank                                                2          Galston                                                   4                      Feb 22

Semi-Finals 2nd leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      5          Stevenston Thistle                               1                      Mar 1

(Stevenston Thistle were given a cash incentive to play 2nd leg at Ayr,

aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 8 Stevenston Thistle 1)

           

            Galston                                                   2          Annbank                                                3                      Mar 1

(aggregate score - Galston 6 Annbank 5)

Final:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      1          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 22

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1902/03

1st round 1st leg:

            Maybole                                                6          Hurlford                                                 2                      Sep 27

            Annbank                                 walkover           Kilmarnock                            scratched

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              3          Beith                                                       1                      Sep 27

            Stevenston Thistle                               3          Galston                                                   1                      Sep 27

            Ayr                                       scratched Lanemark                               walkover

            Ayr Parkhouse received a bye.

1st round 2nd leg:

            Hurlford                                                 3          Maybole                                                1                      Oct 25

(aggregate score - Hurlford 5 Maybole 7)

            Beith                                                       1          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Oct 25

(aggregate score - Beith 2 Kilwinning Eglinton 3)

            Galston                                                   6          Stevenston Thistle                               0                      Oct 25

(aggregate score - Galston 7 Stevenston Thistle 3)

2nd round 1st leg:

            Galston                                                   7          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      Nov 22

            Annbank                                                0          Kilwinning Eglinton                              1                      Nov 22

            Maybole and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round 2nd leg:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      4          Galston                                                   1                      Dec 20

(aggregate score - Ayr Parkhouse 5 Galston 8)

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              1          Annbank                                                2                      Dec 20

(aggregate score - Kilwinning Eglinton 2 Annbank 2,

3rd game - Kilwinning Eglinton 1  Annbank 2 at Somerset Park, Ayr on Jan 31)

Semi-finals 1st leg:

            Galston                                             10 Lanemark                                                          0                      Jan 24

            Annbank                                                3          Maybole                                                1                      Feb 14

Semi-finals 2nd leg:

            Lanemark                                              0          Galston                                                   5                      Feb 14

(aggregate score – Lanemark 0  Galston 15)

            Maybole                                                0          Annbank                                                0                      Feb 21

(aggregate score – Maybole 1  Annbank 3)

Final:

            Galston                                                   2          Annbank                                                0                      Apr 18

(at Somerset Park, Ayr(gate £80. 4s 9d), game unfinished due to a break-in by Annbank supporters. Annbank lodged another protest regarding Ralston of Galston but this was thrown out by the Ayrshire F.A. The Association also voted by 7 votes to 2 to award the Cup to Galston as Annbank had wanted the game replayed as the game had not been completed. This was after a protested game won 4-3 by Galston at Beresford Park, Ayr  and a 1-1 draw at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock on Apr 11 (att. 3,000, gate £103 0s 3d))

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1903/04

1st round:

            Ayr                                       scratched Hurlford                                walkover

            Kilmarnock                            walkover            Stevenston Thistle                 scratched

(Stevenston Thistle had closed down)

            Galston                                                   3          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Oct 31

(game stopped due to darkness falling, after a 3-3 draw at Kilwinning on Sep 26)

            Annbank                                                2          Beith                                                       1                      Sep 26

            Maybole                                                0          Ayr Parkhouse                                      3                      Sep 26

Beith protested to the Ayrshire Football Association stating that the draw for the competition was not legal as there had not been a quorum present at the meeting when the draw was made. This was upheld and the competition was re-drawn.

1st round:

            Maybole                                                0          Beith                                                       1                      Nov 21

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              2          Annbank                                                0                      Nov 21

            Hurlford                                                 1          Galston                                                   5                      Dec 26

(at Galston, after a 3-3 draw at Galston on Nov 21, a 1-1 draw at Galston which was stopped after an hours play on Nov 28)

            Kilmarnock                             walkover           Stevenston Thistle                  scratched

            Ayr                                                          5          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      Dec 12

(after a 2-2 draw at Beresford Park, Ayr on Dec 5)

2nd round:

            Beith                                                       3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Mar 5

(after a 1-1 draw at Kilmarnock on Jan 16)

            Ayr, Galston and Kilwinning Eglinton received byes.

Semi-finals:

            Ayr                                                          0          Galston                                                   3                      Feb 20

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, game was abandoned after a pitch invasion, game awarded to Galston)

            Kilwinning Eglinton                              1          Beith                                                       6                      Mar 12

(at Blacklands Park, Kilwinning)

Final:

            Galston                                                   4          Beith                                                       1                      Mar 26

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1904/05

1st round:

            Annbank                                                2          Ayr Academicals                                  0                      Apr 22

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Annbank on Mar 25 and a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Apr 8)

            Hurlford                                                             Kilwinning Eglinton                                                      Mar 25

            Beith                                                       2          Maybole                                                0                      Apr 22

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford, after a 1-1 draw at Maybole on Mar 25 and

a 1-1 draw at Beith on Apr 8)

            Ayr, Ayr Parkhouse, Galston, Kilmarnock and Lanemark received byes

2nd round:

            Hurlford                                                 0          Galston                                                   2                      Apr 8

           

            Beith                                                       4          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      May 6

(after a 2-2 draw at Ayr on Apr 29)

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Annbank                                                0                      Apr 29

            Ayr                                                          2          Lanemark                                              0                      Apr 8

Semi-finals:

            Ayr                                                          3          Beith                                                       0                      May 13

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

 

            Galston                                                   1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 6

(at Riverside Park, Galston)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Sep 23 1905

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, att 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1905/06

1st round:

            Girvan Athletic                                     2          Ayr                                                          5                      Mar 3

            Maybole                                                2          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Mar 3

2nd round:

            Ayr                                                          1          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 17

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Ayr Academicals                                  1                      Mar 24

            Maybole                                                2          Hurlford                                                 4                      Mar 17

            Lanemark                                                          Annbank 

Semi-finals:

            Ayr                                                          2          Annbank                                                1                      Apr 14

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Hurlford                                                 0                      Mar 31

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      0                      Apr 28

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, att 3,800)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1906/07

1st round:

            Girvan Athletic                                     0          Maybole                                                5                      Mar 9

(after a protested game at Girvan on Mar 2 won 4-2 by Maybole)

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      5          Galston                                                   1                      Mar 9

(after a 0-0 draw at Galston on Mar 2)

            Ayr                                                          6          Ayr Academicals                                  0                      Mar 2

            Annbank                                                2          Beith                                                       4                      Mar 2

            Ayr Parkhouse, Hurlford, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      0          Ayr                                                          2                      Mar 16

            Maybole                                                1          Beith                                                       2                      Mar 16

            Hurlford                                                 2          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Mar 16

            Lanemark                                              3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2                      Mar 23

Semi-finals:

            Lanemark                                              1          Ayr                                                          0                      Mar 30

(at Connel Park, New Cumnock)

            Hurlford                                                 4          Beith                                                       1                      Apr 6

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford, after a 0-0 draw at Glebe Park, Beith on Mar 30)

Final:

            Hurlford                                                 3          Lanemark                                              1                      Apr 20

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1907/08

1st round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      5          Ayr                                                          2                      Apr 11

(after a 1-1 draw at Somerset Park, Ayr on Feb 29)

            Annbank                                                2          Maybole                                                1                      Mar 7

            Beith                                                       3          Girvan Athletic                                     0                      Mar 7

            Galston, Hurlford, Kilmarnock ‘A’, Kilwinning Eglinton and Lanemark received byes.

2nd round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Annbank                                                1                      Apr 25

(after a 1-1 draw at Annbank on Apr 18)

            Galston                                                   4          Hurlford                                                 0                      Mar 14

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      3          Lanemark                                              0                      Mar 14

            Beith                                                       4          Kilwinning Eglinton                              0                      Mar 14

Semi-Finals:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2          Beith                                                       0                      Apr 4

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      1          Galston                                                   2                      Aug 15 1908

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

            Galston                                                   2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Sep 26 1908

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, after a 2-2 draw at Somerset Park, Ayr on Aug 29 1908)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1908/09

1st round:

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      2          Maybole                                                0                      Feb 6

2nd round:

            Ayr                                                          2          Ayr Parkhouse                                      1                      Feb 27

(after a 1-1 draw at Beresford Park on Feb 20, att. 4,000)

            Beith                                                       0          Lanemark                                              1                      Feb 20

(game unfinished – crowd invaded park)

            Girvan Athletic                                     3          Galston                                                   6                      Feb 27

            Hurlford                                                 2          Annbank                                                1                      Mar 27

(after a 1-1 draw at Hurlford on Mar 13 and a draw at Annbank on Mar 20)

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr                                                          2          Galston                                                   1                      Mar 13

(after an abandoned game at Ayr due to ground conditions on Mar 6 with Ayr leading 3-1)

            Hurlford                                                 3          Lanemark                                              0                      Apr 3

Final:

            Hurlford                                                 1          Ayr                                                          0                      Apr 24

(at Beresford Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Beresford Park on Apr 17)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1909/10

1st round:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      8          Annbank                                                1                      Feb 5

            Girvan Athletic                                     1          Maybole                                                2                      Feb 12

2nd round:

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1          Ayr                                                          2                      Feb 12

            Lanemark                                              0          Ayr Parkhouse                                      2                      Mar 5

(after a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Feb 12)

            Maybole                                                1          Hurlford                                                 0                      Feb 26

            Galston                                                   3          Beith                                                       1                      Feb 19

(after a 2-2 draw at Beith on Feb 12)

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr                                                          6          Maybole                                                0                      Mar 12

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

            Ayr Parkhouse                                      3          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 19

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

Final:

            Ayr                                                          1          Ayr Parkhouse                                      0                                      Apr 9

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, att 5,000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1910/11

1st round:

            Beith                                                       3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Feb 11

2nd round:

            Ayr United                                             3          Beith                                                       1                      Mar 25

(at Beresford Park, Ayr aet, after a 1-1 draw at Ayr on Feb 25 and a 1-1 draw at Beith on Mar 11)

            Girvan Athletic                                     3          Maybole                                                1                      Mar 11

(at Beresford Park, Ayr aet, after a 2-2 draw at Maybole on Feb 18 and a 2-2 draw at Girvan on Feb 25)

            Annbank                                                0          Lanemark                                              1                      Feb 25

            Hurlford                                                 2          Galston                                                   0                      Mar 4

(after a 1-1 draw at Galston on Feb 25)

Semi-Finals:

            Girvan Athletic                                     1          Ayr United                                             4                      Apr 15

(at Hamilton Park, Girvan)

            Lanemark                                              0          Hurlford                                                 2                      Mar 25

(at Connell Park, New Cumnock, after a 0-0 draw at Wellington Park, Hurlford on Mar 18)

Final:

            Hurlford                                                 3          Ayr United                                             2                      Apr 22

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1911/12

1st  round:

            Hurlford                                                 6          Maybole                                                1                      Feb 17

2nd round:

            Lanemark                                              2          Beith                                                       0                      Feb 17

            Girvan Athletic                                     3          Annbank                                                0                      Feb 24

            Hurlford                                                 5          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      2                      Mar 30

(at Hurlford, after a 0-0 draw also at Hurlford on Mar 2)

            Galston                                                   0          Ayr United                                             1                      Mar 9

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr United                                             7          Girvan Athletic                                     0                      Apr 6

(at Somerset Park, Ayr)

            Hurlford                                                 3          Lanemark                                              0                      Apr 6

(at Wellington Park, Hurlford)

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Hurlford                                                 0                      Apr 27

(at Beresford Park, Ayr)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1912/13

1st round:

            Girvan Athletic                                     2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Feb 1

2nd round:

            Ayr United                                             3          Annbank                                                2                      Feb 15

            Girvan Athletic                                     2          Hurlford                                                 1                      Feb 22

            Lanemark                                              2          Galston                                                   4                      Mar 8

            Maybole                                                1          Beith                                                       3                      Apr 5

Semi-Finals:

            Ayr United                                             3          Beith                                                       0                      Apr 26

(at Somerset Park, Ayr, after a 1-1 draw at Glebe Park, Beith on Apr 19)

            Galston                                                   6          Girvan Athletic                                     2                      Apr 5

(at Riverside Park, Galston)

Final:

            Galston                                                   2          Ayr United                                             1                      Nov 22 1913

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, gate £58, after a 3-3 draw at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, on Oct 4 1913, gate £70)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1913/14

1st round:

            Hurlford                                                 2          Annbank                                                1                      Feb 14

2nd round:

            Beith                                                       1          Lanemark                                              3                      Feb 21

            Maybole                                                lost to                                                                 Hurlford                         Feb 21

            Girvan Athletic                                     0          Stevenston United                               1                      Feb 28

            Galston                                                   3          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      0                      Mar 7

Semi-finals:

            Stevenston United                               3          Hurlford                                                 0                      Mar 14

(at Warner Park, Stevenston, att. 2,000)

            Galston                                                   5          Lanemark                                              3                      Mar 28

(at Riverside Park, Galston, after a 2-2 draw at Connell Park, New Cumnock on Mar 21)

Final:

            Galston                                                   3          Stevenston United                               2                      Apr 11

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock, gate £127)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1914/15

1st round:

            Beith                                                       v          Hurlford                                                                         due on Jan 23

            Galston                                                   v          Annbank                                                                        due on Jan 23

2nd round:

            Girvan Athletic                                     v          Maybole                                                                        due on Feb 6

            Beith/Hurlford                                      v          Ardrossan Academy FP’s                                            due on Feb 6

            Galston/Annbank                                 v          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                                              due on Feb 6

            Stevenston United                               v          Lanemark                                                                      due on Feb 6

Semi-finals:

            Stevenston United                               beat    Beith

(after a draw)

            Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      v          Girvan Athletic/Maybole

Final:

            Stevenston United                               2          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Apr 24

(aet, at Riverside Park, Galston, after a 0-0 draw at Riverside Park on Apr 17, gate £58 5s 6d(+£10 from stand))

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1919-20

1st round:

            Beith                                                       2          Kilmarnock ‘ A’                                     1                      Feb 14   

Semi-finals:

            Beith                                                       1          Galston                                                   1                      Mar 13

            Galston                                                   3          Beith                                                       2                      Mar 20

Final:

            Stevenston United                               1          Galston                                                   0                      Apr 10

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1920-21

1st round:

                                                                           

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1921-22

1st round:

                                                                           

Semi-finals:

            Stevenston United                               3          Beith                                                       1                      Oct 22

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock ‘ A’                                     5          Stevenston United                               2                      Mar 25

(at Rugby Park, Kilmarnock)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1922-23

1st round:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Galston                                                   2                      Feb 24   

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock ‘ A’                                     6          Hurlford                                                 1                      Mar 3

            Beith                                                       1          Ayr United                                             2                      Feb 24

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            5          Ayr United                                             0                      Mar 24

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1923-24

1st round:

                                                                           

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Beith

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1924-25

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Jan 10    

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 4

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Galston                                                   4                      Apr 14

(at Rugby Pk, Kilmarnock att 1000)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1925-26

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             7          Galston                                                   1                      Apr 10

            Beith                                                       4          Kilmarnock ‘A’                                      1                      Apr 17

Final – 2 legs:

            Beith                                                       2          Ayr United                                             3                      Apr 24

            Ayr United                                             0          Beith                                                       1                      Apr 28

            Ayr United                                             4          Beith                                                       1                      18 Aug 1926

(Venue ??)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1926-27

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Beith

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1927-28

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1928-29

Semi-finals:

           

 

Final:

            Ayr United                                          5          Kilmarnock                                          1                      Sep 18 1929

(at Somerset Park att 1000)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1929-30

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            5          Ayr United                                             3                      Sep 10 1930        

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1930-31

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             2                      Apr 1

 

Final:

            Kilmanock                                           5          Beith                                                     1                      Apr 27

(at Rugby Pk)

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1931-32

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            7          Galston                                                   5                      Apr 27   

 

Final:

 

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1932-33

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                          4          Galston                                                3                      Apr 29

 

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                          1          Ayr United                                          3                      Feb 10 1934 (att 2000)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1933-34

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1934-35

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             4          Galston                                                   3                      Apr 30

            Kilmarnock

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                          3          Ayr United                                          3                      Oct 2 1935

            Ayr United                                          0          Kilmarnock                                          8                      Apr 22 1936        

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1935-36

Semi-finals:

            Galston                                                   2          Kilmarnock                                            3                      Sep 4

 

Final:

            Ayr United                                          2          Kilmarnock                                          2                      Apr 19   1937

            Ayr United                                          3          Kilmarnock                                          2                      Apr 26  1937

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1936-37

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1937-38

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             4          Galston                                                   2                      Sep 8

            Galston                                                   1          Ayr United                                             2                      Apr 26

 

Final:

            Ayr United                                             7          Beith                                                       1                      Aug 31 1938

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1938-39

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             2                      Aug 30 1939

            Ayr United                                             3          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Sep 30 1939

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1939-40 to 1946-47

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1946-47

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             2                      Sep 16

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1947-48

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1948-49

No competition

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1949-50

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Aug 24

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             2                      Sep 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1950-51

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 30

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1951-52

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 26

            Ayr United                                             3          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 10

           

Ayrshire Cup – 1952-53

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Apr 29

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1953-54

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      Apr 28

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 1

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1954-55

Final :

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1955-56

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 11

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 5    

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1956-57

Final :

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Apr 29

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1957-58

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 7

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Apr 23

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1958-59

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             3          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Apr 25

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 2

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1959-60

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 11

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1960-61

Final

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             3                      Apr 19                   

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1961-62

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Apr 17

            Kilmarnock                                            5          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 30

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1962-63

Final

            Kilmarnock                                                        Ayr United                                                                     (Due on Jan 12)                   

Incomplete due to severe weather this season

           

Ayrshire Cup – 1963-64

Final

            Kilmarnock                                                        Ayr United                                                                    

Incomplete                                                                   

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1964-65

Final

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             1                      Apr 26

                                                                           

Ayrshire Cup – 1965-66

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Apr 1

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      May 4

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1966-67

Final

            Ayr United                                                         Kilmarnock

(Incomplete)                                                    

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1967-68

Final:

            Ayr United                                                         Kilmarnock                                           

(Incomplete)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1968-69

Final:

            Ayr United                                                         Kilmarnock                                           

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1969-70

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            0                      24 Apr

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1970-71

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             1                      May 1

(Ayr United won 5-4 on penalties)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1971-72

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Apr 25

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             0                      May 3

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1972-73

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 2

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 7

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1973-74

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             1                      May 8

(Kilmarnock won 5-4 on pens)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1974-75

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      Apr 28

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1975-76

Final – 2 legs:

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             3                      Nov 4

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1976-77

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             1          Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      May 3

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                          2          Ayr United                                          2                      May 9 (att 1500)

(aet 90 mins 1-1, Ayr won 6-5 on pens)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1977-78

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            6          Girvan Amateurs                                  1                      Sep 6

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Aug 16 1978

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1978-79

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Jan 23

            Girvan Amateurs                                  bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      May 5

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1979-80

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Dec 18

            Girvan Amateurs                                  bye

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             4          Girvan Amateurs                                  2                      Mar 19

            Girvan Amateurs                                  0          Ayr United                                             6                      Apr 30

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1980-81

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                                         bye

Final – 2 legs:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            1                      Feb 10

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 22

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1981-82

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 11

            Girvan Amateurs                                              bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1982-83

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      May 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1983-84

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             10       Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      Oct 26

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      Apr 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1984-85

Semi-finals:

            Girvan Amateurs                                  0          Ayr United                                             8                      Apr 8

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1985-86

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             2                      May 6

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1986-87

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            3                      May 11

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1987-88

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             0          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 10

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1988-89

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            0          Ayr United                                             2                      May 15

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1989-90

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             7          Girvan Amateurs                                  0                      May 2

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            2          Ayr United                                             1                      May 8

(after extra time)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1990-91

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             8          Girvan Amateurs                                  1                      May 1

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            1                      May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1991-92

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                       Girvan Amateurs                                                          

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             0                      Apr 22

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1992-93

Semi-finals:

            Girvan Amateurs                                  0          Ayr United                                             6                      Aug 30

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             1          Kilmarnock                                            2                      May 13

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1993-94

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                       Girvan Amateurs                                                          

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            3          Ayr United                                             3                      Oct 12

(after extra time, Kilmarnock won 3-2 on pens;  att 3613)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1994-95

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             6         Girvan Amateurs                                  0                     Nov 9

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             4          Kilmarnock                                            3                      Dec 17

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1995-96

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs                                                            

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            1          Ayr United                                             0                      May 6

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1996-97

Semi-finals:

            Ayr United                                             7         Girvan Amateurs                                  0                     Apr 23

            Kilmarnock                                            bye

Final:

            Ayr United                                             2          Kilmarnock                                            0                      May 13

(att 2176)

 

Ayrshire Cup – 1997-98

Semi-finals:

            Kilmarnock                                                        Girvan Amateurs                                                            

            Ayr United                                             bye

Final:

            Kilmarnock                                            4          Ayr United                                             2                      May 13

 (att 4652)